Current Ranking:- Half-Life 2
- Portal 2
- Silent Hill 2
- The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
- Resident Evil 4
- Mass Effect 2
- Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door
- Portal
- Persona 5/Persona 5: Royal
- Chrono Trigger
- Final Fantasy VII
- New Pokemon Snap
- Sonic Adventure 2: Battle
- Left 4 Dead
- Paper Mario
- Kingdom Hearts
- Super Smash Brothers: Melee
- Phoenix Wright: Trials and Tribulations
- Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony
- Tony Hawk's Underground (The Tony Hawk games were always fine sports games that felt different from the majority of boring sports games out there. But I LOVED THUG. I loved the fact that they took the Tony Hawk franchise, and managed to weave a cohesive narrative about a rising star in the skateboarding world. Eric Sparrow is a piece of shit character, but that's why I love him as a villain. The game is just goofy in the way that Tony Hawk games always are in their irreverence, but it's that story thread that really sells how good it is.)
- Pokemon Black/White/Black 2/White 2
- Silent Hill 4: The Room
- Bioshock
- Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney
- Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc
- Final Fantasy XIV
- Batman: Arkham City
- Halo
- Shadow of the Colossus
- Left 4 Dead 2
- Burnout 3: Takedown (I'm not someone who generally plays legitimate racing games, but holy shit did Burnout bring something new to the table. If you're going to hbave a racing game, make it so car crashes give you that slow-mo footage that makes a race worth watching. On top of that though, it added a whole mode where your ultimate goal was to floor it into a crowded intersection and cause as much damage as humanly possible. That was amazingly fun for me, and I have a ton of fond memories of playing this game.)
- Banjo Tooie
- Detroit: Become Human
- Super Smash Brothers: Ultimate
- God of War (2005)
- Batman: Arkham Asylum
- Donkey Kong 64
- Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair
- Super Mario Land 3: Wario Land
- Resident Evil (I'm referring to REmake specifically, but it's enjoyable all the same. This is how a Capcom survival horror game should work (at least prior to the shift in gameplay with RE4). The mansion exploration was great, because it added a weird puzzle element beyond just "look out for zombies", and the game itself was campy enough to capture that horror movie feel without being too goofy as to completely drain itself of any ability to be taken seriously. Plus, Wesker's a badass, and I just really enjoyed what the game had to offer.)
- Pokemon Ruby/Sapphire/Emerald
- Final Fantasy IX
- Diddy Kong Racing
- Tetris
- Age of Empires (I'm really not the best at RTS games. I just can't focus enough and multitask to properly keep track of a whole bunch of military units and whatnot. But Age of Empires was still fun for me, when it let me take things slow and go at my own pace. The story mode for Egypt was the only civilization I actually completed, largely because there was no war involved, so I could just nation build. That's the thing...if you give me a scenario where I can just gather resources and build EVERY building and research EVERY research, then we're all good. That's my jam.)
- The Sims
- Kirby's Dream Land
- Jackbox
- Super Paper Mario
- The Bouncer
- Pokemon Diamond/Pearl/Platinum
- Super Mario 64
- Banjo Kazooie
- Super Mario Brothers
- Phoenix Wright: Justice for All
- World of Warcraft
- Dino Crisis (Looking back on it, while I enjoy the Survival Horror genre, and I'm a fan of dinosaurs, Dino Crisis kinda pales in comparison to Silent Hill, or its Capcom contemporary in Resident Evil. It's an extremely basic example of survival horror gameplay, and that can still work to an extent, but it's just not all that memorable. Dinosaurs aren't necessarily as interesting of horror enemies as zombies or demons are I guess. Plus, I found the gameplay to be MUCH improved in the sequel.)
- Nine Hours, Nine Persons, Nine Doors
- Enchanted Arms
- Star Fox Adventures
- Half-Life
- Final Fantasy X
- Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Dual Destinies
- Soul Calibur II
- L.A. Noire
- Final Fantasy IV
- Pokemon Brilliant Diamond/Shining Pearl
- Half-Life: Opposing Force
- Pokemon Gold/Silver/Crystal
- Gunbound
- Team Fortress 2
Haven't Played:13 Sentinels
Among Us
Angry Birds
Animal Crossing
Baldur's Gate 2
Beyond Good & Evil
Bomberman Hero
Breath of Fire II
Bugsnax
Bully
Celeste
Chibi-Robo!
Chrono Cross
Cuphead
Danganronpa: Ultra Despair Girls
Dark Souls
Dead by Daylight
Devil May Cry 3
Devil Survivor
Disgaea
Donkey Kong Country
Doom (1993)
Doom (2016)
Dragon Quest VIII
Dream Daddy: Dad Dating Simulator
Elite Beat Agents
Final Fantasy VIII
Fire Emblem 7
Fire Emblem: Three Houses
Ghost Trick
God of War (2018)
Gran Turismo Sport
Grand Theft Auto V
Harvest Moon 64
Hey You, Pikachu!
Hitman (2016)
Hollow Knight
Hotel Dusk: Room 215
Kirby's Adventure
Life is Strange
Mario Kart 64
Mario Kart 8
Mass Effect: Andromeda
Max Payne
Mega Man Legends
Metal Gear Solid 3
Metal Gear Solid 5
Metroid Fusion
Metroid Prime
Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch
NieR
Pac-Man 2: The New Adventures
Peggle
Perfect Dark
Persona 4
Persona 5: Strikers
Pikmin 2
PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale
Pokemon Colosseum
Pokemon Mystery Dungeon Explorers of Sky
Pokemon Ranger
Pong
Prince of Persia
Psychonauts
QWOP
Rayman 2: The Great Escape
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
Resident Evil: Village
Shadow of the Beast
Shovel Knight
Sonic the Hedgehog
South Park: The Stick of Truth
Star Fox 64
Star Fox: Assault
Star Wars Episode 1: Racer
Star Wars: Rogue Squadron
Starcraft
Stardew Valley
Suikoden 2
Suikoden 3
Super Mario World
Tales of Symphonia
The Great Ace Attorney: Adventures
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
The Walking Dead: A New Frontier
Trails in the Sky
Virtue's Last Reward
Warcraft III
Wolfenstein: The New Order
Xenogears
Xenosaga
Zero Time Dilemma