Topic List | Page List: 1 |
---|---|
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 07/08/23 1:34:59 AM #282: | S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. The Blackening 7. She Came From the Woods 8. Knock at the Cabin 9. Bunker 10. Cocaine Bear 11. Insidious: The Red Door 12. Renfield 13. 65 B Tier 14. The Boogeyman 15. The Pope's Exorcist 16. Infinity Pool 17. Stalker 18. From Black 19. Malum 20. Inside 21. Nefarious 22. They Wait in the Dark 23. You're Killing Me 24. Kids vs. Aliens C Tier 25. Enys Men 26. The Strays 27. Consecration 28. Trinket Box 29. Spoonful of Sugar 30. Unwelcome 31. Hunt Her, Kill Her 32. The Black Demon D Tier 33. Leave 34. The Headmistress 35. Children of the Corn 36. Fear 37. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 38. The Outwaters 39. Skinamarink It could be that this year has been a little light on jump-scare reliant horrors, but I found the latest chapter of this divisive franchise to be pretty good overall. Sure there are moments of "eh" and things that seem a little too over the top, but there are a handful of really well executed jumpscares that don't go the way you'd predict, even if you know something is about to happen. Nothing got an audible response from me, but several of them did get some good actual jumps, which has been pretty rare so far in 2023. I found it to be a likable film, plus Ghost does the outro track so that's always a positive thing. If you found the last film to be bad, this one is very unlike that one in most every way so perhaps give it a shot. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard! |
Topic List | Page List: 1 |