Topic List | Page List: 1 |
---|---|
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 04/01/23 1:10:13 AM #190: | Instant Classics: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN Very Solid Offerings: 3. She Came From the Woods 4. Knock at the Cabin 5. Bunker 6. Cocaine Bear 7. 65 Flawed, But Good 8. Infinity Pool 9. Inside 10. Enys Men 11 Consecration 12. Spoonful of Sugar 13. Unwelcome 14. Hunt Her, Kill Her Some Issues: 15. Children of the Corn 16. Fear 17. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey Not Enjoyable: 18. The Outwaters Torture: 19. Skinamarink Enys Men is a hard one to rank and talk much about. Initially, my thoughts were good but after some time through the film's first act they began to drift towards negative ones. I had the same sort of feelings of my Skinamarink watch through, which is to say, I was bored to tears. Thankfully the film did progress unlike the aforementioned one into something that began to hold my interest again. That being said, I struggle to really pin down how much I like it. I went into this assuming it would be some sort of folk horror, when it wasn't in the slightest way really. Typically I also don't really like films that keep too much of what's going on out of your reach and make you draw your own conclusions, but this time it worked to some degree I think. That said, it's hard for me to rank this one super high. It's certainly a weird one. I made a minor adjustment and lowered Blood and Honey by one spot. It's just bad storytelling and at least Fear tried. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard! |
Topic List | Page List: 1 |