Topic List |
Page List:
1 |
---|---|
CasanovaZelos 11/29/17 1:52:00 PM #1: |
Now that we're reaching the end, figured it was worth making a topic about.
Here are all the albums I have given an 8.0 or higher; note that the top two are literally a single space apart in my all-time rank, so my #1 still isn't really set. There's still a few big releases I need to check out; SZA seems to be getting a lot of talk on end of year lists. 1. St. Vincent - MASSEDUCTION (9.7) 2. LCD Soundsystem - American Dream (9.7) 3. The xx - I See You (9.4) 4. Fever Ray - Plunge (9.0) 5. Perfume Genius - No Shape (9.0) 6. The War on Drugs - A Deeper Understanding (8.9) 7. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. (8.9) 8. Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory (8.8) 9. Lorde - Melodrama (8.8) 10. Thundercat - Drunk (8.8) 11. Sampha - Process (8.7) 12. Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked at Me (8.7) 13. Arca - Arca (8.7) 14. The Horrors - V (8.7) 15. Jlin - Black Origami (8.6) 16. The National - Sleep Well Beast (8.6) 17. Laurel Halo - Dust (8.5) 18. Brand New - Science Fiction (8.2) 19. Slowdive - Slowdive (8.2) 20. Jens Lekman - Life Will See You Now (8.2) 21. Hurray for the Riff Raff - The Navigator (8.2) 22. Mogwai - Every Country's Sun (8.1) 23. Algiers - The Underside of Power (8.1) 24. Father John Misty - Pure Comedy (8.1) 25. Laura Marling - Semper Femina (8.1) 26. The Magnetic Fields - 50 Song Memoir (8.0) 27. Grizzly Bear - Painted Ruins (8.0) --- Board 8's Top 250 Games 2016 Edition: https://casanovazelos.wordpress.com/2016/04/26/b8top250/ BK_Sheikah won the guru and all he got was my lousy sig. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Menji 11/29/17 1:54:10 PM #2: |
Oh Fever Ray put out a new album??
--- Menji+ http://i.imgur.com/pPZsSZU.gifv [ https://myanimelist.net/profile/Menjii ] Congrats BK_Sheikah, BYIG Guru! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
FFDragon 11/29/17 1:56:14 PM #3: |
science fiction for sure
--- If you wake up at a different time, in a different place, could you wake up as a different person? #theresafreakingghostafterus ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Bane_Of_Despair 11/29/17 1:59:20 PM #4: |
My top is something like (not a decisive order yet)
Kendrick Lamar - DAMN Lorde - Melodrama Paramore - After Laughter Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory Code Orange - Forever Mastodon - Emperor of Sand He Is Legend - few St Vincent - MASSEDUCTION There's a bunch more I have to think about --- Lord have mercy on my soul, I've had a good run but I can't run anymore. Just put me down BKSheikah got me good in Guru ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
NBIceman 11/29/17 2:01:21 PM #5: |
I haven't been keeping track well enough for a full list but this is my top 3.
The Contortionist - Clairvoyant Caligula's Horse - In Contact Manchester Orchestra - A Black Mile to the Surface Won't be surprised if the new Diablo Swing Orchestra bumps off Black Mile next month, though. --- http://i.imgur.com/UYamul2.gif Spurs - Yankees - Eagles - Golden Knights ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 11/29/17 2:03:53 PM #6: |
SZA - CTRL
f --- deal with Eddv for Minwu ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 11/29/17 2:08:05 PM #7: |
Gorillaz - Humanz
Didn't really listen to a whole lot this year but that was the big one for me --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CasanovaZelos 11/29/17 2:11:07 PM #8: |
Menji posted...
Oh Fever Ray put out a new album?? Yep, she made the poor choice of doing a surprise drop while not having the name power of people like Kendrick or Beyonce...but it's really good! --- Board 8's Top 250 Games 2016 Edition: https://casanovazelos.wordpress.com/2016/04/26/b8top250/ BK_Sheikah won the guru and all he got was my lousy sig. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Menji 11/29/17 2:27:36 PM #9: |
I'll listen tonight then! I thought she was done with music completely but I guess that was just the Knife.
--- Menji+ http://i.imgur.com/pPZsSZU.gifv [ https://myanimelist.net/profile/Menjii ] Congrats BK_Sheikah, BYIG Guru! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
iiicon 11/29/17 2:32:19 PM #10: |
1 | Actress | AZD
2 | Bjork | Utopia 3 | Julie & The Wrong Guys | S/T 4 | Kelela | Take Me Apart 5 | SZA | CTRL 6 | Fever Ray | Plunge 7 | Laurel Halo | Dust 8 | Ke$ha | Rainbow 9 | Vince Staples | Big Fish Theory 10 | Torres | Three Futures 11 | Forest Swords | Compassion 12 | Emily Haines & The Soft Skeleton | Choir of the Mind 13 | The Magnetic Fields | 50 Song Memoir 14 | The National | Sleep Well Beast 15 | Kendrick Lamar | Damn 16 | GAS | Narkopop 17 | Liars | TFCF 18 | Susanne Sundfr | Music for People in Trouble 19 | Julie Byrne | Not Even Happiness 20 | Slowdive | Slowdive 21 | Shannon Lay | Living Water 22 | LCD Soundsystem | American Dream 23 | Arca | Arca 24 | Colleen | A flame my love, a frequency 25 | Ninos Du Brasil | Vida Eterna --- ICON: Well! There it is! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Bane_Of_Despair 11/29/17 2:35:02 PM #11: |
This inspired me to actually go through and create a list of every single 2017 album I've listened to
--- Lord have mercy on my soul, I've had a good run but I can't run anymore. Just put me down BKSheikah got me good in Guru ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Steiner 11/29/17 2:35:52 PM #12: |
i totally didn't expect this but trivium - the sin and the sentence
--- Remember, BK_Sheikah is eternal - all this pain is an illusion [no u cru] ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 11/29/17 2:52:49 PM #13: |
iiicon posted...
1 | Actress | AZD this list has changed a bunch in the last 2 weeks. I knew Bjork would get up there, but you did not even have Kelela on the last one you posted in Discord. Torres wasn't either. I would gather that The Magnetic Fields is also a recent climber/addition, too? --- "Mighty boobs." - Vlado ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Bane_Of_Despair 11/29/17 2:54:21 PM #14: |
I approve of a Kelela addition
--- Lord have mercy on my soul, I've had a good run but I can't run anymore. Just put me down BKSheikah got me good in Guru ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 11/29/17 2:54:32 PM #15: |
I can only recommend the EP "HUH!" by Minimall. I need to finish listening to Humanz.
--- SeabassDebeste BK_Sheikah00 Grand_Kirby WAY TO GO THERE BOIYS, GOOD GAMEFAQS BOYS ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
iiicon 11/29/17 3:01:03 PM #16: |
CherryCokes posted...
this list has changed a bunch in the last 2 weeks. I knew Bjork would get up there, but you did not even have Kelela on the last one you posted in Discord. Torres wasn't either. I would gather that The Magnetic Fields is also a recent climber/addition, too? i mean, i listened to 2 new albums in the last couple weeks, one of which just came out, so i don't think it's changed 'a bunch.' anything from dust to sleep well beast could easily change positions. and we talked about magnetic fields in february! --- ICON: Well! There it is! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 11/29/17 3:18:52 PM #17: |
iiicon posted...
CherryCokes posted...this list has changed a bunch in the last 2 weeks. I knew Bjork would get up there, but you did not even have Kelela on the last one you posted in Discord. Torres wasn't either. I would gather that The Magnetic Fields is also a recent climber/addition, too? Magnetic Fields was at the very least behind The National, since that was #10 on the last list you shared 30% of your top 10 is different now than it was 2 weeks ago that's "statistically significant" --- "Mighty boobs." - Vlado ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 11/29/17 3:20:00 PM #18: |
(also I barely remember February. It was a tumultuous time)
--- "Mighty boobs." - Vlado ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Bane_Of_Despair 11/29/17 3:32:37 PM #19: |
ok I put together roughly all of the albums I've listened to this year so far. I didn't count EP's or some mixtapes (Young Thug excluded because literally all he has out is mixtapes). I might have missed a few here and there when my last.fm scrobble disconnected randomly and I wouldn't notice for a bit of time. Still going through a lot of new albums too, there's a bunch of obvious ones I've missed this year.
Kendrick Lamar - DAMN Lorde - Melodrama Paramore - After Laughter Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory Code Orange - Forever Mastodon - Emperor of Sand He Is Legend - few St Vincent - MASSEDUCTION Crystal Fairy - Crystal Fairy Acceptance - Colliding by Design Ed Sheeran - Divide The Mezingers - After the Party Northlane - Mesmer Creeper - Eternity, In Your Arms Joey Bada$$ - All-Amerikkkan Bada$$ Queens of the Stone Age - Villains While She Sleeps - You Are We Eighteen Visions - XVIII All Time Low - Last Young Renegade The Birthday Massacre - Under Your Spell SZA - CTRL Rise Against - Wolves Sikth - The Future in Whose Eyes? CKY - The Phoenix AFI - The Blood Album Royal Blood - How Did We Get So Dark? Big Boi - Boomiverse Young Thug - Beautiful Thugger Girls Bleachers - Gone Now Fleet Foxes - Crack Up Kesha - Rainbow TLC - TLC Lana Del Rey - Lust for Life Fran Carter & the Rattlesnakes - Modern Ruin Circa Survive - The Amulet Enter Shikari - The Spark Gorillaz - Humanz Sleeping With Sirens - Gossip The Killers - Wonderful Wonderful '68 - Two Parts Viper Marilyn Manson - Heaven Upside Down Quicksand - Interiors Walk the Moon - What If Nothing Kelela - Take Me Apart The Ongoing Concept - Places Brand New - Science Fiction Trivium - The Sin and the Sentence 36 Crazyfists - Lanterns Converge - The Dusk In Us Evanescence - Synthesis Ice Nine Kills - Safe is Just a Shadow Bjork - Utopia Jaden Smith - Syre Foo Fighters - Concrete and Gold Chronixx - Chronology Low Cut Connie - Dirty Pictures (Part 1) Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings - Soul of a Woman Tracy Bonham - Modern Burdens Taylor Swift - reputation The Used - The Canyon Jay Z - 4:44 Youth in Revolt - The Broken --- Lord have mercy on my soul, I've had a good run but I can't run anymore. Just put me down BKSheikah got me good in Guru ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Giggsalot 11/29/17 3:44:55 PM #20: |
I've found this to be a pretty poor year, honestly. lots of good stuff, precious little truly great.
still lots to hear, but here's a hastily thrown together top 25: 1. lorde - melodrama 2. big k.r.i.t. - 4eva is a mighty long time 3. arca - arca 4. sufjan stevens - carrie and lowell live 5. richard dawson - peasant 6. kendrick lamar - damn 7. the ruins of beverast - exuvia 8. susanne sundfor - music for people in trouble 9. bell witch - mirror reaper 10. tyler the creator - flower boy 11. algiers - the underside of power 12. oxbow - thin black duke 13. everything everything - a fever dream 14. the national - sleep well beast 15. vince staples - big fish theory 16. blanck mass - world eater 17. slowdive - slowdive 18. angles 9 - disappeared behind the sun 19. brockhampton - saturation II 20. flotation toy warning - the machine that made us 21. freddie gibbs - you only live twice 22. jonwayne - rap album two 23. young thug - beautiful thugger girls 24. torres - three futures 25. king krule - the ooz --- And if you don't know, now you know. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
iiicon 11/29/17 3:50:41 PM #21: |
Giggsalot posted...
I've found this to be a pretty poor year, honestly Giggsalot posted... 4. sufjan stevens well there's your problem --- ICON: Well! There it is! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
iiicon 11/29/17 3:56:31 PM #22: |
and honestly while it's been kind of a down year for the music I spend the most time listening to (pop, rap, techno, although this year has been great for mixes) and most of the albums I've loved I first listened to after September, there's never been a point where I've lacked something new and interesting to hear
--- ICON: Well! There it is! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Giggsalot 11/29/17 4:02:42 PM #23: |
oh man, age of adz burned you bad, huh?
sufjan's always been all about the arrangements for me. he's not my favourite songwriter in the world, and i found the original carrie and lowell record good but kind of weirdly anaemic, but the arrangements on that new live album are incredible. i think it's his best record ever by quite a distance, and if I didn't feel weird about it being a live album I might have it even higher. if you haven't heard it, you should give it a shot! --- And if you don't know, now you know. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Giggsalot 11/29/17 4:05:23 PM #24: |
also please tell me you've heard the new k.r.i.t!
it had been years since i had looked forward to a project of his, but his new one is legit "magnum opus" territory. it's ambitious, cohesive, sonically gorgeous and more lyrically insightful than ever. surprise of the year for me. --- And if you don't know, now you know. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 11/29/17 4:06:48 PM #25: |
My top 10 for this year
1. The Orwells - Terrible Human Beings 2. Mastodon - Emperor of Sand 3. Brand New - Science Fiction 4. Fit for an Autopsy - The Great Collapse 5. Wolves in the Throne Room - Thrice Woven 6. Rancid - Trouble Maker 7. Dropkick Murphys - 11 Short Stories of Pain & Glory 8. Paramore - After Laughter 9. Kendrick Lamar - Damn 10. Taylor Swift - Reputation --- The first monster you have to scare the audience with is yourself. http://tinyurl.com/zqwzc9a - http://i.imgur.com/e6kIv3X.png - https://i.imgur.com/ecJSilM.png ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 11/29/17 4:08:38 PM #26: |
am I the only one who really loves The Dusk In Us
--- "Mighty boobs." - Vlado ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Giggsalot 11/29/17 4:10:53 PM #27: |
CherryCokes posted...
am I the only one who really loves The Dusk In Us I've only listened to it twice, so I didn't feel qualified to rank it. but unsurprisingly it seems really good! will almost certainly land in my top 20 when all is said and done, maybe higher. --- And if you don't know, now you know. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ExThaNemesis 11/29/17 4:18:42 PM #28: |
Damn
Science Fiction Wonderful Wonderful --- "undertale hangs out with mido" - ZFS Not changing this sig until CM Punk returns to the WWE ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Bane_Of_Despair 11/29/17 4:19:00 PM #29: |
Yea I'm not nearly ready to have an officially ranking yet and I love The Dusk In Us, that could make top 10 for me
--- Lord have mercy on my soul, I've had a good run but I can't run anymore. Just put me down BKSheikah got me good in Guru ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CasanovaZelos 11/29/17 4:19:05 PM #30: |
I don't get how people can hate Age of Adz...
--- Board 8's Top 250 Games 2016 Edition: https://casanovazelos.wordpress.com/2016/04/26/b8top250/ BK_Sheikah won the guru and all he got was my lousy sig. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LOLIAmAnAlt 11/29/17 4:20:26 PM #31: |
Eisley - I'm only Dreaming
Good album right there. --- lllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll lllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Bane_Of_Despair 11/29/17 4:21:16 PM #32: |
yea I'm already finding albums I forgot I had listened to, list shall be ongoing
--- Lord have mercy on my soul, I've had a good run but I can't run anymore. Just put me down BKSheikah got me good in Guru ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Dragonair 11/29/17 5:09:10 PM #33: |
here are 10 albums I enjoyed this year
sampha - process the national - sleep well beast fleet foxes - crack-up idles - brutalism vince staples - big fish theory protomartyr - relatives in descent grizzly bear - painted ruins thundercat - drunk lcd soundsystem - american dream the horrors - v good year. If I wasn't lazy I could make an actual list of like 30 albums that are all very good, but these are probably in the upper part of that anyway (maybe?) also science fiction was one of these albums at some point --- FALCON PUNCH! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Seginustemple 11/29/17 6:18:15 PM #34: |
Vulfpeck - Mr. Finish Line
Thundercat - Drunk Rapsody - Laila's Wisdom Organ Freeman - Respect My Art King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard with Mild High Club - Sketches of New Brunswick East Frankie Reyes - Boleros, Valses, y Mas Oddisee - The Iceberg PJ Morton - Gumbo Everything Everything - A Fever Dream Erin and the Wildfire - Thirst I'm forgetting a bunch but that's basically the ten I've gone back to the most ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
thundersheep 11/29/17 6:34:16 PM #35: |
Still putting the list together since I want to do a bunch of writing on them, but my top 25 features a bunch of stuff already mentioned a bunch here... and the Manchester Orchestra album, seriously in love with that.
--- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MysticBrohan 11/29/17 6:58:14 PM #36: |
top 5 in some order:
Alex Cameron - Forced Witness Joey Bada$$ - All Amerikkkan Bada$$ The Killers - Wonderful Wonderful Big K.R.I.T. - 4eva Is A Mighty Long Time BROCKHAMPTON - SATURATION II --- Esto es el fin, Grande Padre ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
colliding 11/29/17 6:58:43 PM #37: |
slowdive
converge the national alex cameron jens lekman ariel pink sheer mag weed ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CasanovaZelos 11/30/17 8:48:00 AM #38: |
I've added Wolf Alice's Vision of a Life at #25, between Pure Comedy and Semper Femina. Moses Sumney's Aromanticism fell right outside my 8+ range.
--- Board 8's Top 250 Games 2016 Edition: https://casanovazelos.wordpress.com/2016/04/26/b8top250/ BK_Sheikah won the guru and all he got was my lousy sig. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Bane_Of_Despair 11/30/17 9:03:49 AM #39: |
I got around to listening to Beck's album, man that's a super fun album. Really enjoyed it.
--- Bane Lord have mercy on my soul, I've had a good run but I can't run anymore. Just put me down. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ZeroSignal620 11/30/17 12:44:26 PM #40: |
Trivium - The Sin and the Sentence
--- Formerly known as Raven 2 http://card.psnprofiles.com/1/ZeroSignal620.png ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |
Page List:
1 |