Topic List |
Page List:
1 |
---|---|
Gafemage 05/14/18 7:25:34 PM #1: |
Off the top of my head, my top ten would probably be the following (also worth noting that Im focusing on official horror movies here, meaning I left out movies like Silence of the Lambs, which I feel qualify more as thrillers than actual horror movies, as well as a number of David Lynch films, which are somewhat divisive as to whether they truly qualify as horror movies):
10. 28 Days Later (2002) 9. The Fly (1986) 8. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 7. The Evil Dead (1981) 6. Videodrome (1983) 5. The Exorcist (1973) 4. Psycho (1960) 3. The Shining (1980) 2. Alien (1979) 1. The Thing (1981) Theres a bunch of classics I still need to watch, but the following are the ones Im most interested in seeing right now: Perfect Blue (1997) [This is for sure the next horror film Im watching, since I ordered it online last Thursday & it should be in the mail by the time I get home from Chicago] Suspiria (1977) Phantasm (1979) Dead Ringers (1988) --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Forlorn_Ass 05/14/18 7:28:28 PM #2: |
Damn idk about 10 but
3. The Shining 2. Psycho 1. The Witch --- Her cheeks wobble around like water balloons on a trampoline. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Muffinz0rz 05/14/18 7:29:06 PM #3: |
1.) Get Out
2.) Cabin in the Woods Only two horror movies I've ever seen because the rest are boring jumpscare shit --- Not removing this until Pat Benatar is in Super Smash Bros. (Started 8/31/2010) 2018 NFLB Summersim (2-4): https://imgur.com/7cjNtgQ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Sariana21 05/14/18 7:30:47 PM #4: |
I don't like horror movies, but the best I've seen is Identity with John Cusack.
This topic has been done before, and that was almost verbatim my answer then. --- ___ Sari, Mom to DS (07/04) and DD (01/08) ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Gafemage 05/14/18 7:33:44 PM #5: |
@Muffinz0rz posted...
1.) Get Out Maybe if youre talking movies made in the 90s & later, but even then theres definitely more exceptions than that. --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Hexenherz 05/14/18 7:38:28 PM #6: |
Ugh I really can't name just 10 :\ Gonna cheat here >_>
4th Kind Phantasm series Silent Hill 28 Days Later Andre the Butcher Evil Dead series Anything by Dario Argento (especially Demons and The Church) The Romero "of the Dead" series The Return of the Living Dead series They Live --- RS3: UltimaSuende . 99 WC / 94/99 Fishing. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Gafemage 05/14/18 8:02:25 PM #7: |
(If you cant do a top ten, top five/top three/etc. is ok too)
--- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
sopfed 05/14/18 8:08:20 PM #8: |
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Halloween Tucker and Dale vs Evil House of 1000 Corpses --- Q ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Stewman_Magoo 05/14/18 8:17:06 PM #9: |
Off the top of my head
Jacob's Ladder Insidious Cabin in the Woods Green Room Saw Dawn of the dead (2006) The shining Blair witch project VHS (not scary but I like the concepts in each part) Saw 2 --- /thread ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
SimpleMan 05/14/18 8:20:23 PM #10: |
I'll list what I can think of in no order:
Dee Snider's Strangeland Halloween It (1990) Redneck Zombies Evil Dead Leprechaun See No Evil Freddy Vs. Jason --- Forget your lust for the rich man's gold All that you need is in your soul ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
#11 | Post #11 was unavailable or deleted. |
Gafemage 05/14/18 10:40:40 PM #12: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Stewman_Magoo 05/14/18 10:41:31 PM #13: |
Damn I totally forgot Cube! I watched the crsp out of that in university
--- /thread ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
billcom6 05/14/18 10:44:28 PM #14: |
I have watched more horror movies that 99% of the population but I have never taken the time to make a Top 10 list before. I will get to it soon. Until then, Top 5
[rec] The Descent Friday the 13th Part IV Halloween (1978) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre --- Because most days are bad days... --- Steam and Fortnite PC: billcom6 My Teams: The Ohio State Buckeyes, New York Yankees, Buffalo Bills, The CBJ, Cavs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Zeeak4444 05/14/18 10:51:24 PM #15: |
No real order
The strangers (seconds trash) Identity Cube series Living dead series Scream series (1 and 4 mostly) You're next It miniseries Darkness falls 30 days of night Village of the damned Plenty of honorable mentions though from read window to psycho (and slashers like Halloween/TCM) and such. --- Typical gameFAQers are "Complainers that always complain about those who complain about real legitimate complaints."-Joker_X ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Gafemage 05/14/18 11:39:44 PM #16: |
Id never even heard of Cube prior to making this topic, but the series sounds interesting! I mean, the first one at least...
--- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Vertania 05/14/18 11:49:04 PM #17: |
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
Child's Play 2 The Babadook Evil Dead (2013) Silent Hill Child's Play The Blair Witch Project Halloween (2007) The Thing (1982) Insidious ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
BlueScum 05/14/18 11:52:00 PM #18: |
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
Prince of Darkness Vampyr Pulse (2001) The Sixth Sense Day of the Dead I Walked With a Zombie From Beyond This: --- "colege is a wall mart for your mind" - Ken M ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Zodd3224 05/15/18 12:06:29 AM #19: |
The Thing
Insidious Blair Witch Sinister Poltergeist REC Hellraiser It The Babadook Silent Hill The Descent The Fly Let the Right One In Phantoms The Predator The Terminator So I did more than 10 and the last two are borderline horror, sue me! Side note: The second half of Phantoms is kinda garbage but the first half or so it was on pace to be an all time great :-( --- "Just Karate chop the nightmare into submission." -Laurie1527 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Gafemage 05/15/18 1:19:19 AM #20: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
boxington 05/15/18 1:37:41 AM #21: |
28 Days Later
Get Out Hellraiser Interview With a Vampire, if it counts It (2016) Kill List Let the Right One In The Orphanage Seven The Witch --- b-bb-box ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Itachi157 05/15/18 1:40:24 AM #22: |
It's hard for me to come up with 10.
Saw The Witch a few months back and it was indeed pretty creepy and unsettling. Not surprised to see it on so many lists here. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Stewman_Magoo 05/15/18 7:20:23 AM #23: |
Gafemage posted...
Id never even heard of Cube prior to making this topic, but the series sounds interesting! I mean, the first one at least... The first one is definitely the only one worth checking out lol --- /thread ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
#24 | Post #24 was unavailable or deleted. |
WrkHrdPlayHrdr 05/15/18 9:19:05 AM #25: |
My number 1 will always be Night Of The Living Dead.
--- "I also advised their executives through e-mail that further behavior could result in a cyber attack[...]" https://imgur.com/cSxy3Od ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Ruvan22 05/15/18 9:36:26 AM #26: |
16-BITTER posted...
Stewman_Magoo posted...Gafemage posted...Id never even heard of Cube prior to making this topic, but the series sounds interesting! I mean, the first one at least... You know I've always wondered what was off about the second Cube (I didn't think it was terrible, just not as .. suspenseful?), but you describe the missteps well. I *did* like that it went a bit further into history without describing too much. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
DevsBro 05/15/18 9:56:12 AM #27: |
I don't think I've ever even seen ten horror movies. There are some ok entries in the suspense genre but I've never cared for horror.
They're not really scary--mostly just gross--and without that there's not a whole lot going for them. --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Shadow-Moses 05/15/18 9:57:06 AM #28: |
Sariana21 posted...
I don't like horror movies, but the best I've seen is Identity with John Cusack. I'd say that's more of a thriller. --- PS3>>>>>>>>>>PS2>PSP>PS1>PS4 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Shadow-Moses 05/15/18 10:00:16 AM #29: |
Most people here are confusing psychological suspense thrillers with horror movies. Horror is a very different genre.
--- PS3>>>>>>>>>>PS2>PSP>PS1>PS4 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Eat More Beef 05/15/18 10:10:38 AM #31: |
In no particular order:
It Follows Sinister The Evil Dead Alien The Shining (even though I hate how it was adapted, as the book is way better, I gotta give it credit) Friday the 13th: Part 3 Witching and Bitching (horror comedy) Apollo 18 The Fly The Thing (I said no order, but this is my favourite of all time). --- I wrote a horror short story collection. You can check it out, and other free short stories at http://www.aarondeck.com ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
#32 | Post #32 was unavailable or deleted. |
Gafemage 05/15/18 12:29:48 PM #33: |
Gafemage posted...
1. The Thing (1981) 1982* SMH --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Serious Cat 05/15/18 12:54:56 PM #34: |
10. They Live
9. Dracula: Prince of Darkness 8. The Mummy (1932) 7. Deep Red 6. The Brides of Dracula 5. Dawn of the Dead 4. The Phantom of the Opera (1925) 3. Let the Right One In 2. King Kong (1933) 1. Psycho Something like that. Some of the Hammer movies are a bit of a blur though. --- I are Serious Cat This is serious thread ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Ruvan22 05/15/18 2:15:29 PM #35: |
16-BITTER posted...
Ruvan22 posted...(I didn't think it was terrible, just not as .. suspenseful?), Good point - what do you think they could have done to improve this? I *liked* that they expanded the universe a bit while still remaining vague.. trying to think of what a better approach would have been :) ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
desperationR 05/15/18 2:19:34 PM #36: |
can't think of an order for these
The Neon Demon Possession (Andrzej uawski) Noroi: The Curse The Wicker Man Red Spirit Lake Videodrome Pulse (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) Le Secret de la chambre noire (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) The Blackcoat's Daughter The Beyond (Lucio Fulci) ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
#37 | Post #37 was unavailable or deleted. |
Gafemage 05/16/18 12:01:56 AM #38: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
omega cookie 05/16/18 12:05:41 AM #39: |
Not going to try and figure ou a top ten, but my for favorites are, in no particular order;
The Thing 30 Days of Night Event Horizon Sunshine --- FFRK: BRKB - Eiko - Guardian Mog FFBE: 885,063,087 - Orlandeau - 931 ATK ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Gafemage 05/16/18 12:59:40 PM #40: |
Morning bump. Heading home from Chicago now; hoping Perfect Blue is in the mail when I get back!
--- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Questionmarktarius 05/16/18 1:01:27 PM #41: |
"Bad" ones, mostly.
Manos: The Hands of Fate Incubus (1966) Bubba Ho-Tep Evil Dead franchise ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Gafemage 05/17/18 2:30:38 PM #42: |
Gafemage posted...
Morning bump. Heading home from Chicago now; hoping Perfect Blue is in the mail when I get back! It came! https://imgur.com/R8ZRbZQ Gonna watch it tonight; might watch Suspiria tomorrow. --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MACisBack 05/17/18 2:38:41 PM #43: |
Questionmarktarius posted...
Bubba Ho-Tep That's not a bad movie its a BRUCE CAMPBELL movie and funny as fuck. Here's a few of mine in no order. Hellraiser Oculus Cube 2: Hypercube The thing Insidious --- "There is wife assisted suicide. Get married and every day you die a little more" -teltec https://imgur.com/8snn2TX ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |
Page List:
1 |