Topic List | |
---|---|
v_charon 11/10/23 6:58:52 PM #1: |
Because it's always Jason Blum.
S Tier: (100-95) 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Talk to Me 4. Saw X 5. Evil Dead Rise 6. Totally Killer A Tier: (94-85) 7. Re/Member 8. Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead 9. Influencer 10. The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster 11. A Haunting in Venice 12. Satanic Hispanics 13. When Evil Lurks 14. Beau is Afraid 15. The Blackening 16. She Came From the Woods 17. Knock at the Cabin 18. Bunker 19. Birth/Rebirth 20. Cocaine Bear 21. Insidious: The Red Door 22. Final Cut 23. It Lives Inside 24. We Have a Ghost 25. Appendage 26. Jagged Mind 27. Haunted Mansion 28. Renfield B Tier (84-70) 29. 65 30. The Boogeyman 31. The Last Voyage of the Demeter 32. V/H/S/85 33. Sorry About the Demon 34. The Pope's Exorcist 35. Infinity Pool 36. Cobweb 37. Stalker 38. From Black 39. Inside 40. Nefarious 41. The Puppetman 42. The Exorcist: Believer 43. The Nun II 44. Slotherhouse 45. Clock 46. Natty Knocks 47. The Ghost Within 48. Til Death Do Us Part 49. They Wait in the Dark C Tier (69-50) 50. Huesera: The Bone Woman 51. There's Something Wrong With the Children 52. Malum 53. Bird Box Barcelona 54. Five Nights at Freddy's 55. The Devil Comes at Night 56. Meg 2: The Trench 57. Kids vs. Aliens 58. Enys Men 59. Candy Land 60. The Royal Hotel 61. You're Killing Me 62. Zombie Town 63. Baby Ruby 64. Blood Flower 65. Run Rabbit Run 66. The Strays 67. Consecration 68. The Tank 69. Soul Mates 70. The Offering 71. Hunt Her, Kill Her 72. Dark Nature 73. No One Can Save You 74. Trinket Box 75. Spoonful of Sugar 76. Unwelcome 77. Unseen 78. Don't Look Away D Tier (49-30) 79. Elevator Game 80. The Black Demon 81. Bad Things 82. Leave 83. The Headmistress 84. Children of the Corn 85. Fear 86. Alone At Night 87. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier (29-0) 88. The Outwaters 89. Perpetrator 90. The Unseen 91. Skinamarink New on List: The Tank, Sorry About the Demon The Tank: A pretty standard creature feature. I was initially excited for this one when it first came out; it had a limited theater run apparently but I couldn't find it nearby. It eventually made it onto Hulu so we were able to check it out there. Again, it's a pretty standard monster flick. The characters aren't super interesting but the acting is fine, so it's more of a thin script than the performers faults. The creature design is at least pretty unique and nice, Sorry About the Demon: This is a fun horror comedy about a pretty common sort of horror film; home possession by a demon. It stars a main character so pathetic the demon gets angry about the previous family trying to "gift" him this particular sacrifice, and he decides he doesn't want this guy at all. It's easy to like this character because I feel he's pretty relatable; he's a hobby driven person but he's all over the place, spread too thin. The self-deprecation humor here hits pretty good. The supporting cast is pretty good too, and the interactions with the demon and associated spirits he controls is well done. Again, I was surprised with how much quality was here in this horror comedy. Maybe I like these more than I thought I did... also apparently the director has been at it for almost 20 years; and she's only 31. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 11/10/23 6:59:43 PM #2: |
Tag
--- I've decided to put my fears behind me. I'm not going back. Halloween 2023 - https://letterboxd.com/crossbonesgt/list/halloween-2023/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 11/10/23 9:18:48 PM #3: |
Tonight's movie is going to be The Unheard on Shudder. Lately, it seems that whenever it's my turn to pick a movie I pick either a meh one or a crap one, and Genny always manages to find B tier and up. I picked this one so I'm sure it won't be very good.
Planning to see It's a Wonderful Knife in theaters on Sunday night. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Xiahou_Shake 11/10/23 11:07:28 PM #4: |
2024 here we come - tag!
--- Let the voice of love take you higher, With this gathering power, go beyond even time! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 11/11/23 11:33:04 AM #5: |
The Unheard: Good premise. The main character is deaf and she begins receiving treatment for the condition, which begins to work though it comes with some auditory hallucinations (maybe?). It was interesting to hear the film through the ears of the main character early in the goings, but they quickly abandon this feature way too soon in my opinion. I feel what stops this movie from being any better than decent is that eventually, it just devolves a bit into something that isn't very special or interesting, and also something that isn't properly built upon so it feels rather forced when it happens. It's a bit of a letdown considering how unique it started out as, but ultimately nothing bad. Watchable.
--- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 11/11/23 12:03:36 PM #6: |
Tag
--- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 11/16/23 7:55:10 PM #7: |
Been a little hectic lately so no time to really binge stuff.
I thought It's a Wonderful Knife was fine. Pretty good, but definitely flawed too. I think Justin Long's overacting does a lot of the heavy lifting here. The lead character (Jane Widdop) was fairly good too, but I was underwhelmed with the supporting cast, especially realizing that Cassandra Naud was barely in the movie as her character wasn't used much and But it's still an enjoyable experience, just not on the level I was hoping it to be. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 11/18/23 12:28:35 AM #8: |
Anyone planning on seeing Thanksgiving in theaters? Most likely on the menu for Sunday. Did you know that 1 year ago today The Menu came out? I mean it's a sign right... I'm sure this movie will be every bit as good as that one. There are characters, horror and food.
--- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 11/18/23 2:30:04 AM #9: |
Oh yeah, I'm doing everything in my power to see Thanksgiving in theaters.
--- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 11/18/23 3:38:48 AM #10: |
I might try to see it in theaters actually.
--- I've decided to put my fears behind me. I'm not going back. Halloween 2023 - https://letterboxd.com/crossbonesgt/list/halloween-2023/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 11/20/23 12:43:26 AM #11: |
S Tier: (100-95)
1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Talk to Me 4. Saw X 5. Evil Dead Rise 6. Totally Killer A Tier: (94-85) 7. Re/Member 8. Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead 9. Influencer 10. The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster 11. A Haunting in Venice 12. Satanic Hispanics 13. When Evil Lurks 14. Thanksgiving 15. Beau is Afraid 16. The Blackening 17. She Came From the Woods 18. Knock at the Cabin 19. Bunker 20. Birth/Rebirth 21. Cocaine Bear 22. Insidious: The Red Door 23. Final Cut 24. It Lives Inside 25. We Have a Ghost 26. Appendage 27. Jagged Mind 28. Haunted Mansion 29. Renfield B Tier (84-70) 30. 65 31. The Boogeyman 32. The Last Voyage of the Demeter 33. V/H/S/85 34. Sorry About the Demon 35. The Pope's Exorcist 36. Infinity Pool 37. Cobweb 38. Stalker 39. From Black 40. Inside 41. Nefarious 42. The Puppetman 43. The Exorcist: Believer 44. The Nun II 45. Slotherhouse 46. Clock 47. Natty Knocks 48. The Ghost Within 49. Til Death Do Us Part 50. They Wait in the Dark C Tier (69-50) 51. Huesera: The Bone Woman 52. There's Something Wrong With the Children 53. Malum 54. Bird Box Barcelona 55. It's a Wonderful Knife 56. Five Nights at Freddy's 57. The Devil Comes at Night 58. The Unheard 59. Meg 2: The Trench 60. Kids vs. Aliens 61. Enys Men 62. Candy Land 63. The Royal Hotel 64. You're Killing Me 65. Zombie Town 66. Baby Ruby 67. Blood Flower 68. Run Rabbit Run 69. The Strays 70. Consecration 71. The Tank 72. Soul Mates 73. The Offering 74. Hunt Her, Kill Her 75. Dark Nature 76. No One Can Save You 77. Trinket Box 78. Spoonful of Sugar 79. Unwelcome 80. Unseen 81. Don't Look Away D Tier (49-30) 82. Elevator Game 83. The Black Demon 84. Bad Things 85. Leave 86. The Headmistress 87. Children of the Corn 88. Fear 89. Alone At Night 90. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier (29-0) 91. The Outwaters 92. Perpetrator 93. The Unseen 94. Skinamarink New on List: The Unheard, It's a Wonderful Knife, Thanksgiving Thanksgiving is pretty solid. Captures that classic feel of like a 90's-00's era teen slasher film that picks a theme and runs with it. The kills were a lot of funny, the directing, acting and sound design all worked well. Probably the best thing I've seen from Roth, whom again I usually don't care much for. I will say that I feel the characters of --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
FFDragon 11/21/23 8:57:32 PM #12: |
RIP scream
--- If you wake up at a different time, in a different place, could you wake up as a different person? #theresafreakingghostafterus ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 11/21/23 10:45:16 PM #13: |
Holy shit, so just supporting the Palestinian people is considered antisemitism now?
--- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 11/22/23 12:38:54 AM #14: |
v_charon posted...
Holy shit, so just supporting the Palestinian people is considered antisemitism now?Not even that. Speaking out against genocide is considered antisemitism. She's not the only one and she won't be the last, and it's really sad. Nothing she said was even controversial. It's just fucking absurd. There's a chance this can be changed, and hopefully they hear everyone who is saying this is outrageous and the fans who are already saying they're boycotting it. I have no interest in watching it if they're going to get rid of Melissa Barrera like this and ruin all their plans. Apparently a bunch of other celebrities are deleting their posts about the war too. --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 11/22/23 1:17:41 PM #15: |
Apparently Jenna Ortega is also not expected to be in Scream 7 too, which was being negotiated before the strike and had nothing to do with it.
What are we even doing here? --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
FFDragon 11/22/23 1:21:12 PM #16: |
Core... two?
jasmin savoy brown has also made pro-palastine posts in the past so maybe we're looking at another full reboot (though maybe this is why they were so quick to fire Barrera if they knew Ortega wasn't coming back it didn't really matter) --- If you wake up at a different time, in a different place, could you wake up as a different person? #theresafreakingghostafterus ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 11/26/23 11:35:38 AM #17: |
Looks like the franchise belongs to Neve Campbell again. Not sure where else they can go; I had thought this was intended to be a new trilogy, but perhaps it isn't going to be anymore. I have a feeling we won't be seeing Scream VII next year like most people were thinking...
Anyway, watched Brooklyn 45 on Shudder last night. Really good one, solid A tier film for me. The film is about veterans from WW2 gathering to console a friend whose recently lost his wife to suicide. The film then sort of beings this half horror, half tense drama film where the acting really shines through. It's such a tense film, and the characters really are pretty interesting. When the film decides to remind you of the fact it's horror, it's usually pretty quick and for that reason, can often really get you when you don't expect it. It's easy to forget about the horror element because of the character work that's done here. It's another one of those films that takes place 95% in one room, which have often been really well done lately. Good stuff, check it out if you haven't. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 11/27/23 7:04:55 PM #18: |
I finished up the new Goosebumps series! It was a really, really good show with outstanding effects given what we're dealing with here. You can tell there's a lot of love and care for the series in this, and I think what I like most is that they don't just give us the same adaptations of the stories, but they give us a new adaptation of them that fits inside the framework of the overarching story they tell here. It's a show that has a bunch of twists and turns and it's ultimately just a great show to watch. Season 2 seems likely, so I'm looking forward to it!
--- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 11/29/23 12:27:07 PM #19: |
Lmao the new Night Swim trailer. I know it's going to be so dumb but oh my god how did they make it seem like it might be good? Like it seems a lot more creative and better directed than I would have expected.
https://youtu.be/PhlLO3Nb3sY?si=lEYJiaBCt8_P_RAc --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 12/01/23 12:06:17 AM #20: |
Yeah that movie looks... a little dreadful. 2024 really gonna get off to "a start" with that one.
Year is winding down, one more month to go. We've watched two new movies recently from 2023: Blood: Checked this out on Hulu. Pretty solid offering. It's a well-acted bit of "how far will you go for your kids" bit of dramatic horror. Hell House LLC Origins: The Carmichael Manor: I was told I could watch this even though I am unfamiliar with the series as a whole and haven't seen the rest of the franchise. I really liked this one thought; great found footage horror film. I'm not sure if the others are of the same caliber (quick research leads me to believe this is the best film in the franchise, generally regarded as such at least). I enjoyed the documentary style cuts; really well done and felt very authentic to the effect they were going for. This one also had a lot of really good horror bits that got me on the edge of my seat and had my skin tingling, pretty surprising win with this one. We're planning to see Godzilla Minus One tomorrow night. I don't normally regard Godzilla much in the way of horror, but apparently this one is meant to be scary and a return to the original roots of the franchise, where it's much darker and foreboding of a tale. It's being billed as horror, so I guess I'll treat it as such and check it out. It has stellar reviews from both audiences and critics so far. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 12/01/23 7:22:34 AM #21: |
Yeah, Hell House LLC Origins is absolutely the best in the franchise. I really enjoyed my time watching that one. It felt a lot more creative and interesting than the other entries and included characters you could actually care about for a change, which is a major plus. Quality found footage movie.
--- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 12/01/23 8:51:51 PM #22: |
Taking a quick look over my notes before we go watch Godzilla Minus One; to complete what I wanted to do, we'll need to watch (at minimum... discounting any releases in December) 22 films from the various streaming platforms. Most are now on Prime. Again, this is only the "included with Prime" ones. There are several I would like to see that are Prime+ features that you need to pay a few dollars for, and it doesn't count anything on Tubi either. I'll probably set a hard stop time for myself that will be in the first week or so of January to "complete" my 2023 horror rankings. I will make an effort to make the 2024 list even larger by getting an earlier start on than I did this year, but that means I can't waste too much time next year watching stuff from 2023.
We'll be only 2 away from 100 films after tonight, so 100 is definitely already being surpassed so I don't have any sort of cool looking number I can think of to shoot for. I was pretty amazed what trying to do this opened my eyes to though; previous years of just watching the mainstream titles in theaters seems pretty closed minded looking back now. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 12/02/23 11:16:25 AM #23: |
S Tier: (100-95)
1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Talk to Me 4. Saw X 5. Godzilla Minus One 6. Evil Dead Rise 7. Totally Killer A Tier: (94-85) 8. Re/Member 9. Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead 10. Influencer 11. The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster 12. A Haunting in Venice 13. Satanic Hispanics 14. When Evil Lurks 15. Hell House LLC Origins: The Carmichael Manor 16. Thanksgiving 17. Beau is Afraid 18. The Blackening 19. She Came From the Woods 20. Knock at the Cabin 21. Bunker 22. Brooklyn 45 23. Birth/Rebirth 24. Cocaine Bear 25. Insidious: The Red Door 26. Final Cut 27. It Lives Inside 28. We Have a Ghost 29. Appendage 30. Jagged Mind 31. Haunted Mansion 32. Renfield B Tier (84-70) 33. 65 34. The Boogeyman 35. The Last Voyage of the Demeter 36. V/H/S/85 37. Sorry About the Demon 38. Blood 39. Cobweb 40. Infinity Pool 41. Stalker 42. The Pope's Exorcist 43. From Black 44. Inside 45. Nefarious 46. The Puppetman 47. The Exorcist: Believer 48. The Nun II 49. Slotherhouse 50. Clock 51. Natty Knocks 52. The Ghost Within 53. Til Death Do Us Part 54. They Wait in the Dark C Tier (69-50) 55. Huesera: The Bone Woman 56. There's Something Wrong With the Children 57. Malum 58. Bird Box Barcelona 59. It's a Wonderful Knife 60. Five Nights at Freddy's 61. The Devil Comes at Night 62. The Unheard 63. Meg 2: The Trench 64. Kids vs. Aliens 65. Enys Men 66. Candy Land 67. The Royal Hotel 68. You're Killing Me 69. Zombie Town 70. Baby Ruby 71. Blood Flower 72. Run Rabbit Run 73. The Strays 74. Consecration 75. The Tank 76. Soul Mates 77. The Offering 78. Hunt Her, Kill Her 79. Dark Nature 80. No One Can Save You 81. Trinket Box 82. Spoonful of Sugar 83. Unwelcome 84. Unseen 85. Don't Look Away D Tier (49-30) 86. Elevator Game 87. The Black Demon 88. Bad Things 89. Leave 90. The Headmistress 91. Children of the Corn 92. Fear 93. Alone At Night 94. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier (29-0) 95. The Outwaters 96. Perpetrator 97. The Unseen 98. Skinamarink New on List: Brooklyn 45, Blood, Hell House LLC Origins: The Carmichael Manor, Godzilla Minus One Minus One is probably the best Godzilla I've personally seen. I'm not a massive fanboy for kaiju films so I probably haven't seen the majority of them, but from what I have seen I'd say this was the best of the lot. It reminds me a lot stylistically of say an early Studio Ghibli film or other older Japanese animation; it captures the bleak aftermath of World War II very well and shows the struggles of the ordinary Japanese citizens in the wake of the war. Like those films it introduces characters for you to care about, from main characters the film focuses on to a fairly large cast of side characters that gain enough distinction to know their stories too. The parts with Godzilla himself are pretty terrifying and this particular subgenre of horror is easier to get away with having that PG13 tag and still having that sense of terror without showing very much blood and gore. I think I read something about how the director of this film wanted to recapture the dread and terror of Godzilla by doing a lot of shots from the ground looking up at Godzilla to better showcase just how frightening the concept would be, and I think it works well. The story is gripping; the main character here is really a great lead. Amazing sound wise too. Ultimately, I think this is just a great film, horror or otherwise. It doesn't jump fully into being a traditional sort of horror film, or even just a monster/kaiju film. It uses the elements to create a perfect storm of a finished product. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 12/03/23 8:15:46 PM #24: |
It finally happened; I watched a movie and forget to add it to the list.
Movie in question is Little Bone Lodge, also known as The Last Exit (for some reason; that title has nothing to do with the film...). The reviews for this one were pretty strong so we bravely waded in the waters of Tubi for a second go with them. It's a solid film; the acting is great and it does a good job at creating a protagonist Tonight's movie is going to be Viking Wolf, a Norwegian horror that Netflix distributed here back in March. I have a great interest in Scandinavian folklore and the horror potential it has, though I don't really think this will have anything to do with the region; it's just a werewolf film that just so happen to be from Norway. But we'll see. This will be the 100th movie on the list either way. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 12/04/23 11:55:30 AM #25: |
I watched Monstrous on a plane ride home last night starring Christina Ricci, that came out last year and I just never heard of it. It's about a mom in the 1950's who moved away from her ex-husband with their son, but a monster from the lake keeps coming into their house.
It was... pretty good. I think it might be interesting to watch it a second time because there's a late film moment that changes everything about it. But overall, it was a pretty basic story that is elevated by the ending. It's not really that special on the way there though. Some effects were also great to questionable. But it has Christina Ricci in it, so it's easy to stay engaged because she's awesome. --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 12/08/23 1:09:16 AM #26: |
Viking Wolf: Well made, though fairly standard-fare werewolf film. The film's strengths are definitely in the visual department, because despite this being a seemingly lower budget film the CGI for the wolf itself is quite impressive. At first, I wasn't sure this was even going to be a werewolf story since there were hints more at this being a hellhound creature and they were introducing some viking lore backstory. But by the end, it was just a typical werewolf with all the typical fixings. That said, it is a competent film as far as this type of movie goes. I didn't really care about the backstory behind the characters unfortunately, that's kinda where it loses me a bit.
Creepypasta: I guess I knew what I was getting into with this one. What can really be said here? It's an anthology setup to tell a good deal of creepypasta style stories. The intro (well, outside of the narrator who is awful from start to finish) makes you believe you might see some cool things, you know, from better known/loved creepypastas. The TV displays a game being played called "Ben Drowned", of course a reference from one of my very favorite stories. But... that's largely where any good will is abandoned. The overarching storyline between the shorts is a huge load of "who cares", and the stories themselves range from a mix of "meh" to "wow, this is bad". There are just a few of them that I'd call effective, nowhere near enough to make up for the poor state of some of the others. This was just... bad stuff. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 12/10/23 3:10:50 PM #27: |
S Tier: (100-95)
1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Talk to Me 4. Saw X 5. Godzilla Minus One 6. Evil Dead Rise 7. Totally Killer A Tier: (94-85) 8. Re/Member 9. Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead 10. Influencer 11. The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster 12. A Haunting in Venice 13. Satanic Hispanics 14. When Evil Lurks 15. Hell House LLC Origins: The Carmichael Manor 16. Thanksgiving 17. Beau is Afraid 18. The Blackening 19. She Came From the Woods 20. Knock at the Cabin 21. Bunker 22. Brooklyn 45 23. Birth/Rebirth 24. Cocaine Bear 25. Insidious: The Red Door 26. Final Cut 27. It Lives Inside 28. We Have a Ghost 29. Appendage 30. Jagged Mind 31. Haunted Mansion 32. Renfield B Tier (84-70) 33. 65 34. The Boogeyman 35. The Last Voyage of the Demeter 36. V/H/S/85 37. Sorry About the Demon 38. Blood 39. Cobweb 40. Infinity Pool 41. Stalker 42. The Pope's Exorcist 43. From Black 44. Inside 45. Nefarious 46. The Puppetman 47. The Exorcist: Believer 48. The Nun II 49. Slotherhouse 50. Clock 51. The Communion Girl 52. Little Bone Lodge 53. Natty Knocks 54. The Ghost Within 55. Til Death Do Us Part 56. They Wait in the Dark C Tier (69-50) 57. Huesera: The Bone Woman 58. There's Something Wrong With the Children 59. Malum 60. Bird Box Barcelona 61. Night of the Hunted 62. It's a Wonderful Knife 63. Five Nights at Freddy's 64. The Devil Comes at Night 65. The Unheard 66. Viking Wolf 67. Meg 2: The Trench 68. Kids vs. Aliens 69. Enys Men 70. Candy Land 71. The Royal Hotel 72. You're Killing Me 73. Zombie Town 74. Baby Ruby 75. Blood Flower 76. Run Rabbit Run 77. The Strays 78. Consecration 79. The Tank 80. Soul Mates 81. The Offering 82. Hunt Her, Kill Her 83. Dark Nature 84. No One Can Save You 85. Trinket Box 86. Spoonful of Sugar 87. Unwelcome 88. Unseen 89. Don't Look Away D Tier (49-30) 90. Elevator Game 91. The Black Demon 92. Bad Things 93. Leave 94. The Headmistress 95. Children of the Corn 96. Fear 97. Alone At Night 98. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier (29-0) 99. The Outwaters 100. Creepypasta 101. Perpetrator 102. The Unseen 103. Skinamarink New on List: Little Bone Lodge, Viking Wolf, Creepypasta, Night of the Hunted, The Communion Girl Night of the Hunted: I liked this one a lot more to begin with. It still ended up being pretty good I thought, but I preferred when the killer was more mysterious, clever and menacing. Unfortunately he sort of devolved into this far-right trope of a character, which I mean is fine since he was playing a villainous role, but I thought the protagonist here sympathized with him waaaaay too much for my liking. There are people beyond speaking any amount of sense to, and clearly this guy was one of them. Then at the end he The Communion Girl: This is a Spanish horror also released on Shudder; and by Spanish, I do mean it is from the country of Spain in this situation because I guess I was assuming this would be more Mexican in style but definitely not. I didn't have that high of hopes for this one coming in, but it's a pretty good ghost story style horror film. It definitely gave me vibes of The Ring several times, and I feel that was probably a big influence on this film. It's obviously no Ring, but it holds its own and I enjoyed it. Sometimes you need a more standard, by the books horror film that might not do anything new, but doesn't do anything terribly wrong either. I was sort of craving such a film before we watched this, so I'm glad it lived up to the task. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 12/10/23 3:51:14 PM #28: |
Yeah, Night of the Hunted sort of lost me with the sniper character. Which is a shame because I liked most everything else with it and thought they did creative stuff with it.
--- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 12/11/23 7:51:26 PM #29: |
We caught a late showing of The Cello last night. It's a Saudi Arabian horror film starring Jeremy Irons and Tobin Bell, so it is also partially in English as well as the native Arabic language. It's directed by Darren Lynn Bousman, who also directed 4 of the SAW franchise films (II-IV, and Spiral). I really liked this film. Jeremy Irons is so delightfully devilish here and I thought the rest of the cast did a good job also. It's interesting to see a film from this country, especially a horror film. Not to get too political, but you'd almost be tricked into believing Saudi Arabia was a western nation given how this film goes. The horror feels quite western, and for a country so well known for being overly religious and has a bad reputation when it comes to women, you wouldn't know it from this film. There's even a brief mention by one of the characters of an older male character not being fair to women. It feels pretty progressive.
There are a good number of scares and there's no shying away from gore and violence either, which is again, something I found really surprising given the country of origin and how quick they seem to be to ban certain western films. The premise of this cursed musical instrument and the chaos it brings work really well I think, though I didn't really understand why it ended the way it did. That being said, I won't dock it too many points for that. Really great experience in my opinion. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 12/15/23 9:36:55 AM #30: |
Last night we watched Nightmare, which is a release from this year on Shudder. It's a Norwegian horror that's a cross between the genres of pregnancy and folklore. I've seen a little too many of these baby related movies this year I think, but this one was a little more interesting because it adds the wrinkle or some local supernatural myths into the mix. I do wish the idea was explored in a little more depth is all; I'm interested in the concept but the execution is a little flawed in places. I think it's decent overall, even though it has one of those endings that will just leave you scratching your head and wondering what just happened.
--- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 12/19/23 12:22:45 AM #31: |
S Tier: (100-95)
1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Talk to Me 4. Saw X 5. Godzilla Minus One 6. Evil Dead Rise 7. Totally Killer A Tier: (94-85) 8. Re/Member 9. Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead 10. Influencer 11. The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster 12. A Haunting in Venice 13. Satanic Hispanics 14. When Evil Lurks 15. Hell House LLC Origins: The Carmichael Manor 16. The Cello 17. Thanksgiving 18. Beau is Afraid 19. The Blackening 20. She Came From the Woods 21. Knock at the Cabin 22. Bunker 23. Brooklyn 45 24. Birth/Rebirth 25. Cocaine Bear 26. Insidious: The Red Door 27. Final Cut 28. It Lives Inside 29. We Have a Ghost 30. Appendage 31. Jagged Mind 32. Haunted Mansion 33. Renfield B Tier (84-70) 34. 65 35. The Boogeyman 36. The Last Voyage of the Demeter 37. V/H/S/85 38. Sorry About the Demon 39. The Sacrifice Game 40. Blood 41. Cobweb 42. Infinity Pool 43. Stalker 44. The Pope's Exorcist 45. From Black 46. Inside 47. Nefarious 48. Play Dead 49. The Puppetman 50. The Exorcist: Believer 51. The Nun II 52. Slotherhouse 53. Clock 54. The Communion Girl 55. Little Bone Lodge 56. Natty Knocks 57. The Ghost Within 58. Til Death Do Us Part 59. They Wait in the Dark C Tier (69-50) 60. Huesera: The Bone Woman 61. There's Something Wrong With the Children 62. Malum 63. Bird Box Barcelona 64. Night of the Hunted 65. It's a Wonderful Knife 66. Five Nights at Freddy's 67. The Devil Comes at Night 68. The Unheard 69. Viking Wolf 70. Meg 2: The Trench 71. Kids vs. Aliens 72. Nightmare 73. Enys Men 74. Candy Land 75. The Royal Hotel 76. You're Killing Me 77. Zombie Town 78. Baby Ruby 79. Blood Flower 80. Run Rabbit Run 81. The Strays 82. Consecration 83. The Tank 84. Soul Mates 85. The Offering 86. Hunt Her, Kill Her 87. Dark Nature 88. No One Can Save You 89. Trinket Box 90. Spoonful of Sugar 91. Unwelcome 92. Unseen 93. Don't Look Away D Tier (49-30) 94. Elevator Game 95. The Black Demon 96. Bad Things 97. Leave 98. The Headmistress 99. Children of the Corn 100. Fear 101. Alone At Night 102. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier (29-0) 103. The Outwaters 104. Creepypasta 105. Perpetrator 106. The Unseen 107. Skinamarink New on List: The Cello, Nightmare, Play Dead, The Sacrifice Game Play Dead: This stars Jerry O'Connell as the main villain, which is something that I didn't think I'd really be able to see but he actually pulls it off quite well. When I hear his name along with a horror film, I can't help but think of Scream's most innocent and honest character. Anyway, the film has its flaws and I can admit that. It feels like it moves too fast sometimes, and you do have to suspend your disbelief quite a bit for the setup to the plot to even work but... I just found this to be such a fun movie to watch. It's a cat-and-mouse style horror and the main two characters just do such a good job at making this an enjoyable watch in my opinion. If you think about things too much I feel it's a detriment to the experience, so it's just one of those you have to roll with the punches on. The Sacrifice Game: This is Shudder's newest original film; it's a Christmas set demon-summoning style film with some twists. Chiefly, --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 12/20/23 9:44:19 PM #32: |
The Fearway: This felt pretty low budget and overall, poorly done. I keep it just out of the F tier for the idea behind the film since I find the concept pretty interesting. Essentially, the film tells a story about two characters who are having a near death experience. The place they're in is not purgatory because they've not died yet; time passes differently in this realm and it's meant to signify their fight for survival in reality. That is, sadly, when anything good about this movie comes to an end. The acting here is rigid; at times it is fine, and at all other it's very wooden and robotic. I'm not sure if I should blame the cast or the writers; considering very few of the people involved with this project have Wikipedia pages it's probably a combination. It's a shame too because this idea is an interesting one, but the characters just aren't interesting, especially the supporting cast. I have no fucking idea what the point of them is, they seem to change their opinions at the drop of a hat and for no real reason. They also do an awful, awful take on my account's namesake in this film too. One of the worst portrayals of Charon ever.
--- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 12/23/23 4:39:41 PM #33: |
The Scream franchise is absolutely cooked now.
https://twitter.com/creetureshow/status/1738657872349892731?t=8FAQkKJ1AM0h409EfCAvQA&s=19 --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
FFDragon 12/23/23 4:43:59 PM #34: |
triple oof
might as well shelve it at this point --- If you wake up at a different time, in a different place, could you wake up as a different person? #theresafreakingghostafterus ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 12/23/23 4:52:16 PM #35: |
Some didn't want him directing it anyway, though I didn't have much opinion one way or the other. The last two Screams were too well received and made too much money, so something will be done. It will most likely be inferior to what we had before, but oh well.
--- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 12/23/23 5:23:59 PM #36: |
He clearly had a vision for a trilogy, and I think the last movie set up for a lot. I just don't know how you go forward without seeing that trilogy through.
--- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
FFDragon 12/23/23 5:28:16 PM #37: |
they have to dump a bunch of money into neve's living room in order for them to pivot to a new set of people at this point
you can't finish the trilogy without either of the sisters, and I wouldn't be surprised to see mindy dip either or just try and hard reboot, but I think that would collapse catastrophically --- If you wake up at a different time, in a different place, could you wake up as a different person? #theresafreakingghostafterus ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 12/23/23 5:36:44 PM #38: |
Well Ortega, at least she says, pulled out due to scheduling conflicts. They could always delay the film so those conflicts are resolved, though I'm not 100% sure that's 100% of the reason why she really pulled out. I'm not really sure how you can make the movie without either of the main characters, even if you were to bring back Sidney they really seemed like they were moving away from that. I was already a bit concerned for how this film would work; Landon didn't have anything to do with the first two films so him exited isn't that big of a deal in terms of that planned trilogy.
It's also a bit of a problem that you only have 2 of the 3 stars left alive in the film canon now. A reboot would have been easier if you had all 3 I think. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
FFDragon 12/23/23 5:40:27 PM #39: |
I suppose you can slide Kirby in to fill that void but it would still be off.
--- If you wake up at a different time, in a different place, could you wake up as a different person? #theresafreakingghostafterus ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 12/23/23 6:11:11 PM #40: |
Ya know Scream rebooting only to release two great movies and then fully drop the ball with the third is pretty on brand on a meta level
--- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 12/23/23 10:34:48 PM #41: |
If nothing else I'm glad for the posts so I'm able to put down more thoughts for films we've watched.
In My Mother's Skin: This was billed as a Filipino folk horror, available exclusively on Prime. I somehow missed this one when it first was launched back in October but I stumbled across it somehow. It falls into the same sort of bleak category as films like The VVitch and When Evil Lurks. It uses local folklore to weave a pretty dark, dreary tale where no good will come to the protagonists. It's definitely not a film that's heavy handed with its terror, but there are some pretty shocking scenes which again reminded me of ones I had seen earlier this year with WEL. I wouldn't quite put it on the same tier with that one, but it's a very solid offering nevertheless. The set pieces and locations in general are pretty awe-inspiring, and since it's in a foreign language I can't 100% be sure of the acting but it seemed pretty well done from what I could gather of it. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 12/25/23 6:57:40 PM #42: |
Merry Christmas!
There are some Christmas horrors out there but I am not sure I am going to spring for them or not. The ones released this year all look pretty darn bad, and considering I already saw the big named one they released in theaters (again, kinda underwhelming) we might just stick to watching something for free on Prime. Last night we watched Sister Death. Another surprisingly good offering distributed by Netflix. They don't put out much, but when they have something it is seemingly all quality this year. This is a prequel to another film, which I have not watched, but it isn't necessary to have seen it. It's a bit like The Nun and The Conjuring; not totally necessary to have seen both to understand what's going on in the plot. Unlike The Nun, this particular movie gives main character status to our side character and makes them the protagonist of the story, which turns out to be a great idea. It takes a little while to figure out just what the plot of this film will boil down to, but once it does, I feel it tells a concise and tight story. The only thing I really didn't get was why the ghosts felt they needed to kill Rosa, if they were out for revenge against the school then why punish a character that's also being mistreated... anyway, there are a couple of really gnarly death scenes late in the movie (one is REALLY cool, in my opinion). I was fairly impressed by this one. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 12/25/23 8:53:38 PM #43: |
I don't know if you're aware, but Sister Death is a part of the Veronica Cinematic Universe. Veronica is probably worth checking out if you enjoyed Sister Death.
--- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 12/26/23 12:13:06 PM #44: |
Yeah, I remember when it first came out you mentioning that fact. I didn't read up on Veronica too much, just that obviously the older version of the main character (that we see at the end) plays a role in that movie. This one is that character's backstory essentially; I'm not sure I will ever watch Veronica because of the time limitations watching the current stuff puts on me. I'm going to try again next year and have a better jump on things, maybe.
We ended up deciding to watch the Christmas horrors that are out this year. One last night, one tonight and one tomorrow. Those 3 films are A Creature Was Stirring, Nightmare on 34th Street and Santa Isn't Real. Those last two just look super cheesy and bad, so we started with the one that seemed more respectable on Christmas Day itself... and well, it was a movie that exists. It has Scout Taylor-Compton but she's woefully miscast in her role and also that guy from Friend Request I think as a really weird dude... it stars Chrissy Metz of This is Us fame but I have never watched that show, though I have heard of it. She does a pretty good job here, and for the most part this movie is okay. There's a decent creature design here, though the origin story is really wonky and later on we find out why that is. This is one of those... It wasn't great, firmly middle of the road film for me. It's really let down by the final act though, this could have been better. I still have zero hope for those other two movies. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 12/26/23 12:25:16 PM #45: |
Oh I watched It's a Wonderful Knife. I appreciated how they used the premise of It's a Wonderful Life for a horror movie, and I thought the characters were fun too. I didn't love it, but it was good and I enjoyed my time.
--- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
lordjers 12/27/23 1:52:09 AM #46: |
I have good tolerance for dumb kids in horror movies.
But Talk to Me? Man they should all die for all I care, that was way too much. Good premise I guess but that wasn't fun (or scary). --- Last finished: Clock Tower (SFC) (All endings), Mortal Kombat Trilogy (N64) (All characters), Xevious Arrangement (ARC+ PS1), Xevious: Fardraut Saga (MSX+PCE). ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 12/27/23 9:37:46 PM #47: |
Talk To Me is one of the few great new IPs this year I think; less than half the films in my S tier for 2023 are new/stand-alone IPs.
Anyway we watched Santa Isn't Real. As the name might suggest, this isn't a good movie but it also wasn't quite as bad as I was thinking it would be going in. For whatever reason in this film, Santa is both good and evil. I guess he turns into Krampus if he thinks you're on the naughty list... he also for some reason wears a Santa mask... you know, even though he's implied to actually be Santa Claus at the same time. It could be that underneath the mask he's not actually what people think he is so he wears this as a front? Who knows... It's schlock and not very good, but at the same time it's shot fairly competently (except when they're in the forest, some weird shadow keeps appearing out of nowhere without a light source since they're supposedly in a heavy blizzard). The acting is fine; no one seems like they really suck so it's why I'll end up placing it above a handful of films that do have poor acting. One more Christmas horror to go tonight, and it looks like an anthology style horror. It's the longest of the 3 films as well. After these, the only films left for me in 2023 will be Conference (Netflix), Quicksand and Attachment (Shudder) and The Devil Conspiracy (Hulu). I've given up on completing Prime, so if anyone has any suggestions on films released in 2023 that I simply must have on this final list one way or another, please let me know. @PrivateBiscuit1 I feel like next to me you've probably seen the most. Let me know if there's anything I should add to this list. I remember you mentioning Sick earlier this year; it was initially exclusive to Peacock but it is available for a price on Prime now as well. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 12/28/23 12:43:37 AM #48: |
I think Sick came out last year, but I really enjoyed that one too! I think the only other one that you may have missed was The Mill on Hulu. I can't remember if you saw that. But that one isn't really blow away or anything. I gave it a 7/10.
--- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 12/28/23 12:51:27 AM #49: |
Sick is listed as 2022 but that's a film festival release. It debuted for regular audiences on January 13th this year.
--- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 12/28/23 2:05:38 AM #50: |
Oh then yeah, go for it. As far as COVID-related movies go, Sick was actually pretty solid. I probably would've given it a 7.5 or an 8.
--- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |