Topic List | |
---|---|
PrivateBiscuit1 06/05/23 1:23:07 AM #252: |
Yeah, Boogeyman felt like a PG-13 horror movie, but it did a lot with the theme of grief that I really appreciated too. The monster design though was absolutely A+ though and probably the best part of the movie. Really stunning that they could show so much of the bastard and he's still effective. But they had a lot of ideas. Some of the set pieces they had were tremendous too, and I think that's something that gets overlooked a lot in horror movies sometimes. Some of them were just so simple but just had added touches and placement that worked so well. I think your placement is probably right, but I probably would've snuck it to the bottom of A tier. --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 06/05/23 7:57:20 PM #253: |
Well among the film's flaws I'd list: All that being said, I consider the films I put into my B tier to be good movies. I'm not a terribly hard to please person when it comes to movies usually, so I would say I like things more often than I dislike them. B tier films are ones I would say I recommended seeing, but that they may have some flaws here and there to stop them from achieving greatness (in my opinion, at least). C tier movies are the sort of "take it or leave it" kind; they're not bad, but you aren't missing out by missing out either. Stuff below that I would recommend against seeing, of course. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 06/09/23 8:52:32 PM #254: |
The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster (what a title) is out in limited theaters, but sadly too limited even for Hollywood South as I can't find any showtimes for it around here. Bummer. More fuel for Amazon Prime probably. Seems like it's a Frankenstein drama horror story; interested to eventually check it out for uniqueness sake. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
GenesisSaga 06/17/23 12:00:25 PM #255: |
A lot of good horror movies have come out this year, but I'm struggling to find more than 3 released so far that I would call truly great. Like last year had The Black Phone, The Menu, Smile, X, and Pearl , all instant hits I would watch again right now if I only had the spare time, and this year has had M3GAN, which is really a lot better conceptually than it is in execution, Infinity Pool, which is a solid existential type horror I can't find much fault in, and Nefarious which is carried by some phenomenal acting, but also bogged down by some heavy-handed right wing political influence in its writing. I mean there's been some great moments in say Scream VI, and Beau is Afraid among other recent films, but man I guess I'm just hoping for more like last year. Are my expectations just getting too high? --- :> I'll never stop smilin' she/her ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 06/17/23 1:21:01 PM #256: |
I mean I didn't really care for Smile and thought X was just okay but I DID really love Barbarian and Nope I'd say this year is almost on par since we didn't get The Menu until like November but I'm hoping for something really good yet to come. I did love Beau Is Afraid a lot though, would be my #1 so far this year if not foe Across the Spiderverse --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 06/17/23 1:26:29 PM #257: |
I'm watching Beau is Afraid tomorrow and I really hope it's excellent. I agree I haven't really highly enjoyed too much of the horror slate this year besides M3GAN and Evil Dead Rise (which I still had plenty of issues with). --- I've decided to put my fears behind me. I'm not going back. https://www.instagram.com/horror_obscurities/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 06/17/23 3:08:40 PM #258: |
Snake5555555555 posted... I'm watching Beau is Afraid tomorrow and I really hope it's excellent. I agree I haven't really highly enjoyed too much of the horror slate this year besides M3GAN and Evil Dead Rise (which I still had plenty of issues with).At the very least you won't be bored --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 06/18/23 10:24:58 PM #259: |
Well I certainly liked Beau but not sure what I think of the last bits yet. --- I've decided to put my fears behind me. I'm not going back. https://www.instagram.com/horror_obscurities/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 06/18/23 10:39:18 PM #260: |
Snake5555555555 posted... Well I certainly liked Beau but not sure what I think of the last bits yet.The last bits are what made the movie make sense though! --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 06/18/23 10:44:25 PM #261: |
Glad you liked it, it's a lot to process M3GAN still holds up upon 2nd viewing --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 06/18/23 11:03:43 PM #262: |
PrivateBiscuit1 posted...
I dunno about that. It still found it hard to tell what really happened by the end, but maybe I don't have the galaxy brain evoked right now. I still liked it, it's just super weird and I'm not one to dwell that much on hidden meanings and messages enough. The Blackening tomorrow on Juneteenth, haven't had enough time to watch any new indie stuff on platforms, but can't miss a theater film. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 06/19/23 1:52:42 AM #263: |
I just saw Sick that came out this year on Peacock. Actually shockingly good movie. It's set during the height of the Covid-19 outbreak and two college girls go to quarantine in a cabin by the lake, but someone is trying to kill them. It featured some really clever usage of home invasion horror that I feel is normally played out, but it had some great directing that made it stand out. Really great directing, honestly. And I thought it was going to be more of a horror comedy from the trailers but it really didn't turn out to be aside from a few gags. If you're looking for an easy watch, I recommend it. You'll be pleasantly surprised. --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 06/20/23 12:34:58 AM #264: |
S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. The Blackening 7. She Came From the Woods 8. Knock at the Cabin 9. Bunker 10. Cocaine Bear 11. Renfield 12. 65 B Tier 13. The Boogeyman 14. The Pope's Exorcist 15. Infinity Pool 16. Stalker 17. From Black 18. Malum 19. Inside 20. Nefarious 21. They Wait in the Dark C Tier 22. Enys Men 23. The Strays 24. Consecration 25. Trinket Box 26. Spoonful of Sugar 27. Unwelcome 28. The Black Demon 29. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 30. Leave 31. The Headmistress 32. Children of the Corn 33. Fear 34. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 35. The Outwaters 36. Skinamarink The Blackening was a pretty strong horror comedy, probably the best one this year (I ranked it under Beau, but I don't consider that in the genre even if some list it as such). Very self aware and with a lot of good laughs. It isn't the perfect film or anything, but among things I'd praise it on are the acting and the writing (except for one thing I'll mention). I was a little worried as they started to introduce the cast, because it's done so after the intro and it seems like there might be too many of them for a film with a shorter runtime, but they made everyone very distinct and the actors put on really bombastic performances that set their characters apart from each other very well. The one knock I'd mention is PrivateBiscuit1 posted... I just saw Sick that came out this year on Pe I have this on my master list file of things to try and watch for 2023, but as I don't have Peacock and not sure I want to commit to another service I'll barely use, I'm not sure how I'll get to watch a few of the films on my list. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 06/26/23 12:10:58 AM #265: |
S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. The Blackening 7. She Came From the Woods 8. Knock at the Cabin 9. Bunker 10. Cocaine Bear 11. Renfield 12. 65 B Tier 13. The Boogeyman 14. The Pope's Exorcist 15. Infinity Pool 16. Stalker 17. Kids vs. Aliens 18. From Black 19. Malum 20. Inside 21. Nefarious 22. They Wait in the Dark C Tier 23. Enys Men 24. The Strays 25. Consecration 26. Trinket Box 27. Spoonful of Sugar 28. Unwelcome 29. The Black Demon 30. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 31. Leave 32. The Headmistress 33. Children of the Corn 34. Fear 35. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 36. The Outwaters 37. Skinamarink Wasn't planning on seeing a film tonight, but wound up watching Kids vs. Aliens while we were visiting some friends. Despite the intoxication and atmosphere, I tried to look at this movie as objectively as I was able. It's pretty good stuff. It isn't at all like I had imagined it (it's been on my watch list for several months now). I was thinking this would be like... Mars Needs Moms but with horror elements. Kinda a hokey bad kids movie, but it's definitely not a movie for children despite starring them. Most of the characters aren't particularly deep and many are just outright tropes, but the acting is above average and I enjoyed the cheesy 90s vibe I got from it. Nothing groundbreaking, but a solid effort and well written. Placed in the recommend category. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 06/26/23 12:16:03 AM #266: |
watched bodies bodies bodies again tonight still a very fun time --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 07/03/23 2:19:37 AM #267: |
S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. The Blackening 7. She Came From the Woods 8. Knock at the Cabin 9. Bunker 10. Cocaine Bear 11. Renfield 12. 65 B Tier 13. The Boogeyman 14. The Pope's Exorcist 15. Infinity Pool 16. Stalker 17. From Black 18. Malum 19. Inside 20. Nefarious 21. They Wait in the Dark 22. You're Killing Me 23. Kids vs. Aliens C Tier 24. Enys Men 25. The Strays 26. Consecration 27. Trinket Box 28. Spoonful of Sugar 29. Unwelcome 30. Hunt Her, Kill Her 31. The Black Demon D Tier 32. Leave 33. The Headmistress 34. Children of the Corn 35. Fear 36. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 37. The Outwaters 38. Skinamarink You're Killing Me watched. Follows a pretty standard formula, but the acting performances are strong. They carry they film. This was one of Anne Heche's final roles as well. She's pretty dastardly here for sure. I will say that very often I was left questioning the character's motives, so the writing here I wouldn't say was on point and probably the weakest aspect of the film as a whole. It felt like the production value was good, because it wisely used just a single location to film the entire film, which I've noticed works quite well since I've been watching these indie horror films. I'm torn where to place it on my list exactly, but for now I would give it a decent recommendation so I have it trailing my B tier. I had to adjust Kids vs. Aliens just a bit, and made a few other minor adjustments as well. Nearing 40 films watched for 2023! --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 07/03/23 5:05:38 PM #268: |
Watched Run Rabbit Run on Netflix because the girlfriend really likes that actress from Succession. It was not very good. It has the bare minimum to keep you somewhat interested throughout it, but it never delivers on creep factor aside from a couple scenes which they probably built the movie around. Also has a completely terrible ending that just screams they had no idea how to end it. So of course it's #1 on Netflix. --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 07/03/23 7:33:05 PM #269: |
Yeah, I saw a Google ad for that film, some review saying "the next Hereditary and The Babadook" then I looked at the review score and thought better of choosing that movie right off the bat. Sure we'll watch it soon, though still behind 1 other film on Netflix but I haven't had that much interest in We Have a Ghost yet. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 07/03/23 8:27:26 PM #270: |
saw The Blackening this week really fun movie --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 07/06/23 11:47:32 PM #271: |
Seeing Insidious: The Red Door tomorrow night. Reviews seem mixed to poor so far, I guess that's probably about par for the course lately for this franchise, though I will say I liked The Last Key well enough. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 07/06/23 11:54:42 PM #272: |
Cleft Lip Key Fingers was a good monster for The Last Key. I just remember the trailer doing the sound mixing in one of the scenes in the movie a ton better than the actual movie did itself. Other than that it left zero lasting impression on me. --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 07/07/23 3:35:10 PM #274: |
Oh come on https://twitter.com/DiscussingFilm/status/1677320176113426437?t=1oXRDUJfLnAQibNervJwMw&s=19 --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 07/07/23 3:47:26 PM #275: |
I enjoy the Purge movies with the exception of the last awful one but that premise just sounds very bad. --- I've decided to put my fears behind me. I'm not going back. https://www.instagram.com/horror_obscurities/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 07/07/23 7:12:43 PM #276: |
The Forever Purge was horrible. Somehow that one sounds worse Having your movies take on social issues doesn't work if you inherently don't understand the social issue --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 07/07/23 7:14:47 PM #277: |
also, literally the first comment https://twitter.com/dawnyredd/status/1677322326096871427 --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 07/07/23 7:31:24 PM #278: |
Please let this die in development. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 07/07/23 7:46:33 PM #279: |
Johnbobb posted... also, literally the first commentMaybe they have a black gay state, and a white gay state. --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 07/07/23 11:02:30 PM #280: |
do gays and lesbians get separate states? what about bisexuals? or mixed race people? what's even more concerning is the amount of people in the twitter comments that are just blown away by such a deep concept --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
GenesisSaga 07/08/23 1:08:54 AM #281: |
The Red Door was better than I expected, but I wasn't expecting much since I hated The Last Key or whatever it was. It also had the most effective jump scares I've seen since Smile. Also I wasn't expecting such --- :> I'll never stop smilin' she/her ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 07/08/23 1:34:59 AM #282: |
S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. The Blackening 7. She Came From the Woods 8. Knock at the Cabin 9. Bunker 10. Cocaine Bear 11. Insidious: The Red Door 12. Renfield 13. 65 B Tier 14. The Boogeyman 15. The Pope's Exorcist 16. Infinity Pool 17. Stalker 18. From Black 19. Malum 20. Inside 21. Nefarious 22. They Wait in the Dark 23. You're Killing Me 24. Kids vs. Aliens C Tier 25. Enys Men 26. The Strays 27. Consecration 28. Trinket Box 29. Spoonful of Sugar 30. Unwelcome 31. Hunt Her, Kill Her 32. The Black Demon D Tier 33. Leave 34. The Headmistress 35. Children of the Corn 36. Fear 37. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 38. The Outwaters 39. Skinamarink It could be that this year has been a little light on jump-scare reliant horrors, but I found the latest chapter of this divisive franchise to be pretty good overall. Sure there are moments of "eh" and things that seem a little too over the top, but there are a handful of really well executed jumpscares that don't go the way you'd predict, even if you know something is about to happen. Nothing got an audible response from me, but several of them did get some good actual jumps, which has been pretty rare so far in 2023. I found it to be a likable film, plus Ghost does the outro track so that's always a positive thing. If you found the last film to be bad, this one is very unlike that one in most every way so perhaps give it a shot. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 07/11/23 11:49:18 PM #283: |
Anything For Jackson was surprisingly good dry horror comedy --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 07/12/23 12:00:41 AM #284: |
I like that one a lot! Very fun movie. --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 07/13/23 8:52:09 PM #285: |
Final Cut is getting a limited run on our art theater here, probably going to see it. Technically it is listed as a 2022 film (several that I have seen are as well), but I've been counting the American release as the release date. Not the foreign release or if they debuted it at a filmfest; that just doesn't really seem like the "actual" release date to me. My only hangup is I've been trying to call the theater to verify if there are subtitles. It's a French film, and I would just assume there are going to be English subtitles, I just want to make sure before we drive all the way to that part of town. With foreign horror, I've only been focusing on stuff that has been getting dedicated western release dates. I'm not super stoked for it (horror comedy), but it has decent enough reviews. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 07/15/23 1:43:22 AM #286: |
S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. The Blackening 7. She Came From the Woods 8. Knock at the Cabin 9. Bunker 10. Cocaine Bear 11. Insidious: The Red Door 12. Final Cut 13. Renfield 14. 65 B Tier 15. The Boogeyman 16. The Pope's Exorcist 17. Infinity Pool 18. Stalker 19. From Black 20. Inside 21. Nefarious 22. Malum 23. They Wait in the Dark 24. You're Killing Me 25. Kids vs. Aliens C Tier 26. Enys Men 27. The Strays 28. Consecration 29. Trinket Box 30. Spoonful of Sugar 31. Unwelcome 32. Hunt Her, Kill Her 33. The Black Demon D Tier 34. Leave 35. The Headmistress 36. Children of the Corn 37. Fear 38. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 39. The Outwaters 40. Skinamarink Managed to get to that late screening of Final Cut (and we were the only ones there; everyone else came to see Rocky Horror Picture Show, which this theater plays every Friday night). It was a pretty interesting movie! I had no idea what to expect from it going in, and for the first 30-45 minutes I had no clue what was happening in certain spots and why. But stick around and keep watching it; things get interesting for sure. I was pretty pleasantly surprised with this one, and seeing it on the back of the latest Insidious film makes me wonder which I liked more. I gave the nod to the traditional horror in this case because I feel critics have been way too hard on it in most cases, but these two films couldn't really be more different in tonal styles. I would recommend both to any fan of the genre tbh. Also that's 40 films down for 2023. Still have so many on my list though, will try to tackle one more some time this weekend. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 07/15/23 12:26:16 PM #287: |
about halfway through the year Excellent Beau is Afraid Knock at the Cabin Infinity Pool Great The Blackening Scream VI Missing Evil Dead Rise Ok Cocaine Bear Not My Thing Renfield M3GAN Objectively Terrible Hypnotic Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey I feel like this is a lot less than I saw this time last year --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 07/15/23 6:01:28 PM #288: |
I vaguely remember seeing Hypnotic advertised but I never found much evidence it really should be categorized as horror so I brushed it off. 65 million budget and 6.7 from the box office? Yikes, that's bad for any "horror" feature. Of the theater stuff for the rest of the month: 21st: Natty Knocks & Cobweb I can't seem to find any nearby showtimes for Natty Knocks (which sucks because I'm interesting since Danielle Harris stars in it and it reads basically like another version of the original Halloween). Cobweb is showing in multiple locations nearby so definitely checking that out next weekend. 28th: Haunted Mansion & Talk To Me Though I am a big fanboy of the ride, I don't really know what to expect from this iteration of the film. The trailer makes it look pretty promising, but I'm on the side of the fence that the Eddie Murphy version of this was... definitely leaving something to be desired of. Talk To Me is what I'm really looking forward to though. With A24 putting their name on distributing this and a hot 97% of Rotten Tomatoes right now, this can the potential for an instant classic. There's also Sympathy for the Devil with Nic Cage coming out this same weekend, though I am not super convinced it's really up for being classified as a horror movie. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 07/15/23 8:32:25 PM #289: |
v_charon posted... I vaguely remember seeing Hypnotic advertised but I never found much evidence it really should be categorized as horror so I brushed it off. 65 million budget and 6.7 from the box office? Yikes, that's bad for any "horror" feature.It's not horror really, it's a psychological sci-fi mystery thriller, kinda like Upgrade a couple years back only unlike Upgrade, it's dumb and bad --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 07/16/23 7:25:22 PM #290: |
S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. The Blackening 7. She Came From the Woods 8. Knock at the Cabin 9. Bunker 10. Cocaine Bear 11. Insidious: The Red Door 12. Final Cut 13. Renfield 14. 65 B Tier 15. The Boogeyman 16. The Pope's Exorcist 17. Infinity Pool 18. Stalker 19. From Black 20. Inside 21. Nefarious 22. The Ghost Within 23. Malum 24. They Wait in the Dark 25. You're Killing Me 26. Kids vs. Aliens C Tier 27. Enys Men 28. The Strays 29. Consecration 30. Trinket Box 31. Spoonful of Sugar 32. Unwelcome 33. Hunt Her, Kill Her 34. The Black Demon D Tier 35. Leave 36. The Headmistress 37. Children of the Corn 38. Fear 39. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 40. The Outwaters 41. Skinamarink The Ghost Within is a British based horror that had a limited theatrical run here in the US back in March. Unfortunately I couldn't locate any showtimes for it, after having recently boasted about how lucky I was to live in Atlanta. Eventually caught up to this one on Prime. It's good, definitely better than some of the other British films I've already seen this year. It's classically horror with a lot of good jumps and spooks, and they do well (mostly, until the end maybe) with the limited budget to keep things scary despite lacking a lot of resources. It does begin to suffer at some point from having unlikable protagonists and characters it's hard to root for, but the ensemble is good enough where I can mostly overlook that. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 07/19/23 9:35:11 AM #291: |
Sightseers was so bizarre but I liked it, more good horror-comedy --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 07/22/23 12:19:11 AM #292: |
S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. The Blackening 7. She Came From the Woods 8. Knock at the Cabin 9. Bunker 10. Cocaine Bear 11. Insidious: The Red Door 12. Final Cut 13. Renfield 14. 65 B Tier 15. The Boogeyman 16. The Pope's Exorcist 17. Infinity Pool 18. Cobweb 19. Stalker 20. From Black 21. Inside 22. Nefarious 23. The Ghost Within 24. Malum 25. They Wait in the Dark 26. You're Killing Me 27. Kids vs. Aliens C Tier 28. Enys Men 29. The Strays 30. Consecration 31. Trinket Box 32. Spoonful of Sugar 33. Unwelcome 34. Hunt Her, Kill Her 35. The Black Demon D Tier 36. Leave 37. The Headmistress 38. Children of the Corn 39. Fear 40. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 41. The Outwaters 42. Skinamarink While everyone was busy seeing Barbie and Oppenheimer we made our way over to Cobweb's limited release in theaters. Much to my surprise, the theater was fairly well stocked with others (possibly from people who couldn't get into the sold out blockbusters, many people arrived 15-20 minutes after the movie itself had started let alone the advertised start). Despite some of the worst theater eating I've ever heard from our nearby neighbors, this was a pretty good experience. Another member of my B tier... I guess that's not too surprising, I'm a lot easier to please than disappoint generally. The acting from the parents in this film is so unnerving though. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 07/22/23 1:23:17 AM #293: |
Were the rumors that Cobweb is similar to Coraline true? --- I've decided to put my fears behind me. I'm not going back. https://www.instagram.com/horror_obscurities/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 07/22/23 1:58:16 AM #294: |
I wanted to see Cobweb, but I'll have to travel like half an hour for it. Somehow it's not in any of the theaters around here. Very weird. The super limited showings and releases mean I probably won't check it out, unfortunately. I was very interested to see it though. Completely freaking bizarre that when horror movies are an easy profit in a sea of box office bombs that they'd sacrifice it to the Barbenheimer weekend. You could put it on literally any other weekend and it'd make it's profit back and then some, no problem. --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
GenesisSaga 07/22/23 8:36:30 AM #295: |
Snake5555555555 posted... Were the rumors that Cobweb is similar to Coraline true? They share some similarities, but Cobweb pays homage to a lot of recent (mid- to late- 2000s) horrors. I think you would be very interested in watching it. DO NOT HIGHLIGHT THESE SPOILERS UNTIL AFTER YOU HAVE SEEN THE MOVIE IF YOU PLAN ON WATCHING IT AT ALL: The acting is incredibly convincing, especially that of Peter's parents with Tony Starr giving the most intimidating portrayal I've ever seen him give, and I've seen all 3 seasons of The Boys; and, the twist that I thought the film was building up to took a left turn that I could never have foreseen, but in a good way. While Cobweb doesn't exactly stick the landing I like the concept of the ending they went for if not the execution of that concept. I think a recent horror video game pulled off this same kind of ending a lot better. MORE SPOILERS FOLLOW: --- :> I'll never stop smilin' she/her ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 07/27/23 8:22:34 PM #296: |
Talk to Me at this time tomorrow. Big hype. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 07/29/23 1:13:04 AM #297: |
Watched Talk to Me. That is one god damn great film. Go watch it. Extremely quality indy film that was so tense and chilling. Outstanding ending. Loved the whole thing. --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 07/29/23 10:32:39 AM #298: |
S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Talk to Me 4. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 5. Re/Member 6. Beau is Afraid 7. The Blackening 8. She Came From the Woods 9. Knock at the Cabin 10. Bunker 11. Cocaine Bear 12. Insidious: The Red Door 13. Final Cut 14. Renfield 15. 65 B Tier 16. The Boogeyman 17. The Pope's Exorcist 18. Infinity Pool 19. Cobweb 20. Stalker 21. From Black 22. Inside 23. Nefarious 24. The Ghost Within 25. Malum 26. They Wait in the Dark 27. You're Killing Me 28. Kids vs. Aliens C Tier 29. Enys Men 30. The Strays 31. Consecration 32. Trinket Box 33. Spoonful of Sugar 34. Unwelcome 35. Hunt Her, Kill Her 36. The Black Demon D Tier 37. Leave 38. The Headmistress 39. Children of the Corn 40. Fear 41. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 42. The Outwaters 43. Skinamarink I probably placed too lofty of expectations on it, but that being said Talk to Me is still an excellent experience. It hits pretty hard and fast and comes out of the gate with the main plot without taking too much time to get you seeing what you came to see. I was impressed by the practical effects of the movie; they really do a great job with it to keep things very scary by leaving it mostly grounded in realism whilst still being a supernatural film. Another amazing thing is the lack of experience this cast has; many of the actors don't even have Wikipedia pages and the main actress Sophie Wilde only debuted two years ago apparently. Typically what makes a really great indie film is being able to get a good cast on board, which can be difficult given the nature of these lower budget projects because more established actors are going to demand a bigger payday. But yeah, this is a good one to check out in theaters. Ours was sold out last night for this one and it deserves it. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 07/29/23 12:16:29 PM #299: |
Man, still thinking about Talk to Me. The whole script is so crisp. Like if this was a big budget teenage horror they'd have some kind of stupid subplot looking into the origin of the hand and junk but this one doesn't waste your time. I loved how it's just this really personal, self-contained story of this completely fucked situation they're in after messing with something they shouldn't have. It didn't need to be anything more than that and it's so good as a result. I also really enjoyed the double meaning of Just such a damn good film. They could easily make another movie with a completely different cast and it could probably be pretty excellent too. This concept has a ton of ideas they can do with it. But it's an incredible film. --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 07/31/23 12:01:28 AM #300: |
S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Talk to Me 4. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 5. Re/Member 6. Beau is Afraid 7. The Blackening 8. She Came From the Woods 9. Knock at the Cabin 10. Bunker 11. Cocaine Bear 12. Insidious: The Red Door 13. Final Cut 14. Haunted Mansion 15. Renfield 16. 65 B Tier 17. The Boogeyman 18. The Pope's Exorcist 19. Infinity Pool 20. Cobweb 21. Stalker 22. From Black 23. Inside 24. Nefarious 25. The Ghost Within 26. Malum 27. They Wait in the Dark 28. You're Killing Me 29. Kids vs. Aliens C Tier 30. Enys Men 31. The Strays 32. Consecration 33. Trinket Box 34. Spoonful of Sugar 35. Unwelcome 36. Hunt Her, Kill Her 37. The Black Demon D Tier 38. Leave 39. The Headmistress 40. Children of the Corn 41. Fear 42. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 43. The Outwaters 44. Skinamarink Haunted Mansion is one of those "you know what you're getting" sort of movies, which is why I placed it into my A tier because Genny and I both love the ride. On our last trip to Disney World I think we rode it 4-5 times, many of those back to back when we caught it with a light line. The film is a much more faithful representation than the Eddie Murphy version, which I don't have but I feel suffers a bit because at the time this was Eddie at his "most" Eddie; meaning that he sort of steals the film because he has such presence. It wasn't as much about the atmosphere as this one was. This is an ensemble cast where no one really dominates any of the scenes; they're just all capable actors. I really enjoyed finding the little references sprinkled throughout the film to the ride itself, and I've read some critics say it's basically a 2 hour long advertisement for the ride, which I guess... sure? I think it tells a more compelling story than that though, and while the setting and haunts are the stars of the show, I enjoyed the different characters they had here. It's not winning any awards, but as a big fan of the Haunted Mansion attraction I was very happy with it. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 08/04/23 8:13:17 PM #301: |
Seeing Meg 2 tonight. What's the opposite of hyped? I dunno, I doubt it'll be too bad but this is the sort of film that has a clear ceiling and while the first one wasn't great (and not bad either), I feel like that ceiling was probably reached. But we'll see I guess.
Til Death Do Us Part on Sunday. Sounds like a blend of Ready or Not and The Invitation; can only hope it's closer to the first of those films. Not sure what's up with wedding day horror films over the last couple of years. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 08/05/23 12:55:16 AM #302: |
S Tier:
1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Talk to Me 4. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 5. Re/Member 6. Beau is Afraid 7. The Blackening 8. She Came From the Woods 9. Knock at the Cabin 10. Bunker 11. Cocaine Bear 12. Insidious: The Red Door 13. Final Cut 14. Haunted Mansion 15. Renfield 16. 65 B Tier 17. The Boogeyman 18. The Pope's Exorcist 19. Infinity Pool 20. Cobweb 21. Stalker 22. From Black 23. Inside 24. Nefarious 25. The Ghost Within 26. Malum 27. They Wait in the Dark C Tier 27. Meg 2: The Trench 28. You're Killing Me 29. Kids vs. Aliens 30. Enys Men 31. The Strays 32. Consecration 33. Trinket Box 34. Spoonful of Sugar 35. Unwelcome 36. Hunt Her, Kill Her 37. The Black Demon D Tier 38. Leave 39. The Headmistress 40. Children of the Corn 41. Fear 42. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 43. The Outwaters 44. Skinamarink I decided to make a few minor adjustments and drop a few films from the B tier. C tier films for me are ones that I'd say aren't bad, aren't great. They won't waste your time if you watch them, but I also wouldn't go out of my way to say "watch this" at all either. Ultimately, I felt I liked Meg 2 more than a couple of B tier films but I was thinking to myself that there's no way I'd put the film itself as a B tier movie. So I decided to let it lead off my C tier for now. It is what it is; Jason Statham vs. Sharks. You wouldn't even have to see a trailer for this movie to imagine some of the scenes, but I will say that they just lean in heavy on the silliness which makes for some pretty fun moments. Other than this just not being an engrossing film, the weakest element was the cast of villains. They were super lame and pathetic, and not in any sort of redeeming way. Super annoying, like all 3 of them to varying degrees. Statham is fine here, which is good because it's like the only role he knows how to play after all. I wouldn't recommend it, but it could make for a good time with some drinks for sure. Okay enough, and hey, it's the best shark film so far this year! --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |