Topic List |
Page List:
1 |
---|---|
KeepAnEyeOut 09/19/19 3:00:25 PM #1: |
1919: Sir Arne's Treasure
1920: Man of the Sea 1921: The Phantom Carriage 1922: The Woman From Nowhere 1923: La Roue 1924: Sherlock, Jr. 1925: The Salvation Hunters 1926: Menilmontant 1927: 7th Heaven 1928: The Wind 1929: Man With a Movie Camera 1930: Earth 1931: La Chienne 1932: Shanghai Express 1933: Passing Fancy 1934: L'Atalante 1935: Tange Sazen and the Pot Worth a Million Ryo 1936: A Day in the Country 1937: Make Way for Tomorrow 1938: Three Comrades 1939: Only Angels Have Wings 1940: The Mortal Storm 1941: Citizen Kane 1942: To Be or Not to Be 1943: Meshes of the Afternoon 1944: At Land 1945: A Tree Grows in Brooklyn 1946: The Big Sleep 1947: Daisy Kenyon 1948: Letter From an Unknown Woman 1949: Late Spring 1950: Orpheus 1951: Diary of a Country Priest 1952: Lightning 1953: Ugetsu 1954: Seven Samurai 1955: Pather Panchali 1956: The Wrong Man 1957: Tokyo Twilight 1958: Anticipation of the Night 1959: Rio Bravo 1960: The Cloud-Capped Star 1961: Last Year at Marienbad 1962: An Autumn Afternoon 1963: Winter Light 1964: Gertrud 1965: Chimes at Midnight 1966: Daisies 1967: PlayTime 1968: Petulia 1969: L'Amour fou 1970: This Transient Life 1971: Four Nights of a Dreamer 1972: The Heartbreak Kid 1973: The Spirit of the Beehive 1974: Edvard Munch 1975: Hedgehog in the Fog 1976: Insiang 1977: Opening Night 1978: Perceval le Gallois 1979: Scum 1980: The Fog 1981: Possession 1982: L'Ange 1983: City of Pirates 1984: Stranger Than Paradise 1985: She Spent So Many Hours Under the Sun Lamps 1986: The Terrorizers 1987: Christine 1988: Grave of the Fireflies 1989: O Sangue 1990: Close-Up 1991: A Brighter Summer Day 1992: Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me 1993: Moving 1994: Satantango 1995: Ghost in the Shell 1996: Goodbye South, Goodbye 1997: First Love: The Litter on the Breeze 1998: The Hole 1999: M/Other 2000: As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty 2001: Millennium Mambo 2002: Blissfully Yours 2003: Bright Future 2004: Nobody Knows 2005: The New World 2006: Inland Empire 2007: At Sea 2008: Love Exposure 2009: Oxhide II 2010: Certified Copy 2011: Two Years at Sea 2012: It's Such a Beautiful Day 2013: Upstream Color 2014: The Duke of Burgundy 2015: World of Tomorrow 2016: A Quiet Passion 2017: Twin Peaks: The Return 2018: Mandy Have at it. --- "A family's like a gun. You point it in the wrong direction and you're going to kill somebody." ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Paper_Okami 09/19/19 3:07:18 PM #2: |
tag
--- "Conceit, arrogance and egotism are the essentials of patriotism"- Emma Goldman "Wimmy Wham Wham Wozzle!" -Slurms MacKenzie ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Freddie_Mercury 09/19/19 3:49:52 PM #3: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Freddie_Mercury 09/19/19 3:49:52 PM #4: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
p-m 09/19/19 3:53:01 PM #5: |
lots of my favourites up there
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
The Top Crusader 09/19/19 3:53:18 PM #6: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Hanky_Bannister 09/19/19 3:58:06 PM #7: |
list reminds me of my long running local film festival
--- "3rd Best Whiskey in Northern Burma" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hvjOu4EzjYg ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
NinjaBreakfast 09/19/19 3:59:27 PM #8: |
i see you have twin peaks for 2017 so i may actually check out stuff from this list
--- https://imgur.com/nGZeEqw Do you really think you can beat me? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Feline_Heart 09/19/19 3:59:48 PM #9: |
It almost feels like you went out of your way to not list movies that are actually fun. The Big Sleep is good though
--- Pickles the Drummer doodily doo ding dong doodily doodily doo ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
GameGodOfAll 09/19/19 4:01:33 PM #10: |
>Arts Fartsy
>Fucking Mandy I wish I didn't hate Mandy. I wish it was good. --- My Words Were True And Sheamus Made You Believe! https://imgur.com/Fc39f ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Machete 09/19/19 4:01:44 PM #11: |
Does that 2017 Twin Peaks take place before or after the new season of the show from that year?
--- Place-holder sig because new phone and old sigs not saved :/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
bobbaaay 09/19/19 4:04:48 PM #12: |
I think the only one I agree with is Possession.
edit: I can't comment on much pre-HGL. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Phantom_Nook 09/19/19 4:23:23 PM #13: |
neat
--- Posted with GameRaven 3.5.1 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
SuperExcitebike 09/19/19 4:38:41 PM #14: |
I don't remember much from Duke of Burgundy. Buzzard was the best 2014 indie flick
--- SMU Mustangs/Jayhawks/Texans/Rockets/Astros http://followmy.tv/u/Excitebike ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
bobbaaay 09/19/19 4:39:24 PM #15: |
SuperExcitebike posted...
I don't remember much from Duke of Burgundy. Buzzard was the best 2014 indie flick I LOVE BUZZARD ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
IShall_Run_Amok 09/19/19 6:44:06 PM #16: |
KeepAnEyeOut posted...
1919: Sir Arne's Treasure I love this list already. --- I'm just like a katana hot tin roof ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
#17 | Post #17 was unavailable or deleted. |
IShall_Run_Amok 09/19/19 9:45:05 PM #18: |
I might have to do my own. But it'll have to wait until tomorrow.
--- I'm just like a katana hot tin roof ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PMarth2002 09/19/19 9:51:28 PM #19: |
The only one of those i've seen is grave of the fireflies.
--- No matter where you go, there you are. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
p-m 09/19/19 10:04:13 PM #20: |
Blissfully Yours, Love Exposure, The Duke of Burgundy and the Maya Deren films make me very happy
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
vigorm0rtis 09/19/19 11:14:24 PM #21: |
GameGodOfAll posted...
>Arts Fartsy It is good, just not as good as I'd hoped. --- "Can't wait to count out your coin!" -- Bethesda, 2018 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Shadowplay 09/19/19 11:23:23 PM #22: |
I can't believe I didn't see the word "Sunhawk" nest to the topic title.
--- I make a topic in Final Fantasy 12 to ask if Tifa! They said no Tifa. Hardness gone!-gandob ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
boxington 09/19/19 11:59:21 PM #23: |
from that list, I've only seen:
Citizen Kane Seven Samurai Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me Ghost in the Shell It's Such a Beautiful Day Upstream Color Twin Peaks: The Return Mandy I enjoyed them, for the most part. felt so much existential dread after watching It's Such a Beautiful Day --- b-bb-box ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
specialkid8 09/20/19 12:11:51 AM #24: |
GameGodOfAll posted...
I wish I didn't hate Mandy. I wish it was good. I'm with ya bud. I thought it was gonna be insane Nic Cage schlock but it didn't know if it wanted to be arthouse wank or over the top schlock so it decided to fail at both. The bathroom scene is an 11/10 but the rest of the movie is a slog. I really wanted it to be good. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
KeepAnEyeOut 09/20/19 4:53:27 AM #25: |
Feline_Heart posted...
It almost feels like you went out of your way to not list movies that are actually fun. The Big Sleep is good though Sherlock, Jr. is fun. SuperExcitebike posted... I don't remember much from Duke of Burgundy. Buzzard was the best 2014 indie flick Buzzard is my #2 for that year. 16-BITTER posted... I've seen Citizen Kane. Haven't seen any of the others and haven't even heard of most. You do you, broski. IShall_Run_Amok posted... I might have to do my own. But it'll have to wait until tomorrow. Please do! I'm not sure I would even know half of this stuff if it weren't for your old review topics on the Movies board. p-m posted... Blissfully Yours, Love Exposure, The Duke of Burgundy and the Maya Deren films make me very happy :-) boxington posted... felt so much existential dread after watching It's Such a Beautiful Day Same. I was going through some major shit when I first saw it and it really fucked with me. --- "A family's like a gun. You point it in the wrong direction and you're going to kill somebody." ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
DeadBankerDream 09/20/19 5:22:50 AM #26: |
You think Only Angels Have Wings is better than both Gone with the Wind and The Wizard of Oz? o.O
--- "Your mother was a broken down tub of junk with more gentlemen callers than the operator." ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
IShall_Run_Amok 09/20/19 12:28:48 PM #27: |
KeepAnEyeOut posted...
Please do! I'm not sure I would even know half of this stuff if it weren't for your old review topics on the Movies board. Golly, my mom always told me I'd be an enabler one day. And its come full circle; I've never heard of Moving, and there's a bunch of titles on your list I haven't seen. Mine's probably less interesting by comparison. Naturally, on the to-see list goes Moving. Anyway. 1919 - Sir Arne's Treasure 1920 - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari 1921 - The Kid 1922 - Nosferatu 1923 - Coeur fidele 1924 - Die Nibelungen 1925 - Master of the House 1926 - Menilmontant 1927 - The General 1928 - The Passion of Joan of Arc 1929 - The Man With a Movie Camera 1930 - Earth 1931 - Limite 1932 - Vampyr 1933 - Hallelujah I'm a Bum 1934 - L'Atalante 1935 - Sazen Tange and the Million Ryo Pot 1936 - Mr. Thank You 1937 - Humanity and Paper Balloons 1938 - Alexander Nevsky 1939 - The Rules of the Game 1940 - The Shop Around the Corner 1941 - Citizen Kane 1942 - The Magnificent Ambersons 1943 - Day of Wrath 1944 - Meet Me in St. Louis 1945 - Children of Paradise 1946 - Beauty and the Beast 1947 - Monsieur Verdoux 1948 - The Red Shoes 1949 - Kind Hearts and Coronets 1950 - Stars In My Crown 1951 - The River 1952 - Park Row 1953 - Tokyo Story 1954 - Johnny Guitar 1955 - Ordet 1956 - The Searchers 1957 - Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? 1958 - Vertigo 1959 - India Matri Bumhi 1960 - The Cloud Capped Star 1961 - Last year at Marienbad 1962 - The Fabulous Adventures of Baron Munchausen 1963 - 8 1/2 1964 - Getrud 1965 - Chimes at Midnight 1966 - Au Hassard Balthazar 1967 - PlayTime 1968 - Sayat Nova 1969 - Eros Plus Massacre 1970 - Wanda 1971 - Out 1 1972 - Aguirre, the Wrath of God 1973 - Spirit of the Beehive 1974 - Edvard Munch 1975 - Mirror 1976 - Insiang 1977 - Killer of Sheep 1978 - Perceval 1979 - Tale of Tales 1980 - Berlin Alexanderplatz 1981 - Possession 1982 - The Thing 1983 - Love Streams 1985 - Shoah 1986 - Comrades 1987 - Camp di Thiaroye 1988 - The Decalogue 1989 - Why has Bodhi-Dharma Left for the East? 1990 - To Sleep With Anger 1991 - A Brighter Summer Day 1992 - The Long Day Closes 1993 - Palms 1994 - Satantango 1995 - Dead Man 1996 - Gabbeh 1997 - Hana-bi 1998 - Histoire(s) du cinema 1999 - The Wind Will Carry Us 2000 - Yi Yi 2001 - A.I. Artificial Intelligence 2002 - Uzak 2003 - Los Angeles Plays Itself 2004 - The World 2005 - Tale of Cinema 2006 - Colossal Youth 2007 - In the City of Sylvia 2008 - Our Beloved Month of August 2009 - Everyone Else 2010 - Mysteries of Lisbon 2011 - The Turin Horse 2012 - The Act of Killing 2013 - The Wind Rises 2014 - Hard to Be a God (I count it as 2014, anyway) 2015 - Arabian Nights trilogy 2016 - Paterson 2017 - First Reformed 2018 - Shoplifters Not gonna do this year yet, only seen three movies, but John Wick is my favorite of the three. --- I'm just like a katana hot tin roof ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
KeepAnEyeOut 09/20/19 4:08:59 PM #28: |
Awesome. There are a good number you listed that I haven't got around to. I've seen embarrassingly few films from the current decade, which I'm hoping to rectify soon.
--- "A family's like a gun. You point it in the wrong direction and you're going to kill somebody." ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |
Page List:
1 |