- No fatties. Sorry Aretha. - Choose a song, provide a link (no direct downloads, please), and do both of these in a timely manner. - You have to rate, rank, and comment on every song chosen by another member. It doesn't matter how eloquent your reviews are, we won't judge. Just get 'em in! It's a nice exercise. - Have your reviews in by the end of our week. Refusal to do so will result in suspensions and expulsions. - Have fun! This is just a silly thing we do for a few months, no need to take offense, or insult anybody for any reason. Except Carl. Have at him.
THA CREW
Carl KCF Cokes Whakko Bartz Not Dave JC* Vince* Seg
Icon, Lockes, Snowy, and Giggs all either dropped the ball or politely bowed out.
JC and Vince have a very small window to finish last week's rankings.
Seg will be allowed back in if/when he wants; his absence is excused for obvious reasons.
We are looking for two or three new members. Apply within.
Rank. User - Artist - Track (Average Ranking) High/Low
1. Not Dave: Girls - Die (2.5) 1/6 2. Cokes - Temple of the Dog - Say Hello 2 Heaven (3.13) 1/8 3, Seg - Kiss Kiss - Janet (3.38) 1/7 4. Whakko - Weeping Willows - Broken Promise Land (3.75) 1/6 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 5. Bartz - Röyksopp - In Space (4.25) 1/8 6. KCF - Albert Hammond Jr. - In Transit (4.38) 2/6 7. Vince - Frank Ocean - Thinking About You (5.75) 3/8 8. JC - Calvin Harris - Feel So Close (5.88) 3/8 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 9. Carl? - Motion City Soundtrack ~ Disappear (7.5) 6/8
Poor Carl. Luckily(for him), Week 6 marks the removal of his "?" which should bring him good luck.
--
My Japanese alter-ego. Hey all this is Bartz btw.
Carl: Innerpartysystem - Don't Stop KCF: Ludovico Einaudi - Divenire Cokes: Caravan Palace - Ended with the Night Whakko: Nicola Roberts - Beat of my Drum (Instrumental) Bartz: Zero 7 - Futures Not Dave: Admiral Fallow - Squealing Pigs JC: Rockwell Knuckles - Play Catch Vince: Portishead - Sour Times Walrus: M83 - Steve McQueen WI: Murcof - Recuerdos
For everyone's reference.
No seg this week.
--
My Japanese alter-ego. Hey all this is Bartz btw.
Rank. User - Artist - Track (Average Ranking) High/Low
1. Not Dave: The Heavy - That Kind of Man (1.86) 1/3 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 2. Cokes: Mission of Burma - That's When I Reach for My Revolver (3.14) 1/6 3. KCF: Chuck Berry - School Days (3.29) 1/5 3. Bartz: Alice in Chains - We Die Young (3.29) 1/6 5. Whakko: Goldfrapp - Lovely Head (3.86) 2/5 6. Vince: dEUS - Suds & Soda (4.57) 2/7 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 7. JC: Holly Brook - Curious (5.43) 2/7 8. Carl?: Cut Copy - Future (6.57) 6/7
Not Dave absolutely destroyed last week, with 4(of a possible 7)(adjusted) first place votes! On the other side, poor Carl was absolutely destroyed with 4(of a possible 7) last place votes, and 3 second to last place votes.
If Giggs and Seg had bothered to rank last week, they would have placed first and third, respectively.
--
My Japanese alter-ego. Hey all this is Bartz btw.
1. M83 - Steve McQueen If I recall correctly, most songs with titles containing a famous person's name that have been posted in SOTW have been pretty damn good
2. Rockwell Knuckles - Play Catch Freshest song from this week, so thanks to whoever posted it
3. Murcof - Recuerdos Is that you Amon Tobin?
4. Admiral Fallow - Squealing Pigs Pretty nice. Reminds me of one of my favorite artists at a few points in the song
5. Caravan Palace - Ended with the Night Started out like a few songs that I love, but my lofty expectations were quickly dashed
6. Nicola Roberts - Beat of my Drum (Instrumental) Decent I suppose. I won't listen to the version with vocals because that could affect my rankings
7. Portishead - Sour Times Half mesmerizing, half dull
8. Zero 7 - Futures Unremarkable
9. Innerpartysystem - Don't Stop Don't worry Carl, I'm sure you deliver a great song one of these weeks
I'm pretty sure this makes it the 6th straight week that I have been the first or second one done with their rankings
--
"Anybody interested in grabbing a couple of burgers and hittin' the cemetery?" -Royal "Oh sure, walk to the sun"- Guybrush
From: KCF0107 | #031 6. Nicola Roberts - Beat of my Drum (Instrumental) Decent I suppose. I won't listen to the version with vocals because that could affect my rankings
Very smart idea.
And dammit KCF I was gonna be first this week!
--
My Japanese alter-ego. Hey all this is Bartz btw.
1. Not Dave: Admiral Fallow - Squealing Pigs Nice indie stuff. I really enjoyed this song the whole way through. 9.2
2. Vince: Portishead - Sour Times Classic from Portishead. This is practically unfair! 9.0
3. KCF: Ludovico Einaudi - Divenire This one always resonates well with me. I'm a big fan of piano like this. 8.6
4. Walrus: M83 - Steve McQueen Was skeptical at first but I came to enjoy it well enough. 7.6
5. Whakko: Nicola Roberts - Beat of my Drum (Instrumental) I think I like this a bit better without Nicola's voice. Unfortunately I cannot unhear it while listening to this. 7.0
6. Cokes: Caravan Palace - Ended with the Night This one was longer than I liked. You have to catch me in the right mood for Swing House/Electro Swing, I guess. 6.1
7. Carl: Innerpartysystem - Don't Stop I can't quite put my finger on this... the vocalist really irritates me though. I don't mind the instrumentals much but boy does his voice kill it for me. 4.2
8. WI: Murcof - Recuerdos I sat there for 3 minutes waiting for something to happen, then realized that nothing would happen and started doing something else. This would have done well in a game or movie, I guess. 3.3
9. JC: Rockwell Knuckles - Play Catch Ugh this is just awful. I'm really sorry JC I tried to give this one a chance. 1.8
Decent enough week, I guess.
--
My Japanese alter-ego. Hey all this is Bartz btw.
Classy as usual. Beth Gibbons' voice is amazing, the bassline is catchy, and the chimes add a nice Eastern tinge.
2. Admiral Fallow - Squealing Pigs
It's a nice folksy indie-rock tune. Nothing revolutionary, but very solid.
3. M83 - Steve McQueen
What happened to this band while I wasn't looking? Last I heard they were making instrumental electronic shoegaze, not syrupy synthpop. Pretty good fun, although it doesn't match up to the band's earlier output.
4. Nicola Roberts - Beat of My Drum (Instrumental)
This is catchy as hell and has neat production. Not much more to say, honestly.
5. Caravan Palace - Ended With The Night
I like the cabaret stylings, even if the production comes off as a little artificial. Nice violin and horn orchestration.
6. Rockwell Knuckles - Play Catch
I have listened to maybe five hip-hop records total so I'm not one to judge, but I thought this was pretty cool. No lines really stick out one way or the other, though, so maybe it's not a good representation of what the genre can be.
7. Zero 7 - Futures
Pretty, but a little too easy listening for my taste. Sounding like Air is cool, but this band doesn't have the melody to back it up so it just winds up sounding artificial.
8. Ludovico Einaudi - Divenire
I like a lot of music like this and I hate it when people say this to me, but this is boring. The composition isn't really interesting musically or texturally, and feels more aimless and bland than atmospheric.
9. Innerpartysystem - Don't Stop
This is awful. The vocalist is the main sticking point, but it's not like there's much to ruin here.
Admiral Fallow - Squealing Pigs Scottish folk. I like it. A lot. 9/10
Murcof - Recuerdos I have no idea what this was but I welcome you to the club. Great stuff. 8.5/10
Zero 7 - Futures I don't know why you love your hybrids so much Bartz, but this works. 8/10
Nicola Roberts - Beat of my Drum (Instrumental) I haven't heard the original but I'm pretty sure she'd just turn it into a boring bubblegum pop song. I'm glad you gave the instrumental because there's enough going on here without vocals. Usual Diplo goodness. I can't help but be curious to see what it's like with vocals. Yeah. That ruins it. Ke$ha #393. 8/10
Caravan Palace - Ended with the Night I don't know if her voice is awesome or irritating. It's very sketchy. I'm liking it atm though. 7.5/10
Ludovico Einaudi - Divenire This is pretty cool ambient. That is all it is. Soothing, nothing too in depth. 7/10
M83 - Steve McQueen I have these guys on my hard drive. This hasn't convinced me much to listen to them. Not bad though. 6.5/10
Rockwell Knuckles - Play Catch Eh. Good production, stereotypical vocals. 5/10
Innerpartysystem - Don't Stop - I had a really bad feeling about this when I saw the related videos in the sidebar. Those things are surprisingly good indicators of video quality. 2/10 Ludovico Einaudi - Divenire - Very nice, in a way that doesn't excite my senses much. Sounds like it belongs in a film score. 6/10 Nicola Roberts - Beat of my Drum (Instrumental) - What the 2.5/10 Zero 7 - Futures - Zero 7 is usually enjoyable and almost always relaxing. This is one of the more enjoyable songs of theirs that I've heard. 7.5/10 Admiral Fallow - Squealing Pigs - Like The Pogues if Shane were sober and hung out with Glen Hansard and The Proclaimers. Or something. 8/10 Rockwell Knuckles - Play Catch - Rockwell Knuckles is a terrible name for an MC. He's not bad though. 6.5/10 Portishead - Sour Times - This feels like cheating. 8.5/10 M83 - Steve McQueen - This is not very good, relative to the other M83 stuff I know. 5/10 Murcof - Recuerdos - How am I even supposed to grade this? 2.51/10
Sour Times Squealing Pigs Futures Play Catch Divenire Steve McQueen Recuerdos Beat of My Drum (Instrumental) Don't Stop
Zero 7 - Futures I really enjoyed this one. Not usually a fan of these acid trip types.
9/10
Nicola Roberts - Beat of my Drum (Instrumental) I have mixed feelings about this. It's catchy and sounds cool, eccentric, something I'd probably listen too. But I'm kinda lost on direction without the vocal version, which i have heard before... and I like realize why you didn't post that version.
6/10
Ludovico Einaudi - divenire Pretty good, has a good atmosphere and such. Err, it's a little samey throughout the entire piece. Parts of it are really good, and others just drag a little. All in all not bad.
6/10
Rockwell Knuckles - Play Catch Sounds good, but uninspired.
5.5/10
Caravan Palace - Ended with the Night I was really excited when this started and expecting something great, but it kinda just moved on without doing anything.
5.5/10
Admiral Fallow - Squealing Pigs I kind of like this, I kind of don't. I can't really put a finger on either one. To me this song is just kind of there.
5/10
M83 - Steve McQueen That weird sceeching or whatever was unbearable.
3/10
Murcof - Recuerdos Too much of stuff not happening
Cokes: Caravan Palace - Ended with the Night - Sweeeet. *buys on iTunes* Vince: Portishead - Sour Times - Cheating etc etc. No, but really, this is just as good as trip-hop gets. Bartz: Zero 7 - Futures - My favorite stuff with them is what they've done with Sia, but this isn't exactly bad. Walrus: M83 - Steve McQueen - Trippy! It was almost over before I had time to get into it, but I think this could be really good in the context of an album. Not Dave: Admiral Fallow - Squealing Pigs - I feel this doesn't quite reach its full potential unless it's listened to in a pub. Carl: Innerpartysystem - Don't Stop - Reminds me of Pendulum, Wiki tells me they're "glitch-hop". Damn, I need to read up on sub-genres. Like it, nothing I'd download. JC: Rockwell Knuckles - Play Catch - Coming from a rap noob: I feel like I've heard this before, only better. KCF: Ludovico Einaudi - Divenire - Good, but instrumental music of this kind that stands on its own feet without a movie or something to associate it with just needs to be better than good for me to appreciate it. WI: Murcof - Recuerdos - Highly unsettling. Not sure if I'd say I like it, but I guess it does its job well enough.