Board List | |
---|---|
Topic | Best Disney Song Ever Tournament - Round 1 - Day 9 (BDSE) |
v_charon 04/11/23 12:18:11 AM #3 | We Know the Way Le Festin Youre Welcome I'm not voting for Imperial March out of a principle that I don't think "Disney song" applies to stuff that was created like 30 years before Disney had anything to do with Star Wars. It's just not right, imo. But I'm sure as hell not voting for Oo-De-Lally under any circumstance. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Best Disney Song Ever Tournament - Round 1 - Day 8 (BDSE) |
v_charon 04/10/23 8:12:34 PM #22 | This is Halloween Mob Song Waiting for a Miracle I See the Light --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Best Disney Song Ever Tournament - Round 1 - Day 8 (BDSE) |
v_charon 04/10/23 8:12:20 PM #21 | guffguy89 posted... @GenesisSaga so just to confirm, was that a vote for Doug or Miracle? She says it's a vote for Miracle --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Save My Death [NOMINATIONS] |
v_charon 04/09/23 9:38:43 PM #63 | Mr. Grimm (Twisted Metal) --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Save My Death [NOMINATIONS] |
v_charon 04/09/23 9:56:40 AM #46 | Change Davy Jones to my triple nom --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Best Disney Song Ever Tournament - Round 1 - Day 7 (BDSE) |
v_charon 04/08/23 11:53:20 PM #2 | Mandalorian Theme What Else Can I Do God Help the Outcast Waiting in the Wings --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Save My Death [NOMINATIONS] |
v_charon 04/08/23 11:23:46 PM #19 | Death (Castlevania) Death (Puss in Boots: The Last Wish) Joe Black (Meet Joe Black) Ryuk (Death Note) Grim (Bill & Mandy) Ghost of Christmas Yet to Come (A Christmas Carol) Davy Jones (Pirates of the Caribbean) Death (Final Destination) --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 04/08/23 12:19:04 AM #199 | S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN A Tier: 3. Re/Member 4. She Came From the Woods 5. Knock at the Cabin 6. Bunker 7. Cocaine Bear 8. 65 B Tier 9. Infinity Pool 10. Malum 11. Inside C Tier 12. Enys Men 13. The Strays 14 Consecration 15. Trinket Box 16. Spoonful of Sugar 17. Unwelcome 18. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 19. Children of the Corn 20. Fear 21. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 22. The Outwaters F Tier 23. Skinamarink Finally checked out Re/Member via Netflix. Technically speaking it was released in 2022, but for an American release date (ie, I can actually watch it) I consider it 2023. If a movie is foreign or only screened at some festival, I don't agree with calling it a film "released" in that year. But wow, was I blown away by this one. I did not at all expect to love this movie and rank it this high, especially since it has pretty middling reviews online. But I really did enjoy it. It might not be for everyone, I'm not sure. But I thought it was really cool. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Best Disney Song Ever Tournament - Round 1 - Day 6 (BDSE) |
v_charon 04/07/23 11:54:21 PM #9 | Show Yourself Lava Friend Like Me The Glory Days --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Best Disney Song Ever Tournament - Round 1 - Day 5 (BDSE) |
v_charon 04/06/23 9:45:45 PM #17 | Hes a Pirate Proud Corazon He Lives in You Simple and Clean --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Best Disney Song Ever Tournament - Round 1 - Day 4 (BDSE) |
v_charon 04/05/23 7:49:37 PM #8 | Surface Pressure Colors of the Wind Son of Man Gaston --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Best Disney Song Ever Tournament - Round 1 - Day 3 (BDSE) |
v_charon 04/04/23 8:33:22 PM #12 | Sanctuary Friends on the Other Side Chip n Dale Rescue Rangers A Whole New World --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Best Disney Song Ever Tournament - Round 1 - Day 2 (BDSE) |
v_charon 04/04/23 12:34:42 AM #15 | Space Mountain Reflection Poor Unfortunate Souls Were the Same --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 04/04/23 12:12:14 AM #195 | S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN A Tier: 3. She Came From the Woods 4. Knock at the Cabin 5. Bunker 6. Cocaine Bear 7. 65 B Tier 8. Infinity Pool 9. Malum 10. Inside C Tier 11. Enys Men 12. The Strays 13 Consecration 14. Trinket Box 15. Spoonful of Sugar 16. Unwelcome 17. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 18. Children of the Corn 19. Fear 20. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 21. The Outwaters F Tier 22. Skinamarink Changing my tier list a bit. Decided that the films lumped in the middle started to feel odd to group together, so I seperated them and decided Outwaters probably wasn't deserving in being in a bad tier all its own. I noticed a film called Trinket Box suddenly appeared as a limited release, and sure enough one random theater in our area was playing it this week. It's a movie I really want to like more than I do, but it has some major flaws that really hold it back. I don't know if anyone will watch this one or has even heard of it, but I'll still mark some spoilers: --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 04/02/23 10:28:33 PM #193 | Instant Classics: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN Very Solid Offerings: 3. She Came From the Woods 4. Knock at the Cabin 5. Bunker 6. Cocaine Bear 7. 65 Flawed, But Good 8. Infinity Pool 9. Malum 10. Inside 11. Enys Men 12. The Strays 13 Consecration 14. Spoonful of Sugar 15. Unwelcome 16. Hunt Her, Kill Her Some Issues: 17. Children of the Corn 18. Fear 19. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey Not Enjoyable: 20. The Outwaters Torture: 21. Skinamarink Malum is apparently a remake/reimagining of the 2014 film Last Shift, which I think I have heard of but never seen. It's sort of weird to reboot a film with another one when it's still less than a decade old, but I guess perhaps the vision of people behind the project have changed over time? Anyway, it borders on my B tier but doesn't quite get there. It's just a little too dark at times, and there are a few things which it doesn't answer very well that end up not making a ton of sense to me. But it's a more by the book horror film than most I've been watching lately, so it has that going for it. Plenty of blood and gore and spooks to be had. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Best Disney Song Ever Tournament - Round 1 - Day 1 (BDSE) |
v_charon 04/02/23 5:39:04 PM #4 | Belle Almost There/ Remember Me Be Prepared --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 04/02/23 11:01:30 AM #192 | Instant Classics: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN Very Solid Offerings: 3. She Came From the Woods 4. Knock at the Cabin 5. Bunker 6. Cocaine Bear 7. 65 Flawed, But Good 8. Infinity Pool 9. Inside 10. Enys Men 11. The Strays 12 Consecration 13. Spoonful of Sugar 14. Unwelcome 15. Hunt Her, Kill Her Some Issues: 16. Children of the Corn 17. Fear 18. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey Not Enjoyable: 19. The Outwaters Torture: 20. Skinamarink 20 films so far this year! We watched Netflix's The Strays last night to add to the list. It's... a really interesting concept but I can't help but feel the film had something to say, but didn't quite say it well enough for me to give it a chef's kiss. What brings the movie down a bit for me is like a lot of films, it lacks a likable protagonist to get behind, which I usually find difficult to score highly. It's not impossible of course, but I feel like the film had 3 villains and one of them was supposed to be the main character as well. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 04/01/23 1:10:13 AM #190 | Instant Classics: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN Very Solid Offerings: 3. She Came From the Woods 4. Knock at the Cabin 5. Bunker 6. Cocaine Bear 7. 65 Flawed, But Good 8. Infinity Pool 9. Inside 10. Enys Men 11 Consecration 12. Spoonful of Sugar 13. Unwelcome 14. Hunt Her, Kill Her Some Issues: 15. Children of the Corn 16. Fear 17. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey Not Enjoyable: 18. The Outwaters Torture: 19. Skinamarink Enys Men is a hard one to rank and talk much about. Initially, my thoughts were good but after some time through the film's first act they began to drift towards negative ones. I had the same sort of feelings of my Skinamarink watch through, which is to say, I was bored to tears. Thankfully the film did progress unlike the aforementioned one into something that began to hold my interest again. That being said, I struggle to really pin down how much I like it. I went into this assuming it would be some sort of folk horror, when it wasn't in the slightest way really. Typically I also don't really like films that keep too much of what's going on out of your reach and make you draw your own conclusions, but this time it worked to some degree I think. That said, it's hard for me to rank this one super high. It's certainly a weird one. I made a minor adjustment and lowered Blood and Honey by one spot. It's just bad storytelling and at least Fear tried. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Politics Containment Topic 402: This Election Sucks and is Now About Trains |
v_charon 03/29/23 9:35:11 PM #363 | The anti-trans stuff from popular, well known conservative types is pretty frightening to me. I usually keep these topics blocked so I can hide from problems but unfortunately this is everywhere right now. It's alarming to me that elected officials are getting away with what amounts to calling for genocide just about. Not that there was evil a question of their evil, but the boldness and rhetoric seems over the top even for that group. I just can't fathom how such a vicious cycle continuously repeats itself with different minority groups. When you read about this sort of hate speech that's right in the forefront of the majority party in one of the branches of our government, I guess for me it seems like a relic of a bygone era, at least to this extreme level I'm seeing. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 03/29/23 9:23:57 AM #189 | Enys Men and Malum are both out this week, and both will be playing in theaters nearby so we'll most likely be seeing both of them this weekend. I'm really, really nervous on Enys Men however. I see the word "experimental" now and have a feeling of dread wash over me. Then I see early scores are really high from critics but fairly low from the audiences. I just don't have a very good feeling about it. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 03/26/23 6:58:29 PM #187 | 1. The Ring 2. Hereditary 3. Scream 4. Get Out 5. The Shining 6. Halloween 7. IT 8. The Silence of the Lambs 9. It Follows 10. The Babadook 11. Scream 2 12. Interview with the Vampire 13. Child's Play 14. Smile 15. A Nightmare on Elm Street 16. Candyman 17. The Orphanage 18. Train to Busan 19. The Menu 20. The Mist 21. The Descent 22. The Invisible Man 23. Scream VI 24. M3GAN 25. The Black Phone A lot of recency bias, more than I thought. It was pretty hard to come up with this and I'm not really happy with it (I wouldn't submit it as a list of any sort). Just a rough idea for myself; I think I need to check out older films, especially between 2000 and 2015. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 03/26/23 4:20:51 PM #181 | Making a top 25 of all time would be super difficult I think. From that list, I'd say Hereditary, The Ring, and The Shining would definitely also make mine. It Follows, The Babadook and The Sixth Sense would be contenders probably. I really like M3GAN obviously based on my 2023 list, but I can't quite say I'd have it up quite that high. Maybe on subsequent watches. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 03/26/23 2:28:21 AM #179 | Instant Classics: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN Very Solid Offerings: 3. She Came From the Woods 4. Knock at the Cabin 5. Bunker 6. Cocaine Bear 7. 65 Flawed, But Good 8. Infinity Pool 9. Inside 10 Consecration 11. Spoonful of Sugar 12. Unwelcome 13. Hunt Her, Kill Her Some Issues: 14. Children of the Corn 15. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 16. Fear Not Enjoyable: 17. The Outwaters Torture: 18. Skinamarink I finally picked up a subscription to Shudder in order to support them as well as have access to their exclusive content, mostly for their films since I'm doing my best to see as many 2023 films as possible. Started off with Spoonful of Sugar, which was... interesting. I think it has a pretty cool premise but doesn't capitalize on it enough. Kid gives Babadook vibes. This film isn't on that level though. I think it's serviceable and enjoyable though, pretty good acting. It sort of comes off the rails in the last 20 minutes in my opinion but that's not untrue for like, a lot of horror films I've watched. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Best Disney Song Ever - NCAA-Style Tournament - NOMINATIONS TOPIC |
v_charon 03/25/23 10:52:07 PM #6 | 5x Nom: He's a Pirate (Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl) 2x Noms: I'm Still Here (Treasure Planet) Remember Me (Coco) Proud Corazon (Coco) 1x Noms: Hellfire (The Hunchback of Notre Dame) This is Halloween (The Nightmare Before Christmas) A Whole New World (Aladdin) Be Prepared (The Lion King) What's This?! (The Nightmare Before Christmas) We Don't Talk About Bruno (Encanto) Surface Pressure (Encanto) Almost There (Princess and the Frog) Friends on the Otherside (Princess and the Frog) --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Do you like this character? Day 1450: Dick Grayson (Batman) |
v_charon 03/25/23 11:22:07 AM #11 | Yes --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 03/21/23 9:46:31 AM #177 | Instant Classics: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN Very Solid Offerings: 3. She Came From the Woods 4. Knock at the Cabin 5. Bunker 6. Cocaine Bear 7. 65 Flawed, But Good 8. Infinity Pool 9. Inside 10 Consecration 11. Unwelcome 12. Hunt Her, Kill Her Some Issues: 13. Children of the Corn 14. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 15. Fear Not Enjoyable: 16. The Outwaters Torture: 17. Skinamarink So we saw Inside... is it a horror film? I still don't know really. The reference sites I use are UHM, which don't list this film, and Bloody Disgusting, which did post a review of the film. The latter does seem a little more loose and global though, and has more namebrand recognition at this point. I decided to put it on my list for now at least because of it's similarity in setup to Fall, which I did include on my list last year and considered one of the year's best offerings. This one isn't as good as that one, and it does lack a few of the scenes that I felt made Fall distinctly horror, but it does focus on the feelings of isolation and confinement just like that one did and does have a few disturbing scenes here and there. The trailers paint this movie as a survival film where the protagonist has to use his wits and ingenuity to try to escape his predictament, and I think those things classify as horror so there we go I guess. Ultimately though, I do feel the movie is a little flawed. Dafoe is great obviously, and even though he usually isn't in films I would say are superb, his performances are always really great. I know a lot of people here really liked The Lighthouse for example, but I wasn't a huge fan of it. I also don't think it's any closer to be a horror movie than this one was, which is another reason I decided to include it on my list. I do prefer his performance here personally, mostly because as much as I like him, I basically needed subtitles to even understand his character half the time in Lighthouse. He gets a little bizarre here of course as well, but I do like his character much more. I think the film's main weakness is that as others have said about it, it does feel a bit like an endurance test of a film. It lacks that tension Fall had for sure, though it never ventures into the realm of Skinamarink like endurance. It's still a pretty enjoyable movie. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Do you like this character? Day 1448: Dani Ardor (Midsommar) |
v_charon 03/19/23 6:17:02 PM #18 | A pretty bad, unlikable protagonist. No --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 03/19/23 12:03:33 AM #175 | Fall was such a big shock to me as to how great it was; I can't believe they'd want to ruin the magic with a second film. No idea what you even do with a movie like that... And yeah, I don't think any horror franchise can match Scream's overall quality. They're always thinking up new things and reinventing the wheel. There isn't another franchise that springs to mind that even comes close to it in terms of consistency. Nothing opened up this week, that played here at least. The Ghost Within is a movie that looks pretty standard ghost girl haunting stuff, but the limited theatrical release didn't span to Southern Hollywood somehow. We might go check out Inside with Dafoe next week since there are some showings here for it, but I'm pretty sure it isn't going to be a horror movie that really fits into the category with all the rest of these. Probably fringe stuff like Missing was. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 03/14/23 9:12:33 PM #170 | Instant Classics: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN Very Solid Offerings: 3. She Came From the Woods 4. Knock at the Cabin 5. Bunker 6. Cocaine Bear 7. 65 Flawed, But Good 8. Infinity Pool 9. Consecration 10. Unwelcome 11. Hunt Her, Kill Her Some Issues: 12. Children of the Corn 13. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 14. Fear Not Enjoyable: 15. The Outwaters Torture: 16. Skinamarink Oh hey, that's right, another film besides the two I mentioned opened this weekend. I had kinda seen this trailer so many times and I wasn't really sure if it classified as a horror film, but sure, it definitely is after seeing it. I had heard this movie described as, "The Last of Us, but dinosaurs", and that's basically true. It might do TLOU a little bit of a disservice to compare it to this film but I don't agree with the critics consensus that this isn't a enjoyable thing to watch. I quite liked it personally. When you have a film that basically consists of two characters (only four people are even billed) the strength of your narrative relies on their acting, I really liked Adam Driver and Ariana Greenblatt here. Really good chemistry and I felt invested in them by the end of the movie. There have been some really good casting choices this year already for young actors/actresses and this was another example, though I was shocked to learn the girl who plays Koa is 15 years old. I guess maybe that's why she was more convincing than a standard person of the age her character would be. But yeah, it was actually pretty well done. Feel a little bad for sleeping on it and ignoring it a bit. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 03/12/23 11:06:28 PM #169 | Instant Classics: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN Very Solid Offerings: 3. She Came From the Woods 4. Knock at the Cabin 5. Bunker 6. Cocaine Bear Flawed, But Good 7. Infinity Pool 8. Consecration 9. Unwelcome 10. Hunt Her, Kill Her Some Issues: 11. Children of the Corn 12. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 13. Fear Not Enjoyable: 14. The Outwaters Torture: 15. Skinamarink Unwelcome was... definitely not the film I expected it to be. I think I couldn't rank it much higher than that not because it was bad or unenjoyable, but because tonally it was all over the place. The film begins pretty dark and grounded in reality, though I knew what the main idea was of this film from its synopsis so I knew it would delve into mysticism and folk horror. That being said, until around the final third or so of the film it remained very grounded and dark. Then... I don't know. It's one of those movies that makes you ask the question, "Am I supposed to be laughing here?" because like, there are just moments that seem to make you ask that question and while there are zany things that happen all the way until the very, very end I am still uncertain if the film was intentional with that. This never felt like a parody or that it was self-aware, so yeah, I don't know. I still liked it okay but I am a little underwhelmed also (as is typical with most folk horror films for me). --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Board 8 Watches and Ranks Satire Films: The Ranking! |
v_charon 03/12/23 3:32:35 PM #208 | fortybelowsummer posted... A 30 and a 1 woooow. Has that ever happened before? Classic Inviso stuff. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 03/11/23 8:47:59 PM #167 | --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 03/10/23 10:28:36 PM #164 | Instant Classics: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN Very Solid Offerings: 3. She Came From the Woods 4. Knock at the Cabin 5. Bunker 6. Cocaine Bear Flawed, But Good 7. Infinity Pool 8. Consecration 9. Hunt Her, Kill Her Some Issues: 10. Children of the Corn 11. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 12. Fear Not Enjoyable: 13. The Outwaters Torture: 14. Skinamarink Another banger from the Scream franchise, in my opinion. I feel like it's really the only big horror franchise that features slashers that "gets it". I'm not sure why other series of films find it to be difficult to make competent films on a regular basis. Even though 3 isn't well liked by most, I feel like there's not a weak movie in the franchise. I'm still a little salty about Dewey in the last movie, but well, I think it's just because there aren't a lot of "good dudes" that end up alive by the end of horror films, especially slashers. I'm curious to see where they go now. This film I felt was an homage to Scream 2. There were tons of moments that hearken back it, right down to the motive of the killers being familiar revenge on the protagonists for killing their loved one in the previous movie. It makes me curious to see if the next film is that same homage to Scream 3, which I feel gets a bad rap. I think another film that features this sort of "mastermind of it all" angle would be interesting. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Order a KFC sandwich through the app or online and get Diablo IV beta access |
v_charon 03/10/23 3:12:17 PM #15 | paperwarior posted... I thought some fried chicken, cheese and bacon wouldn't be that unhealthy but apparently it's really unhealthy. Calorie wise it still comes under a lot of other fast food offerings because of the lack of bread. The unhealthy factor is generally from the sodium... but I mean really, there are still much worse options out there. It's a novelty item, I can't imagine eating this for lunch multiple times per week but I did decide to get it once and obviously it tastes pretty good (kinda hard for it not to). --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 03/08/23 9:31:45 PM #162 | Obviously Scream VI is the big star release this weekend, but Unwelcome is also out in limited locations as well. I've mentioned it before, but Scream is my favorite horror franchise and the film has opened up to a very strong review score on RT. Super hyped about it. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 03/07/23 9:11:29 PM #160 | Instant Classics: 1. M3GAN Very Solid Offerings: 2. She Came From the Woods 3. Knock at the Cabin 4. Bunker 5. Cocaine Bear Flawed, But Good 6. Infinity Pool 7. Consecration 8. Hunt Her, Kill Her Some Issues: 9. Children of the Corn 10. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 11. Fear Not Enjoyable: 12. The Outwaters Torture: 13. Skinamarink Two more on the list. Cocaine Bear was a lot of fun. Obviously it's pretty silly but the hijinks and character work go a long way to make this a pretty good offering. I really enjoyed Margo Martindale and the two kid actors in this one, but most of the casting is pretty solid. The only real knock I could give this film is that early in the goings, I was thinking to myself, "what happened to the bear!?". This is as they introduce the rest of the cast, and there are a substantial number of different woven in stories here. I never get the impression the film is taking itself seriously though, and by the end I was glad they had the number of characters they did for the most part. It does about as well in my rankings as a true horror comedy can probably do. Hunt Her, Kill Her is pretty straight forward and direct in its approach. Not much in the way of story here; it's a true cat and mouse horror all the way until the end basically. I think the way I'd describe this film to others is imagine someone created a film that was based on an indie horror game where various things pursue you through a seemingly endless labyrinth of a building. Some of the stuff here is a bit heavy handed and honestly, I found some of the acting (not from the lead character, but from the killers) to be a little bad at times. That sound, I think the film does a good job of creating what's essentially one long chase sequence for well over 2/3rds of the run time. The horror is gritty and realistic; it's just mostly better if the killers aren't speaking very much. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Do you like this character? Day 1444: Benoit Blanc (Knives Out) |
v_charon 03/07/23 12:54:04 AM #18 | Yes --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | how do yall feel about louisiana? |
v_charon 03/05/23 11:05:55 AM #16 | Some of the most memorable food experiences for sure in New Orleans. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | NBA regular season - 2022-23 |
v_charon 03/04/23 3:43:28 PM #459 | I'm sure HE believes it, but I have to feel that people looking in at him think he's a joke. I think Shannon Sharpe summed him up quite nicely recently. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | NBA regular season - 2022-23 |
v_charon 03/04/23 12:40:43 PM #456 | Automatic hatred for him because I'm a Wolves fan anyway, but imagine pretending you're hard and gangster while having hundreds of millions in contracts and endorsements. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 03/04/23 11:26:13 AM #159 | A very Children of the Corn experience was had. I have a soft spot for it but it's truly hard to believe the franchise has more films under its belt than Nightmare on Elm Street, Child's Play and even Saw (though I bet that won't be for too long at their pace). The first film, while not superb or anything, holds a very nostalgic part of my heart as it was one of the first horror films I can recall seeing. I even like the second one in that original line of sequels. This one, I mean it's "okay" I think. It has some moments and I appreciate it attempting to show how it all got started rather than just remaking the film entirely so characters are learning about the town's existence and state. I think my main issue is how the main character is written. One of the most passive and shoulder-shrugging leads I can remember. There are things that happen early in the film, before shit has even hit the fan, where a normal person would question just what the hell is wrong with those children. This characters just sort of goes, "Hmm?... well anyway, ... ". I mean I really didn't expect greatness. Even with my bias towards the first two films I understand that this franchise despite it's prolific nature has never really had a banger under its name. I don't think it's nearly as bad as some of the reviews have let on though, but still squarely in the slightly subpar range. 1. M3GAN 2. She Came From the Woods 3. Knock at the Cabin 4. Bunker 5. Infinity Pool 6. Consecration 7. Children of the Corn 8. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 9. Fear 10. The Outwaters 11. Skinamarink --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 03/01/23 8:46:54 PM #158 | Despite the subpar reviews, I found Bunker to be pretty competent and enjoyable. If there's a criticism to be levied at the film it's that the film doesn't take that many chances with the overall plot. But honestly, sometimes taking a chance doesn't make you a better film. I feel like with a lot of modern horror, especially the last couple of years, films try to be different just for the sake of it instead of worrying about how that might affect the audience's enjoyment of the film. The acting, setpieces, sounds and directing are all pretty good. I haven't seen too many horror films set during major wars as this one was, so that was something different. I'd give it a recommendation if you want to check our a traditional horror film that's set in a confined area and heavily features themes of paranoia and mistrust. 1. M3GAN 2. She Came From the Woods 3. Knock at the Cabin 4. Bunker 5. Infinity Pool 6. Consecration 7. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 8. Fear 9. The Outwaters 10. Skinamarink I feel like I'm supposed to like Infinity Pool more but I have to be honest with myself. I know Mia Goth is the big "it" girl right now in the scene, but the film just has some flaws and things I didn't like so I'm going to place this one above it, popular opinion be damned. Just a few minor spoilers I'll note below about Bunker also: --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 02/28/23 11:26:15 AM #157 | It's another reboot that's been stuck in hell for a couple of years now and is finally seeing the light of day. Apparently it opened up with a 0 on Rotten Tomatoes, though that's just off 9 reviews. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 02/28/23 9:20:07 AM #155 | Upcoming slate for us: Tonight: Bunker Friday: Children of the Corn Sunday: Cocaine Bear Monday: Hunt Her, Kill Her --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Best Game of 22 OVERTIME **Elden Ring vs Kirby and the Forgotten Land** |
v_charon 02/25/23 1:05:58 AM #3 | Elden Ring --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 02/25/23 12:24:26 AM #149 | Is Cocaine Bear going to be considered horror? I've seen it listed as horror comedy in several spots, but other spots leave off the horror tag. Probably seeing it Tuesday night regardless of that. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Best Game of 2022 F4 **Elden Ring vs Kirby and the Forgotten Land** |
v_charon 02/24/23 7:57:18 AM #27 | Elden ring --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 02/19/23 9:35:21 PM #148 | I kinda regret missing out on it last year. Genny told me I wouldn't like it though, and I didn't have the goal of seeing all the releases like I do this year so I bypassed it. Oh well. If anyone notices new releases throughout the year be sure to let me know. I'm considering having us watch Re/Member, which is a Netflix distributed film but was released in 2022 in Japan. I'm wondering if I should include it on my 2023 list though since its global release was this month. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Do you like this character? Day 1438: Bill Dauterive (King of the Hill) |
v_charon 02/18/23 8:51:23 PM #5 | Yes --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 02/16/23 11:30:08 PM #140 | So yeah, it was a movie, that's for sure. In retrospect, it was pretty easy to say what you could expect and that's basically exactly what you got with this movie. It's pretty much just 90 minutes of crazy over the top gore and weirdness associated with the source material. I guess with a film like this you can't really go in expecting like, deep meaningful storytelling or something to really grab on to. That being said, the guy who is writing and directing these horror films that are coming out (Peter Pan, Bambi, this, and it's sequel) might should consider a different method moving forward because this one has the novelty to sell it, but it should learn from franchises from the 80's that this sort of thing can grow really tiresome, even to a devoted audience. But if you love really crazy kills, this one has it. 1. M3GAN 2. She Came From the Woods 3. Knock at the Cabin 4. Infinity Pool 5. Consecration 6. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 7. Fear 8. The Outwaters 9. Skinamarink A few additional thoughts that will be spoilers: --- :> Truly smilin' |
Board List |