Topic List | Page List: 1 |
---|---|
Topic | 2023-24 Horror Topic: Executive Producer - Jason Blum |
v_charon 04/16/24 8:31:09 AM #192: | At 40 films now on the year, so here's an update to my list so far. I'm trying to get Genny to get a list too so we can compare them but it might be a little too late now to get them in proper order I think. Some of the films in the C tier for me I feel end up being pretty forgettable experiences and I'd be hard pressed to rank some of them unless I had a fresh take on them while they were still in the forefront of my mind.
S Tier: 1. Late Night With the Devil 2. Stopmotion A Tier: 3. Lovely, Dark and Deep 4. Monolith 5. You'll Never Find Me 6. Exhuma 7. Lisa Frankenstein 8. The First Omen 9. Arcadian 10. Destroy All Neighbors 11. Somewhere Quiet 12. My Bloody Galentine 13. Immaculate 14. Double Blind B Tier: 15. Founders Day 16. Out of Darkness 17. Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire 18. Departing Seniors 19. Baghead 20. Sting 21. Laced 22. Imaginary 23. Last Night at Terrace Lanes C Tier: 24. I.S.S. 25. Guess Who 26. Stranger in the Woods 27. The Windigo 28. Cellphone 29. Easter Bloody Easter 30. Sunrise 31. Alice in Terrorland 32. Midnight Peepshow 33. Gods of the Deep D Tier: 34. Project Dorothy 35. Night Swim 36. Punch 37. Skeletons in the Closet 38. Arctic Hollow F Tier: 39. They Turned Us Into Killers 40. History of Evil I think it'll be difficult for any film to unseat Late Night With The Devil this year because I can't say enough good things about it. It's out on Shudder now (or soon) and we might even end up watching it again because that's how great it is. I've liked the majority of movies we've watched this year, just a handful of stinkers so far in my opinion. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard! |
Topic List | Page List: 1 |