Topic List |
Page List:
1 |
---|---|
twa556 12/29/17 6:40:44 PM #1: |
First, I'm positive I'm missing stuff from this list. But I think I got the big ones at least, and I couldn't be missing much. Also I've seen other movies then this, but I'm only counting movies that were released in 2017.
Kong: Skull island Beauty and the beast Power rangers Your name Guardians 2 Pirates of the Caribbean 5 Cars 3 Baby driver Spider-man homecoming Dunkirk Valerian and the city of a thousand planets Blade runner 2049 Thor: Ragnarok A Bad moms Christmas Wonder Woman Coco Star Wars: the last Jedi The Discovery Death note What happened to Monday Digimon Tri 2(dub) Digimon Tri Confession(dub) Psych the movie And now for my ranking: 1- Baby Driver 2-Digimon Tri confession 3-Guardians of the galaxy Vol 2 4-Psych the Movie 5-Thor: Ragnarok 6-Blade Runner 2049 7-Coco 8-Your name 9-Spider-Man Homecoming 10-Power Rangers --- "Opinions are like magnets, nobody knows how they work." - Foppe ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Zeus 12/29/17 6:45:29 PM #2: |
twa556 posted...
Beauty and the beast Huh. That was this year? Guess it got to NFI fast. --- (\/)(\/)|-| In Zeus We Trust: All Others Pay Cash ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TheOrangeMisfit 12/29/17 6:53:03 PM #3: |
It was probably the biggest movie of the year...
--- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Pus_N_Pecans 12/29/17 7:40:39 PM #4: |
I'll dump my ranked list in here too. Still have a good chunk I need to see though.
1. Good Time 2. The Salesman 3. Song to Song 4. Graduation 5. The Levelling 6. The Florida Project 7. In This Corner of the World 8. Blade Runner 2049 9. Columbus 10. City of Ghosts 11. Logan Lucky 12. The Big Sick 13. I, Tonya 14. My Life as a Zucchini 15. Colossal 16. Baby Driver 17. Endless Poetry 18. The Lost City of Z 19. Obit 20. Ingrid Goes West 21. Mother! 22. The Blackcoat's Daughter 23. John Wick: Chapter 2 24. Lady Macbeth 25. Nocturama 26. T2: Trainspotting 27. The Void 28. Win It All 29. Thirst Street 30. Lady Bird 31. Mudbound 32. Blade of the Immortal 33. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 34. The Devil's Candy 35. The Beguiled 36. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 37. War for the Planet of the Apes 38. Brigsby Bear 39. Girls Trip 40. Alien Covenant 41. Dunkirk 42. Lego Batman 43. I Don't Feel At Home In This World Anymore 44. Logan 45. The Disaster Artist 46. Kedi 47. It Comes At Night 48. Split 49. Jim and Andy: The Great Beyond 50. Spiderman Homecoming 51. Coco 52. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 53. Landline 54. Kong: Skull Island 55. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 56. Raw 57. It 58. XX 59. The Autopsy of Jane Doe 60. Gerald's Game 61. A Cure for Wellness 62. Get Out 63. Patti Cake$ 64. Your Name 65. Wonder Woman 66. The Girl With All the Gifts 67. Atomic Blonde 68. Ghost in the Shell 69. Prevenge 70. The Little Hours 71. Little Evil 72. Okja 73. On a Beach At Night Alone 74. Wilson 75. A Ghost Story 76. The Discovery 77. Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie 78. Person to Person 79. Loving Vincent 80. Wind River 81. Personal Shopper 82. Free Fire 83. War on Everyone 84. What Happened to Monday? 85. Death Note 86. The Book of Henry 87. Beatriz at Dinner --- My arts- http://gopherguy.deviantart.com/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
twa556 12/29/17 8:49:19 PM #5: |
bump
--- "Opinions are like magnets, nobody knows how they work." - Foppe ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
twa556 12/30/17 8:02:56 AM #6: |
Forgot I watched American made.
--- "Opinions are like magnets, nobody knows how they work." - Foppe ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kind9 12/30/17 8:12:19 AM #7: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
twa556 12/30/17 8:24:49 AM #8: |
Why not? I was bored and it took me about 20 minutes at most.
--- "Opinions are like magnets, nobody knows how they work." - Foppe ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
wwinterj25 12/30/17 10:16:35 AM #9: |
kind9 posted...
Why do you make lists of movies you've seen? So others can see said list and discuss/watch too perhaps? --- One who knows nothing can understand nothing. http://psnprofiles.com/wwinterj - http://i.imgur.com/kDysIcd.gif ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LeetCheet 12/30/17 11:59:57 AM #10: |
Thor 3 was probably my favourite movie of this year.
--- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 12/30/17 12:05:01 PM #11: |
Pus_N_Pecans posted...
I'll dump my ranked list in here too. Still have a good chunk I need to see though. hmm guess I should see In This Corner of the World then, was going to skip it but I trust you when it comes to animation especially. --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 12/30/17 12:18:05 PM #12: |
My ranking:
1. Marjorie Prime 2. Nocturama 3. Call Me By Your Name 4. My Life as a Zucchini 5. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 6. On the Beach at Night Alone 7. Blade Runner 2049 8. Ex Libris: New York Public Library 9. Lady Bird 10. Columbus 11. Personal Shopper 12. Graduation 13. Faces, Places 14. Thirst Street 15. Song to Song 16. Baby Driver 17. Person to Person 18. Dunkirk 19. Brawl in Cell Block 99 20. The Salesman 21. The Big Sick 22. mother! 23. Lucky 24. Raw 25. Slack Bay 26. The Lost City of Z 27. Get Out 28. Princess Cyd 29. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 30. Thelma 31. The Unknown Girl 32. All These Sleepless Nights 33. John Wick: Chapter 2 34. Coco 35. Logan Lucky 36. Split 37. The Death of Louis XIV 38. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 39. Good Time 40. The Ornithologist 41. Rester Vertical 42. The Beguiled 43. A Quiet Passion 44. Mudbound 45. Darkest Hour 46. The Florida Project 47. I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore 48. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets 49. After the Storm 50. Molly's Game 51. G**k 52. How Heavy This Hammer 53. Last Flag Flying 54. Lady Macbeth 55. Okja 56.The Shape of Water 57. Wonder Wheel 58. Logan 59. The Incredible Jessica James 60. Wind River 61. The Post 62. The Devil's Candy 63. War for the Planet of the Apes 64. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 65. Radio Mary 66. Gerald's Game 67. Wonderstruck 68. Alien: Covenant 69. The Dancer 70. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 71. Brad's Status 72. The Lego Batman Movie 73. Berlin Syndrome 74. Wonder Woman 75. Colossal 76. All the Money in the World 77. Your Name 78. The Hero 79. Antiporno 80. The Square 81. Novitiate 82. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter 83. Clash 84. A Ghost Story 85. Beach Rats 86. Detroit 87. Beatriz at Dinner 88. Diamond Island 89. Free Fire 90. It Comes at Night 91. Crown Heights 92. Sieranevada 93. Lovesong 94. Atomic Blonde 95. As You Are 96. The Little Hours 97. Dina 98. The Disaster Artist 99. The Commune 100. The Long Night of Francisco Sanctis 101. Salt and Fire 102. The Discovery 103. Kong: Skull Island 104. To the Bone 105. It's Only the End of the World 106. From the Land of the Moon 107. Ghost in the Shell 108. Death Note 109. Bright 110. The Circle 111. The Mummy 112. The Bad Batch 113. The Last Face And also special notes for Twin Peaks: The Return which a lot of people consider more of a film that a television season and I'm somewhere in between, but not enough to put it on my list, and also the shorts World of Tomorrow 2 and Onward Lossless Follows, because well... they are shorts not features ... but they are both fantastic, oh and the USS Callister episode of Black Mirror --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
PKMNsony 12/30/17 12:33:51 PM #13: |
This year kind of sucked.
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 12/30/17 12:35:06 PM #14: |
PKMNsony posted...
This year kind of sucked. definitely not as good as last year imo --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
GameReviews 12/30/17 12:45:15 PM #15: |
Looking at these lists, I just realized, I think I've only seen 4 new movies this year. Guardians 2, Thor 3, Logan, and Star Wars 8. In that order. Guardians 2 was great, I quite liked Logan, Thor was pretty good, and Star Wars was honestly disappointing.
--- Sign here. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Pus_N_Pecans 12/30/17 3:03:49 PM #16: |
madadude posted...
hmm guess I should see In This Corner of the World then, was going to skip it but I trust you when it comes to animation especially. Thanks. I haven't been able to see as many animated movies from this year as I would have liked, because so many of them were either really small or foreign or they just haven't released around me yet, but I think In This Corner of the World is something pretty spectacular. --- My arts- http://gopherguy.deviantart.com/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
twa556 12/30/17 3:28:37 PM #17: |
madadude posted...
PKMNsony posted...This year kind of sucked. 2016 was awful, 2017 was far better. The only movies on 2016 that were worth anything were, Arrival, Civil war, La La Land, and Rouge one. --- "Opinions are like magnets, nobody knows how they work." - Foppe ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Pus_N_Pecans 12/30/17 4:24:20 PM #18: |
twa556 posted...
The only movies on 2016 that were worth anything were, Arrival, Civil war, La La Land, and Rouge one. Not even close. I don't think this year was terrible, but last year was definitely better. My top 10 from last year puts this year's to shame, and I didn't even see as much stuff. The Lobster American Honey Paterson Knight of Cups Closet Monster Elle Manchester by the Sea Green Room Tickled Certain Women --- My arts- http://gopherguy.deviantart.com/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LeningradCowboy 12/30/17 9:03:46 PM #19: |
1. Twin Peaks: The Return
2. Radio Mary 3. Psych: The Movie 4. I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore That's all. --- nostalgia is death. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Nomak-54 12/30/17 9:12:55 PM #20: |
Logan was awesome what are you ppl smoking
--- Mele Kalikimaka is the thing to say on a bright Hawaiian Christmas day http://i.imgur.com/rNCkhGc.gif http://i.imgur.com/BRGmYpZ.gif ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Muffinz0rz 12/30/17 9:17:16 PM #21: |
twa556 posted...
3-Guardians of the galaxy Vol 2 twa556 posted... 5-Thor: Ragnarok --- Not removing this until Pat Benatar is in Super Smash Bros. (Started 8/31/2010) FantaCE Football Squad: ELIMINATED. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 12/31/17 1:14:37 AM #22: |
LeningradCowboy posted...
1. Twin Peaks: The Return I loved Kate Lyn Sheil in Radio Mary but was disappointed with the movie, watched it two days ago. Also just saw Phantom Thread and its actually my new #1 of the year --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MICHALECOLE 12/31/17 1:22:07 AM #23: |
I watched power rangers again after seeing it for the first time since theaters
Movie was straight garbage ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
J_Dawg983 12/31/17 1:29:27 AM #24: |
Man, how the hell can you guys remember all those movies that you watched this year when its around the 100 mark. Half of the movies I totally forgot about until they were mentioned in this topic.
--- RSN: Pridefc PSN: Jaosin ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Smarkil 12/31/17 4:14:12 AM #25: |
how can power rangers even be on that list?
that movie was dogshit --- "We're not even close" - Romans building Rome at the end of Day 1 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
JanwayDaahl 12/31/17 4:23:05 AM #26: |
Bladerunner 2049 should be #1 on everyone's list tbh. Brilliant movie.
--- I do not support homosexuality in any way. If you believe in Allah (swt) put this in your sig! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TallTamryu 12/31/17 4:23:28 AM #27: |
J_Dawg983 posted...
Man, how the hell can you guys remember all those movies that you watched this year when its around the 100 mark. Half of the movies I totally forgot about until they were mentioned in this topic. Same here. --- "Guys don't treat girls right, that's why the lesbian rate's going up" ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Pus_N_Pecans 12/31/17 9:20:55 AM #28: |
J_Dawg983 posted...
Man, how the hell can you guys remember all those movies that you watched this year when its around the 100 mark. Half of the movies I totally forgot about until they were mentioned in this topic. I just keep my rankings for each year in a notepad file and then update it as I see new stuff. (Though I usually stop updating after the year is over) --- My arts- http://gopherguy.deviantart.com/ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
FellWolf 12/31/17 11:10:12 AM #29: |
You didn't watch Your Name? ,;))))
--- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 12/31/17 12:09:39 PM #30: |
J_Dawg983 posted...
Man, how the hell can you guys remember all those movies that you watched this year when its around the 100 mark. Half of the movies I totally forgot about until they were mentioned in this topic. I log stuff on letterboxd when I see them. Its an awesome site. https://letterboxd.com/ --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LeningradCowboy 12/31/17 2:42:05 PM #31: |
madadude posted...
LeningradCowboy posted...1. Twin Peaks: The Return Yeah, it certainly wasn't great or anything but I enjoyed it. Don't know if you're aware, but Gary Walkow adapted it from a novel he wrote. He has 2 drafts of it on his website if you're interested: http://garywalkow.com/ --- nostalgia is death. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |
Page List:
1 |