Topic List | Page List: 1 |
---|---|
Topic | Rank the Albums 6 - THE RESULTS! |
Seanchan 03/27/24 6:28:28 PM #81: | #2 - Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
Average - 6.29 Average without outliers (removing best and worst score) - 4.60 Rank without outliers - 1 (1 higher) 1 - MaxGalactica 1 - FoolFantastic 2 - Johnbobb 4 - Sheep007 8 - Fluttershy_Pony 8 - HBJDubs 20 - Seanchan Songs of the Cycle - 10 votes for 5 songs from 3 rankers: 3. Come On! Feel the Illinoise! - MaxGalactica 4. John Wayne Gacy, Jr. - Johnbobb 9. Chicago - Sheep007, Johnbobb, MaxGalactica 10. Casimir Pulaski Day - Sheep007, MaxGalactica 15. The Predatory Wasp of the Palisades - Sheep007, Johnbobb, MaxGalactica Fluttershy_Pony - One of the best albums that I'll never listen to again. I mentioned this during its actual week, but while I *love* Sufjan's work.. it's all too much. I can only take one of his songs at a time and, after I hear one, I'm good with not hearing another for a few months. I know this is a great album and I like it enough that it's getting a respectable slot... but I just do not want to listen to this again. It's just too much. Which probably makes it sound like I should have it lower, but I do love him and what he's doing. It's just..... so, so very much. Seanchan - Oh man...I kind of feel bad for being literally responsible for this not getting #1. I didn't hate this album. In fact, there's parts of it I really liked. But on a relisten I just couldn't find a reason to move it higher up from what was the lowest spot it could have possibly gotten from me (somewhere between 15 and 20). It's possible this one just takes more time to grow on you than I could give it. #1 - Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Average - 6.14 Average without outliers (removing best and worst score) - 5.60 Rank without outliers - 3 (2 lower) 3 - FoolFantastic 3 - Johnbobb 3 - HBJDubs 4 - MaxGalactica 6 - Sheep007 12 - Fluttershy_Pony 12 - Seanchan Songs of the Cycle - 6 votes for 4 songs from 4 rankers: 1. Cherub Rock - Johnbobb, MaxGalactica 3. Today - Sheep007 6. Disarm - Fluttershy_Pony, Johnbobb 13. Luna - Fluttershy_Pony Fluttershy_Pony - This album has gained the most points on a re-listen, as I actually had this in last place on my first draft. Honestly, I *really* did not like this when we covered it... somehow I couldn't connect to any aspect of the music and it all blended together into this vague slush where the album could have been replaced with dead silence and I wouldn't have noticed. But this time, something happened and I suddenly loved "Disarm" and "Luna", making them two of the best songs of the cycle and launching this album all the way to.... well, only towards the middle of the list if I'm being honest, but it's still a long way from being dead last. Seanchan - Obviously not my favorite album of the cycle but still pretty good. I didn't expect to really like this that much but it was one of those albums that I had to respect, if nothing else. --- "That was unnecessarily dramatic". - NY Mets motto (courtesy of InnerTubeHero) Congratulations to azuarc, the guru of gurus and winner of GotD 2020! ... Copied to Clipboard! |
Topic List | Page List: 1 |