Topic List | Page List: 1 |
---|---|
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 05/03/23 12:23:43 AM #237: | S Tier: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN 3. Evil Dead Rise A Tier: 4. Re/Member 5. Beau is Afraid 6. She Came From the Woods 7. Knock at the Cabin 8. Bunker 9. Cocaine Bear 10. Renfield 11. 65 12. The Pope's Exorcist B Tier 13. Infinity Pool 14. Stalker 15. Malum 16. Inside 17. Nefarious C Tier 18. Enys Men 19. The Strays 20. Consecration 21. Trinket Box 22. Spoonful of Sugar 23. Unwelcome 24. The Black Demon 25. Hunt Her, Kill Her D Tier 26. Leave 27. Children of the Corn 28. Fear 29. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 30. The Outwaters F Tier 31. Skinamarink Two films watched. Firstly, we watched one called Stalker a few days ago. I first heard about this film because Bret Hart had a small part in it, so it had been on my radar and we ended up watching it on Prime. Pretty good film honestly, only thing that drags it down a bit is The other is the year's first Man vs. Nature film, at least that I've seen so far, The Black Demon. Yay, a megladon movie! I know Meg 2 is due out later this year so I guess I look forward to comparing these movies, maybe? I wouldn't call it bad or good, it takes an idea that's been done a lot and adds a little more supernatural element to it, which I do appreciate over "here's a prehistoric shark that's survived somehow!". The acting can be a little choppy in places but as a whole I think the film is at decent. It's hard to really make a great, or even good, shark movie for some reason. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard! |
Topic List | Page List: 1 |