Board 8 > 64% of People CANNOT Solve this BRAINTEASER..Can you????

Topic List
Page List: 1
mrduckbear
12/20/20 10:48:26 PM
#1:


The cat is in..









it seems simple..but the majority of people still won't get this right..will you?..

https://i.imgur.com/SYLkCjr.jpg
---
The Users have Spoken. News Will Continue...For Now
... Copied to Clipboard!
Inviso
12/20/20 10:49:51 PM
#2:


I feel like we're not given enough information about how many statements are able to be lies.

---
Touch fuzzy. Get fuzzier.
Inviso
... Copied to Clipboard!
LordoftheMorons
12/20/20 10:49:53 PM
#3:


All of the hats

Theyre right there in the picture

---
Congrats to azuarc, GotD2 Guru champ!
... Copied to Clipboard!
WazzupGenius00
12/20/20 11:38:26 PM
#4:


There's not even a question being asked, there's just some statements.

---
... Copied to Clipboard!
NFUN
12/20/20 11:47:12 PM
#5:


x = ?
x != ?
5 = 19

what is x
---
Life before death, strength before weakness, journey before destination
... Copied to Clipboard!
Colegreen_c12
12/21/20 12:55:01 AM
#6:


so apparently looking it up exactly one of the statements is true and the other two are false

---
DPOblivion beat us all.
... Copied to Clipboard!
Johnbobb
12/21/20 12:57:42 AM
#7:


making a topic about a logic test without actually providing the test at hand

this is top notch

---
Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar
PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs
... Copied to Clipboard!
Forceful_Dragon
12/21/20 1:12:38 AM
#8:


Colegreen_c12 posted...
so apparently looking it up exactly one of the statements is true and the other two are false

Scenario 1=True fails because if the second hat can't be false if 1 is true as that would put the cast in both 1 and 2.

Scenario 2=True fails because both 1 and 3 being false contradict each other.

Scenario 3= True is the only working scenario. 1 being false and 3 being true both confirm the cat is not in 1 and 2 being false puts the cat in 2.

Easy enough.

---
... Copied to Clipboard!
KCF0107
12/21/20 1:13:12 AM
#9:


LordoftheMorons posted...
All of the hats

Theyre right there in the picture

This is how I voted, but given what Cole posted, I believe that it is in 2
---
KCF can't actually be a real person but he is - greengravy
If you smell what the rock is cooking he's cooking crap - ertyu
... Copied to Clipboard!
azuarc
12/21/20 1:59:36 AM
#10:


Forceful_Dragon posted...
Scenario 1=True fails because if the second hat can't be false if 1 is true as that would put the cast in both 1 and 2.

Scenario 2=True fails because both 1 and 3 being false contradict each other.

Scenario 3= True is the only working scenario. 1 being false and 3 being true both confirm the cat is not in 1 and 2 being false puts the cat in 2.

Easy enough.

Is there only one cat? The answers given in the poll seem to lead us to the possibility of otherwise.

---
Video Game Music Contest 14 champion: Idola Phantasy Star Saga - Endeavour
... Copied to Clipboard!
Janus5k
12/21/20 2:06:07 AM
#11:


It says "the" cat, which seems to imply there's only one.

---
As a guru, only azuarc could ever find forever.
... Copied to Clipboard!
Forceful_Dragon
12/21/20 2:08:46 AM
#12:


The use of the the word "The" supports the notion that there is only 1 cat. Otherwise it would be "A Cat" and not "The Cat". But even taking that aside the idea that this is something that can be solved by logic implies that there is a definitive answer.

Unless this was a more open ended puzzle with a space to fill in your answer and justify it, in which case you could support any particular stance. But this is not supported by the idea that 64% got the answer wrong.

Edit: ninja'd

---
... Copied to Clipboard!
Forceful_Dragon
12/21/20 2:13:32 AM
#13:


But the idea of there not being a definitive answer reminds me of this:

An astronomer, a physicist and a mathematician are on a train in Scotland. The astronomer looks out of the window, sees a black sheep standing in a field, and remarks, "How odd. All the sheep in Scotland are black!" "No, no, no!" says the physicist. "Only some Scottish sheep are black." The mathematician rolls his eyes at his companions' muddled thinking and says, "In Scotland, there is at least one sheep, at least one side of which appears to be black from here some of the time."



---
... Copied to Clipboard!
Dels
12/21/20 4:43:38 AM
#14:


i didn't get it, because i was working with the assumption that "the cat is in the 1 hat that tells the truth" which would make it impossible

even though that assumption is never stated.

so that just means i didn't think logically so i'll own my failure
... Copied to Clipboard!
Topic List
Page List: 1