Topic List |
Page List:
1 |
---|---|
Zeeak4444 03/05/18 4:44:22 PM #1: |
I'm always torn between two myself.
On one hand, spirited away. A film I could gush about for hours (as I'm sure we all can). On the other though, we have Wreck-it Ralph. A story that doesn't just coast of the cameos and throwbacks we all love but instead goes further to examine what it's like to be a designated antagonist. The only Disney film to rank higher than the older loves even with my nostalgic glasses on. A quote once said "Disney films touch the heart, but Ghibli films touch the soul". I think that's pretty accurate myself. What are some of your favorite animated films? --- Typical gameFAQers are "Complainers that always complain about those who complain about real legitimate complaints."-Joker_X ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
electricbearcom 03/05/18 4:45:17 PM #2: |
It's Such a Beautiful Day
--- pmouse ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Phantom_Nook 03/05/18 4:45:53 PM #3: |
I don't know about best, but my favorite is Wreck-It Ralph.
--- When a girl has sex with a bunch of guys, they call her a slut, but when a guy does it, they call him gay. ~ Antifar ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
I_Stay_Noided 03/05/18 4:46:15 PM #4: |
ghost in the shell
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Zeeak4444 03/05/18 4:46:47 PM #5: |
Phantom_Nook posted...
I don't know about best, but my favorite is Wreck-It Ralph. Whoops, I put best in the title and favorite at the end of the OP. I meant favorite. My bad about that. --- Typical gameFAQers are "Complainers that always complain about those who complain about real legitimate complaints."-Joker_X ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Zeeak4444 03/05/18 4:47:41 PM #6: |
electricbearcom posted...
It's Such a Beautiful Day Never heard of it but just looked it up. I'll have to check it out now. Thanks. --- Typical gameFAQers are "Complainers that always complain about those who complain about real legitimate complaints."-Joker_X ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Phantom_Nook 03/05/18 4:50:57 PM #7: |
just noticed your last sentence. my top 10:
1. Wreck-It Ralph 2. Whisper of the Heart 3. Toy Story 3 4. The Prince of Egypt 5. Up 6. Treasure Planet 7. Kung Fu Panda 8. Ratatouille 9. Tokyo Godfathers 10. Summer Wars --- When a girl has sex with a bunch of guys, they call her a slut, but when a guy does it, they call him gay. ~ Antifar ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Zeeak4444 03/05/18 5:02:02 PM #8: |
Phantom_Nook posted...
just noticed your last sentence. my top 10: Two more additions to my list to watch now. Great list all around! --- Typical gameFAQers are "Complainers that always complain about those who complain about real legitimate complaints."-Joker_X ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LordMarshal 03/05/18 5:04:40 PM #9: |
Spirited away is the biggest fucking disappointment ever. Its ok but youll be searching for why its considered great. Ponyo was better.
--- There can be only one. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Zeeak4444 03/05/18 5:07:14 PM #10: |
LordMarshal posted...
Spirited away is the biggest fucking disappointment ever. Its ok but youll be searching for why its considered great. Ponyo was better. I certainly don't feel that way but I agree Ponyo is fantastic. --- Typical gameFAQers are "Complainers that always complain about those who complain about real legitimate complaints."-Joker_X ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LordMarshal 03/05/18 5:10:26 PM #11: |
Zeeak4444 posted...
LordMarshal posted...Spirited away is the biggest fucking disappointment ever. Its ok but youll be searching for why its considered great. Ponyo was better. Spirited away is a dick tease. Its gets you so hard half way through but then it stops delivering and kind of just ends. The ending just felt so meh.... --- There can be only one. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Zeeak4444 03/05/18 5:16:45 PM #12: |
LordMarshal posted...
Zeeak4444 posted...LordMarshal posted...Spirited away is the biggest fucking disappointment ever. Its ok but youll be searching for why its considered great. Ponyo was better. I think that's just an expectation for a big climax (which western media uses as a crutch IMO). The beauty (aside from the amazingly detailed world and background characters) is the constant progression. One small example is showing Chiherio start with no manners at all yet you gradually see her start to pick them up on her own. It's not thrusted in your face, it's more subtle (which works better IMO). Greeting the lamp outside Zenibas house where it's a slight bow without any words. It's little things like that you can pick up on but don't HAVE to (since it's not shoved in the face) that makes the film beautiful. --- Typical gameFAQers are "Complainers that always complain about those who complain about real legitimate complaints."-Joker_X ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
SuperExcitebike 03/05/18 5:21:04 PM #13: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
electricbearcom 03/05/18 5:26:01 PM #14: |
Zeeak4444 posted...
electricbearcom posted... Hope you like it. It can be pretty heavy going emotionally. Trying to think of other favourites My Neighbor Totoro Only Yesterday Sleeping Beauty Winnie the Pooh (2011) Princess Mononoke Beauty and the Beast The Tale of the Princess Kaguya I really don't go for 3d animation much. Moana was pretty good I guess. --- pmouse ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
BlueScum 03/06/18 3:53:59 AM #15: |
electricbearcom posted...
It's Such a Beautiful Day + Ghost in the Shell The Plague Dogs Tale of Tales Son of the White Mare The Man Who Planted Trees Begone Dull Care --- "colege is a wall mart for your mind" - Ken M ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TheMarthKoopa 03/06/18 3:57:58 AM #16: |
The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya
Girls und Panzer der Film Sword of the Stranger Wolf Children ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MakoReizei 03/06/18 4:01:53 AM #17: |
Iron Giant is the best western animated movie
The South Park movie is the best animated musical ever --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
The_Freecs 03/06/18 4:02:58 AM #18: |
Sword of the stranger has some of the best fight choreography in any film I've seen. Worth watching just for that.
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
lesidesi 03/06/18 4:10:23 AM #19: |
kung fu panda
--- If they can get you asking the wrong questions, they don't have to worry about the answers. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
chill02 03/06/18 4:11:47 AM #20: |
Brave Little Toaster
--- Ave, true to Caesar. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
FvP 03/06/18 4:12:45 AM #21: |
Your Name
--- FvP | falco_vs_peach | *^*"The Shinies" Member*^* | Adventure Time Member #FreeCMC PBWSB PDPSB /pdpsb/ PBWSB User Tournament Winner: DiabIo ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Shotgunnova 03/06/18 4:21:35 AM #22: |
electricbearcom posted...
Princess Mononoke --- Take me down from the ridge where the summer ends And watch the city spread out just like a jet's flame ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
juicebox4 03/06/18 4:23:34 AM #23: |
LordMarshal posted...
Spirited away is the biggest fucking disappointment ever. Its ok but youll be searching for why its considered great. Ponyo was better. lol Spirited Away is overrated af, but still good. Princess Mononoke and Howl's Moving Castle are the two best Miyazaki flicks --- GABBA GABBA HEY Outta the sky, into the dirt ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Cookie Bag 03/06/18 4:25:11 AM #24: |
I loved Your Name.
--- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Malcrasternus 03/06/18 4:30:08 AM #25: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
NotTurbamsALT 03/06/18 4:30:48 AM #26: |
Beauty and the Beast is by far my favorite movie, not even strictly animated its my favorite period.
Some others I love are: Aladdin Lion King Toy Story trilogy Inside Out Nightmare before Christmas Goofy Movie Book of Life Cats don't dance Triplets of Belleville I've never seen a Ghibli film, been meaning to watch all of them --- Heath Slater is not very good. My Little Pony does not mold well with John Cena. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Zeeak4444 03/06/18 2:45:06 PM #27: |
You guys gave me a lot to check out now. Much appreciated everyone!
--- Typical gameFAQers are "Complainers that always complain about those who complain about real legitimate complaints."-Joker_X ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ApherosyLove 03/06/18 2:49:38 PM #28: |
The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya
And anything by Makoto Shinkai --- I, Apherosy, Goddess of Love. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
DevsBro 03/06/18 2:52:44 PM #29: |
The Incredibles.
Actually, it's the best film ever period. --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CyricZ 03/06/18 2:54:56 PM #30: |
My personal favorite is Inside Out. A beautiful story about the complexity of emotions that had me misty by the end.
--- CyricZ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Calwings 03/06/18 2:56:42 PM #31: |
Zeeak4444 posted...
Wreck-it Ralph TheMarthKoopa posted... The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya FvP posted... Your Name These, plus Mulan and Madoka Magica Rebellion. That's my top 5. --- "Someday I too will fly... and find you again!" http://i.imgur.com/77wmLjE.jpg ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
KillerKhan420 03/06/18 2:57:53 PM #32: |
There's too many great animated movies to just choose one.
--- "I know how the business works because I'm a wrestling fan"-hulkhogan1 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
UberLurker 03/06/18 3:00:45 PM #33: |
A few favorites of mine that haven't been mentioned yet...
The Boy and the Beast The Illusionist (2010) Ernest & Celestine ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
NibeIungsnarf 03/06/18 3:00:50 PM #34: |
Pinocchio is the greatest animated movie of all time.
Peopel who disagree are wrong. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
BlueScum 03/06/18 3:04:01 PM #35: |
UberLurker posted...
The Illusionist (2010) As a huge Jacques Tati fan, I need to see this. --- "colege is a wall mart for your mind" - Ken M ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
alphagamble 03/06/18 3:15:33 PM #36: |
Prince of Egypt and Anastasia are two of my favourites
--- ooh ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |
Page List:
1 |