Topic List |
Page List:
1, 2 |
---|---|
-GalacticBass- 03/24/21 12:01:10 AM #1: |
I keep seeing Proudclad ask you guys for your top 10 movie list and it's time for you all to shut up and post it.
Here's mine: #1: The Tree of Life #2: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring #3: Knight of Cups #4: Blade Runner 2049 #5: Children of Men #6: The Thin Red Line #7: Pan's Labyrinth #8: The Dark Knight #9: The Social Network #10: Prometheus Honorable mentions: Inception, Inglorious Basterds, Burning --- Perfect_Edge ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
au_gold 03/24/21 12:07:04 AM #2: |
Apocalypse Now
Alien The Empire Strikes Back The Thing Se7en The Godfather: Part 2 The Silence of the Lambs The Shawshank Redemption Whiplash Leon: The Professional Something like that. --- Let me talk to your mother. Get your mother please. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
-GalacticBass- 03/24/21 12:09:13 AM #3: |
au_gold posted...
Apocalypse Now Whiplash is so freaking good. So is The Godfather: Part 2. That movie blew me away. Never seen Apocalypse Now. I'm daunted by how many versions there are and I'm not sure which one to watch first. Leon: The Professional is great too. Have you seen the extended cut? --- Perfect_Edge ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
g0ldie 03/24/21 12:09:42 AM #4: |
Arrival
Black Swan City of God Coming to America Creed Easy Rider Kill List The Mack The Prestige Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
EricDraven59 03/24/21 12:10:00 AM #5: |
1. The Crow
2. Fight Club 3. Oldboy 4. Visitor Q 5. Come True 6. The Goonies 7. I Kill Giants 8. Only God Forgives 9. The Neon Demon 10. The Science of Sleep Pro tip: most people's list cannot top this one ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
bobbaaay 03/24/21 12:12:48 AM #6: |
#1: Paris, Texas (1984)
#2: Straw Dogs (1971) #3: Possession (1981) #4: Robocop (1987) #5: Eyes Wide Shut (1999) #6: Betty Blue (1986) #7: Cannibal Holocaust (1980) #8: Enter the Void (2009) #9: Kids (1995) #10: Plague Dogs (1982) These are my personal favorites. Kinda in order. Not what I think are the greatest movies or anything. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
cymbaline 03/24/21 12:15:17 AM #7: |
1. Tokyo Story (1953, Yasujir Ozu)
2. Stalker (1979, Andrei Tarkovsky) 3. Pather Panchali (1955, Satyajit Ray) 4. La Strada (1954, Federico Fellini) 5. Weekend (1967, Jean Luc Godard) 6. Bicycle Thieves (1948, Vittorio De Sica) 7. The Powerpuff Girls Movie (2002, Craig McCracken) 8. Au Hasard Balthazar (1966, Robert Bresson) 9. Citizen Kane (1941, Orson Welles) 10. Cannibal Holocaust (1980, Ruggero Deodato) --- Please wake me. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CapnMuffin 03/24/21 12:23:23 AM #8: |
Aliens
Casablanca It Happened One Night Edward Scissorhands Terminator 2 Who Framed Roger Rabbit Spiderman 2 Predator Seven Samurai Psycho ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Wii_Shaker 03/24/21 12:26:18 AM #9: |
--- "He busted in, blessed be the Lord Who believe any mess they read up on a message board" -MF DOOM 1970-2020 (G.O.A.T.) ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
seankimberley42 03/24/21 12:29:12 AM #10: |
Memento
The Royal Tenenbaums Aliens The Big Lebowski The Evil Dead 2 The Princess Bride Monty Python and the Holy Grail True Romance Groundhog Day Star Wars --- " That was just stupidity on my part." - NEOverlook13 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
#11 | Post #11 was unavailable or deleted. |
au_gold 03/24/21 12:32:22 AM #12: |
-GalacticBass- posted...
Never seen Apocalypse Now. I'm daunted by how many versions there are and I'm not sure which one to watch first.I only know of the original and the redux, but I much prefer the original. --- Let me talk to your mother. Get your mother please. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Beefbud 03/24/21 12:33:26 AM #13: |
off the top of my head:
The Truman Show O Brother Where Art Thou The Life Aquatic The Florida Project Donnie Darko The Big Lebowski Slingblade What's Eating Gilbert Grape? Inglorious Bastards Lost in Translation --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
#14 | Post #14 was unavailable or deleted. |
Master Kazuya 03/24/21 12:35:06 AM #15: |
No particular order, can't think of a 10th
Star Trek 2009 The Dark Knight Groundhog's Day Finding Nemo Inception National Treasure Joker White Chicks Wall-E --- itt my post is the best ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
EricDraven59 03/24/21 12:35:23 AM #16: |
All i see on these lists are a bunch of mainstream movies. Check out my list if you wanna watch great movies that are not known by every person in the country
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
FLOUR 03/24/21 12:36:09 AM #17: |
Awakenings
Die Hard Dr. Strangelove Heathers In The Heat Of The Night Men In Black Stand By Me TCTTHWAHL The Empire Strikes Back The Usual Suspects Top that! --- You don't want to play cards with me because I'll cheat. You wanna play 21? I've got 22! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
#18 | Post #18 was unavailable or deleted. |
#19 | Post #19 was unavailable or deleted. |
EricDraven59 03/24/21 12:37:46 AM #20: |
wbloechel posted...
Your list is mostly pretentious garbage.And your list sounds like you looked up the top ranked mainstream films and just chose the most popular sounding ones ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
#21 | Post #21 was unavailable or deleted. |
au_gold 03/24/21 12:41:52 AM #22: |
wbloechel posted...
Watch Theatrical version and then watch Hearts of Darkness, and if you want more...just do the Final Cut. And if you REALLY want more...watch Redux to see how important editing is and how one can really fuck up an almost perfect movie.Spot on. The first version I saw was the Redux and I finished thinking, This would be a flawless movie if not for the French scenes. --- Let me talk to your mother. Get your mother please. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
#23 | Post #23 was unavailable or deleted. |
bobbaaay 03/24/21 12:42:24 AM #24: |
EricDraven59 posted...
And your list sounds like you looked up the top ranked mainstream films and just chose the most popular sounding ones I know you're going for a gimmick here - but come on, man. Goonies is a film that literally defined a decade for a lot of younger gen X'ers/older millennials, everybody and their mom loves Oldboy, and Fight Club is the most basic answer anybody could make to this question. Just saying. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
trappedunderice 03/24/21 12:42:39 AM #25: |
au_gold posted...
Apocalypse NowWow that's pretty much what I would put. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Master Kazuya 03/24/21 12:43:25 AM #26: |
ooh do mine next
--- itt my post is the best ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
bobbaaay 03/24/21 12:43:28 AM #27: |
ArianaGrandSlam posted...
Changes a lot because idk but heres the first ten that come to mind: The Guest is so good. Possibly my favorite Wingard, even over You're Next. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ledbowman 03/24/21 12:43:36 AM #28: |
nosferatu
fantasia 2001: a space odyssey halloween amadeus the terminator die hard goodfellas ed wood fight club --- pisces ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ApherosyLove 03/24/21 12:44:35 AM #29: |
10. The Fast and the Furious
9. 2 Fast 2 Furious 8. The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift 7. Fast & Furious 6. Fast Five 5. Fast & Furious 6 4. Furious 7 3. Hobbs and Shaw 2. The Fate of the Furious 1. The Hobbit 2: Desolation of Smaug --- I, Apherosy, Goddess of Love. https://imgur.com/YTIL81T ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
#30 | Post #30 was unavailable or deleted. |
#31 | Post #31 was unavailable or deleted. |
EricDraven59 03/24/21 12:47:58 AM #32: |
ApherosyLove posted...
10. The Fast and the FuriousDefinitely a joke post. As no one in the world would have such terrible taste ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
-GalacticBass- 03/24/21 12:48:44 AM #33: |
FLOUR posted...
Awakenings The Usual Suspects is so good. What is TCTTHWAHL? --- Perfect_Edge ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
-GalacticBass- 03/24/21 12:49:45 AM #34: |
cymbaline posted...
1. Tokyo Story (1953, Yasujir Ozu) Stalker is really great. Have you seen Solaris? --- Perfect_Edge ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
EricDraven59 03/24/21 12:51:11 AM #35: |
bobbaaay posted...
I know you're going for a gimmick here - but come on, man. Goonies is a film that literally defined a decade for a lot of younger gen X'ers/older millennials, everybody and their mom loves Oldboy, and Fight Club is the most basic answer anybody could make to this question. Just saying.Ummm no. The goonies and fight club are the only 2 main stream ones i listed. Compared to all these other lists movies I'd say 2 films instead of 10 being mainstreaming is a good ratio for me. Also no not everyone has watched oldboy.. And if they did watch oldboy they probably watched the american remake ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ApherosyLove 03/24/21 12:58:02 AM #36: |
EricDraven59 posted...
Definitely a joke post. As no one in the world would have such terrible tasteThat's actually such a rude thing to say... --- I, Apherosy, Goddess of Love. https://imgur.com/YTIL81T ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
bobbaaay 03/24/21 12:58:48 AM #37: |
EricDraven59 posted...
Ummm no. The goonies and fight club are the only 2 main stream ones i listed. Compared to all these other lists movies I'd say 2 films instead of 10 being mainstreaming is a good ratio for me. Also no not everyone has watched oldboy.. And if they did watch oldboy they probably watched the american remake nobody watches the American remake, and literally everybody's seen the original. It shows up on every top 100 list all across the internet. I'm not saying it's a bad film. It's a great film. But it's also insanely popular and well known. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
EricDraven59 03/24/21 1:02:28 AM #38: |
bobbaaay posted...
nobody watches the American remake, and literally everybody's seen the original. It shows up on every top 100 list all across the internet. I'm not saying it's a bad film. It's a great film. But it's also insanely popular and well known.Well maybe it is now. I guess its just when i watched oldboy, which was around the time of its original release date that it was mostly unknown by Americans. Now that its been out for like 17 years i guess everyone reviewed it and found out about it. I mean goos for them they actually.watched it, but me being an original fan compared to a person who read tons of high praise reviews and checked it out are a lot different ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
seankimberley42 03/24/21 1:15:52 AM #39: |
EricDraven59 posted...
Well maybe it is now. I guess its just when i watched oldboy, which was around the time of its original release date that it was mostly unknown by Americans. Now that its been out for like 17 years i guess everyone reviewed it and found out about it. I mean good for them they actually.watched it, but me being an original fan compared to a person who read tons of high praise reviews and checked it out are a lot different Man, thats just a monstrous level of insecurity and hipsterism right there. --- " That was just stupidity on my part." - NEOverlook13 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
EricDraven59 03/24/21 1:18:45 AM #41: |
Anyways .. I am really tired and heading to sleep soon. I dont wanna fight with anyone anymore. If you guys like those movies then thats fine, i just am suggesting you branch out a bit and find things that are not so popular and haven't been chosen by most critics as best films. If you ever watch any of the films i posted you might surprise yourself and enjoy one. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
IShall_Run_Amok 03/24/21 1:18:59 AM #42: |
Ordet
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? The General Vampyr Tale of Tales The Strawberry Blonde PlayTime 2001 A Space Odyssey Humanity and Paper Balloons The Rules of the Game I guess. --- I'm here live. Its...I'm not a cat. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Master Kazuya 03/24/21 1:23:14 AM #43: |
Eric, you are basing your identity in your love of watching movies in a harmful way. Everyone has the right to cherish certain movies, that is the entire point of art and entertainment. Condemning others for not being exactly you only makes me wonder how hard you are on yourself. If there truly is brilliance in your pick of movies, telling people off is not helping your case and actually hurts the perception of those movies indirectly. Why not embrace your love for movies and maybe recommend movies for others to watch or explain what themes are in your movies you enjoy? If you like x, surely you'll like y, because they have 1 2 and 3. And if not, that is their choice to make. You can't force someone else to be you and you can't hold their opinion as a fault because it's not fair. It's not fair if people do it to you and it's not fair for you to do it to others.
If you are this serious about film, you can find a career in creating or being involved. Aside from that, realize that you are no better or worse than anyone else. --- itt my post is the best ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Joelypoely 03/24/21 1:30:54 AM #44: |
Borat
Cube Zero Harold & Kumar Go To White Castle The Matrix Predestination Scary Movie 3 Shutter Island The Skin I Live In Spirited Away Vanilla Sky --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Wii_Shaker 03/24/21 1:39:11 AM #45: |
Joelypoely posted...
Vanilla Sky This barely missed being put on my list. I can't stand Tom Cruise in most movies but this is one of my favorites he is in. --- "He busted in, blessed be the Lord Who believe any mess they read up on a message board" -MF DOOM 1970-2020 (G.O.A.T.) ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
pauIie 03/24/21 2:09:38 AM #46: |
hot fuzz
alien 2001 a space odyssey the lighthouse spirited away empire strikes back bladerunner 2049 gangs of new york fellowship of the ring life aquatic no order --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
indica 03/24/21 2:22:47 AM #47: |
tag for future consumption
--- There is no good. There is no evil. There just is. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
masterbarf 03/24/21 2:26:31 AM #48: |
This is a list of the things I like. This list is a list of the things I like.
Mulholland Dr. Vampyr Stalker Woman in the Dunes Rashomon The Rules of the Game House The Passion of Joan of Arc Solaris Hxan --- https://imgur.com/SJyzEFW by SmidgeIsntBack ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
AvantgardeAClue 03/24/21 2:26:41 AM #49: |
Uhh
Django Unchained Hairspray (original) Inglorious Basterds Raiders of The Lost Ark Casino Royale Die Hard King's Speech Shrek 2 The Matrix Mad Max Fury Road --- Sometimes I say things and I'm not voice acting. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
seankimberley42 03/24/21 10:08:21 AM #50: |
EricDraven59 posted...
Ive seen literally every single one of the movies on your list, and thousands (and thousands) more. Stop acting like your pretentious list is any better than any other list, you come off as an insecure hipster who life is such a disappointment they have to base their life around their movies. --- " That was just stupidity on my part." - NEOverlook13 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CapnMuffin 03/24/21 10:35:35 AM #51: |
Wii_Shaker posted...
1. Jurassic ParkIts funny this was posted after mine because honestly this could add up and be my top 20. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |
Page List:
1, 2 |