Topic List | Page List: 1 |
---|---|
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
Snake5555555555 01/09/20 12:47:03 AM #318: | v_charon posted... Child's play remains my #1 overall for the year, which is probably something abnormal. I really enjoyed this one a lot too! I wrote it off really badly when it was first announced, even though I despised Cult of Chucky I definitely thought it wasn't fair to reboot a series that is still pumping out successful, decently-received movies. But Child's Play really proved me wrong and I too think it's one of the best horror reboots ever. Mark Hamill was really great as the voice of Chucky and it was so refreshing to actually see a story that's updated to reflect the modern day and not just a rehash of what we already know happens. v_charon posted... In terms of the other films I liked a good bit, I had to move Us down a good deal as I really feel it was a let down from Get Out I have to agree with this too. Get Out just had a way tighter & simpler focus while still being packed with a whole load of subtleties. Us is for sure interesting and I would say a great film, but you nailed it with the plot holes and definitely the reveal part. v_charon posted... Doctor Sleep This is one of my favorite sleepers of the year! (no pun intended) I thought Ewan McGregor delivered a fantastic performance especially. Mike Flanagan's direction and also the cinematography is beautiful too, some of my favorite shots of the year are from Doctor Sleep. It also does side characters and villains well, Rose the Hat gets a ton of screen-time and it was interesting to give the main villain almost like a troupe, it actually reminded me of the Series of Unfortunate Events books a lot. It doesn't even use the Shining as much of crutch, except for maybe a couple of parts towards the end (showing the axe door flashback was a little too self-indulgent for my tastes). v_charon posted... Black Christmas It still baffles me why they keep trying to remake this. The original film was always a cult film, I mean in its nature alone as being antithetical to the Christmas season. I haven't seen the latest yet but from the trailer it looks like a film absolutely designed by committee. v_charon posted... As for 2020, we're off to a shit start with yet another bad Grudge film. I am convinced it is impossible to make a good movie with this property; both the Japanese and American versions of the original aren't exactly masterpieces, in fact I think they kinda suck a bit. This one is a good bit worse though. If you haven't seen it/have the time I would check out Ju-On: The Curse 2, which recaps the first Ju-On film whilst expanding on those events. I think it's the closest film in the series to actually come close to being great. Unless you count Sadako vs. Kayako which is just a blast! Well, anyway, my final ranking of the year: Fantastic: Midsommar One Cut of the Dead (technically 2017, but US wide release was this year) Great: Doctor Sleep It: Chapter Two Glass Child's Play Us 3 From Hell Ready or Not Decent-Great: Godzilla: King of the Monsters Nightmare Cinema In the Tall Grass Decent: Annabelle Comes Home (surprisingly so) The Lighthouse Crawl Mediocre: Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark Ma Haunt Brightburn 47 Meters Down: Uncaged Happy Death Day 2U (though it's a great comedy!) Girl on the Third Floor Pet Sematary Hellboy Escape Room Bad: I Trapped the Devil The Silence The Curse of La Llorona The Prodigy One of the Worst: Assimilate --- What I am about to do has not been approved by the Vatican. https://imgur.com/MmrKwGZ - https://imgur.com/ntWVGyh ... Copied to Clipboard! |
Topic List | Page List: 1 |