Topic List | |
---|---|
jcgamer107 04/13/23 11:43:19 PM #202: |
https://gamefaqs.gamespot.com/a/user_image/4/1/6/AALjKRAAEYYA.jpg straight into the sun --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 04/13/23 11:58:38 PM #203: |
3 freaking hours, really Ari Aster. I gotta say I'm not super looking forward to it, so it'll be hard for it to let me down. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 04/14/23 12:29:08 AM #204: |
Ah fuck. After Midsommar I definitely need to see reviews for this one. Especially with it being three hours. The worst part of Midsommar was how long it was and how much they could have trimmed to make a better film. --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 04/15/23 12:41:16 AM #205: |
Just saw Renfield. It was an extremely fun time and Nicholas Cage was perfect. --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 04/16/23 2:56:29 AM #206: |
Just finished watching Swarm on Amazon Prime! Really interesting show. It has its ups and downs, but overall it's a great look at toxic fandom culture. It's entirely created by Donald Glover and it is wildly chaotic. --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 04/16/23 10:30:42 AM #207: |
S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN A Tier: 3. Re/Member 4. She Came From the Woods 5. Knock at the Cabin 6. Bunker 7. Cocaine Bear 8. 65 B Tier 9. Infinity Pool 10. Malum 11. Inside 12. Nefarious C Tier 13. Enys Men 14. The Strays 15. Consecration 16. Trinket Box 17. Spoonful of Sugar 18. Unwelcome 19. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 20. Children of the Corn 21. Fear 22. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 23. The Outwaters F Tier 24. Skinamarink So the first film we checked from this weekend's releases ended up being Nefarious, because it was the one we were definitely paying for regardless. I did have a pretty big problem with a few aspects of the movie... at times it feels preachy with a conservative Christian message. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 04/17/23 3:29:03 PM #208: |
Because I know a lot of people were big fans of Speak No Evil (on Shudder!), but it looks like they're doing a remake with James McAvoy. https://twitter.com/BDisgusting/status/1648041774873559040?s=20 --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 04/17/23 7:15:50 PM #209: |
Not entirely sure why they're remaking a movie 2 years after its release but then again they did it with The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo and Let Me In and they worked just fine just a very odd practice --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 04/17/23 8:32:57 PM #210: |
Johnbobb posted... Not entirely sure why they're remaking a movie 2 years after its release but then again they did it with The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo and Let Me In and they worked just fineBecause Americans will not watch a movie with subtitles. It's just too much. --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 04/17/23 8:48:08 PM #211: |
PrivateBiscuit1 posted... Because Americans will not watch a movie with subtitles.Yeeeaaahhh....my sister (a fellow horror fan) pretty much refuses to, and it drives me nuts --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
FFDragon 04/17/23 9:53:08 PM #212: |
PrivateBiscuit1 posted... Because Americans will not watch a movie with subtitles. Quarantine came out literally less than a year after [REC] --- If you wake up at a different time, in a different place, could you wake up as a different person? #theresafreakingghostafterus ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 04/18/23 12:29:13 AM #213: |
I struggle to think of any horror movies that benefit from an Americanized remake honestly. The Ring is the only one that jumps out at me, but I'm sure there's a few others. But everything else? Mostly just a step down quality-wise. --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 04/19/23 9:35:17 AM #214: |
I don't think 'Beau' would be classified as horror, but it's a hell of a ride --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 04/20/23 6:32:10 PM #215: |
S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN A Tier: 3. Re/Member 4. She Came From the Woods 5. Knock at the Cabin 6. Bunker 7. Cocaine Bear 8. Renfield 9. 65 B Tier 10. Infinity Pool 11. Malum 12. Inside 13. Nefarious C Tier 14. Enys Men 15. The Strays 16. Consecration 17. Trinket Box 18. Spoonful of Sugar 19. Unwelcome 20. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 21. Children of the Corn 22. Fear 23. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 24. The Outwaters F Tier 25. Skinamarink I found Renfield pretty enjoyable. Great performances from Cage and Hoult. It's a simple story but the acting and gore is over the top fun. I'm sad this movie is bombing in the box office. I really don't think it deserves that. Not the best film of the year or anything but I enjoyed it on the same level as Cocaine Bear and that was a big hit. Oh well. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 04/22/23 12:05:43 AM #216: |
S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN A Tier: 3. Re/Member 4. She Came From the Woods 5. Knock at the Cabin 6. Bunker 7. Cocaine Bear 8. Renfield 9. 65 10. The Pope's Exorcist B Tier 11. Infinity Pool 12. Malum 13. Inside 14. Nefarious C Tier 15. Enys Men 16. The Strays 17. Consecration 18. Trinket Box 19. Spoonful of Sugar 20. Unwelcome 21. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 22. Children of the Corn 23. Fear 24. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 25. The Outwaters F Tier 26. Skinamarink Pope's Exorcist was a pretty good exorcism based horror. Mostly carried by Crowe and Zovatto's performances, it's a film that starts off pretty weak feeling but ramps up as it goes on. The supporting cast is so so, I think most possessed children performances will always be compared to The Exorcist but if you don't view that film with nostalgia glasses, was Regan really that believable or better than what we see today? I realize that might be a sacrilegious opinion, but I don't feel the standard is all that golden. Pretty solid releases for all 3 major releases last week. Looking forward to Evil Dead Rise for sure, probably on Monday. Beau... some time, not sure when yet. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 04/25/23 12:25:59 AM #217: |
S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. She Came From the Woods 6. Knock at the Cabin 7. Bunker 8. Cocaine Bear 9. Renfield 10. 65 11. The Pope's Exorcist B Tier 12. Infinity Pool 13. Malum 14. Inside 15. Nefarious C Tier 16. Enys Men 17. The Strays 18. Consecration 19. Trinket Box 20. Spoonful of Sugar 21. Unwelcome 22. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 23. Leave 24. Children of the Corn 25. Fear 26. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 27. The Outwaters F Tier 28. Skinamarink Two films. First we watched Shudder's exclusive "Leave", and well out of all the movies I've seen this year... it was one of them. Pretty underwhelming stuff. The premise is interesting and I was engaged at around the 20 minute mark but things really fizzled out in the second half. I was looking for something a lot less grounded in reality. I think the biggest flaw in the film was the acting though. Not that most of the cast wasn't fine, but the lead actress could not hold an accent properly. I know this movie was filmed in Norway and the cast is mostly European but seriously, don't write your film and say that your main character is American then. It's just not going to work if you don't have someone talented enough to hide their natural accent, and she just couldn't do it. Secondly, tonight we checked out Evil Dead Rise. It delivers on what you think it should; a bloody, gory mess that pulls very few punches. Did I mention blood? It's a great revisit to a franchise that I'm usually not sure what it wants to do. There are very few of those "zany" moments that Army of Darkness introduced, though I can think of one little callback to that perhaps. But it's dark, twisted and again, very bloody. It's definitely firmly in the realm of what most people would think about being classically horror, at least in modern times. Tons of great moments and over the top disturbing delights. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 04/28/23 12:58:01 AM #218: |
S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. She Came From the Woods 7. Knock at the Cabin 8. Bunker 9. Cocaine Bear 10. Renfield 11. 65 12. The Pope's Exorcist B Tier 13. Infinity Pool 14. Malum 15. Inside 16. Nefarious C Tier 17. Enys Men 18. The Strays 19. Consecration 20. Trinket Box 21. Spoonful of Sugar 22. Unwelcome 23. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 24. Leave 25. Children of the Corn 26. Fear 27. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 28. The Outwaters F Tier 29. Skinamarink We've survived Ari Aster's seemingly endless odyssey... but, and I'm pretty surprised to be saying this, it didn't seem like a 3 hour film. I had a ton of reservations about this one but ultimately I found it to be a unique and enjoyable experience. "Experience" is certainly what you can say about this movie. How much of a horror film is it? I'm not really sure, there are certainly plenty of classical horror moments but they are here and there and this is again a very long one. But A24 classifies it as a horror film so I will go with them on it. I think the difference between me liking this and not liking Midsommar is that this one didn't have a tonal shift halfway through like that one did. Ultimately, because Midsommar presented itself as pretty classical in its first half or so caused me to create expectations of the film, which it failed to live up to. I didn't like the direction the film decided to go in, like at all. This one however... it really has basically the same sort of tone the entire way. Not that you ever really know where it's going, and the film doesn't usually seem to know either, but it's in a good way. Pretty surprised to be ranking this one up high. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
VintageGin 04/28/23 1:19:19 AM #219: |
I hated Beau is Afraid --- Ginhyun http://i.imgur.com/t7G7uoU.gif ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 04/28/23 9:51:25 PM #220: |
I can definitely see someone hating Beau. I think it has all the potential to be one of those hugely polarizing films where there's very little in-between ground. I may have ranked it a little too highly but I'll have to revisit those thoughts later perhaps, but I still think it was good to me because I expected so little of it. Hereditary was one of my favorite films of all time so when Midsommar was on its way out, I was super hyped. Considering it was his debut, I expected something huge out of that film from Ari Aster's sophomore session and I was very depressed by the time Midsommar's credits were rolling. I'm not really sure how I'd feel about that film if Hereditary hadn't existed; I still think I'd not look at it very fondly, but perhaps I wouldn't have complete disdain for it as I do now. I can't really think about Midsommar and look at it without remembering the way it completely failed my expectations. It was just reverse for this film. I went in expecting a shitshow, and it kinda still went down that way, but in a more pleasant format that what I was expecting. It does create an interesting feeling in me for whatever he does next though, I feel like it tempers my belief that he was only able to create one great film. While Beau is nowhere near Hereditary's near perfection, it did renew my faith somewhat in the director and writer that brought me one of my favorite movies. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 04/28/23 10:18:43 PM #221: |
I saw Beau Is Afraid! it's been a while since a movie so thoroughly stressed me out for 3 straight hours --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 04/29/23 4:41:29 PM #222: |
people who saw Evil Dead Rise, do I need to have seen Evil Dead 2013 to enjoy it? --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 04/29/23 5:04:53 PM #223: |
No. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 05/01/23 1:52:03 AM #224: |
Johnbobb posted... people who saw Evil Dead Rise, do I need to have seen Evil Dead 2013 to enjoy it?No but you should watch it anyway because it's great too! I just saw Beau is Afraid. What an absolutely insane ride. It didn't drag too much, but I still feel this didn't need to be 3 hours long. This movie could be trimmed down. I was wondering "Where the hell is this supposed to be going?" and was hoping it wasn't just all this insanity for the sake of having insanity, and fortunately by the end it does lend some clarity that, on thinking back to what we've watched, it's actually really, really good. It won't be for everyone, but I thoroughly enjoyed what we got. I love the themes of this movie, and I think it's something I'd probably like even more on a re-watch... Which is daunting at 3 hours still. If you're looking for something creative and artistic, and don't mind the length, I'd check it out. I enjoyed it far more than Midsommar, but not as much as Hereditary. It's a totally different movie though. I'd say it's an odyssey of uneasiness that rarely lets up. It's a feeling Ari Aster has mastered, certainly. --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Xiahou_Shake 05/01/23 4:06:06 AM #225: |
I really feel like I need to give Hereditary a second shot at some point now that I can go in prepared for what it actually is. I absolutely loathed it my first time through because I have a major pet peeve for stories that introduce --- Let the voice of love take you higher, With this gathering power, go beyond even time! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 05/01/23 9:46:37 AM #226: |
Also, now they all have 3 movies under their belt, where do people rank the current big 3?
They're all very close imo --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 05/01/23 10:16:01 AM #227: |
Ari (9.5/10 average) > Jordan (7.667/10 average) > Robert (7.5/10 average) Beau brings Ari down to a 9.5 lol. I liked Lighthouse better than any of Jordan's movies, but all 3 of Jordan's are better than VVitch and Northman imo 1) Midsommar (10) 2) Hereditary (10) 3) Lighthouse (9) 4) Beau is Afraid (8.5) 5) Get Out (8.5) 6) Us (7.5) 7) Nope (7) 8) The VVitch (7) 9) The Northman (6.5) --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 05/01/23 10:21:45 AM #228: |
Ultimately I have to go with Peele > Aster > Eggers --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 05/01/23 2:16:03 PM #229: |
Woah that northman disrespect --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 05/01/23 2:20:25 PM #230: |
I enjoyed The Northman a ton, but it's still probably second to last on this list of 9 movies, with Midsommar being dead last, so much lower than I'd rate The Northman. Midsommar being so bad is probably why this is hard for me. Peele is the first place for me, easy. If you took out Midsommar, I'd put Ari second. But with Midsommar included, I'd put Eggers above him. --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Mythiot 05/01/23 2:20:56 PM #231: |
Peele > Eggers > Aster easily for me. 1) Get Out 2) Us 3) The VVitch 4) The Lighthouse 5) Hereditary 6) Nope 7) The Northman 8) Midsommar 9) Beau is Afraid ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 05/01/23 3:41:59 PM #232: |
Without having seen The Northman or Beau yet, I go Peele > Aster > Eggers.
--- I've decided to put my fears behind me. I'm not going back. https://www.instagram.com/horror_obscurities/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 05/01/23 4:08:48 PM #233: |
I like The Northman, it just felt like a bit of a letdown after The Lighthouse. Like Eggers' other 2 movies though it's pretty visually stunning, and this is quite a set of 9 films so being last isn't really a knock on it at all. --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 05/01/23 6:06:09 PM #234: |
my ratings for each on Letterboxd
all this to say I've loved every movie I've seen from all three of them Lighthouse is far and away my favorite of the nine though, it was an instant all-time favorite The Northman is also a little difficult to compare to the others though since it's the least horror of all of them --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 05/01/23 7:47:38 PM #235: |
I watched the first two episodes of From Season 2. It's still awesome and very slept on! --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 05/01/23 8:20:11 PM #236: |
I didn't watch Northman because it wasn't a horror film. A little too much on my plate to watch every single film (and I avoid epics usually because of the length, though this one seems manageable). Hereditary > Get Out > Us > Beau > Nope > The VVitch > The Lighthouse > Midsommar Aster has my favorite film, but he also has my least favorite as well. Get Out is a really high placer for me all time, close enough that with Us being pretty good (retroactively, I feel like I liked it more than I thought I did). Nope is... underwhelming a massive disappointment in my opinion, but I really feel VVitch and Lighthouse are just super overrated. I guess I just don't like Eggers' movies that much. They're not "bad", just sort of I guess not my cup of tea. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 05/03/23 12:23:43 AM #237: |
S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. She Came From the Woods 7. Knock at the Cabin 8. Bunker 9. Cocaine Bear 10. Renfield 11. 65 12. The Pope's Exorcist B Tier 13. Infinity Pool 14. Stalker 15. Malum 16. Inside 17. Nefarious C Tier 18. Enys Men 19. The Strays 20. Consecration 21. Trinket Box 22. Spoonful of Sugar 23. Unwelcome 24. The Black Demon 25. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 26. Leave 27. Children of the Corn 28. Fear 29. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 30. The Outwaters F Tier 31. Skinamarink Two films watched. Firstly, we watched one called Stalker a few days ago. I first heard about this film because Bret Hart had a small part in it, so it had been on my radar and we ended up watching it on Prime. Pretty good film honestly, only thing that drags it down a bit is The other is the year's first Man vs. Nature film, at least that I've seen so far, The Black Demon. Yay, a megladon movie! I know Meg 2 is due out later this year so I guess I look forward to comparing these movies, maybe? I wouldn't call it bad or good, it takes an idea that's been done a lot and adds a little more supernatural element to it, which I do appreciate over "here's a prehistoric shark that's survived somehow!". The acting can be a little choppy in places but as a whole I think the film is at decent. It's hard to really make a great, or even good, shark movie for some reason. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 05/03/23 12:28:19 AM #238: |
v_charon posted... The other is the year's first Man vs. Nature film, at least that I've seen so farCocaine Bear! --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 05/03/23 12:35:04 AM #239: |
Oh right, whoops. And I liked that one a lot more too. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 05/06/23 1:17:11 AM #240: |
I just saw Evil Dead Rise finally. Fuck, what an absolutely awesome thrill ride. Pushes every boundary and looks so slick doing it. It may be my favorite horror movie this year. Incredible stuff. Huge recommend. --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 05/10/23 11:29:59 PM #241: |
It's been a big success in the box office too which is always nice to see from a horror release. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 05/17/23 12:44:33 AM #242: |
Tried to watch a movie on Shudder but my speakers suck, must upgrade --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 05/18/23 1:03:23 AM #243: |
S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. She Came From the Woods 7. Knock at the Cabin 8. Bunker 9. Cocaine Bear 10. Renfield 11. 65 12. The Pope's Exorcist B Tier 13. Infinity Pool 14. Stalker 15. Malum 16. Inside 17. Nefarious C Tier 18. Enys Men 19. The Strays 20. Consecration 21. Trinket Box 22. Spoonful of Sugar 23. Unwelcome 24. The Black Demon 25. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 26. Leave 27. The Headmistress 28. Children of the Corn 29. Fear 30. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 31. The Outwaters 32. Skinamarink New film added to the list, The Headmistress. It's uh... a movie. Found it on Amazon Prime. It has really high ratings from the people who have actually seen it, which doesn't appear to be very many. Sky high score on RT audience score and a pretty high mark on IMDb, which is always really difficult. That said, I'm not sure what those people were thinking. This is a really flawed film. There's a good premise here but that's about it; the acting is pretty subpar, there's really strange editing choices and the film doesn't do a great job of setting the plot up initially. It improves some as it gets going, and there are a few jumpscares here and there. It's just one of those low budget horror projects though, checks all those boxes. Tropes, one note characters, cringy dialogue and a really nonsensical ending. I also decided Outwaters was bad enough to put down there with Skinamarink after all. There's just nothing redeeming about that final third of the film and it was pure torture to sit through. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 05/24/23 12:46:34 AM #244: |
S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. She Came From the Woods 7. Knock at the Cabin 8. Bunker 9. Cocaine Bear 10. Renfield 11. 65 12. The Pope's Exorcist B Tier 13. Infinity Pool 14. Stalker 15. Malum 16. Inside 17. Nefarious 18. They Wait in the Dark C Tier 19. Enys Men 20. The Strays 21. Consecration 22. Trinket Box 23. Spoonful of Sugar 24. Unwelcome 25. The Black Demon 26. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 27. Leave 28. The Headmistress 29. Children of the Corn 30. Fear 31. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 32. The Outwaters 33. Skinamarink More indie horror! They Wait in the Dark was another high scoring film with minimal watches; the reviewers were pretty divided on the film with most saying it was great and others criticizing the acting and dialogue. I personally thought it was fairly well done; it felt well shot and any effects used were practical and realistic looking. It tells a pretty good story with a twist that's hard to see coming for sure. It's a nice short film to check out if you'd like something decent while we're in the midst of this lull between mainstream releases of horror. Boogeyman is out next month; expecting big things out of it. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 05/29/23 1:41:57 AM #245: |
S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. She Came From the Woods 7. Knock at the Cabin 8. Bunker 9. Cocaine Bear 10. Renfield 11. 65 12. The Pope's Exorcist B Tier 13. Infinity Pool 14. Stalker 15. From Black 16. Malum 17. Inside 18. Nefarious 19. They Wait in the Dark C Tier 20. Enys Men 21. The Strays 22. Consecration 23. Trinket Box 24. Spoonful of Sugar 25. Unwelcome 26. The Black Demon 27. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 28. Leave 29. The Headmistress 30. Children of the Corn 31. Fear 32. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 33. The Outwaters 34. Skinamarink Finished a Shudder movie we had tried to watch a week or so ago, From Black. Pretty solid one that focuses on the grief of child loss and what lengths people may go through to get those children back. I was interested initially because it stars John Ales, which I bet is probably an actor most people would "huh" at by I watched Nutty Professor about 50 times when I was a teenager so I remember him well. I did think the main character made a really bizarre decision near the end which I couldn't really comprehend, but overall it does a good job at building dread and the monster design is pretty good for an indie film. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 05/30/23 10:08:32 PM #246: |
I don't get how fans of the first two Evil Deads could like the new one. I thought it was overt and predictable fan service. I mean it's well-shot and all, but the characters are way too stupid right off the bat, and none of the scares are earned. --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 05/30/23 11:42:29 PM #247: |
I mean I certainly wouldn't say the original Evil Dead film possessed much in the way of characters I'd consider to be intelligent. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 06/02/23 7:20:32 PM #248: |
https://youtu.be/pHR5V5hEKgE --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 06/04/23 10:00:53 PM #249: |
Just saw The Boogeyman. Much better than I expected! A lot of scares and creative stuff they did with the settings and monster. The monster itself is seen a lot more than I expected, but it never lost what made it terrifying. Outstanding work with the monster itself because it always came across as a god damn nightmare. Definitely recommend it. --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 06/04/23 10:30:23 PM #250: |
Watched Winnie the Pooh: Bloody and Honey, expecting it to be bad. I was still unprepared for how bad it would be. --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
v_charon 06/05/23 12:37:40 AM #251: |
S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. She Came From the Woods 7. Knock at the Cabin 8. Bunker 9. Cocaine Bear 10. Renfield 11. 65 B Tier 12. The Boogeyman 13. The Pope's Exorcist 14. Infinity Pool 15. Stalker 16. From Black 17. Malum 18. Inside 19. Nefarious 20. They Wait in the Dark C Tier 21. Enys Men 22. The Strays 23. Consecration 24. Trinket Box 25. Spoonful of Sugar 26. Unwelcome 27. The Black Demon 28. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 29. Leave 30. The Headmistress 31. Children of the Corn 32. Fear 33. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 34. The Outwaters 35. Skinamarink The Boogeyman was... it's interesting, because looking at it by the end I would say it was a pretty good and effective film, though I think at times it is a little too by the numbers and predictable. But at the same time it did several things very well; I did like the monster design, but at times I was wanting a little more unnerving scenes. They were there, it just wasn't quite to the heights I had wanted from this movie. But I sort of expected it after I noticed this was a PG-13 rated film, which are a lot of times coming into the theater with their hands tied a bit. It's solid enough, but not quite A tier for me. That said I did think it was a little better than Pope's Exorcist so I had to demote that one down into the B tier as well. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |