Topic List |
Page List:
1 |
---|---|
Pus_N_Pecans 12/30/19 10:40:53 PM #1: |
1. Marriage Story
2. Little Women 3. The Lighthouse 4. Parasite 5. Her Smell 6. Portrait of a Lady on Fire 7. The Last Black Man in San Francisco 8. Toy Story 4 9. Us 10. Woman at War 11. Varda by Agnes 12. I Lost My Body 13. Climax 14. Pain and Glory 15. Ruben Brandt, Collector 16. Anima 17. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood 18. The Souvenir 19. Uncut Gems 20. The Nightingale 21. Midsommar 22. Dolemite Is My Name 23. Hail Satan? 24. The Biggest Little Farm 25. One Child Nation 26. The Farewell 27. The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part 28. Transit 29. Tell Me Who I Am 30. Shadow 31. The Irishman 32. High Life 33. The Death of Dick Long 34. Girl 35. Booksmart 36. John Wick Chapter 3 37. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 38. Knives Out 39. Atsuko 1+2 40. Ask Dr. Ruth 41. Hustlers 42. Ready or Not 43. The Laundromat 44. Tigers Are Not Afraid 45. Klaus 46. The Report 47. Missing Link 48. Apollo 11 49. High Flying Bird 50. Rocko's Modern Life: Static Cling 51. Guava Island 52. El Camino 53. Under the Silver Lake 54. Ad Astra 55. Everybody Knows 56. Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus 57. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World 58. JoJo Rabbit 59. Paddleton 60. Shazam 61. Gloria Bell 62. Diane 63. Relaxer 64. In Fabric 65. Late Night 66. Share 67. Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark 68. Detective Pikachu 69. See You Yesterday 70. Brittany Runs a Marathon 71. Cold Pursuit 72. The Dead Don't Die 73. Greta 74. Atlantics 75. The Art of Self Defense 76. The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then The Bigfoot- 77. Joker 78. Velvet Buzzsaw 79. The Beach Bum 80. Piercing 81. Burning Cane --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
SpeedDemon20 12/30/19 10:44:16 PM #2: |
I just saw Marriage Story yesterday. I really liked it too.
--- http://orig14.deviantart.net/59f8/f/2009/047/4/9/rylai_crestfall_by_eyue.jpg Crystal Maiden... gal could break your heart in a thousand pieces. -Rucks ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 12/30/19 10:47:40 PM #3: |
Baumbach+Gerwig power couple on top for you, damn.
Wish I loved Marriage Story as much as you. More time passes, the less I feel like I liked it, especially compared to Baumbach's other films since he is definitely a modern favorite of mine. Also, remind me, Spring Breakers was one of your favorites that year right? Shocked you didn't like Beach Bum that much if that was the case. Spring Breakers is definitely superior, but I feel both have a similar atmosphere to it from Korine, just with Bum being much more focused on comedic aspects. Otherwise looking at it compared to my list, definitely have a lot of the same favorites (like every year). Ones I would recommend the most that you haven't seen would be A Hidden Life (which I imagine is on the slate for you soon), Long Day's Journey Into Night, Dragged Across Concrete, and Monos. --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Mead 12/30/19 10:49:26 PM #4: |
I saw some of those movies
--- Lemonheads ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 12/30/19 11:00:38 PM #5: |
Also, gonna go ahead and share my list too, at exactly 100 now. Nothing really left coming out that I want to see besides 1917 I guess, but definitely a dozen or two things I want to catch-up on from earlier in the year.
1. Portrait of a Lady on Fire 2. High Life 3. Climax 4. Parasite 5. Transit 6. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood 7. Long Day's Journey Into Night 8. Uncut Gems 9. The Irishman 10. Ash is Purest White 11. Ad Astra 12. Pain & Glory 13. The Lighthouse 14. Black Mother 15. The Beach Bum 16. A Hidden Life 17. Under the Silver Lake 18. Doctor Sleep 19. Monos 20. Our Time 21. Glass 22. Leto 23. Non-Fiction 24. Toy Story 4 25. Marriage Story 26. Grass 27. Dragged Across Concrete 28. The Souvenir 29. Relaxer 30. The Image Book 31. High Flying Bird 32. Us 33. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood 34. The Art of Self-Defense 35. Gemini Man 36. Dark Waters 37. First Love 38. Knives Out 39. Domino 40. Little Women 41. Mister America 42. A Faithful Man 43. Midsommar 44. Honey Boy 45. Apollo 11 46. Knife + Heart 47. Where'd You Go, Bernadette 48. Fyre 49. Dogman 50. Greener Grass 51. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 52. The Farewell 53. Her Smell 54. Too Late to Die Young 55. Birds of Passage 56. Triple Frontier 57. The Dead Don't Die 58. Dolemite is My Name 59. Hustlers 60. Sunset 61. Alita: Battle Angel 62. Waves 63. The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part 64. Everybody Knows 65. The Nightingale 66. Greta 67. American Factory 68. 3 Faces 69. The Mountain 70. El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie 71. Sorry Angel 72. Knock Down the House 73. Happy Death Day 2 U 74. Klaus 75. 6 Underground 76. Booksmart 77. Serenity 78. The Laundromat 79. Judy 80. In Fabric 81. At War 82. Joker 83. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 84. The Forest of Love 85. Avengers: Endgame 86. Lords of Chaos 87. Yomeddine 88. Aladdin 89. Jojo Rabbit 90. Girls of the Sun 91. Unicorn Store 92. The Report 93. Share 94. Godzilla: King of the Monsters 95. Girl 96. Pokemon: Detective Pikachu 97. The Fanatic 98. Velvet Buzzsaw 99. Katie Says Goodbye 100. Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Pus_N_Pecans 12/30/19 11:08:46 PM #6: |
madadude posted...
Also, remind me, Spring Breakers was one of your favorites that year right? Shocked you didn't like Beach Bum that much if that was the case. Spring Breakers is definitely superior, but I feel both have a similar atmosphere to it from Korine, just with Bum being much more focused on comedic aspects.Yeah, I LOVE Spring Breakers, and it'll definitely make my top 25 of the decade one I finish that up, but The Beach Bum was more of an aggressively unlikable, thoroughly humorless version of that, lacking the social commentary that made Spring Breakers work so well. I'm really excited to see A Hidden Life though. --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |
Page List:
1 |