Current Ranking:- Half-Life 2
- Portal 2
- Silent Hill 2
- The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
- Resident Evil 4
- Mass Effect 2
- Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door
- Portal
- Persona 5/Persona 5: Royal
- Chrono Trigger
- Final Fantasy VII
- New Pokemon Snap
- Sonic Adventure 2: Battle
- Left 4 Dead
- Paper Mario
- Kingdom Hearts
- Super Smash Brothers: Melee
- Phoenix Wright: Trials and Tribulations
- Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony
- Pokemon Black/White/Black 2/White 2
- Silent Hill 4: The Room
- Bioshock
- Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney
- Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc
- Final Fantasy XIV
- Batman: Arkham City
- Halo
- Shadow of the Colossus (Despite being a one-off (I know it's tenuously tied to Ico, but whatever) game, it's really incredible how memorable SotC is lo these many years later. Yeah, there's not a TON of content outside of the individual boss battles, but holy SHIT those boss battles are crazy memorable. It's like taking a 3D Zelda game and removing the dungeons so everything is JUST boss battles. And that's awesome. I remember the flying desert colossus was my favorite for sure.)
- Left 4 Dead 2
- Banjo Tooie
- Detroit: Become Human
- Super Smash Brothers: Ultimate
- God of War (2005)
- Batman: Arkham Asylum
- Donkey Kong 64
- Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair
- Super Mario Land 3: Wario Land (Well this rose via nostalgia. Yeah, I never really played the SMB or SMW series, because I mostly got my Mario start on the Gameboy. And I love the Wario Land games. Wario's a much more fun character to play as than Mario, because he's just an uncaring dick. And by not having a recurring villain like Bowser, you get a lot more variety to boss battles and whatnot. Honestly, this feels like the Mario universe's foray into what Rare would become better known for in its platformer titles.)
- Pokemon Ruby/Sapphire/Emerald
- Final Fantasy IX
- Diddy Kong Racing
- Tetris
- The Sims
- Kirby's Dream Land (Another instance of the Gameboy kicking off my video game experience. There's definitely nostalgia involved in this ranking, since Kirby's Dream Land was one of the earliest games I ever got, but for a short platformer, I got my money's worth from this one. Whispy Woods is a memorable boss, and while it was a game I could actually beat, it wasn't so easy that there was zero challenge to playing it. For my first (and really only) Kirby game, this one sold me on the character and the gameplay.)
- Jackbox
- Super Paper Mario
- The Bouncer
- Pokemon Diamond/Pearl/Platinum
- Super Mario 64
- Banjo Kazooie
- Super Mario Brothers
- Phoenix Wright: Justice for All
- World of Warcraft
- Nine Hours, Nine Persons, Nine Doors
- Enchanted Arms (This is the cheesiest goddamn RPG imaginable. It's like if someone from Japan tried to make the most cliched RPG imaginable, and it WORKS because of just HOW over-the-top it is. The battle system was fun (though now that I've played Persona 5, P5 does it much MUCH better) enough, and it happened to work out as a bit of a unique genre on the JRPG-starved XBox, so it stands out in my mind for that reason.)
- Star Fox Adventures
- Half-Life
- Final Fantasy X
- Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Dual Destinies
- Soul Calibur II
- L.A. Noire
- Final Fantasy IV
- Pokemon Brilliant Diamond/Shining Pearl
- Half-Life: Opposing Force
- Pokemon Gold/Silver/Crystal
- Gunbound (Never played Worms, so this was the best I could do. It was a fun little game for a multiplayer experience. It's a simple execution: pick your little armored vehicle and either blow up your opponents, or destroy the ground underneath them to make them fall off the stage. You've gotta use physics, take wind into account, and overall, it's enjoyable. The only problem it really had was the lack of proper single player, and it could take a LONG time to finish if the elements worked against you.)
- Team Fortress 2
Haven't Played:13 Sentinels
Among Us
Angry Birds
Animal Crossing
Baldur's Gate 2
Beyond Good & Evil
Bomberman Hero
Breath of Fire II
Bugsnax
Bully
Celeste
Chibi-Robo!
Chrono Cross
Cuphead
Danganronpa: Ultra Despair Girls
Dark Souls
Dead by Daylight
Devil May Cry 3
Devil Survivor
Donkey Kong Country
Dragon Quest VIII
Dream Daddy: Dad Dating Simulator
Elite Beat Agents
Final Fantasy VIII
Fire Emblem 7
Fire Emblem: Three Houses
Ghost Trick
God of War (2018)
Gran Turismo Sport
Grand Theft Auto V
Harvest Moon 64
Hey You, Pikachu!
Hitman (2016)
Hollow Knight
Hotel Dusk: Room 215
Kirby's Adventure
Life is Strange
Mario Kart 64
Mario Kart 8
Mass Effect: Andromeda
Max Payne
Mega Man Legends
Metal Gear Solid 3
Metal Gear Solid 5
Metroid Fusion
Metroid Prime
Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch
NieR
Pac-Man 2: The New Adventures
Peggle
Perfect Dark
Persona 4
Persona 5: Strikers
Pikmin 2 (I apparently ranked this on my list over a decade ago, but I never remember beating it in retrospect. I will say that I think this made things a little too complicated compared to the original game, which might be why I never felt compelled to 100% complete it.)
PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale
Pokemon Colosseum
Pokemon Mystery Dungeon Explorers of Sky
Pokemon Ranger
Pong
Prince of Persia
Psychonauts
QWOP
Rayman 2: The Great Escape
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
Resident Evil: Village
Shovel Knight
Sonic the Hedgehog
South Park: The Stick of Truth
Star Fox 64
Star Fox: Assault
Star Wars Episode 1: Racer
Star Wars: Rogue Squadron
Starcraft
Stardew Valley
Suikoden 2
Suikoden 3
Super Mario World
Tales of Symphonia
The Great Ace Attorney: Adventures
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
The Walking Dead: A New Frontier
Trails in the Sky
Virtue's Last Reward
Warcraft III
Wolfenstein: The New Order
Xenogears
Xenosaga
Zero Time Dilemma