Topic List | |
---|---|
MegamanX 11/11/19 12:50:32 PM #1: |
Hey every year I collect top 10 lists from people then add them together to get a goty made up of people I know from RL, discord, the moon, etc
If you are interested in submitting a list here in post or PM me 1.Only 2019 games 2.List up to ten, if you only played 3 2019 games thats perfectly cool! 3.Realize whatever you list as " 1. " will get 10 points, 2 will get 9, etc Deadline is 12/3 to submit a list, ALL are welcome hope you submit! Example lists from last year I got 1. Monster Hunter World (<- the top slot earns 10) 2. Super Smash Bros Ultimate 3. Spiderman 4. God of War 5. Shadow of the Tomb raider 6. Detroit Become Human 7. 8. 9. 10. 1. Dragon Quest XI 2. Monster Hunter: World 3. Yakuza Kiwami 2 4. Beat Saber 5. God of War 6. Donut County 7. Ni No Kuni 2 8. Detroit Become Human 9. Shadow of the Tomb Raider 10. State of Decay 2 --- XBL/PSN/:StingX2 Switch: 0675-3724-0313 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MegamanX 11/11/19 12:51:24 PM #2: |
If your curious how voting has gone in previous years
2011: Arkham City (Runner Up: Saints Row The Third, Portal 2) 2012: Halo 4, (Runners Up: Asuras Wrath, Borderlands 2) 2013: GTAV (Runners Up: Pokemon X/Y, The Last of US ) 2014: South Park: The Stick of Truth (Runner Up: Mario Kart 8, Smash Wii U) 2015: Fallout 4 (Runner Up: Metal Gear Solid V, Bloodborne) 2016: Overwatch (Runner Up: Final Fantasy XV, Dark Souls 3) 2017: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild, (Runner Up: Persona 5, Super Mario Odyssey) 2018: Spiderman (Runner Up: God of War, Smash Ultimate) Even more detailed voting available upon request --- XBL/PSN/:StingX2 Switch: 0675-3724-0313 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MegamanX 11/11/19 12:57:10 PM #3: |
Initial deadline is 12/3, revisions accepted until 12/15
--- XBL/PSN/:StingX2 Switch: 0675-3724-0313 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TheArkOfTurus 11/11/19 12:59:38 PM #4: |
--- Our eyes were removed For our own safety ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CassandraCain 11/11/19 1:03:30 PM #5: |
1. Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice
That's all I got. Until Fallen Order comes out which will probably take the 2 spot. --- I don't kill... but I don't lose either. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 11/11/19 1:11:53 PM #6: |
1. Devil May Cry 5
2. Resident Evil 2 3. Blair Witch 4. Pathologic 2 5. The Glass Staircase 6. Metro Exodus 7. Daymare: 1998 8. Them & Us 9. The Outer Worlds 10. Layers of Fear 2 --- What I am about to do has not been approved by the Vatican. https://imgur.com/MmrKwGZ - https://imgur.com/ntWVGyh ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 11/11/19 1:14:18 PM #7: |
man that's hard to say with how many games just came out or are just about to come out
--- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Great_Paul 11/11/19 1:21:22 PM #8: |
Tag for later. Gotta play more Death Stranding and some Pokemon Shield before I submit.
--- Bear Bro It's kinda coincidental how like in most games pigs are evil. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
SantaRPidgey 11/11/19 2:15:03 PM #9: |
1. Untitled Goose Game
2. Fire Emblem Three Houses 3. Ring Fit Adventure uhh that's it I made many poor buying choices in 2019 for fun here's the other games I bought that aren't good enough to rank Bloodstained Just Cause 4 My Time at Portia Little Town Hero --- wird ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
KCF0107 11/11/19 2:44:22 PM #10: |
1. Apex Legends
2. Control 3. GRID 4. Creature in the Well 5. Descenders 6. Outer Wilds 7. Mario Kart Tour 8. Slay the Spire 9. Lonely Mountains: Downhill 10. Eagle Island I'm probably forgetting some games, but I could only think of 12 games that I have played from this year. --- KCF can't actually be a real person but he is - greengravy If you smell what the rock is cooking he's cooking crap - ertyu ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Xiahou Shake 11/11/19 3:00:34 PM #11: |
Tag so I can play Fallen Order before finalizing, but I can say right now that DMC5, RE2make and Sekiro are looking like a pretty unstoppable top three.
--- Let the voice of love take you higher, With this gathering power, go beyond even time! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ninkendo 11/11/19 3:02:17 PM #12: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Mac Arrowny 11/11/19 3:31:20 PM #13: |
1. Fire Emblem: Three Houses
2. Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night 3. Cadence of Hyrule 4. The Outer Worlds 5. Outer Wilds 6. Fate/Extella: Link Initial list. I also played Control and Dai Gyakuten Saiban, but they weren't good enough for me to want to give them points. --- All the stars in the sky are waiting for you. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MegamanX 11/11/19 6:37:38 PM #14: |
I copied all these down to my doc
--- XBL/PSN/:StingX2 Switch: 0675-3724-0313 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MZero11 11/11/19 6:44:55 PM #15: |
MegamanX posted...
1.Only 2019 games Is this by original release or NA release --- MZero, to the extreme Listen to Advokaiser's bracket, this may be our last chance ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Mac Arrowny 11/11/19 6:52:27 PM #16: |
Persona 5 was counted as 2017, so that'd mean NA.
--- All the stars in the sky are waiting for you. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 11/11/19 7:34:01 PM #17: |
Snake5555555555 posted...
[a bunch of horror games] No Man of Medan? I just picked it up, hoping it's even half as good as Until Dawn --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 11/11/19 7:49:14 PM #18: |
Johnbobb posted...
Snake5555555555 posted...[a bunch of horror games] It was a pretty big flop in my eyes. Uninteresting characters, plot filled with holes and non-sequiturs, and it pretty much only relies on jump scares to scare the player (and boy is the game chock full of 'em). Also, the game just doesn't feel as polished or graphically rich as Until Dawn was. I've heard it's better playing with a partner, since apparently it makes the story make more sense. Haven't tried it though. --- What I am about to do has not been approved by the Vatican. https://imgur.com/MmrKwGZ - https://imgur.com/ntWVGyh ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Axl_Rose_85 11/11/19 8:27:55 PM #19: |
01. Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice
02. Resident Evil 2 (2019) 03. Fire Emblem: Three Houses 04. Kingdom Hearts III 05. Devil May Cry 5 06. Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night 07. Super Mario Maker 2 08. Astral Chain 09. Blair Witch 10. Mortal Kombat 11 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
iiicon 11/11/19 8:29:56 PM #20: |
Do expansions count?
--- ICON: Kiwami means extreme. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 11/11/19 8:35:30 PM #21: |
aw that's a shame. Is the story different with a partner? I just kind of assumed it'd be the same
just started a little bit today, and it's... off to some kind of a start --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MegamanX 11/11/19 8:37:02 PM #22: |
iiicon posted...
Do expansions count? Shadowbringers is eligible --- XBL/PSN/:StingX2 Switch: 0675-3724-0313 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 11/11/19 8:44:04 PM #23: |
Johnbobb posted...
aw that's a shame. Is the story different with a partner? I just kind of assumed it'd be the same From what I know, the story is the same, however, with a partner, you experience a more cohesive narrative, since you both will experience different perspectives at once. I think it leads to some especially interesting narrative moments down the line especially. I would like to try it out one time. --- What I am about to do has not been approved by the Vatican. https://imgur.com/MmrKwGZ - https://imgur.com/ntWVGyh ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
iiicon 11/11/19 8:51:08 PM #24: |
1. Final Fantasy XIV: Shadowbringers
2. Disco Elysium 3. Monster Hunter World: Iceborne 4. Devotion 5. Super Mario Maker 2 6. Baba Is You 7. Control 8. Apex Legends 9. Destiny 2: Shadowkeep 10. Eliza --- ICON: Kiwami means extreme. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Murphiroth 11/11/19 10:03:36 PM #25: |
1. DMC5
2. Iceborne 3. Judgment 4. Resident Evil 2 5. The Outer Worlds 6. Baba Is You 7. Link's Awakening 8. Code Vein 9. Borderlands 3 10. KH3 Still need to play/finish some notable releases like Sekiro, Three Houses, and Astral Chain, and we have more to come this year so this may change. --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
UF8 11/11/19 11:02:01 PM #26: |
What's the policy on early access
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MegamanX 11/11/19 11:35:43 PM #27: |
UF8 posted...
What's the policy on early access no go --- XBL/PSN/:StingX2 Switch: 0675-3724-0313 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
UF8 11/11/19 11:52:06 PM #28: |
Darn fight crab's out then
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 11/13/19 9:55:18 PM #29: |
I started Afterparty today and can already tell it will make my list when done.
--- What I am about to do has not been approved by the Vatican. https://imgur.com/MmrKwGZ - https://imgur.com/ntWVGyh ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
UF8 11/14/19 10:17:32 PM #30: |
1. Hypnospace Outlaw
2. Ace Combat 7 3. Katana Zero 4. Umihara Kawase Fresh 5. Untitled Goose Game 6. Metal Wolf Chaos XD 7. Reserved for fight crab if it manages to leave early access in time otherwise see 8 8. Touhou 17: Wily Beast and Weakest Creature 9. I hate this game 10. Ord HMs: AGARTHA which i didn't count because it was only localised this year, it's the backup 10 Note: i haven't actually played ac7 or metal wolf myself, i just watched playthroughs because i have nothing that can run them lol also i wanna get luigi's mansion 3 by the end of the year and i still have around 10 steam games i haven't gotten around to and also i haven't played any vns from this year i bought yet oops so this list may change ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 11/14/19 10:18:34 PM #31: |
hypnospace outlaw was so good
--- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
UF8 11/14/19 10:23:18 PM #32: |
That reminds me, i also played something called Online Simulator. It was only about an hour long at best but it was a thing
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LadyVyxx 11/14/19 10:25:04 PM #33: |
Not sure if I can get to 10 but in order of best nonetheless:
REmake 2 Sekiro Baba is You Bloodstained Untitled Goose Game Metro Exodus ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TheArkOfTurus 11/15/19 6:34:34 AM #34: |
Changing my list to...
Missed Hypnospace, whoops. --- Our eyes were removed For our own safety ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
BetrayedTangy 11/15/19 7:58:28 AM #35: |
1. Kingdom Hearts III
2. Fire Emblem: Three Houses 3. Untitled Goose Game It's a shame I didn't play more of this year's games there are some that look really good --- My Quest to beat the Final Fantasies: I II IV V VI VII VIII IX X XII XIII XIV XV ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MegamanX 11/17/19 1:44:43 PM #36: |
bump
--- XBL/PSN/:StingX2 Switch: 0675-3724-0313 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
colliding 11/17/19 1:59:57 PM #37: |
1. Trails of Cold Steel 3
2. Death Stranding 3. Resident Evil 2 (2019) 4. Astral Chain 5. Kingdom Hearts III 6. Fire Embem: Three Houses 7. Goose Game 8. Wargroove ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
StifledSilence 11/17/19 8:20:39 PM #38: |
--- Bear Bro The Empire of Silence ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
colliding 11/18/19 1:33:03 PM #39: |
bump
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Peridiam 11/18/19 2:52:00 PM #40: |
Not sure I've played 10 games this year...
1. Apex Legends - Way too many hours put into this game for it to not be #1 (currently at 150 hours). Played with a buddy the entire time and it's been a total blast. I'd absolutely pay $60 for this free game. 2. Dragon Quest XI S: Echoes of an Elusive Age - Definitive Edition - A very solid RPG that I'm really glad exists. Checks all the boxes except for maybe a more complex plot, and the difficulty is a tad easy (even though I know you can modify this, I didn't because I was new. Didn't realize how easy it was.) 3. The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening - My first Zelda from way back when, just as great as then, if not better. A total delight to play again with the unique updated graphics. I flew through this game so quickly, all for the better. 4. Assassin's Creed Odyssey (including The Fate of Atlantis) - When it was good, it was really good. But there's so much stuff that it brings the experience down. I enjoy the gameplay loop but wish there was more substantive content that doesn't feel cut & paste. Overall a good experience, though I didn't 100% it unlike Origins. 5. Fire Emblem: Three Houses - Haven't beaten yet but it's really good, if not a tad repetitive. I find the monastery a little jarring, somewhere between amusing and shallow. Combat is tricky enough (on hard) to keep me invested, and the characters have been pretty good. It's a WAY better game than Fates. 6. Luigi's Mansion 3 - A little less enjoyable than Link's Awakening, a quick tour through a strange hotel. Some floors had me hooked, others had me mildly bored. Combat is shallow and I feel like the game isn't fleshed out enough, even though it's very polished. 7. Kingdom Hearts III - A tad disappointing, though it still hooked me enough to see to completion. Everything felt like it was held together by duct tape though. Story was garbled, pacing was shot, but the combat and environments were really enjoyable. 8. ToeJam & Earl: Back in the Groove! - T&J 1 & 2 are two of my favorite games (or they were as a kid) so this was a great throwback, but it didn't hook me like the first two. I'm not as big into roguelikes as I used to be. Once I beat the game I didn't want to go back. 9. Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled - Had never played the original, decided to see if it compared to MK. It didn't. I think it's more skill-based... but just not nearly as fun. Really repetitive with little variance race to race. Beautiful tracks though. I also dropped the game once the company began to introduce micro-transactions to keep me hooked with daily doses of rewards. I quickly realized I wasn't enjoying the game enough to trick myself into continuously playing. 10. SteamWorld Quest: The Hand of Gilgamech - Kind of a shame given how much I love Dig 1 & 2. Quest should be my cup of tea given I'm pretty receptive to card-battlers and RPG's, yet this one felt restrictive and kinda clunky. Small in scope, the gameplay loop didn't grab me, and the final battles were so drawn out and kinda difficult that I just decided to not even bother. --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 11/18/19 3:37:44 PM #41: |
Peridiam posted...
Assassin's Creed Odyssey came out in 2018 --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 11/18/19 3:44:25 PM #42: |
1. Kingdom Hearts III
2. Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice 3. Borderlands 3 4. Ape Out 5. Hypnospace Outlaw 6. Life is Strange 2 (ep. 1 came out in 2018 but the rest was this year) 7. Untitled Goose Game 8. Baba Is You 9. The Dark Pictures Anthology: Man of Medan 10. Team Sonic Racing putting this here for now but it's 100% going to change later this month. Offhand, Pokemon Sword and Afterparty will almost definitely make the top 10, and that's not counting the handful of much larger games I just haven't gotten to play because they all came out around the same time --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
wg64Z 11/18/19 4:00:27 PM #43: |
1. Kingdom Hearts 3
2. Link's Awakening 3. Resident Evil 2 4. Super Mario Maker 2 5. Catherine Full Body 6. River City Girls 7. Bloodstained Ritual Of The Night 8. Pokemon Sword 9. Fire Emblem Three Houses 10. World Of Warcraft Classic --- Do you like humor, gameplay, and daily content? Check out my hilarious let's play Youtube Channel, Tarvould's Quest! https://www.youtube.com/TarvouldsQuest ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Peridiam 11/18/19 7:21:50 PM #44: |
Johnbobb posted...
Peridiam posted...Assassin's Creed Odyssey If you're including Shadowbringers, what about The Fate of Atlantis? Consider "Assassin's Creed Odyssey: The Fate of Atlantis" my #4. --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MegamanX 11/18/19 8:41:13 PM #45: |
Yes The Fate of Atlantis is good
--- XBL/PSN/:StingX2 Switch: 0675-3724-0313 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Shadow Dino 11/18/19 8:45:36 PM #46: |
Subject to change if I manage to get something in before year's end.
1. The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel III 2. Fire Emblem: Three Houses 3. Judgment 4. Kingdom Hearts III ...I didn't really play anything new now that I think about it. Early part of the year was mainly playing Dark Souls 3 and Divinity: Original Sin 2, lol --- Bart, with $10,000, we'd be millionaires! We could buy all kinds of useful things like...love! ~Homer J. Simpson ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
banananor 11/19/19 12:45:49 AM #47: |
Tag.
Honestly don't know if I've even played ten new games this year --- You did indeed stab me in the back. However, you are only level one, whilst I am level 50. That means I should remain uninjured. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MegamanX 11/19/19 2:08:21 AM #48: |
banananor posted...
Tag. @banananor thats fine, list what you can --- XBL/PSN/:StingX2 Switch: 0675-3724-0313 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
colliding 11/19/19 6:02:48 PM #49: |
so board 8 just isn't playing death stranding or...?
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
iiicon 11/19/19 6:08:28 PM #50: |
every time I've booted it up I've seen at least 5 B8ers playing it
--- ICON: Kiwami means extreme. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |