Topic List | Page List: 1 |
---|---|
Topic | 2022-23 Horror Topic: Yes Chef! |
v_charon 03/10/23 10:28:36 PM #164: | Instant Classics: 1. Scream VI 2. M3GAN Very Solid Offerings: 3. She Came From the Woods 4. Knock at the Cabin 5. Bunker 6. Cocaine Bear Flawed, But Good 7. Infinity Pool 8. Consecration 9. Hunt Her, Kill Her Some Issues: 10. Children of the Corn 11. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 12. Fear Not Enjoyable: 13. The Outwaters Torture: 14. Skinamarink Another banger from the Scream franchise, in my opinion. I feel like it's really the only big horror franchise that features slashers that "gets it". I'm not sure why other series of films find it to be difficult to make competent films on a regular basis. Even though 3 isn't well liked by most, I feel like there's not a weak movie in the franchise. I'm still a little salty about Dewey in the last movie, but well, I think it's just because there aren't a lot of "good dudes" that end up alive by the end of horror films, especially slashers. I'm curious to see where they go now. This film I felt was an homage to Scream 2. There were tons of moments that hearken back it, right down to the motive of the killers being familiar revenge on the protagonists for killing their loved one in the previous movie. It makes me curious to see if the next film is that same homage to Scream 3, which I feel gets a bad rap. I think another film that features this sort of "mastermind of it all" angle would be interesting. --- :> Truly smilin' ... Copied to Clipboard! |
Topic List | Page List: 1 |