Topic List |
Page List:
1 |
---|---|
MrMelodramatic 12/19/18 6:02:21 PM #1: |
My top ten are
1. Jeff Rosenstock - POST 2. Kanye West - Ye 3. MGMT - Little Dark Age 4. Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy 5. Snail Mail - Lush 6. Antarctigo Vespucci - Love in the Time of E-Mail 7. Kids See Ghosts - Kids See Ghosts 8. Father John Misty - Gods Favorite Customer 9. Cat Power - Wanderer 10. Travis Scott - Astroworld Honorable mention to Arctic Monkeys - Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino Were * --- Proud to be EPic Texas Aggie, Class of 2018 A-Whoop! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MrMelodramatic 12/19/18 6:08:31 PM #2: |
Oh man I totally forgot Panic had an amazing release this year. New list.
My top ten are 1. Jeff Rosenstock - POST 2. Kanye West - Ye 3. Panic! at the Disco - Pray for the Wicked 4. MGMT - Little Dark Age 5. Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy 6. Snail Mail - Lush 7. Antarctigo Vespucci - Love in the Time of E-Mail 8. Kids See Ghosts - Kids See Ghosts 9. Father John Misty - Gods Favorite Customer 10. Cat Power - Wanderer Honorable mentions to Travis Scott - Astroworld Arctic Monkeys - Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino --- Proud to be EPic Texas Aggie, Class of 2018 A-Whoop! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
HagenEx 12/19/18 6:09:50 PM #3: |
Lupe Fiasco - DROGAS WAVE
Arctic Monkeys -Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino Mike Shinoda - Post Traumatic EP Lil' Wayne - Tha Carter V Those are the ones I find myself playing over and over again. Kamikaze was okay-ish. Meek Mill's album had 2 or 3 bangers, rest was garbage. Imagine Dragons' Origins sucked. Twenty One Pilots Sucked. Not a very good year for music to be honest. We lost several good artists. --- Not changing this sig until The Big Dawg Roman Reigns beats cancer and wins back the Universal Title. Belee Dat! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MrMelodramatic 12/19/18 6:28:42 PM #4: |
Twenty One Pilots was a huge let down but Nico and the Niners is a great track.
--- Proud to be EPic Texas Aggie, Class of 2018 A-Whoop! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Istillhateyou 12/19/18 7:53:27 PM #5: |
I never heard of any of this most likely lame shit, music is dead
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ReginaldClovis 12/19/18 7:59:08 PM #6: |
Kink Gong - Dian Long: Soundscape China / Destruction of Chinese Pop
Andre 3000 - Look Ma No Hands Low - Double Negative Tropical Fuck Storm - A Laughing Death in Meatspace Toby Driver - They Are The Shield Mosquitoes - Drip Water Hollow Out Stone Meyers - Struggle Artist Thought Gang - Thought Gang Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu - Djarimirri: Child of the Rainbow Anna von Hausswolff - Dead Magic --- "I love Americans, but not when they try to talk French. What a blessing it is that they never try to talk English." ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
StoneRevolver 12/19/18 8:07:10 PM #7: |
Istillhateyou posted...
I never heard of any of this most likely lame shit, music is dead You know nothing. --- Ask me for my GT or PSN if you like. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
DirtBasedSoap 12/19/18 8:09:14 PM #8: |
Jack White - Boarding House Reach
MGMT - Little Dark Age Thom Yorke - Suspiria --- I'm thinkin' about starting a corporation. WHO'S WITH ME? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
DirtBasedSoap 12/19/18 8:09:37 PM #9: |
@Istillhateyou posted...
I never heard of any of this most likely lame shit, music is dead ignorant as fuck lol --- I'm thinkin' about starting a corporation. WHO'S WITH ME? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Lorthremar 12/19/18 8:09:45 PM #10: |
EDEN - Vertigo
The 1975 - A Brief Inquiry Into Online Relationships --- the 9/11 buildings got destroyed in the 9/11 thing - xyphilia ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MrMelodramatic 12/19/18 8:29:33 PM #11: |
DirtBasedSoap posted...
Thom Yorke - Suspiria How have I not heard of this --- Proud to be EPic Texas Aggie, Class of 2018 A-Whoop! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Istillhateyou 12/19/18 8:31:57 PM #12: |
DirtBasedSoap posted...
@Istillhateyou posted...I never heard of any of this most likely lame shit, music is dead Oh god, I just went through the list, holy dogshit, I was more right than I gave myself credit for for blindly assuming a bunch of music was lame ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
StoneRevolver 12/19/18 8:37:25 PM #13: |
You're lying.
--- Ask me for my GT or PSN if you like. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Pus_N_Pecans 12/19/18 8:40:06 PM #14: |
Even as a long time Low fan, Double Negative is absolutely ridiculous. It's easily their best album to date.
Double Negative by Low Twin Fantasy by Car Seat Headrest In a Poem Unlimited by US Girls Be the Cowboy by Mitski Negro Swan by Blood Orange I loved the new Nine Inch Nails too, but most people don't seem to consider it a full album. --- My arts- http://gopherguy.deviantart.com/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MrMelodramatic 12/19/18 8:44:04 PM #15: |
Hmmm guess Ill have to listen to Double Negative
--- Proud to be EPic Texas Aggie, Class of 2018 A-Whoop! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Istillhateyou 12/19/18 8:50:44 PM #16: |
StoneRevolver posted...
You're lying. I hope your not talking to me, you fuckin plebs have abysmal taste in music, I'm gonna get out of here before I throw up, but I'll make an actual list for you by tomorrow, I promise ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 12/19/18 9:06:51 PM #17: |
Actually was just putting together a top 50 list this evening, so I'll post that whole list here. Honestly amazing year for music, could probably even make a top 100 and still really like every album on there, but I'll stick with 50, even if it means leaving off stuff I love.
1. Julia Holter - Aviary 2. SOPHIE - Oil of Every Pearl's Un-Insides 3. Beach House - 7 4. Jenny Hval - The Long Sleep [EP] 5. Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy 6. Against All Logic - 2012-2017 7. Let's Eat Grandma - I'm All EArs 8. Tim Hecker - Konoyo 9. Amnesia Scanner - Another Life 10. Saba - Care for Me 11. Yves Tumor - Safe in the Hands of Love 12. Mitski - Be the Cowboy 13. Anna von Hausswolff - Dead Magic 14. Sleep - The Sciences 15. The Caretaker - Everywhere at the End of Time - Stages 4 and 5 16. Kali Uchis - Isolations 17. Denzel Curry - TA13OO 18. Galcher Lustwerk - 200% Galcher 19. Noname - Room 25 20. Mid-Air Thief - Crumbling 21. Daniel Avery - Song for Alpha 22. Daughters - You Won't Get What You Want 23. Jon Hopkins - Singularity 24. Nils Frahm - All Melody 25. Skee Mask - Compro 26. Kacey Musgraves - Golden Hour 27. MGMT - Little Dark Age 28. Leon Vynehall - Nothing is Still 29. Marie Davidson - Working Class Woman 30. Death Grips - Year of the Snitch 31. Maymind - Cheap Storage 32. Cloud Nothings - Last Building Burning 33. Mount Eerie - Now Only 34. Kamasi Washington - Heaven and Earth 35. Pusha T - DAYTONA 36. Jeff Rosenstock - POST- 37. Pariah - Here From Where We Are 38. Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really Feel 39. Sitcom - Be the One You Love 40. Kids See Ghosts - Kids See Ghosts 41. Snail Mail - Lush 42. Deafheaven - Ordinary Corrupt Human Love 43. Goat Girl - Goat Girl 44. Current 93 - The Light Is Leaving Us All 45. Soccer Mommy - Clean 46. Ovlov - TRU 47. Sons of Kemet - Your Queen Is a Repitle 48. Thou - Magus 49. Clarence Clarity - Think: Peace 50. Kero Kero Bonito - Time 'n' Place Really liked the new Low and Nine Inch Nails albums too, but not enough to make my list :/ same with Tropical Fuck Storm when looking at what others have said so far, good album, not a favorite though. Also I just have to include Jenny Hval's new EP on here even if it isn't a full album. It's simply remarkable. Another confirmation to me that she is the greatest working artist today. --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
StoneRevolver 12/19/18 9:07:22 PM #18: |
Istillhateyou posted...
StoneRevolver posted...You're lying. Don't let the door hit your cynical ass on the way out. --- Ask me for my GT or PSN if you like. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MrMelodramatic 12/19/18 9:12:57 PM #19: |
madadude posted...
35. Pusha T - DAYTONA This is a tragedy. Jeffs best, worse than the Kanye 5s worst? No way! But I like a lot of the albums on your list, and about a third to a half would also make my top 50. Pretty solid year. --- Proud to be EPic Texas Aggie, Class of 2018 A-Whoop! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Dikitain 12/19/18 9:22:56 PM #20: |
Here is my top 10 list based on what I listened to this year:
1) Firepower - Judas Priest 2) Downfall of Mankind - Nervosa 3) Rainier Fog - Alice in Chains 4) Shiny and Oh So Bright, Vol. 1 / LP: No Past. No Future. No Sun. - The Smashing Pumpkins 5) Vicious - Halestorm 6) No Cross No Crown - Corrosion of Conformity 7) Never Gonna Die - Pennywise 8) When Legends Rise - Godsmack 9) Rode To Utopia - Hawkwind 10) Gravity - Bullet for my Valentine --- I am a senior software engineer. If you see me post here, I am tired of writing TPS reports. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 12/19/18 9:28:05 PM #21: |
MrMelodramatic posted...
madadude posted...35. Pusha T - DAYTONA Daytona was my favorite of the albums he was involved with this year (also I definitely preferred Worry, which might be in my top 10 of that year). Though I will admit, Ghost Town on ye is incredible, but the incredible highs of that album don't outweigh the big lows of it to me, Daytona I loved throughout. --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
DirtBasedSoap 12/19/18 9:38:28 PM #22: |
MrMelodramatic posted...
DirtBasedSoap posted...Thom Yorke - Suspiria Because it just came out and its a movie soundtrack. --- I'm thinkin' about starting a corporation. WHO'S WITH ME? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 12/19/18 10:23:54 PM #23: |
DirtBasedSoap posted...
MrMelodramatic posted...DirtBasedSoap posted...Thom Yorke - Suspiria And its such a damn good soundtrack. --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
McSame_as_Bush 12/19/18 10:58:45 PM #24: |
Let's Eat Grandma - I'm All Ears
Beach House - 7 Hatchie - Sugar & Spice --- PROUD SUPPORTER OF KIRK COUSINS AND DONALD TRUMP https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2afeAXxzZa4 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
#25 | Post #25 was unavailable or deleted. |
kind9 12/20/18 5:43:21 AM #26: |
At this point you might as well ask me what 2018 albums I have heard. I just don't keep up with new music like I used to. There are a few really good ones though...
Cult Leader - A Patient Man The Body - I Have Fought Against It, But I Can't Any Longer KEN Mode - Loved Hooded Menace - Ossuarium Silhouettes Unhallowed Inertia - Teratoma Eagle Twin - The Thundering Heard Lesser Glow - Ruined Palesloth - The Burden of Existence --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
FatalAccident 12/20/18 6:54:53 AM #27: |
Scorpion
--- *walks away* ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
What_The_Chris 12/20/18 7:02:18 AM #28: |
yeah I didn't exactly keep up musically, there's been a few odd albums I liked but there's a lot of stuff on your lists that for me is beyond terrible but that's only due to how much I abhor anything that resembles hip-hop
--- 2018 St. Louis Cardinals are 84-69 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Kyuubi4269 12/20/18 7:32:04 AM #29: |
We are not the best albums of the year, in my opinion.
--- Doctor Foxx posted... The demonizing of soy has a lot to do with xenophobic ideas. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
GanglyKhan 12/20/18 8:04:25 AM #30: |
I listen to too much music to try and stay on top of new releases, honestly. I enjoyed the new Gorillaz album, was a little safe but better than Humanz.
--- Now Playing: Persona 3:FES, Morrowind SFV: Ed | Kolin SCVI: Groh | Taki ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |
Page List:
1 |