Board List | |
---|---|
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 08/08/23 11:31:49 PM #306 | Part of me likes that, part of me a little reserved on it. It remains to be seen and I know there are varied opinions to the contrary, but as I've said before I feel Pearl as a step back. But I'm not really sure how much of that was for the fact it had a sequel in production before it came out and how much was on the fact I didn't like the premise as much.
With this sequel, I'd be very shocked if it wasn't about the backstory of the hand. Very shocked. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 08/07/23 10:17:21 PM #303 | S Tier:
1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Talk to Me 4. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 5. Re/Member 6. Beau is Afraid 7. The Blackening 8. She Came From the Woods 9. Knock at the Cabin 10. Bunker 11. Cocaine Bear 12. Insidious: The Red Door 13. Final Cut 14. Haunted Mansion 15. Renfield 16. 65 B Tier 17. The Boogeyman 18. The Pope's Exorcist 19. Infinity Pool 20. Cobweb 21. Stalker 22. From Black 23. Inside 24. Nefarious 25. The Ghost Within 26. Til Death Do Us Part 27. Malum 28. They Wait in the Dark C Tier 29. Meg 2: The Trench 30. You're Killing Me 31. Kids vs. Aliens 32. Enys Men 33. The Strays 34. Consecration 35. Trinket Box 36. Spoonful of Sugar 37. Unwelcome 38. Hunt Her, Kill Her 39. The Black Demon D Tier 40. Leave 41. The Headmistress 42. Children of the Corn 43. Fear 44. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 45. The Outwaters 46. Skinamarink Forgot to update the numbers from Meg 2. Saw Til Death Do Us Part last night; despite the advertised Bride vs. Groom plot, it subverts it a good bit from previous offerings that had the same basic synopsis. I give it a lot of credit for doing that since I wasn't expecting some of the plot elements that it had going on here. It's a pretty fun experience; especially for a movie that intentionally gave none of the characters names at all. The fight scenes are the highlight here as well as the "fatalities", so to speak. If you like that sort of thing this one will be a little treat I think. It does suffer a bit from something I'm usually a bit critical on, and that's having a likable protagonist. But I don't think you're really supposed to like the protagonist that much, so it being intentional a little more forgivable. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 08/05/23 12:55:16 AM #302 | S Tier:
1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Talk to Me 4. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 5. Re/Member 6. Beau is Afraid 7. The Blackening 8. She Came From the Woods 9. Knock at the Cabin 10. Bunker 11. Cocaine Bear 12. Insidious: The Red Door 13. Final Cut 14. Haunted Mansion 15. Renfield 16. 65 B Tier 17. The Boogeyman 18. The Pope's Exorcist 19. Infinity Pool 20. Cobweb 21. Stalker 22. From Black 23. Inside 24. Nefarious 25. The Ghost Within 26. Malum 27. They Wait in the Dark C Tier 27. Meg 2: The Trench 28. You're Killing Me 29. Kids vs. Aliens 30. Enys Men 31. The Strays 32. Consecration 33. Trinket Box 34. Spoonful of Sugar 35. Unwelcome 36. Hunt Her, Kill Her 37. The Black Demon D Tier 38. Leave 39. The Headmistress 40. Children of the Corn 41. Fear 42. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 43. The Outwaters 44. Skinamarink I decided to make a few minor adjustments and drop a few films from the B tier. C tier films for me are ones that I'd say aren't bad, aren't great. They won't waste your time if you watch them, but I also wouldn't go out of my way to say "watch this" at all either. Ultimately, I felt I liked Meg 2 more than a couple of B tier films but I was thinking to myself that there's no way I'd put the film itself as a B tier movie. So I decided to let it lead off my C tier for now. It is what it is; Jason Statham vs. Sharks. You wouldn't even have to see a trailer for this movie to imagine some of the scenes, but I will say that they just lean in heavy on the silliness which makes for some pretty fun moments. Other than this just not being an engrossing film, the weakest element was the cast of villains. They were super lame and pathetic, and not in any sort of redeeming way. Super annoying, like all 3 of them to varying degrees. Statham is fine here, which is good because it's like the only role he knows how to play after all. I wouldn't recommend it, but it could make for a good time with some drinks for sure. Okay enough, and hey, it's the best shark film so far this year! --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 08/04/23 8:13:17 PM #301 | Seeing Meg 2 tonight. What's the opposite of hyped? I dunno, I doubt it'll be too bad but this is the sort of film that has a clear ceiling and while the first one wasn't great (and not bad either), I feel like that ceiling was probably reached. But we'll see I guess.
Til Death Do Us Part on Sunday. Sounds like a blend of Ready or Not and The Invitation; can only hope it's closer to the first of those films. Not sure what's up with wedding day horror films over the last couple of years. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 07/31/23 12:01:28 AM #300 | S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Talk to Me 4. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 5. Re/Member 6. Beau is Afraid 7. The Blackening 8. She Came From the Woods 9. Knock at the Cabin 10. Bunker 11. Cocaine Bear 12. Insidious: The Red Door 13. Final Cut 14. Haunted Mansion 15. Renfield 16. 65 B Tier 17. The Boogeyman 18. The Pope's Exorcist 19. Infinity Pool 20. Cobweb 21. Stalker 22. From Black 23. Inside 24. Nefarious 25. The Ghost Within 26. Malum 27. They Wait in the Dark 28. You're Killing Me 29. Kids vs. Aliens C Tier 30. Enys Men 31. The Strays 32. Consecration 33. Trinket Box 34. Spoonful of Sugar 35. Unwelcome 36. Hunt Her, Kill Her 37. The Black Demon D Tier 38. Leave 39. The Headmistress 40. Children of the Corn 41. Fear 42. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 43. The Outwaters 44. Skinamarink Haunted Mansion is one of those "you know what you're getting" sort of movies, which is why I placed it into my A tier because Genny and I both love the ride. On our last trip to Disney World I think we rode it 4-5 times, many of those back to back when we caught it with a light line. The film is a much more faithful representation than the Eddie Murphy version, which I don't have but I feel suffers a bit because at the time this was Eddie at his "most" Eddie; meaning that he sort of steals the film because he has such presence. It wasn't as much about the atmosphere as this one was. This is an ensemble cast where no one really dominates any of the scenes; they're just all capable actors. I really enjoyed finding the little references sprinkled throughout the film to the ride itself, and I've read some critics say it's basically a 2 hour long advertisement for the ride, which I guess... sure? I think it tells a more compelling story than that though, and while the setting and haunts are the stars of the show, I enjoyed the different characters they had here. It's not winning any awards, but as a big fan of the Haunted Mansion attraction I was very happy with it. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 07/29/23 10:32:39 AM #298 | S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Talk to Me 4. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 5. Re/Member 6. Beau is Afraid 7. The Blackening 8. She Came From the Woods 9. Knock at the Cabin 10. Bunker 11. Cocaine Bear 12. Insidious: The Red Door 13. Final Cut 14. Renfield 15. 65 B Tier 16. The Boogeyman 17. The Pope's Exorcist 18. Infinity Pool 19. Cobweb 20. Stalker 21. From Black 22. Inside 23. Nefarious 24. The Ghost Within 25. Malum 26. They Wait in the Dark 27. You're Killing Me 28. Kids vs. Aliens C Tier 29. Enys Men 30. The Strays 31. Consecration 32. Trinket Box 33. Spoonful of Sugar 34. Unwelcome 35. Hunt Her, Kill Her 36. The Black Demon D Tier 37. Leave 38. The Headmistress 39. Children of the Corn 40. Fear 41. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 42. The Outwaters 43. Skinamarink I probably placed too lofty of expectations on it, but that being said Talk to Me is still an excellent experience. It hits pretty hard and fast and comes out of the gate with the main plot without taking too much time to get you seeing what you came to see. I was impressed by the practical effects of the movie; they really do a great job with it to keep things very scary by leaving it mostly grounded in realism whilst still being a supernatural film. Another amazing thing is the lack of experience this cast has; many of the actors don't even have Wikipedia pages and the main actress Sophie Wilde only debuted two years ago apparently. Typically what makes a really great indie film is being able to get a good cast on board, which can be difficult given the nature of these lower budget projects because more established actors are going to demand a bigger payday. But yeah, this is a good one to check out in theaters. Ours was sold out last night for this one and it deserves it. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 07/27/23 8:22:34 PM #296 | Talk to Me at this time tomorrow. Big hype. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 07/22/23 12:19:11 AM #292 | S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. The Blackening 7. She Came From the Woods 8. Knock at the Cabin 9. Bunker 10. Cocaine Bear 11. Insidious: The Red Door 12. Final Cut 13. Renfield 14. 65 B Tier 15. The Boogeyman 16. The Pope's Exorcist 17. Infinity Pool 18. Cobweb 19. Stalker 20. From Black 21. Inside 22. Nefarious 23. The Ghost Within 24. Malum 25. They Wait in the Dark 26. You're Killing Me 27. Kids vs. Aliens C Tier 28. Enys Men 29. The Strays 30. Consecration 31. Trinket Box 32. Spoonful of Sugar 33. Unwelcome 34. Hunt Her, Kill Her 35. The Black Demon D Tier 36. Leave 37. The Headmistress 38. Children of the Corn 39. Fear 40. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 41. The Outwaters 42. Skinamarink While everyone was busy seeing Barbie and Oppenheimer we made our way over to Cobweb's limited release in theaters. Much to my surprise, the theater was fairly well stocked with others (possibly from people who couldn't get into the sold out blockbusters, many people arrived 15-20 minutes after the movie itself had started let alone the advertised start). Despite some of the worst theater eating I've ever heard from our nearby neighbors, this was a pretty good experience. Another member of my B tier... I guess that's not too surprising, I'm a lot easier to please than disappoint generally. The acting from the parents in this film is so unnerving though. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 07/16/23 7:25:22 PM #290 | S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. The Blackening 7. She Came From the Woods 8. Knock at the Cabin 9. Bunker 10. Cocaine Bear 11. Insidious: The Red Door 12. Final Cut 13. Renfield 14. 65 B Tier 15. The Boogeyman 16. The Pope's Exorcist 17. Infinity Pool 18. Stalker 19. From Black 20. Inside 21. Nefarious 22. The Ghost Within 23. Malum 24. They Wait in the Dark 25. You're Killing Me 26. Kids vs. Aliens C Tier 27. Enys Men 28. The Strays 29. Consecration 30. Trinket Box 31. Spoonful of Sugar 32. Unwelcome 33. Hunt Her, Kill Her 34. The Black Demon D Tier 35. Leave 36. The Headmistress 37. Children of the Corn 38. Fear 39. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 40. The Outwaters 41. Skinamarink The Ghost Within is a British based horror that had a limited theatrical run here in the US back in March. Unfortunately I couldn't locate any showtimes for it, after having recently boasted about how lucky I was to live in Atlanta. Eventually caught up to this one on Prime. It's good, definitely better than some of the other British films I've already seen this year. It's classically horror with a lot of good jumps and spooks, and they do well (mostly, until the end maybe) with the limited budget to keep things scary despite lacking a lot of resources. It does begin to suffer at some point from having unlikable protagonists and characters it's hard to root for, but the ensemble is good enough where I can mostly overlook that. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Board 8 Watches and Ranks Animated Movies 4 |
v_charon 07/15/23 10:04:40 PM #121 | 2/3rds of the list is from movies from the last 3 years; the more of these projects that have been done, the less there are in the catalog of older, well-known films to pull from. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 07/15/23 6:01:28 PM #288 | I vaguely remember seeing Hypnotic advertised but I never found much evidence it really should be categorized as horror so I brushed it off. 65 million budget and 6.7 from the box office? Yikes, that's bad for any "horror" feature. Of the theater stuff for the rest of the month: 21st: Natty Knocks & Cobweb I can't seem to find any nearby showtimes for Natty Knocks (which sucks because I'm interesting since Danielle Harris stars in it and it reads basically like another version of the original Halloween). Cobweb is showing in multiple locations nearby so definitely checking that out next weekend. 28th: Haunted Mansion & Talk To Me Though I am a big fanboy of the ride, I don't really know what to expect from this iteration of the film. The trailer makes it look pretty promising, but I'm on the side of the fence that the Eddie Murphy version of this was... definitely leaving something to be desired of. Talk To Me is what I'm really looking forward to though. With A24 putting their name on distributing this and a hot 97% of Rotten Tomatoes right now, this can the potential for an instant classic. There's also Sympathy for the Devil with Nic Cage coming out this same weekend, though I am not super convinced it's really up for being classified as a horror movie. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 07/15/23 1:43:22 AM #286 | S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. The Blackening 7. She Came From the Woods 8. Knock at the Cabin 9. Bunker 10. Cocaine Bear 11. Insidious: The Red Door 12. Final Cut 13. Renfield 14. 65 B Tier 15. The Boogeyman 16. The Pope's Exorcist 17. Infinity Pool 18. Stalker 19. From Black 20. Inside 21. Nefarious 22. Malum 23. They Wait in the Dark 24. You're Killing Me 25. Kids vs. Aliens C Tier 26. Enys Men 27. The Strays 28. Consecration 29. Trinket Box 30. Spoonful of Sugar 31. Unwelcome 32. Hunt Her, Kill Her 33. The Black Demon D Tier 34. Leave 35. The Headmistress 36. Children of the Corn 37. Fear 38. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 39. The Outwaters 40. Skinamarink Managed to get to that late screening of Final Cut (and we were the only ones there; everyone else came to see Rocky Horror Picture Show, which this theater plays every Friday night). It was a pretty interesting movie! I had no idea what to expect from it going in, and for the first 30-45 minutes I had no clue what was happening in certain spots and why. But stick around and keep watching it; things get interesting for sure. I was pretty pleasantly surprised with this one, and seeing it on the back of the latest Insidious film makes me wonder which I liked more. I gave the nod to the traditional horror in this case because I feel critics have been way too hard on it in most cases, but these two films couldn't really be more different in tonal styles. I would recommend both to any fan of the genre tbh. Also that's 40 films down for 2023. Still have so many on my list though, will try to tackle one more some time this weekend. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 07/13/23 8:52:09 PM #285 | Final Cut is getting a limited run on our art theater here, probably going to see it. Technically it is listed as a 2022 film (several that I have seen are as well), but I've been counting the American release as the release date. Not the foreign release or if they debuted it at a filmfest; that just doesn't really seem like the "actual" release date to me. My only hangup is I've been trying to call the theater to verify if there are subtitles. It's a French film, and I would just assume there are going to be English subtitles, I just want to make sure before we drive all the way to that part of town. With foreign horror, I've only been focusing on stuff that has been getting dedicated western release dates. I'm not super stoked for it (horror comedy), but it has decent enough reviews. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 07/08/23 1:34:59 AM #282 | S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. The Blackening 7. She Came From the Woods 8. Knock at the Cabin 9. Bunker 10. Cocaine Bear 11. Insidious: The Red Door 12. Renfield 13. 65 B Tier 14. The Boogeyman 15. The Pope's Exorcist 16. Infinity Pool 17. Stalker 18. From Black 19. Malum 20. Inside 21. Nefarious 22. They Wait in the Dark 23. You're Killing Me 24. Kids vs. Aliens C Tier 25. Enys Men 26. The Strays 27. Consecration 28. Trinket Box 29. Spoonful of Sugar 30. Unwelcome 31. Hunt Her, Kill Her 32. The Black Demon D Tier 33. Leave 34. The Headmistress 35. Children of the Corn 36. Fear 37. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 38. The Outwaters 39. Skinamarink It could be that this year has been a little light on jump-scare reliant horrors, but I found the latest chapter of this divisive franchise to be pretty good overall. Sure there are moments of "eh" and things that seem a little too over the top, but there are a handful of really well executed jumpscares that don't go the way you'd predict, even if you know something is about to happen. Nothing got an audible response from me, but several of them did get some good actual jumps, which has been pretty rare so far in 2023. I found it to be a likable film, plus Ghost does the outro track so that's always a positive thing. If you found the last film to be bad, this one is very unlike that one in most every way so perhaps give it a shot. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 07/07/23 7:31:24 PM #278 | Please let this die in development. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 07/06/23 11:47:32 PM #271 | Seeing Insidious: The Red Door tomorrow night. Reviews seem mixed to poor so far, I guess that's probably about par for the course lately for this franchise, though I will say I liked The Last Key well enough. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 07/03/23 7:33:05 PM #269 | Yeah, I saw a Google ad for that film, some review saying "the next Hereditary and The Babadook" then I looked at the review score and thought better of choosing that movie right off the bat. Sure we'll watch it soon, though still behind 1 other film on Netflix but I haven't had that much interest in We Have a Ghost yet. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 07/03/23 2:19:37 AM #267 | S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. The Blackening 7. She Came From the Woods 8. Knock at the Cabin 9. Bunker 10. Cocaine Bear 11. Renfield 12. 65 B Tier 13. The Boogeyman 14. The Pope's Exorcist 15. Infinity Pool 16. Stalker 17. From Black 18. Malum 19. Inside 20. Nefarious 21. They Wait in the Dark 22. You're Killing Me 23. Kids vs. Aliens C Tier 24. Enys Men 25. The Strays 26. Consecration 27. Trinket Box 28. Spoonful of Sugar 29. Unwelcome 30. Hunt Her, Kill Her 31. The Black Demon D Tier 32. Leave 33. The Headmistress 34. Children of the Corn 35. Fear 36. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 37. The Outwaters 38. Skinamarink You're Killing Me watched. Follows a pretty standard formula, but the acting performances are strong. They carry they film. This was one of Anne Heche's final roles as well. She's pretty dastardly here for sure. I will say that very often I was left questioning the character's motives, so the writing here I wouldn't say was on point and probably the weakest aspect of the film as a whole. It felt like the production value was good, because it wisely used just a single location to film the entire film, which I've noticed works quite well since I've been watching these indie horror films. I'm torn where to place it on my list exactly, but for now I would give it a decent recommendation so I have it trailing my B tier. I had to adjust Kids vs. Aliens just a bit, and made a few other minor adjustments as well. Nearing 40 films watched for 2023! --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 06/26/23 12:10:58 AM #265 | S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. The Blackening 7. She Came From the Woods 8. Knock at the Cabin 9. Bunker 10. Cocaine Bear 11. Renfield 12. 65 B Tier 13. The Boogeyman 14. The Pope's Exorcist 15. Infinity Pool 16. Stalker 17. Kids vs. Aliens 18. From Black 19. Malum 20. Inside 21. Nefarious 22. They Wait in the Dark C Tier 23. Enys Men 24. The Strays 25. Consecration 26. Trinket Box 27. Spoonful of Sugar 28. Unwelcome 29. The Black Demon 30. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 31. Leave 32. The Headmistress 33. Children of the Corn 34. Fear 35. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 36. The Outwaters 37. Skinamarink Wasn't planning on seeing a film tonight, but wound up watching Kids vs. Aliens while we were visiting some friends. Despite the intoxication and atmosphere, I tried to look at this movie as objectively as I was able. It's pretty good stuff. It isn't at all like I had imagined it (it's been on my watch list for several months now). I was thinking this would be like... Mars Needs Moms but with horror elements. Kinda a hokey bad kids movie, but it's definitely not a movie for children despite starring them. Most of the characters aren't particularly deep and many are just outright tropes, but the acting is above average and I enjoyed the cheesy 90s vibe I got from it. Nothing groundbreaking, but a solid effort and well written. Placed in the recommend category. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 06/20/23 12:34:58 AM #264 | S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. The Blackening 7. She Came From the Woods 8. Knock at the Cabin 9. Bunker 10. Cocaine Bear 11. Renfield 12. 65 B Tier 13. The Boogeyman 14. The Pope's Exorcist 15. Infinity Pool 16. Stalker 17. From Black 18. Malum 19. Inside 20. Nefarious 21. They Wait in the Dark C Tier 22. Enys Men 23. The Strays 24. Consecration 25. Trinket Box 26. Spoonful of Sugar 27. Unwelcome 28. The Black Demon 29. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 30. Leave 31. The Headmistress 32. Children of the Corn 33. Fear 34. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 35. The Outwaters 36. Skinamarink The Blackening was a pretty strong horror comedy, probably the best one this year (I ranked it under Beau, but I don't consider that in the genre even if some list it as such). Very self aware and with a lot of good laughs. It isn't the perfect film or anything, but among things I'd praise it on are the acting and the writing (except for one thing I'll mention). I was a little worried as they started to introduce the cast, because it's done so after the intro and it seems like there might be too many of them for a film with a shorter runtime, but they made everyone very distinct and the actors put on really bombastic performances that set their characters apart from each other very well. The one knock I'd mention is PrivateBiscuit1 posted... I just saw Sick that came out this year on Pe I have this on my master list file of things to try and watch for 2023, but as I don't have Peacock and not sure I want to commit to another service I'll barely use, I'm not sure how I'll get to watch a few of the films on my list. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 06/18/23 11:03:43 PM #262 | PrivateBiscuit1 posted...
I dunno about that. It still found it hard to tell what really happened by the end, but maybe I don't have the galaxy brain evoked right now. I still liked it, it's just super weird and I'm not one to dwell that much on hidden meanings and messages enough. The Blackening tomorrow on Juneteenth, haven't had enough time to watch any new indie stuff on platforms, but can't miss a theater film. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 06/09/23 8:52:32 PM #254 | The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster (what a title) is out in limited theaters, but sadly too limited even for Hollywood South as I can't find any showtimes for it around here. Bummer. More fuel for Amazon Prime probably. Seems like it's a Frankenstein drama horror story; interested to eventually check it out for uniqueness sake. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 06/05/23 7:57:20 PM #253 | Well among the film's flaws I'd list: All that being said, I consider the films I put into my B tier to be good movies. I'm not a terribly hard to please person when it comes to movies usually, so I would say I like things more often than I dislike them. B tier films are ones I would say I recommended seeing, but that they may have some flaws here and there to stop them from achieving greatness (in my opinion, at least). C tier movies are the sort of "take it or leave it" kind; they're not bad, but you aren't missing out by missing out either. Stuff below that I would recommend against seeing, of course. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 06/05/23 12:37:40 AM #251 | S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. She Came From the Woods 7. Knock at the Cabin 8. Bunker 9. Cocaine Bear 10. Renfield 11. 65 B Tier 12. The Boogeyman 13. The Pope's Exorcist 14. Infinity Pool 15. Stalker 16. From Black 17. Malum 18. Inside 19. Nefarious 20. They Wait in the Dark C Tier 21. Enys Men 22. The Strays 23. Consecration 24. Trinket Box 25. Spoonful of Sugar 26. Unwelcome 27. The Black Demon 28. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 29. Leave 30. The Headmistress 31. Children of the Corn 32. Fear 33. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 34. The Outwaters 35. Skinamarink The Boogeyman was... it's interesting, because looking at it by the end I would say it was a pretty good and effective film, though I think at times it is a little too by the numbers and predictable. But at the same time it did several things very well; I did like the monster design, but at times I was wanting a little more unnerving scenes. They were there, it just wasn't quite to the heights I had wanted from this movie. But I sort of expected it after I noticed this was a PG-13 rated film, which are a lot of times coming into the theater with their hands tied a bit. It's solid enough, but not quite A tier for me. That said I did think it was a little better than Pope's Exorcist so I had to demote that one down into the B tier as well. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 05/30/23 11:42:29 PM #247 | I mean I certainly wouldn't say the original Evil Dead film possessed much in the way of characters I'd consider to be intelligent. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 05/29/23 1:41:57 AM #245 | S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. She Came From the Woods 7. Knock at the Cabin 8. Bunker 9. Cocaine Bear 10. Renfield 11. 65 12. The Pope's Exorcist B Tier 13. Infinity Pool 14. Stalker 15. From Black 16. Malum 17. Inside 18. Nefarious 19. They Wait in the Dark C Tier 20. Enys Men 21. The Strays 22. Consecration 23. Trinket Box 24. Spoonful of Sugar 25. Unwelcome 26. The Black Demon 27. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 28. Leave 29. The Headmistress 30. Children of the Corn 31. Fear 32. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 33. The Outwaters 34. Skinamarink Finished a Shudder movie we had tried to watch a week or so ago, From Black. Pretty solid one that focuses on the grief of child loss and what lengths people may go through to get those children back. I was interested initially because it stars John Ales, which I bet is probably an actor most people would "huh" at by I watched Nutty Professor about 50 times when I was a teenager so I remember him well. I did think the main character made a really bizarre decision near the end which I couldn't really comprehend, but overall it does a good job at building dread and the monster design is pretty good for an indie film. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 05/24/23 12:46:34 AM #244 | S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. She Came From the Woods 7. Knock at the Cabin 8. Bunker 9. Cocaine Bear 10. Renfield 11. 65 12. The Pope's Exorcist B Tier 13. Infinity Pool 14. Stalker 15. Malum 16. Inside 17. Nefarious 18. They Wait in the Dark C Tier 19. Enys Men 20. The Strays 21. Consecration 22. Trinket Box 23. Spoonful of Sugar 24. Unwelcome 25. The Black Demon 26. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 27. Leave 28. The Headmistress 29. Children of the Corn 30. Fear 31. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 32. The Outwaters 33. Skinamarink More indie horror! They Wait in the Dark was another high scoring film with minimal watches; the reviewers were pretty divided on the film with most saying it was great and others criticizing the acting and dialogue. I personally thought it was fairly well done; it felt well shot and any effects used were practical and realistic looking. It tells a pretty good story with a twist that's hard to see coming for sure. It's a nice short film to check out if you'd like something decent while we're in the midst of this lull between mainstream releases of horror. Boogeyman is out next month; expecting big things out of it. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 05/18/23 1:03:23 AM #243 | S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. She Came From the Woods 7. Knock at the Cabin 8. Bunker 9. Cocaine Bear 10. Renfield 11. 65 12. The Pope's Exorcist B Tier 13. Infinity Pool 14. Stalker 15. Malum 16. Inside 17. Nefarious C Tier 18. Enys Men 19. The Strays 20. Consecration 21. Trinket Box 22. Spoonful of Sugar 23. Unwelcome 24. The Black Demon 25. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 26. Leave 27. The Headmistress 28. Children of the Corn 29. Fear 30. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey F Tier 31. The Outwaters 32. Skinamarink New film added to the list, The Headmistress. It's uh... a movie. Found it on Amazon Prime. It has really high ratings from the people who have actually seen it, which doesn't appear to be very many. Sky high score on RT audience score and a pretty high mark on IMDb, which is always really difficult. That said, I'm not sure what those people were thinking. This is a really flawed film. There's a good premise here but that's about it; the acting is pretty subpar, there's really strange editing choices and the film doesn't do a great job of setting the plot up initially. It improves some as it gets going, and there are a few jumpscares here and there. It's just one of those low budget horror projects though, checks all those boxes. Tropes, one note characters, cringy dialogue and a really nonsensical ending. I also decided Outwaters was bad enough to put down there with Skinamarink after all. There's just nothing redeeming about that final third of the film and it was pure torture to sit through. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 05/17/23 12:44:33 AM #242 | Tried to watch a movie on Shudder but my speakers suck, must upgrade --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 05/10/23 11:29:59 PM #241 | It's been a big success in the box office too which is always nice to see from a horror release. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Best Disney Song Ever - Bracket and Discussion Topic (BDSE) |
v_charon 05/07/23 12:25:45 AM #133 | What in the world... I mean I voted for it, but that sort of result is unexpected in a semi-final of former champions. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 05/03/23 12:35:04 AM #239 | Oh right, whoops. And I liked that one a lot more too. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 05/03/23 12:23:43 AM #237 | S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. She Came From the Woods 7. Knock at the Cabin 8. Bunker 9. Cocaine Bear 10. Renfield 11. 65 12. The Pope's Exorcist B Tier 13. Infinity Pool 14. Stalker 15. Malum 16. Inside 17. Nefarious C Tier 18. Enys Men 19. The Strays 20. Consecration 21. Trinket Box 22. Spoonful of Sugar 23. Unwelcome 24. The Black Demon 25. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 26. Leave 27. Children of the Corn 28. Fear 29. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 30. The Outwaters F Tier 31. Skinamarink Two films watched. Firstly, we watched one called Stalker a few days ago. I first heard about this film because Bret Hart had a small part in it, so it had been on my radar and we ended up watching it on Prime. Pretty good film honestly, only thing that drags it down a bit is The other is the year's first Man vs. Nature film, at least that I've seen so far, The Black Demon. Yay, a megladon movie! I know Meg 2 is due out later this year so I guess I look forward to comparing these movies, maybe? I wouldn't call it bad or good, it takes an idea that's been done a lot and adds a little more supernatural element to it, which I do appreciate over "here's a prehistoric shark that's survived somehow!". The acting can be a little choppy in places but as a whole I think the film is at decent. It's hard to really make a great, or even good, shark movie for some reason. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | NBA Discussion topic - postseason imminent |
v_charon 05/02/23 9:19:14 PM #459 | Jakyl25 posted... https://gamefaqs.gamespot.com/a/user_image/8/3/0/AAAOt_AAEcI2.jpg Who let Kendrick Perkins vote? --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 05/01/23 8:20:11 PM #236 | I didn't watch Northman because it wasn't a horror film. A little too much on my plate to watch every single film (and I avoid epics usually because of the length, though this one seems manageable). Hereditary > Get Out > Us > Beau > Nope > The VVitch > The Lighthouse > Midsommar Aster has my favorite film, but he also has my least favorite as well. Get Out is a really high placer for me all time, close enough that with Us being pretty good (retroactively, I feel like I liked it more than I thought I did). Nope is... underwhelming a massive disappointment in my opinion, but I really feel VVitch and Lighthouse are just super overrated. I guess I just don't like Eggers' movies that much. They're not "bad", just sort of I guess not my cup of tea. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 05/01/23 10:21:45 AM #228 | Ultimately I have to go with Peele > Aster > Eggers --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 04/29/23 5:04:53 PM #223 | No. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 04/28/23 9:51:25 PM #220 | I can definitely see someone hating Beau. I think it has all the potential to be one of those hugely polarizing films where there's very little in-between ground. I may have ranked it a little too highly but I'll have to revisit those thoughts later perhaps, but I still think it was good to me because I expected so little of it. Hereditary was one of my favorite films of all time so when Midsommar was on its way out, I was super hyped. Considering it was his debut, I expected something huge out of that film from Ari Aster's sophomore session and I was very depressed by the time Midsommar's credits were rolling. I'm not really sure how I'd feel about that film if Hereditary hadn't existed; I still think I'd not look at it very fondly, but perhaps I wouldn't have complete disdain for it as I do now. I can't really think about Midsommar and look at it without remembering the way it completely failed my expectations. It was just reverse for this film. I went in expecting a shitshow, and it kinda still went down that way, but in a more pleasant format that what I was expecting. It does create an interesting feeling in me for whatever he does next though, I feel like it tempers my belief that he was only able to create one great film. While Beau is nowhere near Hereditary's near perfection, it did renew my faith somewhat in the director and writer that brought me one of my favorite movies. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 04/28/23 12:58:01 AM #218 | S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. She Came From the Woods 7. Knock at the Cabin 8. Bunker 9. Cocaine Bear 10. Renfield 11. 65 12. The Pope's Exorcist B Tier 13. Infinity Pool 14. Malum 15. Inside 16. Nefarious C Tier 17. Enys Men 18. The Strays 19. Consecration 20. Trinket Box 21. Spoonful of Sugar 22. Unwelcome 23. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 24. Leave 25. Children of the Corn 26. Fear 27. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 28. The Outwaters F Tier 29. Skinamarink We've survived Ari Aster's seemingly endless odyssey... but, and I'm pretty surprised to be saying this, it didn't seem like a 3 hour film. I had a ton of reservations about this one but ultimately I found it to be a unique and enjoyable experience. "Experience" is certainly what you can say about this movie. How much of a horror film is it? I'm not really sure, there are certainly plenty of classical horror moments but they are here and there and this is again a very long one. But A24 classifies it as a horror film so I will go with them on it. I think the difference between me liking this and not liking Midsommar is that this one didn't have a tonal shift halfway through like that one did. Ultimately, because Midsommar presented itself as pretty classical in its first half or so caused me to create expectations of the film, which it failed to live up to. I didn't like the direction the film decided to go in, like at all. This one however... it really has basically the same sort of tone the entire way. Not that you ever really know where it's going, and the film doesn't usually seem to know either, but it's in a good way. Pretty surprised to be ranking this one up high. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Best Disney Song Ever Tournament - Round 2 - Day 24 (BDSE) |
v_charon 04/27/23 7:39:42 PM #25 | Ugh --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Save My Death: Day 15 - 31 remain [smd] |
v_charon 04/26/23 11:11:48 PM #40 | The Shinigami Death --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Save My Death: Day 15 - 31 remain [smd] |
v_charon 04/26/23 9:53:38 PM #35 | Manny --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Save My Death: Day 15 - 31 remain [smd] |
v_charon 04/26/23 8:39:02 PM #22 | Yet to Come Mr. Grimm --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Best Disney Song Ever Tournament - Round 2 - Day 24 (BDSE) |
v_charon 04/26/23 8:22:34 PM #3 | Im Still Here Youll Be in My Heart How Far Ill Go We Dont Talk About Bruno Let it Go --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Save My Death: Day 15 - 31 remain [smd] |
v_charon 04/26/23 7:18:58 PM #14 | Davy Jones Ryuk --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Best Disney Song Ever Tournament - Round 2 - Day 23 (BDSE) |
v_charon 04/25/23 8:08:11 PM #3 | Zero to Hero Let it Go Whats This? Bells of Notre Dame --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Save My Death: Day 14 - 32 remain [smd] |
v_charon 04/25/23 8:04:29 PM #22 | Castlevania Yet to Come --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Save My Death: Day 14 - 32 remain [smd] |
v_charon 04/25/23 6:46:22 PM #9 | Davy Jones Ryuk --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 04/25/23 12:25:59 AM #217 | S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. She Came From the Woods 6. Knock at the Cabin 7. Bunker 8. Cocaine Bear 9. Renfield 10. 65 11. The Pope's Exorcist B Tier 12. Infinity Pool 13. Malum 14. Inside 15. Nefarious C Tier 16. Enys Men 17. The Strays 18. Consecration 19. Trinket Box 20. Spoonful of Sugar 21. Unwelcome 22. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 23. Leave 24. Children of the Corn 25. Fear 26. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 27. The Outwaters F Tier 28. Skinamarink Two films. First we watched Shudder's exclusive "Leave", and well out of all the movies I've seen this year... it was one of them. Pretty underwhelming stuff. The premise is interesting and I was engaged at around the 20 minute mark but things really fizzled out in the second half. I was looking for something a lot less grounded in reality. I think the biggest flaw in the film was the acting though. Not that most of the cast wasn't fine, but the lead actress could not hold an accent properly. I know this movie was filmed in Norway and the cast is mostly European but seriously, don't write your film and say that your main character is American then. It's just not going to work if you don't have someone talented enough to hide their natural accent, and she just couldn't do it. Secondly, tonight we checked out Evil Dead Rise. It delivers on what you think it should; a bloody, gory mess that pulls very few punches. Did I mention blood? It's a great revisit to a franchise that I'm usually not sure what it wants to do. There are very few of those "zany" moments that Army of Darkness introduced, though I can think of one little callback to that perhaps. But it's dark, twisted and again, very bloody. It's definitely firmly in the realm of what most people would think about being classically horror, at least in modern times. Tons of great moments and over the top disturbing delights. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Best Disney Song Ever Tournament - Round 2 - Day 22 (BDSE) |
v_charon 04/24/23 8:37:09 PM #10 | Beauty and the Beast Ill Make a Man Out of You Hellfire Circle of Life --- :> Truly smilin' |
Board List |