Topic List | Page List: 1 |
---|---|
Topic | Board 8 Watches and Ranks 80s Horror - Pt. 2: 80s Revenge |
jcgamer107 04/23/24 4:30:43 PM #229: | Mega_Mana posted...
Though The Shining towards the top of people's lists feels kind of default judging against the rest of the list, I dare anyone who listed it as #1 to watch it again in a theatre or without any distractions (book/phone/Shining as background) and see how it holds up to you. The movie is a slog.Watched it in the theater for the first time this past Halloween. It held my full attention the entire time and I appreciated it even more, great experience. The soundtrack hit even harder too https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VQOxBE4FKtQ My Stephen King movie/miniseries ranking: 1) The Shining (1980) 2) Gerald's Game (taught me the term 3) Misery 4) Carrie (1976) 5) 1408 6) Rose Red 7) Shawshank Redemption 8) The Green Mile 9) The Dead Zone (1983) 10) 1922 11) It (2017) 12) It (1990) 13) Pet Sematary (1989) 14) Mr. Harrigan's Phone 15) The Mist 16) Tales from the Darkside: The Movie 17) Pet Sematary (2019) 18) Creepshow (1982) 19) The Shining (1997) 20) Christine 21) Secret Window 22) Thinner (the concept freaked me out as a kid.......then I watched it and wow, it's bad) --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard! |
Topic List | Page List: 1 |