Topic List |
Page List:
1, 2 |
---|---|
Obstacle2 02/24/18 9:31:37 PM #1: |
Mine
1. Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights 2. The National - Alligator 3. Brand New - The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me 4. New Order - Singles 5. The Clash - London Calling --- fka cmc/blaze we're half awake in a fake empire ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
boxington 02/24/18 9:35:05 PM #2: |
Bob Marley - Exodus
Kendrick Lamar - Section.80 Neil Young - Harvest TLC - CrazySexyCool The Weeknd - House of Balloons --- b-bb-box ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
K181 02/24/18 9:36:08 PM #3: |
Now That's What I Call Music 22
Now That's What I Call Music 17 Now That's What I Call Music 34 Now That's What I Call Music 9 Now That's What I Call Music 5 --- The poster formerly known as Kakarot181: July 2, 2002 - March 14, 2012. Irregardless, for all intensive purposes, I could care less. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
soulunison2 02/24/18 9:36:24 PM #4: |
Dylan
Dylan Dylan Dylan Dylan Cuz he spits hot fire ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MacDaMurderer 02/24/18 9:37:55 PM #5: |
The Cool
Reasonable Doubt MBDTF Midnight Mauraders Bake Sale No order. --- @macdamurderer GT: Mac Da Murderer ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Obstacle2 02/24/18 9:40:42 PM #6: |
boxington posted...
Bob Marley - Exodus cool taste MacDaMurderer posted... The Cool I'm listening to MBDTF again recently and it just blows my mind how many things are at play there and how well it all works. Under a less deft hand it would've been a complete mess, but he made it work and created a hip hop landmark --- fka cmc/blaze we're half awake in a fake empire ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Questionmarktarius 02/24/18 9:41:51 PM #7: |
The Dark Side of the Moon (Pink Floyd)
From the Dark Side of the Moon (Mary Fahl) The Dark Side of the Moonshine (Poor Man's Whiskey) The Dub Side of the Moon (Easy Star All-Stars) The Flaming Lips and Stardeath and White Dwarfs with Henry Rollins and Peaches Doing The Dark Side of the Moon (Flaming Lips, Stardeath, White Dwarfs, Henry Rollins, Peaches) ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LinksLiege 02/24/18 9:43:29 PM #8: |
It'd take me hours to sift through my collection and pick the top 5 of all time. And I'm too lazy to do that. I can give 5 strong contenders, though.
Porcupine Tree - "Anesthetize" Arctic Monkeys - "Whatever People Say I am, That's What I'm Not" Opeth - "Still Life" Scissor Sisters - "Ta-Dah" Oresund Space Collective - "Organic Earthly Flotation" --- This is LinksLiege's signature. It is fantastic. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
DezDroppedFreak 02/24/18 9:43:34 PM #9: |
5. AFI- Black Sails In The Sunset
4. BROCKHAMPTON- SATURATION (Trilogy, but if you ask me to get specific, III) 3. Rise Against- Revolutions Per Minute 2. Kanye West- Late Registration 1. Kendrick Lamar- To Pimp A Butterfly Honorable mentions: Alter Bridge- Fortress Deltron 3030- Deltron 3030 The Wonder Years- Suburbia I've Given You All And Now I'm Nothing --- DezCaughtIt AKA freakofnature30 Brockhampton makes me saturate ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
BlueScum 02/24/18 9:48:36 PM #10: |
Kayo Dot - Choirs of the Eye
Bark Psychosis - Hex Sonic Youth - Sister Sun Kil Moon - Admiral Fell Promises Yo La Tengo - And Then Nothing Turned Itself Inside-Out --- "colege is a wall mart for your mind" - Ken M ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Joelypoely 02/24/18 9:51:03 PM #11: |
Chinese Football - Chinese Football
DJ Okawari - Kaleidoscope Eminem - The Eminem Show Rise Against - The Sufferer & the Witness Silverstein - Discovering the Waterfront --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Electrokinesis 02/24/18 9:51:32 PM #12: |
In no particular order:
Opeth - Damnation Demon Hunter - Triptych Symphony X - Paradise Lost Pink Floyd - A Momentary Lapse of Reason Alexander Perls/009 Sound System - 009 Sound System --- It's scientifically impossible for pants to feel "pain". ~ TheRealItachi ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Stewman_Magoo 02/24/18 9:51:33 PM #13: |
The Mars Volta - Deloused in the Comatorium
Fastball - All the pain money can buy Deftones - Diamond Eyes or Koi no Yokan Queens of the Stone Age - Rated R People in Planes - Beyond the Horizon ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Obstacle2 02/24/18 9:52:28 PM #14: |
Great lists guys (except the Pink Floyd guy)
DezDroppedFreak posted... The Wonder Years- Suburbia I've Given You All And Now I'm Nothing My man! Joelypoely posted... Chinese Football - Chinese Football Did you listen to their more recent stuff? Just as good imo --- fka cmc/blaze we're half awake in a fake empire ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Questionmarktarius 02/24/18 9:56:06 PM #15: |
Obstacle2 posted...
Great lists guys (except the Pink Floyd guy) Hey now! Fine... The Dark Side of the Moon Led Zeppelin 2 Paranoid Electric Ladyland Red Headed Stranger ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
QueenCarly 02/24/18 9:59:45 PM #16: |
Carissa's Wierd - Songs About Leaving
Mount Moriah - s/t Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion Lights - The Listening Sera Cahoone - Only As The Day Is Long --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Stewman_Magoo 02/24/18 10:01:06 PM #17: |
I really wanted to throw devil and god on my list too, but it's been a while since I've listened to it. I'm sure it still holds up, for the longest time that is the only album I would listen to.
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Joelypoely 02/24/18 10:01:26 PM #18: |
Obstacle2 posted...
Joelypoely posted...Chinese Football - Chinese Football Yep definitely agree. I enjoy Electronic Girl and The Box especially. What are your favourites? --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Zodd3224 02/24/18 10:02:49 PM #19: |
Opeth - Blackwater Park
Deftones - Deftones Ghostface Killah - Supreme Clientele The Gathering - Souvenirs Coheed and Cambria - From Fear Volume 1 I've really loved "Magma" by Gojira since it released, could move to the top 5 eventually. --- "Jesus that's huge" - Leananfurled ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Obstacle2 02/24/18 10:05:55 PM #20: |
Loving all the diversity!
Stewman_Magoo posted... I really wanted to throw devil and god on my list too, but it's been a while since I've listened to it. I'm sure it still holds up, for the longest time that is the only album I would listen to. Still holds up vro, I listen to the first 4 songs on repeat for hours on end Joelypoely posted... Yep definitely agree. I enjoy Electronic Girl and The Box especially. What are your favourites? Awaking Daydream was my fav, but I loved all the songs on the EP --- fka cmc/blaze we're half awake in a fake empire ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Two_Dee 02/24/18 10:10:30 PM #21: |
5.
4. Pulp - Different Class 3. Marilyn Manson - Antichrist Superstar 2. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream 1. The Raveonettes - Lust, Lust, Lust --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CW_McGraw 02/24/18 10:10:52 PM #22: |
John Coltrane - A Love Supreme
The Flying Burrito Brothers - The Gilded Palace of Sin Steely Dan - Aja Yes - Close to the Edge Marvin Gaye - What's Going On --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
averagejoel 02/24/18 10:14:43 PM #23: |
Miles Davis - Porgy and Bess
Madvillain (MF DOOM and Mad Lib) - Madvillainy David Braid - Flow Carla Bley - Social Studies Wynton Marsalis - Black Codes from the Underground always subject to change --- peanut butter and dick ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Freddie_Mercury 02/24/18 10:14:48 PM #24: |
Queen II
A Night At The Opera Made In Heaven The Game Jazz --- I'm a sex machine ready to reload... when's sig emoji support thinking face emoji ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Electrokinesis 02/24/18 10:17:36 PM #25: |
Zodd3224 posted...
I've really loved "Magma" by Gojira since it released, could move to the top 5 eventually. Damn it, I forgot about Gojira. --- It's scientifically impossible for pants to feel "pain". ~ TheRealItachi ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Shotgunnova 02/24/18 10:23:38 PM #26: |
Hmm, right now I think it'd be:
No Other Slanted & Enchanted Siamese Dream Sign 'o' the Times Secret Treaties --- Take me down from the ridge where the summer ends And watch the city spread out just like a jet's flame ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Paper_Okami 02/24/18 10:31:39 PM #27: |
1. XTC- Skylarking
2. The Dismemberment Plan - Emergency and I 3. Portishead- Dummy 4. Can - Ege Bamyasi 5. Tom Waits - Rain Dogs --- "Conceit, arrogance and egotism are the essentials of patriotism"- Emma Goldman "Wimmy Wham Wham Wozzle!" -Slurms MacKenzie ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Obstacle2 02/24/18 10:35:53 PM #28: |
Paper_Okami posted...
1. XTC- Skylarking woke taste --- fka cmc/blaze we're half awake in a fake empire ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
SimpleMan 02/24/18 10:48:14 PM #29: |
In no order:
Lynyrd Skynyrd - (Pronounced 'Lh-'nrd 'Skin-'nrd) The Allman Brothers Band - The Allman Brothers Band Grateful Dead - Mars Hotel The Dillards - Back Porch Bluegrass UNKLE - Psyence Fiction --- Forget your lust for the rich man's gold All that you need is in your soul ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Hairy-man 02/24/18 10:50:44 PM #30: |
Rush - Grace Under Pressure
Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind Akercocke - Goat of Mendes Alkaline Trio - Good Mourning Tarot - Stigmata --- Your friendly, neighborhood Hairyman Not changing sig until REmake2 is released! Hah ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
SlashmanSG 02/24/18 10:52:51 PM #31: |
Quadrophenia
Appetite for Destruction Scenes from a Memory pt. 2 and others --- Fight Science with Wood http://i.imgur.com/MMRZgNi.gif http://i.imgur.com/Um0p3xx.gif http://i.imgur.com/MIbbUHB.gif ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Antifar 02/24/18 10:54:25 PM #32: |
Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique
Love and Rockets - Seventh Dream of Teenage Heaven The Who - Quadrophenia A Tribe Called Quest - Midnight Marauders Van Halen --- kin to all that throbs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Gamer99z 02/24/18 10:59:35 PM #33: |
Radiohead - OK Computer
Black Sabbath - Paranoid Nirvana - In Utero Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly And I feel like I have to put some pop punk, rock, or emo album on here with how much I've listened to. Fuck it, I'll go full basic bitch and say American Idiot. In no particular order and that's extremely subject to change just depending on my mood. 5 minutes from now I could say something completely different. Radiohead is the only one for me that I know for sure holds a definitive spot regardless of my mood. --- "You need to lay off the peanut-butthurt and u-jelly sandwiches" - NeonOctopus ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Questionmarktarius 02/24/18 11:02:12 PM #34: |
Gamer99z posted...
Nirvana - In Utero Should I buy that, if I still like Nevermind? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Vertania 02/24/18 11:02:46 PM #35: |
Black Sabbath - Paranoid
Motrhead -Overkill Rainbow - Long Live Rock 'n' Roll The Beatles - Rubber Soul System of a Down - Toxicity ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Delirious_Beard 02/24/18 11:24:43 PM #36: |
jimmy eat world - clarity
built to spill - perfect from now on failure- fantastic planet everything everything - get to heaven mae - the everglow --- http://i.imgur.com/5UL2v5u.gif "Does our ruin benefit the earth? Does it help the grass to grow, the sun to shine? Is this darkness in you, too?" ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Gamer99z 02/24/18 11:29:06 PM #37: |
Questionmarktarius posted...
Gamer99z posted...Nirvana - In Utero Yeah, honestly is recommended all of their albums, including Unplugged and Live at Reading. Some of their songs come off completely different live (especially in unplugged obviously) but even regular songs. I feel they were truly one of the great live bands. And fwiw I narrowly chose In Utero over Nevermind. Both are favorites of mine. --- "You need to lay off the peanut-butthurt and u-jelly sandwiches" - NeonOctopus ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Drpooplol 02/24/18 11:29:32 PM #38: |
Red Hot Chili Peppers: Stadium Arcadium
Radiohead: Ok Computer Red Hot Chili Peppers: Blood Sugar Sex Magik Cake: Fashion Nugget Red Hot Chili Peppers: Californication --- "Or do you want to know more about my vagina?" *LIE* "No" ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
AvantgardeAClue 02/24/18 11:30:31 PM #39: |
Kanye- Dark Twisted Fantasy
OutKast- Aquemini The Weeknd- Trilogy John Coltrane- Blue Train Jay-Z- American Gangster --- Sometimes I say things and I'm not voice acting. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Questionmarktarius 02/24/18 11:32:54 PM #40: |
Gamer99z posted...
Questionmarktarius posted...Gamer99z posted...Nirvana - In Utero Heart Shaped Box and All Apologies, huh. To amazon! edit: just amazon'd ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Howl 02/24/18 11:33:38 PM #41: |
Antifar posted...
Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique You surprisingly have excellent taste in music tbh. --- Posted with GameRaven 3.3 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LinksLiege 02/24/18 11:44:27 PM #42: |
Gamer99z posted...
Yeah, honestly is recommended all of their albums, including Unplugged and Live at Reading. Some of their songs come off completely different live (especially in unplugged obviously) but even regular songs. I feel they were truly one of the great live bands. I'd have gone with their first album as the best one but, yeah, it's pretty much all damn good. --- This is LinksLiege's signature. It is fantastic. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
wannabepranksta 02/25/18 12:16:08 AM #43: |
Im surprised no one has mentioned Chronic 2001.
--- shut up and take my money ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
SuperExcitebike 02/25/18 12:16:56 AM #44: |
Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Common - Be The Beatles - Revolver J Dilla - Donuts Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream --- SMU Mustangs/Jayhawks/Texans/Rockets/Astros http://followmy.tv/u/Excitebike ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
sfgiants 02/25/18 12:28:11 AM #46: |
Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced?
The Doors - The Doors Cream - Disraeli Gears Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin I like all types of music, but it's mostly classic rock that gets the nod for me for top personal favorite albums because, well, the entire albums were designed to be listened to. --- San Francisco Giants 3x World Series Champions (2010, 2012, 2014) Golden State Warriors Reigning Champions | Certified Legend on GameFAQs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ledbowman 02/25/18 12:37:06 AM #47: |
1. Siamese Dream by The Smashing Pumpkins
2. Pink Moon by Nick Drake 3. Dummy by Portishead 4. War by U2 5. Rid of Me by PJ Harvey --- I wish we all waved ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Flockaveli 02/25/18 12:37:24 AM #48: |
Downtown Battle Mountain
The Blueprint My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy Kezia Suburbia, Ive Given You All and Now Im Nothing --- Chicago, greatest city in the world! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Eat More Beef 02/25/18 12:42:57 AM #49: |
These are my five roadtrip albums. Thay haven't failed me yet.
Blood Sugar Sex Magic Songs For The Deaf Favourite Worst Nightmare Ill Communication Rumours --- I wrote a horror short story collection. You can check it out, and other free short stories at http://www.aarondeck.com ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
sellerdore 02/25/18 12:46:29 AM #50: |
Buckethead - Electric Tears
Jon Hopkins - Immunity Burial - Untrue Purity Ring - Another Eternity Tycho - Epoch Just going with my gut on these, since there are way too many albums to consider for this...ask me this 10 years ago and this would have been rock/metal up and down, but since about 2011 or so I have been really into electronic music of most shapes and sizes... Always gonna be a Buckethead fan though. --- "Come out to the coast, we'll get together, have a few laughs..." http://www.last.fm/user/kmal415 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
tmac666 02/25/18 12:51:11 AM #51: |
5. Venom - Welcome To Hell
4. Black Sabbath - Master Of Reality 3. G N R - Appetite For Destruction 2.Metallica - Kill Em' All 1. AC/DC - Let There Be Rock That was hard. --- High Voltage Rock 'N' Roll Ride On ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |
Page List:
1, 2 |