Topic List |
Page List:
1 |
---|---|
CasanovaZelos 08/29/21 10:04:02 AM #1: |
The rules:
1. You can vote as long as you have listened to all 25 albums at some point in your life (re-listening to anything you have not heard in the last year is encouraged but not required) 2. You must rank all 25 albums 3. There will be no curve for the results, just a simple average to determine the ranks 4. Comments for each album are encouraged, just to help make the results topic more interesting (but don't feel like you have to) 5. The deadline will be end of the day September 30 (which is to say I will finalize the results sometime the next day), so you have a month to listen Album list (sorted by artist): Air - Moon Safari Alice in Chains - Dirt Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters The Beatles - Abbey Road Ben Folds Five - Ben Folds Five Fleetwood Mac - Rumours Gorillaz - Demon Days The Killers - Hot Fuss Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d. city LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver Massive Attack - Mezzanine Mastodon - Crack the Skye Meat Loaf - Bat Out of Hell Lin-Manuel Miranda - Hamilton Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid Nirvana - Nevermind Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix Pink Floyd - The Wall Pixies - Doolittle Radiohead - OK Computer The Strokes - Is This It U2 - Achtung Baby Weezer - Weezer (The Blue Album) Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) --- My top 100 games (with write-ups): https://foolfantastic.com/top-100-video-games-project/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
colliding 08/29/21 10:12:55 AM #2: |
tag
--- while you slept, the world changed ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Jesse_Custer 08/29/21 11:01:20 AM #3: |
Tag
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 08/29/21 12:44:45 PM #4: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 08/29/21 12:46:24 PM #5: |
Tag
--- I've decided to put my fears behind me. I'm not going back. https://imgur.com/a/du8zgsT - https://imgur.com/a/VTNzDEW ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Shonen_Bat 08/29/21 12:53:57 PM #6: |
Tag
--- Hello again. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Raetsel_Lapin 08/29/21 1:08:17 PM #7: |
Tag.
--- Wisdom is so much better than ketchup. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
SpikeSetsFire 08/29/21 1:21:48 PM #8: |
Co-incidentally, I've been ranking each album as we've been going along.
Just out of personal interest. And it goes a little something like this... Fleetwood Mac - Rumours Air - Moon Safari Radiohead - OK Computer The Beatles - Abbey Road Meat Loaf - Bat Out of Hell Gorillaz - Demon Days U2 - Achtung Baby Pink Floyd - The Wall Pixies - Doolittle The Killers - Hot Fuss Nirvana - Nevermind Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid Alice in Chains - Dirt Mastodon - Crack the Skye Massive Attack - Mezzanine The Strokes - Is This It Ben Folds Five - Ben Folds Five Weezer - Weezer (The Blue Album) Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d. city LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver Lin-Manuel Miranda - Hamilton Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CasanovaZelos 08/30/21 11:27:12 AM #9: |
Time to awkwardly bump this for a month
--- My top 100 games (with write-ups): https://foolfantastic.com/top-100-video-games-project/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
SpikeSetsFire 08/30/21 11:45:27 AM #10: |
It won't be awkward.
25 albums.. just re-post the Top 3 songs we voted for on each one day by day. Or something. --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ChainLTTP 08/30/21 12:08:00 PM #11: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LiquidOshawott 08/30/21 5:24:48 PM #12: |
Debating whether its better to post rankings or PM them
--- I live on, THROUGH THIS SEASHELL! VeryInsane's mobile account ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 08/30/21 6:57:47 PM #13: |
--- I've decided to put my fears behind me. I'm not going back. https://imgur.com/a/du8zgsT - https://imgur.com/a/VTNzDEW ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Jesse_Custer 08/31/21 10:43:04 AM #14: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CasanovaZelos 09/01/21 9:37:32 AM #15: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CasanovaZelos 09/01/21 2:09:09 PM #16: |
LiquidOshawott posted...
Debating whether its better to post rankings or PM them Also, yes, feel free to PM your rankings. I guess it can help keep things a bit of a surprise. --- My top 100 games (with write-ups): https://foolfantastic.com/top-100-video-games-project/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Raetsel_Lapin 09/02/21 7:35:26 PM #17: |
1: Hamilton
2: Rumours 3: Bat Out of Hell 4: Abbey Road 5: The Wall 6: Ben Folds Five 7: Achtung Baby 8: Nevermind 9: Crack the Skye 10: Hot Fuss 11: Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix 12: Demon Days 13: Dirt 14: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 15: good kid, m.A.A.d. city 16: Moon Safari 17: Sound of Silver 18: The ArchAndroid 19: Enter the Wu-Tang 20: OK Computer 21: Doolittle 22: Weezer (Blue Album) 23: Is This It 24: Fetch the Bolt Cutters 25: Mezzanine --- Wisdom is so much better than ketchup. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CasanovaZelos 09/04/21 9:57:39 AM #18: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Giggsalot 09/04/21 10:12:57 AM #19: |
i should probably revisit a handful of these, but here's a placeholder ranking for now! might refine or add comments later.
all timers Massive Attack - Mezzanine Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) The Beatles - Abbey Road Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d. city very good Air - Moon Safari Pixies - Doolittle Gorillaz - Demon Days Radiohead - OK Computer Mastodon - Crack the Skye Nirvana - Nevermind Weezer - Weezer (The Blue Album) good Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid Fleetwood Mac - Rumours Alice in Chains - Dirt Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters mediocre The Strokes - Is This It U2 - Achtung Baby The Killers - Hot Fuss LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix Pink Floyd - The Wall Ben Folds Five - Ben Folds Five not good Meat Loaf - Bat Out of Hell Lin-Manuel Miranda - Hamilton --- And if you don't know, now you know. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 09/04/21 10:14:40 AM #20: |
Giggsalot posted...
mediocrethe audacity --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ChainLTTP 09/04/21 10:42:32 AM #21: |
Johnbobb posted...
the audacityThe Wall is too huge to be great. I much prefer Dark Side personally. Also great to see all of the Hamilton bottom rankings. I'll have to consult Zachnorn, but it may literally be the most overrated thing ever created. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LiquidOshawott 09/04/21 11:13:02 AM #22: |
i wont since others arent
May put them bit by bit once I eliminate them in my mind --- I live on, THROUGH THIS SEASHELL! VeryInsane's mobile account ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CasanovaZelos 09/04/21 11:15:14 AM #23: |
Might as well post my ranking now, though I plan to include write-ups by the time the presentation rolls around. Including my all-time ranking in parenthesis, though you can see a few have shifted. Moon Safari probably jumped into my top 100 with this relisten, Mezzanine fell the tiniest amount, while Enter the Wu-Tang made a massive leap. Hamilton definitely rose on my most recent listen; not sure if it actually cracked my top 1000 or not but I feel more strongly about it than Dirt.
My ranking: LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver (#3 all-time) Pixies - Doolittle (#6) Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters (#11) Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d. city (#15) Nirvana - Nevermind (#18) Radiohead - OK Computer (#22) Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (#24) The Beatles - Abbey Road (#44) Fleetwood Mac - Rumours (#82) Air - Moon Safari (#183) Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) (#401) Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid (#172) The Strokes - Is This It (#204) Weezer - Weezer (The Blue Album) (#317) Gorillaz - Demon Days (#327) Massive Attack - Mezzanine (#325) Pink Floyd - The Wall (#416) U2 - Achtung Baby (#567) Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix (#662) Lin-Manuel Miranda - Hamilton (sub-1000) Alice in Chains - Dirt (#975) Mastodon - Crack the Skye (sub-1000) The Killers - Hot Fuss (sub-1000) Ben Folds Five - Ben Folds Five (sub-1000) Meat Loaf - Bat Out of Hell (sub-1000) --- My top 100 games (with write-ups): https://foolfantastic.com/top-100-video-games-project/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Giggsalot 09/04/21 1:14:43 PM #24: |
Johnbobb posted...
the audacity https://rateyourmusic.com/music-review/MazzyStarsofheLid/pink-floyd/the-wall/29605147 that more or less summarizes my thoughts (though the 0.5 star rating is overly harsh) a very silly album honestly, pretty much the definition of shoehorning a story into an album at the expense of any decent songs (there's a reason i skipped a bunch of these topics, believe it or not skewering everyone else's favourites is not my idea of a good time!) --- And if you don't know, now you know. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CasanovaZelos 09/05/21 10:49:11 AM #25: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CasanovaZelos 09/06/21 9:54:04 PM #26: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Shonen_Bat 09/07/21 1:15:43 PM #27: |
Kind of fell off this for a little while. Finding this to be a lot of music, I'm surprised so many people have rankings done already.
--- Hello again. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CasanovaZelos 09/09/21 11:32:17 AM #28: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CasanovaZelos 09/10/21 11:00:12 AM #29: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LiquidOshawott 09/10/21 3:03:30 PM #30: |
Shonen_Bat posted...
Kind of fell off this for a little while. Finding this to be a lot of music, I'm surprised so many people have rankings done already. If you do something day by day or week by week it allows for better consistency --- I live on, THROUGH THIS SEASHELL! VeryInsane's mobile account ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CasanovaZelos 09/13/21 9:57:58 AM #31: |
bump
--- My top 100 games (with write-ups): https://foolfantastic.com/top-100-video-games-project/ Top 250 songs: https://foolfantastic.com/3290-2/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CasanovaZelos 09/15/21 10:58:45 AM #32: |
up
--- My top 100 games (with write-ups): https://foolfantastic.com/top-100-video-games-project/ Top 250 songs: https://foolfantastic.com/3290-2/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Seanchan 09/16/21 9:57:57 PM #33: |
I updated this ranking each week as we covered an album. As someone whos never been big into music, a lot of these albums were new to me, so many of these are ranked based upon just a few listens.
Heard album before ranking: 6/25 Heard at least one song from the album before ranking: 14/25 Never even heard of the artist before ranking: 5/25 As with any ranking, there is a certain amount of fluidity here, especially with the middle of the list. Ultimately, I did this thinking about one question: how much do I want to listen to this album again?. Weve been doing the song rankings for nearly half a year, so I know which albums I HAVE gone back to, if only just to listen to some favorite tracks, and the albums where Im thankful that its week is done. For fun Ive also divided this up into different tiers. ------------------------------ Tier 1 - MY Favorites No surprise these are at the top of my list. They were both my noms! 1) Meat Loaf - Bat Out of Hell - Bat Out of Hell is a special album for me. Ive heard it a million times (and Ill hear it a million more) but I never get tired of it. 2) The Beatles - Abbey Road - Abbey Road is my favorite Beatles album, with the medley being the standout. ------------------------------ Tier 2 - The new favorites Both of these were completely new to me and blew me away. I pretty much knew in the first 5 minutes that I would love these albums.. 3) Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid - The ArchAndroid has an amazing first half; the second half is still good but its really Suite III doing the heavy lifting. 4) LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver - Sound of Silver is awesome from start to almost finish. I really dont like the very last song. ------------------------------ Tier 3 - Solid hits These are all albums I enjoyed listening to and have/will listen to again in the future. 5) The Killers - Hot Fuss - The very definition of solid. Not my favorite Killers album but relistening to this reminded me again why I enjoyed those first few albums by the group. 6) Weezer - Blue Album - Despite liking some Weezer songs, Ive never considered myself a fan of the band. Turns out this album has most of those songs I like and the rest is a really fun listen. 7) Kanye West - MBDTF - Just a bombastically beautiful piece of...pop rap (is that the right term?). Anyway, theres some really good stuff here that makes this very relistenable. 8) Fleetwood Mac - Rumours - This one was a big surprise for me. I was shocked to find I was already familiar with a good chunk of these songs and then the rest is still pretty good too. 9) Air - Moon Patrol - Never heard of Air before this but enjoyed this album a lot. Its just a nice easy listen. 10) Nirvana - Nevermind - Nevermind is such a weird one for me. I listened to this a lot when I was younger and its got a tremendous amount of classic songs. And yet, I never revisit this as much as I should. 11) Hamilton - I enjoyed Hamilton quite a lot and this would likely be even higher on my list if not for two reasons. One, its a play and it loses something from only listening and not watching. Two, at nearly 2.5 hours its too long for a casual listen. 12) Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city - Kendrick is a newer rapper that Id never listened to but gotten the impression is well respected. I listened to this album and quickly understood why. Both the rhymes and beats are engrossing. 13) Pink Floyd - The Wall - A fun concept album with lots of good songs. 14) Alice in Chains - Dirt - I didnt expect to like this one as much as I did but each listen brought more clarity. A step (or 4) below its contemporary grunge mate (Nevermind) but still eminently listenable. ------------------------------ Tier 4 - The fodder line Thats a bit harsh but this album was continually my mental separation point when trying to place an album. Wolfgang Amadeus Phoneix has 2 great opening songs and then the rest is just good. Its a perfectly pleasant album, which is why I nominated it, but I recognize that it lacks compared to the albums above. 15) Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix ------------------------------ Tier 5 - Happy to have listened to these These are albums Id consider listening to again but Id also think about if I really wanted to. 16) Ben Folds Five - Ben Folds Five - Great piano work but oh boy that singing... 17) The Strokes - Is This It - Much like The Strokes in general, I feel like I should like this album more than I did. It does itself a big favor though by being a short listen. 18) Massive Attack - Mezzanine - This was a vibe album for me. In the right mood this is a good listen. ------------------------------ Tier 6 - Sorry fans of major bands... Yeah, Im gonna make a lot of people angry by putting these so low but TOO BAD, I didnt care for these albums very much! 19) Radiohead - OK Computer - Never been a Radiohead fan and this didnt change my mind. 20) U2 - Achtung Baby - Never been a U2 fan and this didnt change my mind. 21) Wu Tang - 36 Chambers - Didnt care too much for the hardcore/gangster rap on offer here. ------------------------------ Tier 7 - Lets be honest, Im never going to listen to these again These albums were easily the bottom of the list. Thats not to say theyre bad as much as just not to my taste.. A few listens is enough to give me a certain amount of appreciation for anything but I cant see myself listening to these albums again. 22) Mastadon - Crack the Skye - Oblivion is a cool song but the rest just wore thin. 23) Gorillaz - Demon Days - Feel Good Inc is a cool song but I didnt really enjoy very much of the rest. 24) Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters - Happy to have listened to this and expanded my horizons. But this one is the reason I gave this tier its name. 25) Pixies - Doolittle - There was never much doubt that this was the bottom of my list. I just hated the sound here. --- "That was unnecessarily dramatic". - NY Mets motto (courtesy of InnerTubeHero) Congratulations to azuarc, the guru of gurus and winner of GotD 2020! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CasanovaZelos 09/19/21 11:02:32 AM #34: |
Less than two weeks to go
--- My top 100 games (with write-ups): https://foolfantastic.com/top-100-video-games-project/ Top 250 songs: https://foolfantastic.com/3290-2/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 09/19/21 3:20:43 PM #35: |
All-Time Favorites
Pink Floyd - The Wall - my favorite album of all time. The perfect concept album. An incredible, compelling story wrapped up entirely in a single package, told through all sorts of varied vocals, instrumentals, etc. Gorillaz - Demon Days - in my top 5 albums. This one's been a favorite of mine since middle school, and I've never stopped loving it even a little. Pixies - Doolittle - I wish I had gotten into the Pixies long before I did, because this is exactly the type I thing I would have become obsessed with in my teens. Grungy and powerful and catchy as hell. Alice in Chains - Dirt - Most of the big 5 grunge bands can make a run for my favorites, and Dirt is among the best albums to come from the movement. Almost forget how good it is between listens. Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) - A while back I listened through all the biggest and most influential of 90s rap, and nothing came close to hitting me the way that 36 Chambers did. New Favorites Air - Moon Safari - I've listened to this far more than any other album that was new to me. It's my new go-to relaxation album. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours - It's hard to say this is a "new" album for me given everything from it is an instant classic, but either way, it's incredible. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver - Been meaning to listen to more LCD for years now, because everything I hear from them is great. Impressive Nirvana - Nevermind - This use to be a favorite, but over time it's dropped a bit, maybe from being overplayed compared to the other big grunge albums? It's still great start to finish, but doesn't hit the way Soundgarden and Pearl Jam do. Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters - One of the biggest and best surprises to come out of music in the last few years Massive Attack - Mezzanine - This might be my new chillout album if I hadn't also discovered Moon Safari in this topic series. Lin-Manuel Miranda - Hamilton - yeah it's hamilton ok Radiohead - OK Computer - Also surprised I hadn't listened to this one much earlier! Definitely fits my taste enough. Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid - Not at all what I expected JM to sound like, but I kinda loved it Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Just because this was a shockingly good album doesn't mean I like Kanye now Solid Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d. city - Pretty hit or miss for me overall. Some great tracks and some I didn't care for nearly as much. The Killers - Hot Fuss - Not as good as Sam's Town! Mastodon - Crack the Skye - I used to be a lot more into this kind of metal than I am now. It's not bad at all, but doesn't get close to being an instant favorite like it might've when I was a teen. The Beatles - Abbey Road - yes it's the beatles sure Ok Weezer - Weezer (The Blue Album) - My Name Is Jonas is excellent. Everything else is basically the same song U2 - Achtung Baby - U2 is pretty hit or miss for me in general, but this is more on the miss end overall. The Strokes - Is This It - I barely remember this one! Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix - I barely remember this one! But also remember not being impressed. Didn't Care For Meat Loaf - Bat Out of Hell - hair metal isn't very good Ben Folds Five - Ben Folds Five - probably the only album we've listened to that I actively disliked, and it sucks that I did because the instrumentals were excellent. Ben Folds' terrible singing just made this something I never want to listen to again --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LiquidOshawott 09/19/21 9:12:05 PM #36: |
Lets bang out the first 10 out
Not My Thing 25) Meat Loaf Bat Out of Hell - This just felt really campy and out of place to me as a goofy rock opera. 24) Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix - Fine and harmless, but doesnt really have any real highs to me 23) Ben Folds Five S/T - It is a decent low fi album but Ben Folds never really clicked for me 22 Killers Hot Fuss - Decent pop songs but beyond that it doesnt really have the same scale and the top stuff is pretty overplayed 21) Pink Floyd The Wall - 13 year old me would probably have put this at 1, but like 15 years later it just kinda felt pretentious. (I do like some other Floyd albums still though) The weird one to rank 20- Hamilton - This is good, but to me what makes Hamilton great is the choreography and theatrics. Its hard to rank a Broadway album to me and it is admittedly a little bloated with a ton of callbacks, but as a show it was excellent (saw it a few years back) This stuff is good but I think I prefer other albums in their discography 19) U2 - Achtung Baby - this is when U2 started changing its sound a little bit, and honestly the earlier stuff sounds more feisty and with more spirit. But that is just me 18) Gorillaz - Demon Days - This is kinda fine, I feel like this one peaks at the first half for me and then kinda falls a little bit. Plastic Beach rules though. 17) Weezer - The Blue Album - Good stuff all around, but to me the hits are the weak links and the deep cuts are incredible. It is what it is. 16) Janelle Monae - The Archandroid. First half was excellent, second half was ok. A little uneven but fine At another time these would be pushing higher, could maybe flip a month from now depending on mood 15) Alice In Chains - Dirt - Hey I like AIC a lot we just need to stop nominating good albums so it could place higher 14) Air - Moon Safari - I didnt get a chance to listen to it at ranking because I was dealing with some personal stuff, but when I did I was pretty impressed. Its the only album I wasnt initially familiar with so it was a neat little treat. Maybe I gave more bonus points for that 13) The Strokes - Is This It - I have a soft spot for this album just because it was a gateway album for me. It is still good in a few ways 12) LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver - I like this a bunch, its trendy and neat. Its like a 80s album with modern production 11) Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - I felt really weird ranking this outside the top ten just because Ive probably listened to this more than any album listed here, and there are still elements I really like, but honestly this felt right just because it doesnt push the envelope the way other Kanye albums do for me. And the weak songs have started looking way weaker Leaves these for my top ten (order pending) Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters The Beatles - Abbey Road Fleetwood Mac - Rumours Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d. city Massive Attack - Mezzanine Mastodon - Crack the Skye Nirvana - Nevermind Pixies - Doolittle Radiohead - OK Computer Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) --- I live on, THROUGH THIS SEASHELL! VeryInsane's mobile account ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LiquidOshawott 09/19/21 9:34:57 PM #37: |
We go starting now
10) Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters- This is pretty neat, really like it still even if Im unsure if it was the best album of 2020 as everyone kept saying it was 9) Wu Tang Clan - Enter The 36- every time I listen to this I keep forgetting how good it is, its raw and just digs straight at you 8) Nirvana - Nevermind - I really dig it but post Polly you have Lounge Act and then a bunch of songs that are nowhere near as good as Lounge Act 7) Massive Attack - Mezzanine - I havent listened to this album in like a decade and Im slapping myself for not doing so. Angel is arguably the best song on this ranking so it has that going for it 6) The Beatles - Abbey Road - This one used to be a more mid tier Beatles album but I gained some new appreciation for it from this series, just barely off my top ten 5) Mastodon - Crack The Skye - just a hard hitting slapping metal album that pulls no punches, always enjoy listening to it 4) Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid maad city - Reinvigorated my interest in rap almost single handed my 3 The Pixies - Doolittle - its the tightest package IMO. The album itself doesnt reach the heights of some of the other albums around here but its consistent and pulls no punches 2) Radiohead - OK Computer - This album pulls no punches and is truly worth the hype IMO, phenomenal 1) Fleetwood Mac - Rumours - Every song on this is a banger, and its easily my favorite album we have done so far. --- I live on, THROUGH THIS SEASHELL! VeryInsane's mobile account ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LiquidOshawott 09/19/21 9:39:25 PM #38: |
Reading my previous posts I need a bigger vocabulary >_>
--- I live on, THROUGH THIS SEASHELL! VeryInsane's mobile account ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Seanchan 09/20/21 6:47:37 AM #39: |
LiquidOshawott posted...
Reading my previous posts I need a bigger vocabulary >_> Not gonna pull my punches, I have the same issue too when I write. ;) I try to go back and change my phrasing and/or sentence structure to minimize the issue but sometimes I'm too lazy... --- "That was unnecessarily dramatic". - NY Mets motto (courtesy of InnerTubeHero) Congratulations to azuarc, the guru of gurus and winner of GotD 2020! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CasanovaZelos 09/21/21 12:30:53 PM #40: |
bump
--- My top 100 games (with write-ups): https://foolfantastic.com/top-100-video-games-project/ Top 250 songs: https://foolfantastic.com/3290-2/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CasanovaZelos 09/22/21 3:29:24 PM #41: |
up
--- My top 100 games (with write-ups): https://foolfantastic.com/top-100-video-games-project/ Top 250 songs: https://foolfantastic.com/3290-2/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CasanovaZelos 09/23/21 9:30:37 AM #42: |
The deadline is a week from today - or, well, the morning after
--- My top 100 games (with write-ups): https://foolfantastic.com/top-100-video-games-project/ Top 250 songs: https://foolfantastic.com/3290-2/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Seanchan 09/23/21 10:39:42 AM #43: |
I'm kind of excited to see the results. A quick look through the submissions seems to show quite a mix of albums being near both the tops and bottoms of lists.
Hopefully we have more people who submit, though I know some are submitting privately rather than publicly. --- "That was unnecessarily dramatic". - NY Mets motto (courtesy of InnerTubeHero) Congratulations to azuarc, the guru of gurus and winner of GotD 2020! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CasanovaZelos 09/25/21 12:39:11 PM #44: |
bump
--- My top 100 games (with write-ups): https://foolfantastic.com/top-100-video-games-project/ Top 250 songs: https://foolfantastic.com/3290-2/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CasanovaZelos 09/28/21 10:08:23 AM #45: |
Only a few days left
--- My top 100 games (with write-ups): https://foolfantastic.com/top-100-video-games-project/ Top 250 songs: https://foolfantastic.com/3290-2/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |
Page List:
1 |