My list would look something like this. Bear in mind, I have a pretty loose definition of the term "sitcom"!
1) Arrested Development 2) Frasier 3) Archer 4) The Simpsons 5) All in the Family 6) Malcolm in the Middle 7) The Boondocks 8) Parks and Recreation 9) Seinfeld 10) Sanford and Son
1. The Simpsons 2. King of the Hill 3. Married...With Children 4. The Flintstones 5. My Name is Earl 6. The Golden Girls 7. Third Rock from the Sun 8. The Drew Carey Show 9. Frasier 10. Roseanne
--
Will not remove this line of my signature until the Seahawks, Jazz or Rockies win a title (Started 5-16-09) http://www.sporcle.com/games/Kazbar/gfaqscontest
The bottom ~6 are a jumbled mishmash that I didn't give a damn about.
That top four is great though, and you're wrong if you think otherwise.
--
Will not remove this line of my signature until the Seahawks, Jazz or Rockies win a title (Started 5-16-09) http://www.sporcle.com/games/Kazbar/gfaqscontest
1. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia 2. Arrested Development 3. Seinfeld 4. All in the Family 5. Better Off Ted 6. Scrubs 7. I Love Lucy 8. Sports Night 9. The Office 10. Get Smart
Arrested Development Archer Community It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia King of the Hill Malcolm in the Middle Parks and Recreation Party Down Scrubs Trailer Park Boys
--
People care what I think! I have a prestigious blog, sir! Currently playing: Xenoblade Chronicles, Persona 2 Innocent Sin, Nier
Newhart Seinfeld Wings Spaced The Drew Carey Show Arrested Development The Simpsons Sanford And Son All In The Family Get Smart (this one was my favorite show of all time for the early years of my life)
I'm actually kind of surprised to see so much of my list already mentioned.
1. Scrubs 2. Fresh Prince 3. Simpsons 4. Three's Company 5. Full House 6. It's Always Sunny 7. Cheers 8. Uhh Roseanne 9. Malcom in the Middle 10. Welp I've run out
Arrested Development Cheers Friends Home Improvement How I Met Your Mother It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia Malcom in the Middle Modern Family Seinfeld The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
1) Frasier 2) Yes, Minister / Yes, Prime Minister 3) The Thick Of It 4) Spaced 5) Coupling 6) Friends 7) Garth Marenghi's Darkplace 8) Blackadder 9) Peep Show 10) Extras
"btw I'm British"
-- James - Board 8's Resident Warm And Safe, Slipper-Wearing User & The Cream of Porcupine Tree Fanboyism
In retrospect Blackadder should be higher up my list. Punished it for only having 4 seasons of 6 episodes, but, uh, that applies to everything above it except the US shows, pretty much.
-- James - Board 8's Resident Warm And Safe, Slipper-Wearing User & The Cream of Porcupine Tree Fanboyism
Awesome lists ITT. Kazbar gets major props for including The Flintstones; I've watched some episodes recently for the heck of it, and the show's really clever. Particularly in the earlier seasons, when it was a prime-time sitcom primarily aimed at adults.
Parks and Recreation Arrested Development The Office Modern Family It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia Seinfeld The Simpsons Saved by the Bell Louie Sports Night
Arrested Development Friends Frasier Malcolm in the Middle M*A*S*H The Dick Van Dyke Show The Fresh Prince of Bel Air Seinfeld The Simpsons All in the Family
In no particular order.
--
My Japanese alter-ego. Hey all this is Bartz btw.