Topic List |
Page List:
1, 2 |
---|---|
MegamanX 04/02/22 9:28:54 AM #1: |
1-10 Also for kicks list your fav character next to each Curious how B8 lists as an anime noob --- XBL/PSN/:StingX2 Switch: 0675-3724-0313 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
xp1337 04/02/22 9:44:13 AM #2: |
Order isn't set in stone really but I'll try. Neon Genesis Evangelion (Kaworu) Steins;Gate (Okabe) Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (The Laughing Man) Black Lagoon (Balalaika) Kara no Kyoukai (Touko) Kaguya: Love is War (Kaguya) Fate/Zero (Kiritsugu) Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (Mustang) Eureka Seven (Dominic) Hunter x Hunter (2011) (Killua) Have a feeling I'm forgetting something obvious here and a lot of those character choices are tough and could flip if I gave more thought to it but... --- May you find your book in this place. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Llarian 04/02/22 10:14:32 AM #3: |
This was extremely tough. I've made favorite character and husbando lists from time to time, but picking out my all-time faves? I went with "if you could only have access to 10 anime and all the rest would disappear, what would you save". Stuff with staying power, or nostalgia, or just fun to watch. Nothing will ever supplant Samurai Champloo for me. Nothing, you hear me?! Nothing. I wanted to get into films like 1995's Ghost in the Shell [Motoko], 2000's Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust [D], and 2002's Millennium Actress [Chiyoko]. As it turns out, I haven't watched enough anime films to really do a top 10 without getting into Ghibli or Miyazaki, and bah. Too mainstream XD --- I am offend. Very offend! You will apology with boots! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MartinFF7 04/02/22 10:36:35 AM #4: |
I am pure noob and there's zero chance this ranking and the character selections are locked-in and wouldn't change on a whim. Other than the top 3 series.
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Xeybozn 04/02/22 10:41:36 AM #5: |
Only including series here, and I'm too lazy to bother with favorite character. 1. Haibane Renmei 2. Anne of Green Gables 3. Girls' Last Tour 4. A Place Further Than the Universe 5. Madoka Magica 6. Neon Genesis Evangelion 7. Non Non Biyori 8. Odd Taxi 9. Gunbuster 10. Gurren Lagann --- Congrats to 2020 GotD Guru champ azuarc! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
BetrayedTangy 04/02/22 10:46:04 AM #6: |
I'm probably the biggest anime noob here. There's a lot of cool ones I want to watch, I just never have the time to. 1. Cowboy Bebop (Spike) 2. Death Note (L) 3. Soul Eater (Black Star) 4. No Game No Life (Sora) 5. Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood (Roy Mustang) 6. My Hero Academia (Tokoyami) 7. Hunter X Hunter (2011) (Killua) 8. Bleach (Chad) 9. Black Lagoon (Revy) 10. Naruto Shippuden (Kakashi) --- https://www.backloggery.com/betrayedtangerin ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MZero 04/02/22 10:56:46 AM #7: |
BetrayedTangy posted... I'm probably the biggest anime noob here. don't worry, I could only come up with 5 before I gave up --- MZero, to the extreme I never saw azuarc coming, but he won the Guru! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
malyg 04/02/22 11:09:35 AM #8: |
I've barely watched anime since around 2014ish but off the top of my head from what I watched when I was into it: 1. Gungrave (Brandon) 2. Code Geass (Lelouch) 3. Full Metal Panic Fumoffu (Sousuke) 4. FMA: Brotherhood (King Bradley) 5. Darker Than Black (Hei) 6. Is This A Zombie (Ayuyu) 7. Steins;Gate (Okarin) 8. Sengoku Basara (Date Masamune) 9. My Teen Romantic Comedy Snafu (hikkigaya) 10. Blast of Tempest (Aika) Edit: if movies count, I'd probs include sword of the stranger, trust and betrayal, redline and the first 2 Nanoha movies. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Reg 04/02/22 11:14:56 AM #9: |
This is very, very much "off the top of my head past the first four or five
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
HanOfTheNekos 04/02/22 11:41:10 AM #10: |
--- "Bordate is a pretty shady place, what with the gangs, casinos, evil corporations and water park." - FAHtastic ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Yankees 04/02/22 11:41:50 AM #11: |
--- http://myanimelist.net/profile/AntiquatedNotion ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CassandraCain 04/02/22 11:42:08 AM #12: |
Yu Yu Hakusho (Hiei) Hunter x Hunter (Killua) One Piece (can't choose between main 3) ...Dragon Ball Z/Super/Abridged (Gohan) Uhhhh Haven't watched much anime in the past decade. So I'll just list a few more that I can remember loving as a teen. Gurren Lagann Death Note Busou Renkin Ouran High Host Club And I'm sure there's two more that I can't remember --- I don't kill... but I don't lose either. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Maniac64 04/02/22 11:49:07 AM #13: |
Most of my favorite series I read rather than watched. Like I'm sure Slam Dunk, Hajime no Ippo, Ace of Diamond and Haikyuu would be on there if I watched them. I also think Baccano would go up if I ever get the chance to watch it again. --- "Hope is allowed to be stupid, unwise, and naive." ~Sir Chris ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 04/02/22 11:53:30 AM #14: |
I only recently started to get heavily into anime at the tail-end of last year.
--- I've decided to put my fears behind me. I'm not going back. https://www.instagram.com/horror_obscurities/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
bsbalIa09 04/02/22 12:12:59 PM #15: |
--- [Chief Troll Assistant] - [TET] http://www.tetclam.enjim.con ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
UshiromiyaEva 04/02/22 12:26:36 PM #16: |
I'm going to cheat a bit an exclude movies, while simultaneously saying my #1 would be the whole Kara no Kyoukai/Garden of Sinners franchise with Shiki for my fav character. Top to bottom: Steins;Gate (Kurisu) Baccano! (Ladd Russo) Madoka Magica (Sayaka) Eureka Seven (Anemone) Re: Zero (Subaru) Fate/Zero (Iskandar) Hunter x Hunter 2011 (Hisoka) Land of the Lustrous (Phos) Monogatari Series (Kanbaru) From the New World (Saki) Honestly the ranking after #3 is pretty flexible. Unless they totally screw it up, Chainsaw Man this year is going to make this Top 10 no question. --- https://twitter.com/OocWTC/status/1348011667976699904?s=19 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TheArkOfTurus 04/02/22 12:34:14 PM #17: |
1. Monster (Johan) 2. ODDTAXI (Odokawa) 3. Kaguya-sama: Love is War (Kaguya) 4. Legend of the Galactic Heroes (Yang Wen-li) 5. Mob Psycho 100 (Mob) 6. Nichijou (Yuuko) 7. Cromartie High (Mechazawa) 8. Cowboy Bebop (Jet) 9. Twelve Kingdoms (Youko) 10. Parasyte: The Maxim (Migi) With a pretty high chance of Kaguya moving up after season 3. --- Our eyes were removed For our own safety ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Dusk-HD 04/02/22 12:47:58 PM #18: |
Irresponsible Captain Tylor (Tylor) FMA Brotherhood (Alphonse) Blood+ (Kai) Kaiji (Kaiji) Genshiken (Saki) Hajime no Ippo (Takamura) Full Metal Panic! (Sousuke) One Outs (Tokuchi) Mobile Suit Gundam (Bright Noa) Detective Conan (Shinichi Kudo) --- Remastered in high-definition ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Sceptilesolar 04/02/22 12:54:35 PM #19: |
That was a toughie, and I went through wikipedia's anime listings to find anything I forgot. Plus seeing other people's lists to prompt. This is how I feel for now: 1. 3-gatsu no Lion (Rei) 2. The Tatami Galaxy (Ozu) 3. Kara no Kyoukai (Shiki) 4. Monogatari (Kanbaru) 5. Sayonara Zetsubou-Sensei (Chiri) 6. Mob Psycho 100 (Mob) 7. Haruhi Suzumiya (Asakura) 8. Hibike! Euphonium (Kumiko) 9. Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable (Kira) 10. Steins;Gate (Okabe) But there are some really close ones that I cut, and at least one thing I'm watching right now that I think might make it but I'm excluding since I'm not done and will need time to reflect on it. --- Just killing time until the world ends. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ranagrande 04/02/22 12:58:44 PM #20: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Jesse_Custer 04/02/22 1:01:09 PM #21: |
Not sure after that ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
NBIceman 04/02/22 1:09:37 PM #22: |
--- Chilly McFreeze https://i.imgur.com/UYamul2.gif ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Zigzagoon 04/02/22 1:11:55 PM #23: |
Sgt. Frog (Dororo / Keroro) Digimon Ghost Game (Gammamon / GulusGammamon) Mahou Sensei Negima! (Albert Chamomile) The Ancient Magus' Bride (Elias) One Piece (Tony Tony Chopper - PreTimeSkip) Re:Zero Starting Life in Another World (Puck) Death Note (L) Dragon Goes House Hunting (Letty) Aggretsuko (Haida / Hyoudou) Dragon Ball Super (Beerus) Might be forgetting a few things from like 5-10+ years ago. --- ~Silver_Ermine~ http://24.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_m9r5hhXQbJ1rbct63o1_500.gif ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Tom Bombadil 04/02/22 1:13:08 PM #24: |
everything after 1 is kinda a crapshoot, and even 1 I feel like might not stay there if I re-watched it Azumanga Daioh (Chiyo-chan) Non Non Biyori (Renge) Ranma 1/2 (Akane) Precure [cheating by lumping the ones I've seen together] (Cure Peace) Aria (Akira? There's not really one big standout) G Gundam (Allenby) Digimon Adventure (Joe) Redline (Sonoshee) Tiger Mask W (Haruka) Kill la Kill (Mako) I don't count Avatar but if you do it goes up there somewhere with Toph, similarly RWBY and Nora and She-Ra and Scorpia HM include Kenshin, LoGH, Bebop, Fate/Zero, TTGL, Ouran Finally Clannad, Revue Starlight, Sailor Moon, Higurashi, and YYH all have a good shot at getting up there but I haven't watched enough of the actual anime --- pretend there is a trans flag emoji here ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
UshiromiyaEva 04/02/22 1:18:56 PM #25: |
Pretty happy to see all this KnK. Tom Bombadil posted... Also props to She-Ra (Scorpia) as the only other Western thing that would've been in the running My man. --- https://twitter.com/OocWTC/status/1348011667976699904?s=19 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
_PandaMaster_ 04/02/22 1:19:46 PM #26: |
Since order doesn't really matter: Naruto/Shippuden (Sasuke) Yu Yu Hakashou (Hiei) Shaman King (Hao) Boruto (Mitsuki) Yu-Gi-Oh (Atem) Yu-Gi-Oh 5Ds (The DUEL KING, Jack Atlas) FMA/Brotherhood (Mustang) Sailor Moon (Sailor Mars) Inuyasha (Sango) Sword Art Online (Lisbeth) --- https://gamefaqs.gamespot.com/a/user_image/0/0/1/AAdFc_AAApBB.jpg https://i.imgur.com/Em9Xlbu.jpg [#Life&Hometown] https://i.imgtc.com/790csbr.jpg ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
changmas 04/02/22 1:32:56 PM #27: |
not ordered 1-10. some of these I don't really have any particular character I specifically root for or anything, more of an ensemble cast where I like everyone a little bit
--- The Artist Formerly Known as Hannyabal ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
KokoroAkechi 04/02/22 1:42:02 PM #28: |
Lucky Star (Konata Izumi) The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (Haruhi) Steins;Gate (Okabe) Mawaru Penguindrum (Ringo) Chihayafuru (Chihaya) Re:Zero (Beatrice) K-On! (Yui) Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann (Kamina) Your Lie in April (Kaori) Teasing Master Takagi-san (Takagi) This was petty hard. My top 5 has been set since all the shows aired (Over 10 years ago now) and it's very hard to break into it. IMO there is a clear gap between the top 5 and the "bottom" 5 where I have like maybe 10 other shows I could consider to squeeze into a shop. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 04/02/22 1:52:47 PM #29: |
I can do 5 Golden Boy Kintaro (Kintaro) Future Boy Conan (Captain Dyce) Clubbed-to-Death Angel (Sakura) Pokmon (Meowth) Dragon Ball Z (Goku) --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
pyresword 04/02/22 2:07:01 PM #30: |
1. A Place Further Than the Universe (Shirase) 2. Toradora! (Taiga) 3. Madoka Magica (Sayaka) 4. Steins;Gate (Okabe) 5. A Silent Voice (Shouya) 6. From the New World (Saki) 7. Clannad (Tomoya) 8. FLCL (Naota) 9. Chihayafuru (Taichi) 10. Monogatari Series (Hanekawa) The Heaven's Feel movies might make the list but it doesn't really feel right considering them separate from the rest of the series which is not as good. Bloom Into You probably makes the list if it ever gets a season 2. --- I didn't do guru this year but azuarc can be in my sig anyways. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Strife2 04/02/22 2:36:16 PM #31: |
1. Cowboy Bebop (Jet) 2. Black Lagoon (Revy) 3. Konosuba (Darkness) 4. Madoka Magica (Homura) 5. Big O (Roger Smith) 6. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (The Major) 7. Trigun (Wolfwood) 8. Tenchi Muyo (Ryoko) 9. Darker Than Black (Hei) 10. Great Teacher Onizuka (Onizuka) Honorable Mentions: FMA, FLCL, .hack//SIGN God deciding those last 2-3 spots hurt my brain. Couldn't leave Tenchi off because it was first anime and the first two shows hold up. --- "Evening caress, Always yearning, I must confess, The stars aren't burning" Copernicus - Candlemass ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Menji 04/02/22 4:56:00 PM #32: |
--- Menji+ https://i.imgur.com/F5UEyUw.gif | http://i.imgur.com/pPZsSZU.gifv Congrats to azuarc! [ https://myanimelist.net/profile/Menjii ] ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
KommunistKoala 04/02/22 6:12:41 PM #33: |
Too lazy to list favorite characters other than #1. Also never really thought past #7 so 8-10 could definitely change if I gave it more thought --- does anyone even read this ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MegamanX 04/02/22 6:41:54 PM #34: |
ranagrande posted... 1. Samurai Pizza Catsmy hero --- XBL/PSN/:StingX2 Switch: 0675-3724-0313 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LordoftheMorons 04/02/22 6:58:12 PM #35: |
The order is definitely not fixed beyond #1
--- Congrats to azuarc, GotD2 Guru champ! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MegamanX 04/02/22 8:16:54 PM #36: |
My sad list
didnt even make it to 10 --- XBL/PSN/:StingX2 Switch: 0675-3724-0313 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
masterplum 04/02/22 8:19:10 PM #37: |
I don't really watch Anime any more, but back in the day when I did
Something like that --- https://pbs.twimg.com/media/BdWiElvIQAAQpBt.jpg ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 04/02/22 8:34:26 PM #38: |
--- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
UshiromiyaEva 04/02/22 8:37:00 PM #39: |
Keep seeing things that I need to consider in the future that slipped my mind. Rascal, A Place Further, Sound Eupho, Konusuba... There's a couple shows I think I keep on my list out of stubbornness. --- https://twitter.com/OocWTC/status/1348011667976699904?s=19 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LeonhartFour 04/02/22 10:19:21 PM #40: |
Something like that. --- http://i2.kym-cdn.com/photos/images/original/001/080/145/638.png ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
NFUN 04/02/22 10:20:42 PM #41: |
1. Steins;Gate 1. Planetes 3. Devilman Crybaby 4. Jojo 5. Robotics;Notes --- Kneel... or you will be knelt ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MMXcalibur 04/02/22 10:31:49 PM #42: |
--- CHIEFS : Super Bowl 54 Champions!!!!! PENGUINS : Playoff competent. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
RikkuAlmighty 04/02/22 11:06:08 PM #43: |
I don't know that I have a list but the first person to list Godannar is my best friend by default --- https://backloggery.com/cwistofu https://letterboxd.com/cwistofu/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 04/02/22 11:47:13 PM #44: |
not too set on the order Haruhi (Haruhi) Code Geass (Beatrice) Steins;Gate (Kurisu) FLCL (Haruho) Ishuzoku Reviewers (Elza) Fate/Zero (Gilg) Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki (Paras) Madoka Magica (Sayaka) Houseki no Kuni (Pomu) Balack Lagoon (Balalaika) ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Robazoid 04/02/22 11:59:54 PM #45: |
1. Watamote (Kuroki Tomoko) 2. Engaged to the Unidentified (Mitsumine Mashiro) 3. Girls' Last Tour (Chito) 4. School-Live (Takeya Yuki) 5. A.I.C.O. Incarnation (Tachibana Aiko) 6. Kakegurui (Jabami Yumeko) 7. Sound of the Sky (Sorami Kanata) 8. Love Live: Sunshine (Tsushima Yoshiko) 9. Laid-Back Camp (Kagamihara Nadeshiko) 10. Squid Girl (Squid Girl) --- **R.O.B.A.Z.O.I.D** ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ViolentAbacus 04/03/22 12:56:00 AM #46: |
1. Baccano! 2. Steins;Gate (Kurisu) 3. FLCL Season 1 4. Mushi-shi 5. Kaguya Love is War (Ishigami) 6. Lupin the Third (Daisuke Jigen) 7. JJBA (Rohan Kishibe of what is animated) 8. FMA: Brotherhood (Roy Mustang) 9. Kaiji (Kaiji) 10. Saiki K (Teruhashi) --- https://backloggery.com/zayakza ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 04/03/22 1:30:25 AM #47: |
Going to take a stab at mine without looking at my list. Cowboy Bebop Girls' Last Tour Key the Metal Idol Elfen Lied From the New World Samurai Champloo Kids on the Slope Neon Genesis Evangelion Dragon Ball Z Made in Abyss If we're including films I'd probably have Akira and Perfect Blue on there instead. Maybe Nausicaa as well. --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Arti 04/03/22 1:45:29 AM #48: |
Clannad/After Story (Tomoya) Yu Yu Hakusho (Yusuke) Fate/Zero (Iskandar) Steins;Gate (Okabe) Toradora! (Taiga) The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (Kyon) The World God Only Knows (Keima) One Piece (Zoro) Kill la Kill (Mako) Detective Conan (Shinichi Kudo) --- http://backloggery.com/articuno2001/sig.gif ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Raka_Putra 04/03/22 6:12:35 AM #49: |
Probably something like this? I don't watch a lot of anime, I'm much more of a manga guy. --- "So much love in his words." - RIP Stephen Sondheim, 1930-2021 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Janus5k 04/03/22 6:50:49 AM #50: |
The last couple spots could be a few other shows, but something like that. --- A hero cannot be defeated simply by making him die. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |
Page List:
1, 2 |