Topic List |
Page List:
1 |
---|---|
FrozenBananas 12/31/22 8:03:54 AM #1: |
Still going through the last few on my list, but so far Avatar The Way of Water might be my favorite. I cant get it out of my mind, will have to go see it again in a month or two probably --- Big yellow joint big yellow joint I'll meet you down at the big yellow joint ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
pionear 12/31/22 8:06:51 AM #2: |
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RlOB3UALvrQ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
BADoglick 12/31/22 9:04:00 AM #3: |
I didn't see very many. Black panther was better than expected. Thor was far worse than expected. --- BADoglick to the Max! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Far-Queue 12/31/22 10:47:44 AM #4: |
I don't see many new movies these days now that I have kids, but I did love The Northman and Prey --- What's better than roses on your piano? Tulips on your organ. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Far-Queue 12/31/22 10:48:05 AM #5: |
I think those released this year? --- What's better than roses on your piano? Tulips on your organ. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
BADoglick 12/31/22 11:05:01 AM #6: |
Yeah prey was this year I liked that a lot --- BADoglick to the Max! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
GastroFan 12/31/22 11:08:17 AM #7: |
Marcel the Shell with Shoes on is mine for this year. Family friendly but poignant, touching as well. Saw the latest Downton Abbey in the theater but didn't like it nearly as much as the first Downton; so have to go with Marcel. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MagicalPrincess 12/31/22 11:16:44 AM #8: |
Christmas At The Holly Hotel. --- I love Lord Jesus, Family Matters (for Steve & Laura which I typed up a beautiful alt from Just One Date episode) and FFIX (for Zidane & Garnet). ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Judgmenl 12/31/22 11:17:50 AM #9: |
Only watched one movie in 2022 - This Place Rules. I would have watched Suzume but it hasn't had a localization yet. --- Whenever someone sings fansa and they don't input their name instead of mona at the mona-beam part I'm like "Are you even a real aidoru?". ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Muscles 12/31/22 11:31:33 AM #10: |
The Batman or The Northman,, both were great movies --- Muscles Chicago Bears | Chicago Blackhawks | Chicago Bulls | Chicago Cubs | NIU Huskies ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
GetMagnaCarter 12/31/22 11:35:59 AM #11: |
Everything Everywhere All at once --- "Does Magna Carta mean nothing to you? Did She die in vain?" ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Phantom_Nook 12/31/22 12:01:17 PM #12: |
I haven't watched a lot of movies released this year yet. Sonic 2 is my fav so far. --- currently waiting for my turn in Master Duel. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
papercup 12/31/22 12:07:17 PM #13: |
I think the only new movie I saw was The Batman So, The Batman. There like weren't any movies this year. --- Nintendo Network ID: papercups 3DS FC: 4124 5916 9925 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Lokarin 12/31/22 1:41:20 PM #14: |
I think Dr. Strange 2 by default, unless that was last year --- "Salt cures Everything!" My YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/Nirakolov/videos ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
bo_danvers 12/31/22 2:30:03 PM #15: |
I think the Sonic movie was the only movie released this year that I liked. I didn't even love it, it was just ok. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
faramir77 12/31/22 3:44:29 PM #16: |
The only new movie I've seen this year was the Weird Al movie. And it was awesome. --- http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XiCtAUrZbUk -- Defeating the Running Man of Ocarina of Time in a race since 01/17/2009. -- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
FrozenBananas 12/31/22 5:56:12 PM #17: |
GetMagnaCarter posted... Everything yeah this one was fun, I will have to rewatch it soon. its certainly up there at the top with Avatar for me papercup posted... I think the only new movie I saw was The Batman it was very good, Robert Pattinson is amazing Lokarin posted... I think Dr. Strange 2 by default, unless that was last year pretty sure that was this year. I liked that one a lot too --- Big yellow joint big yellow joint I'll meet you down at the big yellow joint ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
pionear 01/01/23 5:55:02 PM #18: |
GetMagnaCarter posted... Everything Haven't seen it yet, heard it was pretty good The Batman, Black Adam and MoM were Pretty good too, as far as CBM movies go. Haven't bother to watch Thor 4 yet. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ParanoidObsessive 01/01/23 8:18:23 PM #19: |
Far-Queue posted... I don't see many new movies these days now that I have kids I don't see many new movies these days now that most of them suck. For years, about the only movies I bothered seeing in a movie theater were the MCU films, because I'd take my younger nephew to see them. But he's in his 20s now, and the MCU has been a dumpster fire since Endgame, and we're still in the era of Covid regardless of what some people think, so I've kind of written it off completely by this point. But now I'm going to be an Internet film hipster and say the best film of 2022 was RRR. --- "Wall of Text'D!" --- oldskoolplayr76 "POwned again." --- blight family ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Metalsonic66 01/01/23 8:51:52 PM #20: |
Dr Strange --- PSN/Steam ID: Metalsonic_69 Big bombs go kabang. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PMarth2002 01/02/23 11:55:15 AM #21: |
I only saw Thor L&T, Avatar 2 and Everything, everywhere all at once. EEatO > Thor > Avatar. --- When money talks for the very last time, and nobody walks a step behind When there's only one race, and that's mankind, then we shall be free ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
grimhilde00 01/02/23 1:17:10 PM #22: |
Everything Everywhere All At Once --- kriem ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
FrozenBananas 01/08/23 10:58:30 AM #23: |
Watching Tar now. Its very good but still not as good as Avatar or Everything Everywhere --- Big yellow joint big yellow joint I'll meet you down at the big yellow joint ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
VampireCoyote 01/08/23 12:39:27 PM #24: |
EEAAOnce --- She/her ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
roju 01/11/23 5:39:48 PM #25: |
https://gamefaqs.gamespot.com/boards/227-movies-at-the-theater/80276869 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
keyblader1985 01/11/23 5:57:54 PM #26: |
Think the only ones I saw were Turning Red, Weird Al, and Sonic 2. That's how I'd rank them, with Turning Red on top. I did like Sonic 2, just not as much as the first one. --- Official King of PotD You only need one T-Rex to make the point, though. ~ Samus Sedai ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Blightzkrieg 01/11/23 6:10:27 PM #27: |
Morbius. --- http://i.imgur.com/1XbPahR.png ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
SeahorseCpt89 01/11/23 6:24:20 PM #28: |
I havent seen too many movies in 2022. Just not enough to interest me. I havent seen Wakanda Forever or Weird yet, so maybe they can top the list? Ill give it to The Batman. Del Toros Pinocchio is the runner up, that one gets sleeper hit of the year. After that its either Sonic 2 and Dr. Strange and they were just ok. Sad year overall, honestly. --- I am the forum boy, I'm the one who posts. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
FrozenBananas 01/11/23 6:31:47 PM #29: |
It was certainly a disappointing year especially for Marvel. They blew a bunch of big ones --- Big yellow joint big yellow joint I'll meet you down at the big yellow joint ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
JigsawTD3 01/13/23 9:08:21 PM #30: |
Lots of great movies came out in 2022. My absolute favorite was Triangle of Sadness, but I also greatly enjoyed Aftersun, After Yang, Happening, Crimes of the Future, The Northman, and Broker. If I divide things by arbitrary genres, Speak No Evil was my favorite horror movie, with The Menu, if youd consider it a horror, following close behind. Everything Everywhere All at Once was my favorite action. The Batman was probably the best superhero movie I saw. For animated movies I have a tough time choosing between Mad God, Turning Red, Del Toros Pinocchio, and Wendell & Wild. So yeah, overall, lots of great movies and Im sure Im forgetting some great ones. And I still havent seen all the 2022 movies Im interested in! Highly anticipating All the Beauty and the Bloodshed, The Whale, and a handful of others. As a side note, I didnt think Phase 4 of the MCU was as bad as lots of people on the Internet tend to vocalize, but Ive also thought most of the movies in the previous stages have been overly formulaic and fairly cookie cutter. I appreciated that they tried to experiment a bit with some of the series and movies for this phase. Not saying its the best phase or anything particularly amazing, but I found the quality to be consistent enough with the previous three. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |
Page List:
1 |