Rules: - Musicz yadda yadda - Everyone is welcome, except JC
NEW ODD FUTURE GROUP HYPE This time it's Syd and Matt Martians. For those of you unfamiliar with those names: Syd is Odd Future's DJ and a producer. Matt Martians is part of the Super 3/Jet Age of Tomorrow. This new group is called 'The Internet'. What a bad name. What a short and sweet song though! Syd's on vocals, Matt produced the track. Would definitely love to hear more by them.
also been hooked on Frank Ocean again recently. Thinking About You so good.
it purged? but I posted in it on Sunday! Or Saturday. I dunno.
Been busy the last two weeks living at Suree's, which was great, but awful for listening to new music. I guess that's what I have to look forward to and why luke only pops in every few months. I did manage to listen to the new feist record, a lot. I really like it, and think it's her best. there's more than a few songs that sound similar to her Nina Simone cover, Sea-Lion Woman, which is a good thing, because catchy, anthemic and large songs are something she's really nailed.
I've also listened to the new Dan Mangan album three times and can't remember a damn thing about it. can't win them all.
--
Love is better than anger. Hope is better than fear. Optimism is better than despair. So let us be loving, hopeful and optimistic. And well change the world.
i really like LES these days and i expect to enjoy bad as me too, but in all honesty if either of those make my top five by the end of 2011 it'll be more of a reflection on the low quality of the year than either album.
unless waits pulls another rain dogs out of his top hat, that is. here's hoping!
Heart of Saturday Night Frank's Wild Years Blue Valentine Orphans
And Closing Time is a push.
So... 3 albums and a triple album!
--
Love is better than anger. Hope is better than fear. Optimism is better than despair. So let us be loving, hopeful and optimistic. And well change the world.
I like Blood Money, The Heart of Saturday Night, Swordfishtrombones, Bone Machine, and Mule Variations all better than Rain Dogs, which reminds me i have to re get those last 3 again soonish
Heart of Saturday Night Frank's Wild Years Blue Valentine Orphans
And Closing Time is a push.
aww man what
i actually can't say i think these are worse than rain dogs because i haven't heard any of them
there's no way swordfishtrombones is better though, rusty; very important album for sure, but it just sounds like a messy, half-formed sonic template for rain dogs. shore leave and the title track are the only top tier waits songs on there.
even better, i'll give you my top 10 in some order
Lil B - I'm Gay (I'm Happy) The Weeknd - House of Balloons John Maus - We Must Become the Pitiless Censors of Ourselves Kendrick Lamar - Section.80 Bon Iver - Bon Iver, Bon Iver The Antlers - Burst Apart James Blake - James Blake Robedoor - Too Down To Die Bop - The Amazing Adventures of One Curious Pixel Tiger & Woods - Through the Green
From: WalrusJump | #027 if I recall correctly you put rain dogs as your #5 album overall, one slot behind heart of saturday night for best waits album.
what changed?
not much. blue valentine wasn't far off (20ish or so), frank's wild years was in the teens (and has previously been my favourite waits album), and i've always thought of orphans as one of his best but it's a compilation and i didn't list it
I ran into something just now, and I know it shouldn't bother me, but it kinda does. In 2008, I put a FLAC copy of Mob Mentality on waffles, I was just thinking about stuff I could upload to What and figured I could do that if it wasn't already there. It is already there, and just happens to be the exact same waffle iron approved copy of Mob Mentality that I put on waffles 3 years ago. Life I said, it shouldn't bother me, but that was a perfect rip that I could've gotten credit for on What. Anyway, I didn't know where else to voice that, and wanted to get it off my chest.
You've probably heard most of these Realo but here we go
Radiohead - King of Limbs well duh
Big K.R.I.T. - Returnof4eva well duh
Pains of Being Pure At Heart - Belong Indie rock, dreampopish, 90s revival
Fair To Midland - Arrows & Anchors Alternative metal
Kode9 & The Spaceape - Black Sun dubstep
honorable mentions: Toro Y Moi - Underneath the Pine chillwave Battles - Gloss Drop Math pop is the best thing I can come up with here Deaf Center - Owl Splinters ambient
just rec'd those three HM's because I'm pretty sure you've heard the first three of my top 5 already
honestly realo i'm way behind in terms of the last few months of new releases so my top five for the year looks pretty similar to how it did last time you saw it. hopefully i'll have caught back up by end-of-year-list time though!
i realise that now might be a bad time to ask you project-related questions, but whatever happened to that monthly mixtape swap idea? if you're not gonna do it then i happily would.
what happened to that "iconsience presents" project where two people (or more) do a little list/retrospective on a given artist each day/week/month? I'd be happy to run it if people are interested.
all those who are interested: send me a list of your ten (or more) favorite artists - that way we can determine which artists to do first and who should write about them.
oh and leftfield album rec: Tame Impala - Innerspeaker (2010)
I love this group so much - the vocalist sounds like John Lennon and the sonics can best be described as psych-era Beatles meets Cream, but in a way that sounds totally fresh. One of my three favorite records of last year (along with Cosmogramma and Halcyon Digest or something)