Tony Hawk's Underground (The Tony Hawk games were always fine sports games that felt different from the majority of boring sports games out there. But I LOVED THUG. I loved the fact that they took the Tony Hawk franchise, and managed to weave a cohesive narrative about a rising star in the skateboarding world. Eric Sparrow is a piece of shit character, but that's why I love him as a villain. The game is just goofy in the way that Tony Hawk games always are in their irreverence, but it's that story thread that really sells how good it is.)
Pokemon Black/White/Black 2/White 2
Silent Hill 4: The Room
Bioshock
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney
Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc
Final Fantasy XIV
Batman: Arkham City
Halo
Shadow of the Colossus
Left 4 Dead 2
Burnout 3: Takedown (I'm not someone who generally plays legitimate racing games, but holy shit did Burnout bring something new to the table. If you're going to hbave a racing game, make it so car crashes give you that slow-mo footage that makes a race worth watching. On top of that though, it added a whole mode where your ultimate goal was to floor it into a crowded intersection and cause as much damage as humanly possible. That was amazingly fun for me, and I have a ton of fond memories of playing this game.)
Banjo Tooie
Detroit: Become Human
Super Smash Brothers: Ultimate
God of War (2005)
Batman: Arkham Asylum
Donkey Kong 64
Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair
Super Mario Land 3: Wario Land
Resident Evil (I'm referring to REmake specifically, but it's enjoyable all the same. This is how a Capcom survival horror game should work (at least prior to the shift in gameplay with RE4). The mansion exploration was great, because it added a weird puzzle element beyond just "look out for zombies", and the game itself was campy enough to capture that horror movie feel without being too goofy as to completely drain itself of any ability to be taken seriously. Plus, Wesker's a badass, and I just really enjoyed what the game had to offer.)
Pokemon Ruby/Sapphire/Emerald
Final Fantasy IX
Diddy Kong Racing
Tetris
Age of Empires (I'm really not the best at RTS games. I just can't focus enough and multitask to properly keep track of a whole bunch of military units and whatnot. But Age of Empires was still fun for me, when it let me take things slow and go at my own pace. The story mode for Egypt was the only civilization I actually completed, largely because there was no war involved, so I could just nation build. That's the thing...if you give me a scenario where I can just gather resources and build EVERY building and research EVERY research, then we're all good. That's my jam.)
The Sims
Kirby's Dream Land
Jackbox
Super Paper Mario
The Bouncer
Pokemon Diamond/Pearl/Platinum
Super Mario 64
Banjo Kazooie
Super Mario Brothers
Phoenix Wright: Justice for All
World of Warcraft
Dino Crisis (Looking back on it, while I enjoy the Survival Horror genre, and I'm a fan of dinosaurs, Dino Crisis kinda pales in comparison to Silent Hill, or its Capcom contemporary in Resident Evil. It's an extremely basic example of survival horror gameplay, and that can still work to an extent, but it's just not all that memorable. Dinosaurs aren't necessarily as interesting of horror enemies as zombies or demons are I guess. Plus, I found the gameplay to be MUCH improved in the sequel.)
Nine Hours, Nine Persons, Nine Doors
Enchanted Arms
Star Fox Adventures
Half-Life
Final Fantasy X
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Dual Destinies
Soul Calibur II
L.A. Noire
Final Fantasy IV
Pokemon Brilliant Diamond/Shining Pearl
Half-Life: Opposing Force
Pokemon Gold/Silver/Crystal
Gunbound
Team Fortress 2
Haven't Played:
13 Sentinels Among Us Angry Birds Animal Crossing Baldur's Gate 2 Beyond Good & Evil Bomberman Hero Breath of Fire II Bugsnax Bully Celeste Chibi-Robo! Chrono Cross Cuphead Danganronpa: Ultra Despair Girls Dark Souls Dead by Daylight Devil May Cry 3 Devil Survivor Disgaea Donkey Kong Country Doom (1993) Doom (2016) Dragon Quest VIII Dream Daddy: Dad Dating Simulator Elite Beat Agents Final Fantasy VIII Fire Emblem 7 Fire Emblem: Three Houses Ghost Trick God of War (2018) Gran Turismo Sport Grand Theft Auto V Harvest Moon 64 Hey You, Pikachu! Hitman (2016) Hollow Knight Hotel Dusk: Room 215 Kirby's Adventure Life is Strange Mario Kart 64 Mario Kart 8 Mass Effect: Andromeda Max Payne Mega Man Legends Metal Gear Solid 3 Metal Gear Solid 5 Metroid Fusion Metroid Prime Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch NieR Pac-Man 2: The New Adventures Peggle Perfect Dark Persona 4 Persona 5: Strikers Pikmin 2 PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale Pokemon Colosseum Pokemon Mystery Dungeon Explorers of Sky Pokemon Ranger Pong Prince of Persia Psychonauts QWOP Rayman 2: The Great Escape Resident Evil 7: Biohazard Resident Evil: Village Shadow of the Beast Shovel Knight Sonic the Hedgehog South Park: The Stick of Truth Star Fox 64 Star Fox: Assault Star Wars Episode 1: Racer Star Wars: Rogue Squadron Starcraft Stardew Valley Suikoden 2 Suikoden 3 Super Mario World Tales of Symphonia The Great Ace Attorney: Adventures The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker The Walking Dead: A New Frontier Trails in the Sky Virtue's Last Reward Warcraft III Wolfenstein: The New Order Xenogears Xenosaga Zero Time Dilemma
Minesweeper (I mean, if I'm gonna include Tetris, I'm gonna include Minesweeper. It probably won't make an overall top 100, but it's a fun distraction, and it's an interesting test of logic. For a puzzle game that used to come free with most computers, it does its job well.)
Final Fantasy IV
Pokemon Brilliant Diamond/Shining Pearl
Half-Life: Opposing Force
Pokemon Gold/Silver/Crystal
Gunbound
Team Fortress 2
Haven't Played:
13 Sentinels Among Us Angry Birds Animal Crossing Baldur's Gate 2 Beyond Good & Evil Bomberman Hero Breath of Fire II Bugsnax Bully Celeste Chibi-Robo! Chrono Cross Cuphead Danganronpa: Ultra Despair Girls Dark Souls Dead by Daylight Devil May Cry 3 Devil Survivor Disgaea Donkey Kong Country Doom (1993) Doom (2016) Dragon Quest VIII Dream Daddy: Dad Dating Simulator Elite Beat Agents Final Fantasy VIII Fire Emblem 7 Fire Emblem: Three Houses Ghost Trick God of War (2018) Gran Turismo Sport Grand Theft Auto V Harvest Moon 64 Hey You, Pikachu! Hitman (2016) Hollow Knight Hotel Dusk: Room 215 Kirby's Adventure Life is Strange Mario Kart 64 Mario Kart 8 Mario Party Mass Effect: Andromeda Max Payne Mega Man Legends Metal Gear Solid 3 Metal Gear Solid 5 Metroid Fusion Metroid Prime Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch NieR Pac-Man 2: The New Adventures Peggle Perfect Dark Persona 4 Persona 5: Strikers Pikmin 2 PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale Pokemon Colosseum Pokemon Mystery Dungeon Explorers of Sky Pokemon Ranger Pong Prince of Persia Psychonauts QWOP Rayman 2: The Great Escape Resident Evil 7: Biohazard Resident Evil: Village Rocket League Shadow of the Beast Shovel Knight Sonic the Hedgehog South Park: The Stick of Truth Star Fox 64 Star Fox: Assault Star Wars Episode 1: Racer Star Wars: Rogue Squadron Starcraft Stardew Valley Suikoden 2 Suikoden 3 Super Mario World Tales of Symphonia The Great Ace Attorney: Adventures The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker The Walking Dead: A New Frontier Trails in the Sky Virtue's Last Reward Warcraft III Wolfenstein: The New Order Xenogears Xenosaga Zero Time Dilemma
The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask (This was always going to have a hard time living up to Ocarina of Time, but it puts in a damn good effort. Yes, there are fewer dungeons (and the dungeons don't stand out as memorably as some dungeons from OoT), but the game makes up for it with the time shenanigans that allow you to rewind and try a multitude of side quests, working to fix little problems throughout the world with each new cycle. Add in the highlighting of masks, both for transformations and side effects, and it's all really great. Also, I love the Twinmold fight. and did a school project about that boss...so, there's dedication.)
New Pokemon Snap
Sonic Adventure 2: Battle
Left 4 Dead
Paper Mario
Kingdom Hearts
Super Smash Brothers: Melee
Phoenix Wright: Trials and Tribulations
Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony
Tony Hawk's Underground
Pokemon Black/White/Black 2/White 2
Silent Hill 4: The Room
Bioshock
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney
Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc
Final Fantasy XIV
Batman: Arkham City
Halo
Shadow of the Colossus
Left 4 Dead 2
Burnout 3: Takedown
Banjo Tooie
Detroit: Become Human
Super Smash Brothers: Ultimate
God of War (2005)
Batman: Arkham Asylum
Donkey Kong 64
Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair
Super Mario Land 3: Wario Land
Resident Evil
Pokemon Ruby/Sapphire/Emerald
Final Fantasy IX
Diddy Kong Racing
Tetris
Age of Empires
The Sims
Kirby's Dream Land
Jackbox
Super Paper Mario
The Bouncer
Pokemon Diamond/Pearl/Platinum
Super Mario 64
Banjo Kazooie
Super Mario Brothers
Phoenix Wright: Justice for All
World of Warcraft
Dino Crisis
Nine Hours, Nine Persons, Nine Doors
Enchanted Arms
Star Fox Adventures
Half-Life
Final Fantasy X
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Dual Destinies
Soul Calibur II
L.A. Noire
Minesweeper
Final Fantasy IV
Pokemon Brilliant Diamond/Shining Pearl
Half-Life: Opposing Force
Pokemon Gold/Silver/Crystal
Gunbound
Team Fortress 2
Haven't Played:
13 Sentinels Among Us Angry Birds Animal Crossing Baldur's Gate 2 Beyond Good & Evil Bomberman Hero Breath of Fire II Bugsnax Bully Celeste Chibi-Robo! Chrono Cross Cuphead Danganronpa: Ultra Despair Girls Dark Souls Dead by Daylight Devil May Cry 3 Devil Survivor Disgaea Donkey Kong Country Doom (1993) Doom (2016) Dragon Quest VIII Dream Daddy: Dad Dating Simulator Earthbound Elite Beat Agents Final Fantasy VIII Fire Emblem 7 Fire Emblem: Three Houses Ghost Trick God of War (2018) Gran Turismo Sport Grand Theft Auto V Harvest Moon 64 Hey You, Pikachu! Hitman (2016) Hollow Knight Hotel Dusk: Room 215 Kirby's Adventure Life is Strange Mario Kart 64 Mario Kart 8 Mario Party Mass Effect: Andromeda Max Payne Mega Man Legends Metal Gear Solid 3 Metal Gear Solid 5 Metroid Fusion Metroid Prime Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch NieR Ori and the Blind Forest Pac-Man 2: The New Adventures Peggle Perfect Dark Persona 4 Persona 5: Strikers Pikmin 2 PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale Pokemon Colosseum Pokemon Mystery Dungeon Explorers of Sky Pokemon Ranger Pong Prince of Persia Psychonauts QWOP Rayman 2: The Great Escape Resident Evil 7: Biohazard Resident Evil: Village Rocket League Shadow of the Beast Shovel Knight Sonic the Hedgehog South Park: The Stick of Truth Star Fox 64 Star Fox: Assault Star Wars Episode 1: Racer Star Wars: Rogue Squadron Starcraft Stardew Valley Suikoden 2 Suikoden 3 Super Mario World Tales of Symphonia The Great Ace Attorney: Adventures The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker The Walking Dead: A New Frontier Trails in the Sky Undertale (I do have this on Steam, and I got past the first boss, but then I just didn't keep playing, so I can't really judge this.) Virtue's Last Reward Warcraft III Wolfenstein: The New Order Xenogears Xenosaga Zero Time Dilemma
Wario Land 2 (While the original Wario Land was fun, it still felt like a standard Mario game, starring a different character. Wario Land 2 was a fully-realized game in its own right. The whole game gives you an immeasurable number of options to take the story. You can play all sorts of different levels, face different bosses (depending on your choices within the individual levels), and you don't even need to worry about dying. That's one of the most unique takes this game has to offer: you can't be killed. You take damage, sure, but that just serves as an inconvenience and loses you money (Wario's one goal is to get rich, and/or die trying). It just makes the gameplay feel a lot more fluid in the best way.)
Banjo Tooie
Detroit: Become Human
Super Smash Brothers: Ultimate
God of War (2005)
Batman: Arkham Asylum
Donkey Kong 64
Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair
Super Mario Land 3: Wario Land
Resident Evil
Pokemon Ruby/Sapphire/Emerald
Final Fantasy IX
Diddy Kong Racing
The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (I haven't played this in a long time, so I can't judge it the way I was once able to. I enjoyed the game when I played it though. I thought the concept and the ending twist were fun, and it had the necessary linearity that prevented me from enjoying 2D Zelda games (mainly the original, since that's the first Zelda I ever played). It just gets overshadowed by the 3D games, unfortunately for it.)
Tetris
Age of Empires
The Sims
Kirby's Dream Land
Jackbox
Super Paper Mario
The Bouncer
Pokemon Diamond/Pearl/Platinum
Super Mario 64
Banjo Kazooie
Super Mario Brothers
Phoenix Wright: Justice for All
World of Warcraft
Dino Crisis
Nine Hours, Nine Persons, Nine Doors
Enchanted Arms
Star Fox Adventures
Half-Life
Final Fantasy X
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Dual Destinies
Soul Calibur II
L.A. Noire
Minesweeper
Final Fantasy IV
Pokemon Brilliant Diamond/Shining Pearl
Half-Life: Opposing Force
Pokemon Gold/Silver/Crystal
Gunbound
Team Fortress 2
Final Fantasy XI (Looking back in retrospect, I spent so much time and money and energy, playing FFXI, and it really wasn't a fun game to play. It does not help that I've tried FFXIV in recent years, and it's just far superior. FFXI's biggest problem is that the gameplay is absolutely shit for an MMO. The first ten levels, sure, you can solo those. But after that, you're forced to form parties with other people...but all parties needed to be formed manually. And the thing about MMOs is that tanks and healers are at a premium, and DPS are a dime of a dozen, so if you're a DPS, you're not gonna get invited to things, especially if you one of the lesser DPS classes (which I was). Basically, you spend hours trying to put together a party which struggles to take down a single enemy of an appropriate level range, which only rewards 250 exp AT BEST, at a point when you might need to fight 50+ enemies at that 250 exp maximum (which means monsters 3-4 levels higher than you); And heaven forbid you lose a fight, because the game takes massive chunks of EXP away for a single death. It was an extremely un-fun mechanic that actually stopped me from continuing to play the game. I mean...it just was poorly made all around, thinking back on it.)
Haven't Played:
13 Sentinels Among Us Angry Birds Animal Crossing Baldur's Gate 2 Beyond Good & Evil Bomberman Hero Breath of Fire II Bugsnax Bully Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare (I've gotta say, I don't remember a single thing about CoD4, despite it being a massive success. It was on my old list though, so I fell compelled to add it to this section of the "Haven't Played" list.) Celeste Chibi-Robo! Chrono Cross Cuphead Danganronpa: Ultra Despair Girls Dark Souls Dead by Daylight Devil May Cry 3 Devil Survivor Disgaea Doki Doki Literature Club Donkey Kong Country Doom (1993) Doom (2016) Dragon Quest VIII Dream Daddy: Dad Dating Simulator Earthbound Elite Beat Agents Fatal Frame Final Fantasy VIII Fire Emblem 7 Fire Emblem: Three Houses Ghost Trick God of War (2018) Gran Turismo Sport Grand Theft Auto V Harvest Moon 64 Hey You, Pikachu! Hitman (2016) Hollow Knight Hotel Dusk: Room 215 Kirby's Adventure Life is Strange Mario Kart 64 Mario Kart 8 Mario Party Mass Effect: Andromeda Max Payne Mega Man Legends Metal Gear Solid 3 Metal Gear Solid 5 Metroid Fusion Metroid Prime Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch NieR Ori and the Blind Forest Pac-Man 2: The New Adventures Peggle Perfect Dark Persona 4 Persona 5: Strikers Pikmin 2 PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale Pokemon Colosseum Pokemon Mystery Dungeon Explorers of Sky Pokemon Ranger Pong Prince of Persia Psychonauts QWOP Rayman 2: The Great Escape Resident Evil 7: Biohazard Resident Evil: Village Rocket League Shadow of the Beast Shovel Knight Sonic the Hedgehog South Park: The Stick of Truth Star Fox 64 Star Fox: Assault Star Wars Episode 1: Racer Star Wars: Rogue Squadron Starcraft Stardew Valley Suikoden 2 Suikoden 3 Super Mario World Tales of Symphonia The Great Ace Attorney: Adventures The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker The Walking Dead: A New Frontier Trails in the Sky Undertale Virtue's Last Reward Warcraft III Wolfenstein: The New Order Xenogears Xenosaga Zero Time Dilemma
Wario Land 2 (While the original Wario Land was fun, it still felt like a standard Mario game, starring a different character. Wario Land 2 was a fully-realized game in its own right. The whole game gives you an immeasurable number of options to take the story. You can play all sorts of different levels, face different bosses (depending on your choices within the individual levels), and you don't even need to worry about dying. That's one of the most unique takes this game has to offer: you can't be killed. You take damage, sure, but that just serves as an inconvenience and loses you money (Wario's one goal is to get rich, and/or die trying). It just makes the gameplay feel a lot more fluid in the best way.)
Banjo Tooie
Detroit: Become Human
Super Smash Brothers: Ultimate
God of War (2005)
Batman: Arkham Asylum
Donkey Kong 64
Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair
Super Mario Land 3: Wario Land
Resident Evil
Pokemon Ruby/Sapphire/Emerald
Final Fantasy IX
Diddy Kong Racing
The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening
Tetris
Age of Empires
The Sims
Kirby's Dream Land
Jackbox
Super Paper Mario
The Bouncer
Pokemon Diamond/Pearl/Platinum
Super Mario 64
Banjo Kazooie
Super Mario Brothers
Phoenix Wright: Justice for All
World of Warcraft
Dino Crisis
Nine Hours, Nine Persons, Nine Doors
Enchanted Arms
Star Fox Adventures
Star Wars Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy (I don't have the strongest memory of this game, but I remember loving being able to create a character and play as a Twi'lek as I got to run around the levels with full access to force powers. I know that's common sense nowadays, in Star Wars games, but at the time, the only Star Wars games I'd really had the chance to play were either first-person shooters, or X-Wing games, or KotOR. Despite Jedi being awesome, they hadn't really gotten the hang of making a fun game to play as a superpowered Jedi. Jedi Academy did that, and it was great.)
Half-Life
Final Fantasy X
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Dual Destinies
Star Wars: Battlefront (This is another one from the Star Wars franchise where it's not the MOST memorable game ever, but it was still fun to play. If I recall correctly, this was Star Wars shooter equivalent to Dynasty Warriors, where there are just a massive number of enemy units, and you had a huge map to run around and kill whatever enemy forces got in your way. Sure, you could play as Vader or Luke or whoever. But it's more fun to play a more normal PC.)
Soul Calibur II
L.A. Noire
Minesweeper
Final Fantasy IV
Phantasy Star Universe (I don't exactly remember the story of this one, which is a rough indictment of a JRPG. I remember there being cute elf girls, but that's about it. The gameplay, for what it's worth, was fun enough, as it wasn't standard, turn-based stuff. You could go through and enjoy a more Kingdom Hearts-style battle system, which I think adds a certain level of skill to the proceedings.)
Pokemon Brilliant Diamond/Shining Pearl
Half-Life: Opposing Force
Pokemon Gold/Silver/Crystal
Gunbound
Team Fortress 2
Final Fantasy XI
Haven't Played:
13 Sentinels Among Us Angry Birds Animal Crossing Baldur's Gate 2 Beyond Good & Evil Bomberman Hero Breath of Fire II Bugsnax Bully Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare Celeste Chibi-Robo! Chrono Cross Cuphead Danganronpa: Ultra Despair Girls Dark Souls Dead by Daylight Devil May Cry 3 Devil Survivor Disgaea Doki Doki Literature Club Donkey Kong Country Doom (1993) Doom (2016) Dragon Quest VIII Dream Daddy: Dad Dating Simulator Earthbound Elite Beat Agents Fatal Frame Final Fantasy VIII Fire Emblem 7 Fire Emblem: Three Houses Ghost Trick God of War (2018) Gran Turismo Sport Grand Theft Auto V Harvest Moon 64 Hey You, Pikachu! Hitman (2016) Hollow Knight Hotel Dusk: Room 215 Kirby's Adventure Life is Strange Mario Kart 64 Mario Kart 8 Mario Party Mass Effect: Andromeda Max Payne Mega Man Legends Metal Gear Solid 3 Metal Gear Solid 5 Metroid Fusion Metroid Prime Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch NieR Ori and the Blind Forest Pac-Man 2: The New Adventures Peggle Perfect Dark Persona 4 Persona 5: Strikers Pikmin 2 PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale Pokemon Colosseum Pokemon Mystery Dungeon Explorers of Sky Pokemon Ranger Pong Prince of Persia Psychonauts QWOP Rayman 2: The Great Escape Resident Evil 7: Biohazard Resident Evil: Village Rocket League Shadow of the Beast Shovel Knight Sonic the Hedgehog South Park: The Stick of Truth Star Fox 64 Star Fox: Assault Star Wars Episode 1: Racer Star Wars: Rogue Squadron Starcraft Stardew Valley Suikoden 2 Suikoden 3 Super Mario World Tales of Symphonia Tekken 5 The Great Ace Attorney: Adventures The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker The Talos Principle The Walking Dead: A New Frontier Trails in the Sky Undertale Virtue's Last Reward Warcraft III Wolfenstein: The New Order Xenogears Xenosaga Zero Time Dilemma
Spyro: Year of the Dragon (The third game in the Spyro series and I had a lot of fun with this one. The gameplay is largely the same across the franchise, but it feels like by the time the third game rolled around, Insomniac had managed to nail down the things that worked, and improved upon the things that didn't. The skateboarding stuff was actually pretty fun in this game, and I admit that my furry side very much appreciated Bianca as a cute antagonist who turns good when she realizes that she's the bad guy and likes Hunter. Overall, the whole game just tied everything together in a perfect little bow.)
Pokemon Black/White/Black 2/White 2
Silent Hill 4: The Room
Bioshock
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney
Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc
Final Fantasy XIV
Batman: Arkham City
Halo
Pikmin (Pikmin 2 tried to do a bit too much and was a bit too open-world, but Pikmin 1 nailed its concept in one go. I love the fact that you are introduced to this world where you need to protect your Pikmin as they carry lost parts of your ship for you, and you have to strategize how to use the three varieties to best defeat your foes. I'm not the biggest RTS fan, but this is simple enough (and the time limit is wide enough) to not feel overwhelmed when you're trying to achieve every aspect of the game. It's really enjoyable.)
Shadow of the Colossus
Left 4 Dead 2
Burnout 3: Takedown
Wario Land 2
Banjo Tooie
Detroit: Become Human
Super Smash Brothers: Ultimate
God of War (2005)
Batman: Arkham Asylum
Donkey Kong 64
Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair
Super Mario Land 3: Wario Land
Resident Evil
Pokemon Ruby/Sapphire/Emerald
Final Fantasy IX
Diddy Kong Racing
The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening
Tetris
Age of Empires
The Sims
Kirby's Dream Land
Jackbox
Super Paper Mario
The Bouncer
Pokemon Diamond/Pearl/Platinum
Super Mario 64
Banjo Kazooie
Wario Ware: Touched! (When it comes down to it, I didn't have a ton of games for the DS that really took advantage of the system's capabilities. Now, is Wario Ware: Touched! the most immersive game ever? No. But it's a fun game that has a bunch of little mini-games to breeze through. If you don't like one, you're not stuck trying it for hours on end. It's just wacky and zany enough to work for me, and I have fond memories of it as a time waster when I wanted to play something handheld.)
Super Mario Brothers
Phoenix Wright: Justice for All
World of Warcraft
Dino Crisis
Nine Hours, Nine Persons, Nine Doors
Enchanted Arms
Star Fox Adventures
Star Wars Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
Half-Life
Klonoa: Empire of Dreams (I love the Klonoa franchise, so having a game on a handheld console was always going to be a positive for me. That being said, one of the positives about the series is the 2.5D gameplay, which is somewhat lost in translation when going from console to Gameboy Advance. The gameplay is still very similar, and I still love Klonoa's floaty style of platforming, but this is just a very standard handheld platformer overall.)
Final Fantasy X
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Dual Destinies
Star Wars: Battlefront
Soul Calibur II
L.A. Noire
Minesweeper
Final Fantasy IV
Phantasy Star Universe
Pokemon Brilliant Diamond/Shining Pearl
Half-Life: Opposing Force
Pokemon Gold/Silver/Crystal
Gunbound
Team Fortress 2
Final Fantasy XI
Haven't Played:
13 Sentinels Among Us Angry Birds Animal Crossing Asteroids (I've played this a little bit, but not enough for me to judge it properly. I know it's not the most complicated game, but still.) Baldur's Gate 2 Beyond Good & Evil Bomberman Hero Breath of Fire II Bugsnax Bully Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare Celeste Chibi-Robo! Chrono Cross Cuphead Danganronpa: Ultra Despair Girls Dark Souls Dead by Daylight Devil May Cry 3 Devil Survivor Disgaea Doki Doki Literature Club Donkey Kong Country Doom (1993) Doom (2016) Dragon Quest VIII Dream Daddy: Dad Dating Simulator Earthbound Elite Beat Agents Fatal Frame Final Fantasy VIII Fire Emblem 7 Fire Emblem: Three Houses Ghost Trick God of War (2018) Gran Turismo Sport Grand Theft Auto V Harvest Moon 64 Hey You, Pikachu! Hitman (2016) Hollow Knight Hotel Dusk: Room 215 Kirby's Adventure Life is Strange Mario Kart 64 Mario Kart 8 Mario Party Mass Effect: Andromeda Max Payne Mega Man Legends Metal Gear Solid 3 Metal Gear Solid 5 Metroid Fusion Metroid Prime Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch NieR Ori and the Blind Forest Pac-Man 2: The New Adventures Peggle Perfect Dark Persona 4 Persona 5: Strikers Pikmin 2 PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale Pokemon Colosseum Pokemon Mystery Dungeon Explorers of Sky Pokemon Ranger Pong Prince of Persia Psychonauts QWOP Rayman 2: The Great Escape Resident Evil 7: Biohazard Resident Evil: Village Rocket League Shadow of the Beast Shovel Knight Sonic the Hedgehog South Park: The Stick of Truth Star Fox 64 Star Fox: Assault Star Wars Episode 1: Racer Star Wars: Rogue Squadron Starcraft Stardew Valley Suikoden 2 Suikoden 3 Super Mario World Tales of Symphonia Tekken 5 The Great Ace Attorney: Adventures The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker The Talos Principle The Walking Dead: A New Frontier Trails in the Sky Undertale Virtue's Last Reward Warcraft III Wolfenstein: The New Order Xenogears Xenosaga Zero Time Dilemma