Topic List | |
---|---|
wallmasterz 11/02/20 9:17:56 PM #353: |
*me imagining PrivateBiscuit1 at a computer making brief comments about thirty eight films*
PrivateBiscuit1 posted... 1) Midsommar (2019) - SWEDEN exists --- I need to update my signature. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 11/02/20 9:23:05 PM #354: |
lol! wow 38 is impressive.
--- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 11/02/20 9:32:05 PM #355: |
I've seen everything on the list except for Joshua
--- Bare feet on the tile with my head up in the clouds https://imgur.com/1e1e70S ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 11/03/20 2:10:24 AM #356: |
:O :O :O
Ok damn, well let me know what you think of it lol --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 11/03/20 1:37:34 PM #357: |
1) Midsommar (2019) - TBH I hate it, but you have a good movie if you take the first and last 15 minutes.
2) The Ring (2002) - All time classic 3) Hereditary (2018) - Probably my favorite recent horror movie 4) The Exorcist (1973) - Classic, love it. Unfortunately the scares are dated. 5) Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) - One of the absolute bests; still holds up today 6) The Ritual (2017) - Did not like it 7) The Babadook (2014) - Love it; great story 8) The Thing (1982) - Classic, love it, wish I could see it again 9) Psycho (1960) - Maybe my all time favorite horror movie; revolutionary 10) Carrie (1976) - Really enjoy it 11) The Sixth Sense (1999) - Probably M Night's best 12) Zodiac (2007) - Have not seen 13) Annihilation (2018)- A freaking visual spectacle of terror 14) Lake Mungo (2008) - Really good; not so much scary imo 15) Triangle (2009) - Did not care for it 16) Drag Me To Hell (2009) - Love it; can watch it over and over forever; tons of fun and maybe my favorite horror comedy 17) The Lighthouse (2019) - Melts your mind; really good film for two salty weirdos on an island 18) Ringu 2 (1999) - Have not seen 19) Trick 'r Treat (2007) - Fun little anthology movie 20) The Others (2001) - Wasn't too impressed by this; might want to watch again 21) Antichrist (2009) - Have not seen 22) Gerald's Game (2017) - Great; not sure if it stuck the landing 23) The Vanishing (1988) - Have not seen 24) The Orphanage (2007) - Have not seen 25) The Innkeepers (2011) - Have not seen 26) Calibre (2018) - Have not seen 27) It Follows (2014) - Always a fun watch 28) Ready or Not (2019) - Freaking outrageously funny and scary movie 29) Orphan (2009) - Shocked this is on here; it didn't do much for me 30) Shutter (2004) - Been way too long since I've seen this but I don't remember being too impressed; want to watch again 31) The Woman in Black (2012) - I love this movie; really, really solid 32) 1408 (2007) - Unique concept; really enjoy it 33) The Evil Dead (1981) - Classic; been a while since I've last seen it 34) Se7en (1995) - I need to watch this again; love it though 35) Alien (1979) - Classic; effects mostly hold up still 36) From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) - I barely remember this movie 37) Pulse/Kairo (2001) - Have not seen 38) Joshua (2007) - Have not seen 39) The Fly (1986) - Have not seen; should really see 40) Sleepy Hollow (1999) - Been way too long since I've seen this; really liked it 41) [REC] (2007) - Absolutely terrifying 42) 28 Days Later (2002) - May be my favorite zombie movie 43) The Shining (1980) - Holds up forever as a classic; chilling 44) Housebound (2014) - I don't remember a lot of this movie, but I remember liking it 45) House/Hausu (1977) - Have not seen 46) Don't Breathe (2016) - Legitimately so tense god damn 47) Kwaidan (1964) - Have not seen 48) Rear Window (1954) - Been forever since I've seen it; crazy good directing 49) Unsane (2018) - Surprised this is on here; didn't do much for me; this movie was filmed entirely on an iPhone though 50) 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) - I love this movie Tada --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 11/03/20 2:13:24 PM #358: |
Hmmm I suppose I can quickly run through this too
1) Midsommar (2019) - Top ten horror of the decade, beautiful cinematography and love its subversive nature 2) The Ring (2002) - Third scariest film as a kid, still just as horrifying now 3) Hereditary (2018) - Not the biggest fan of it but I do recognize its qualities for sure, Toni Collette deserved an Oscar 4) The Exorcist (1973) - Hey I just talked about this one! 5) Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) - They don't make 'em like this anymore 6) The Ritual (2017) - Nice slice of psychological dread, cool monster, a tad forgettable otherwise 7) The Babadook (2014) - I need to watch this again but god damn the kid is so annoying in the best possible way 8) The Thing (1982) - I mean... it's Carpenter at his best 9) Psycho (1960) - Ground-breaker, I mean did you see that flushing toilet. Fun fact no one cares about: I'm wearing a Psycho shirt right now 10) Carrie (1976) - or, how to perfectly film the horror of puberty 11) The Sixth Sense (1999) - I think people forget how actually scary this film is. 12) Zodiac (2007) - One of the best detective thrillers of all time 13) Annihilation (2018) - Gorgeous and excellent body horror but the characters could've been more memorable 14) Lake Mungo (2008) - Feels so real it's criminal, and that beach scene with the doppelganger, Jesus lord 15) Triangle (2009) - Best time loop movie ever 16) Drag Me To Hell (2009) - Funny and memorable, I love it yet I still hesitate to call it a favorite, not sure why 17) The Lighthouse (2019) - Grows on me more and more as time passes and I understand it more. 18) Ringu 2 (1999) - I like how it continues from Ringu and still has that strong edge of mystery solving 19) Trick 'r Treat (2007) - I watch this almost every Halloween and Sam is the best. It's an anthology that connects the stories so well with one another. 20) The Others (2001) - Was never that big on this film but it is atmospheric 21) Antichrist (2009) - Extremely disturbing and an excellent meditation on anxiety and depression. Not my favorite Trier film though. 22) Gerald's Game (2017) - I just love trapped in singular location media 23) The Vanishing (1988) - Soooooo underrated and disturbing 24) The Orphanage (2007) - Just a really solid ghost/haunted house movie 25) The Innkeepers (2011) - See above, actually they're great companion pieces 26) Calibre (2018) - Starts off traumatic and only gets worse, more people need to see this one 27) It Follows (2014) - Even better the 2nd go around, I love not knowing when the monster is in a scene or not 28) Ready or Not (2019) - Good comedy and fun set-up, yeah just a fun movie really 29) Orphan (2009) - Recently rewatched this one for Halloween. Still great but had more jump scares than I remember 30) Shutter (2004) - Has a ghost that rivals Samara 31) The Woman in Black (2012) - Never too big on this one but I need to give it another shot still 32) 1408 (2007) - Again, trapped in a single location movies are my jam. Love all the little psychological tricks. We've only just begun! 33) The Evil Dead (1981) - Pales in comparison to the sequels 34) Se7en (1995) - Oh another Fincher detective thriller? HELL YES, even better than Zodiac 35) Alien (1979) - *insert original comment here* 36) From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) - If not for Kill List this is the best genre twist of all time. Underrated soundtrack too. Listen to Jon Wayne god damn it. 37) Pulse/Kairo (2001) - Runs the risk of being corny and outdated but actually pulls it off nicely. 38) Joshua (2007)- Haven't seen 39) The Fly (1986) - Ah yeah more body horror please! 40) Sleepy Hollow (1999) - Pretty boring for a Tim Burton production 41) [REC] (2007) - One of the most underrated and realistic zombie films ever 42) 28 Days Later (2002) - Some of its outtdated but in general excellent. In the House in a Heartbeat is a jam 43) The Shining (1980) - A descent into madness you wanna watch over and over again 44) Housebound (2014) - More ghost movies like this, please and thank you. Also cast Morgana O'Reilly in more things while you're at 45) House/Hausu (1977) - Absolutely absurd and it's great 46) Don't Breathe (2016) - Don't Barf at the cum scene 47) Kwaidan (1964) - An essential collection of Japanese folk horror, it's compiled so well and incredibly compelling. 48) Rear Window (1954) - Turns you into a voyeur and utilizes its setting so well 49) Unsane (2018) - Loved it a lot at the time but rewatching it I think it's just good. I still love the performance though. 50) 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) - Hardly hear anyone talk about this anymore. Damn shame Cloverfield Paradox was a disaster. John Goodman's best performance I think. Oh, and what's that? Trapped in a singular location. The Snake alarm is ringing off the charts. --- Bare feet on the tile with my head up in the clouds https://imgur.com/1e1e70S ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PrivateBiscuit1 11/03/20 2:23:36 PM #359: |
Glad to hear your takes on these too Snake!
Since this topic is over I have a topic on all the horror movies I watched in October with significant thoughts, including some of the ones on this list. I'll probably do blurbs for any horror stuff I watch after. So please accept my shilling. https://gamefaqs.gamespot.com/boards/8-gamefaqs-contests/79013152 --- I stream sometimes. Check it out! www.twitch.tv/heroicbiz/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Corrik7 11/03/20 3:12:51 PM #360: |
21) Antichrist (2009) - Extremely disturbing and an excellent meditation on anxiety and depression. Not my favorite Trier film though.
Not sure this was the right take on the movie. --- Xbox Live User Name - Corrik Currently playing: Spider-Man (PS4), Quantum Break (X1) ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
linkhatesganon 11/03/20 3:20:07 PM #361: |
1) Midsommar (2019) - Love it, although first ever is maybe a bit too much?
2) The Ring (2002) - Not sure many people can disagree 3) Hereditary (2018) - Love it, and liked it more than Midsommar 4) The Exorcist (1973) - Eh, not his biggest fan 5) Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) - Probably the best of the 70s bunch, the 2003 remake is fairly decent too 6) The Ritual (2017) - Eh, no 7) The Babadook (2014) - Very good, although not enough to get a top 10 8) The Thing (1982) - Must be the only person on Earth to not get the hype about it 9) Psycho (1960) - Yes. Yes yes yes yes yes yes. Too low though. 10) Carrie (1976) - Fair 11) The Sixth Sense (1999) - Ok, I like it, but not horror enough for me 12) Zodiac (2007) - Very good movie, but I wouldn't rank it in a horror list 13) Annihilation (2018) - Also a bit high, but aren't the last 20 minutes so memorable 14) Lake Mungo (2008) - Haven't seen 15) Triangle (2009) - Haven't seen 16) Drag Me To Hell (2009) - Ugh, no, but I rarely enjoy comedy horror movies 17) The Lighthouse (2019) - I'm still mesmerized by it 18) Ringu 2 (1999) - Haven't seen 19) Trick 'r Treat (2007) - Eh 20) The Others (2001) - I really need to rewatch this 21) Antichrist (2009) - No, this was just gross and the first movie (of many afterwards) from Von Trier I actively disliked. 22) Gerald's Game (2017) - Haven't seen 23) The Vanishing (1988) - Haven't seen 24) The Orphanage (2007) - It's ok! But we still regard it as a poor man's The Others 25) The Innkeepers (2011) - Haven't seen, and doubt I will anytime soon if it's anything like House of the Devil 26) Calibre (2018) - Haven't seen 27) It Follows (2014) - Wasn't a fan 28) Ready or Not (2019) - This movie was a BLAST, enjoyable all the way 29) Orphan (2009) - I quite like it! 30) Shutter (2004) - Haven't seen 31) The Woman in Black (2012) - Haven't seen 32) 1408 (2007) - It's fun! The short story is incredible though 33) The Evil Dead (1981) - No, just no. But I love Evil Dead II! 34) Se7en (1995) - One of my top 10 movies ever, but would likely not rank it in a horror list 35) Alien (1979) - Need to rewatch it! 36) From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) - Meh 37) Pulse/Kairo (2001) - Haven't seen 38) Joshua (2007) - Haven't seen 39) The Fly (1986) - Haven't seen 40) Sleepy Hollow (1999) - I was obsessed with this a movie when I was a teenager 41) [REC] (2007) - My first spot 42) 28 Days Later (2002) - A classic now, likely my favourite of all the 00s zombie movies 43) The Shining (1980) - What can I say 44) Housebound (2014) - Haven't seen 45) House/Hausu (1977) - Haven't seen 46) Don't Breathe (2016) - This movie is also a blast 47) Kwaidan (1964) - Haven't seen 48) Rear Window (1954) - Wasn't very impressed tbh 49) Unsane (2018) - I remember liking it, but have mostly forgotten about it by now 50) 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) - Much better than Cloverfield, but this is also another I wouldn't rank in a horror list --- All hail to azuarc, 2020 Guru and cure against COVID-19 http://letterboxd.com/jesusoni; http://www.backloggery.com/linkhatesganon ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 11/03/20 3:20:55 PM #362: |
Corrik7 posted...
21) Antichrist (2009) - Extremely disturbing and an excellent meditation on anxiety and depression. Not my favorite Trier film though. How would you take it? It can definitely be interpreted in a ton of ways, especially with its intense sexual focus. --- Bare feet on the tile with my head up in the clouds https://imgur.com/1e1e70S ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Corrik7 11/03/20 3:25:24 PM #363: |
Snake5555555555 posted...
How would you take it? It can definitely be interpreted in a ton of ways, especially with its intense sexual focus.That human nature is twisted and evil. It's why it focuses on the ugly twisted trees a lot and the animals doing what would be considered gross things or in disgusting situations. --- Xbox Live User Name - Corrik Currently playing: Spider-Man (PS4), Quantum Break (X1) ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 11/03/20 3:31:57 PM #364: |
Yeah that's good interpretation. To me the twisted trees are more a reflection of the mother's deteriorating mental state after post-trauma.
--- Bare feet on the tile with my head up in the clouds https://imgur.com/1e1e70S ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 11/03/20 4:14:53 PM #365: |
Yeah it's another one where we see von Trier's more pessimistic view of the world - that nature is very brutal and unforgiving. His depression is infused into it.
Really enjoyed reading through the mini-reviews! --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |