Topic List | |
---|---|
madadude 05/02/17 2:09:14 AM #101: |
TomNook posted...
Nice to see Tree of Life on top at the moment! Yeah all 3 are definitely in my top 50 of all time. Seven Samurai, Citizen Kane, Robocop and Spirited Away are close too. Probably top 100. --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MrZAP17 05/02/17 3:07:51 AM #102: |
Shouldn't GOAT by definition be limited to a single film (unless it's a literal tie, I suppose)?
madadude posted... I want to live in New York so much largely due to all the director retrospectives, screenings of new restorations of classic films, and just general screenings of old films (often on actual 35mm no less) Come to L.A. We have it just as good. Going to see Lawrence of Arabia in 70mm later this month, and possibly a Pee-wee's Big Adventure/Ed Wood double feature. If I could afford it there are a half dozen other screenings I would try to make just this month. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 05/02/17 3:26:01 AM #103: |
Yeah LA has a good amount, but it definitely doesn't compare to New York, especially when it comes to rare prints/things that would be almost impossible to see otherwise. I am probably going to be out in LA visiting some friends later this month and also going to a Stop Making Sense screening while I am there.
--- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Stormtr8per 05/02/17 5:42:30 AM #104: |
madadude posted...
Kingsman is sort of a special case. While it certainly isn't a movie I like normally, it is so flawed and fucked up morally, without even a point, that I actively detest it. The church fight scene is the main part, and while it is impressively choreographed for sure, amazingly even, the whole scene couldn't be more morally detestable. Same goes with a large amount of what goes on with the movie, plus it just being so fucking stupid ( Okay, so you don't like it for moral reasons. I didn't take the movie all too seriously. I like it as an action movie, but not more than that. Sure, the plot and antagonist's agenda were stupid, but I thought they were deliberately made that way. I actually didn't the catch the part ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 05/02/17 5:51:04 AM #105: |
--- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TomNook 05/02/17 6:18:51 AM #106: |
Ok, let's see how these rank:
Eyes Wide Shut Woman in the Dunes Aguirre, the Wrath of God --- Bells, bells, bells! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 05/02/17 6:21:45 AM #107: |
Too lazy to do an update but Woman in the Dunes is near perfect. Definitely the best so far in this topic.
--- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TomNook 05/02/17 6:27:03 AM #108: |
madadude posted...
Too lazy to do an update but Woman in the Dunes is near perfect. Definitely the best so far in this topic. Nice! I knew someone from the Movies DVD board who had Woman in the Dunes as their all time favorite movie! I never heard much about it aside from them. I love it. I'm not always one for surreal movies, and it's not too surreal tbh, but I just love that movie. Top 100 easily for me. That director has a few other movies. I've seen Pitfall, which was great; haven't seen anything else from him. --- Bells, bells, bells! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TentacleDemon 05/02/17 6:41:18 AM #109: |
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
acesxhigh 05/02/17 3:06:47 PM #110: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Phantom_Nook 05/02/17 4:22:52 PM #111: |
Schindler's List
Kramer vs. Kramer 12 Years A Slave The Best Years of Our Lives Rain Man also Woman in the Dunes is one of the best Japanese films I've seen. --- When a girl has sex with a bunch of guys, they call her a slut, but when a guy does it, they call him gay. ~ Antifar ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Stormtr8per 05/02/17 4:25:09 PM #112: |
I've some more movies for you, madadude:
The Secret World of Arrietty All of the James Bond-movies The Magnificent Seven - the original and the 2016 version ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MrZAP17 05/02/17 8:32:40 PM #113: |
Here're a bunch of other Coen Brothers movies for the list:
No Country for Old Men Barton Fink O Brother, Where Art Thou? Blood Simple Raising Arizona True Grit (might as well do the original as well) ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 05/03/17 6:24:38 AM #114: |
TomNook posted...
That director has a few other movies. I've seen Pitfall, which was great; haven't seen anything else from him. The Face of Another is fantastic too, you should see it --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TomNook 05/03/17 6:30:14 AM #115: |
madadude posted...
TomNook posted...That director has a few other movies. I've seen Pitfall, which was great; haven't seen anything else from him. I probably should. I've had that Criterion set lying around for a while now... --- Bells, bells, bells! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 05/03/17 6:32:21 AM #116: |
I should probably split the good tier into two categories. 1. movies that i think are really good but not quite great and 2. movies that I enjoy, but nothing special at all, just good nothing more
GOAT The Tree of Life Fargo Ran Woman in the Dunes Hell yeah Spirited Away Citizen Kane The Seventh Seal Robocop Boyhood The Godfather Suspiria Seven Samurai Inside Llewyn Davis Amadeus Eyes Wide Shut No Country for Old Men Great Starship Troopers Back to the Future The Silence of the Lambs Goodfellas Total Recall Song of the Sea The Secret of Kells Playtime Whiplash Aguirre, the Wrath of God Pitfall 12 Years a Slave The Best Years of Our Lives Skyfall Barton Fink Blood Simple True Grit (2010) Raising Arizona Good Almost Famous The Sandlot Gremlins Back to the Future Part II The Hunchback of Notre Dame Speed Juno Tucker and Dale vs. Evil Fences The Nightmare Before Christmas Terminator 2 Fight Club Life of Pi Rope Dredd Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon The Simpsons Movie Iron Man The Goofy Movie Wreck-It Ralph Frozen Batman American Hustle The Hateful Eight Schindler's List Kramer vs. Kramer Rain Man Goldfinger Casino Royale O Brother, Where Art Thou? True Grit (original) hmm The Fountain Back to the Future Part III The Room (gets points for how fun it is to watch with friends) Kids Braveheart Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels Predator Blair Witch Project Hobo With a Shotgun Interstellar MacGruber The Spy Who Loved Me Spectre Moonraker nah Gladiator Space Jam Napoleon Dynamite Paul Blart: Mall Cop Iron Man 2 Quantum of Solace hahaha no Kingsman: The Secret Service -------------------------------- haven't seen it sorry bb Bakemono no Ko Monster Squad Equilibrium The Cell Witness For the Prosecution House of the Flying Daggers Machete Georgia Rule Crow's Zero SLC Punk Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Lethal Weapon 2 Bottle Shock Whip It Suckerpunch Hillary's America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party Wolf Children Ernest and Celestine The Rabbi's Cat Natural Born Killers Straw Dogs Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within Saw A Fish Called Wanda The Secret World of Arrietty The Magnificent Seven (either) --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TomNook 05/03/17 6:40:36 AM #117: |
Based on your top tier stuff, let's see where these fall:
High and Low (My #1 Kurosawa) Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (My #1 Miyazaki) Winter Light (My #2 Bergman) --- Bells, bells, bells! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 05/03/17 6:42:09 AM #118: |
And also my Coen Brothers ranking:
1. Fargo 2. Inside Llewyn Davis 3. No Country for Old Men 4. Blood Simple 5. The Man Who Wasn't There 6. Raising Arizona 7. Miller's Crossing 8. True Grit 9. A Serious Man 10. The Big Lebowski 11. Hail, Caesar! 12. Barton Fink 13. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 14. Burn After Reading 15. Intolerable Cruelty Haven't seen Ladykillers or Hudsucker Really 5-9 can be arranged in any order though and it would be basically the same, all I'd put on basically the same level. The top 4 are definitely the top 4 for me though and even though O Brother and Burn After Reading are near the bottom both are still really good. --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 05/03/17 6:43:36 AM #119: |
Haven't seen Winter Light but Nausicaa is my favorite Miyazaki too and High and Low is my 2nd favorite Kurosawa behind Ran. Both I'd probably put in "hell yeah" but are definitely close to the top tier, along with Eyes Wide Shut, Seven Samurai and Citizen Kane
--- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 05/03/17 6:45:54 AM #120: |
I could just share what I have on my top 100 list right now (not an exact list but I try and keep it updated to my opinions to the best of my ability, sometimes stuff I haven't seen in a long time I have a little misjudgment on of course) but that'd just make this topic kinda pointless.
--- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TomNook 05/03/17 6:48:27 AM #121: |
madadude posted...
4. Blood Simple Awww yeah! For me: 1. No Country for Old Men 2. Burn After Reading 3. Blood Simple 4. True Grit 5. The Big Lebowski 6. Raising Arizona 7. Fargo 8. A Serious Man 9. Inside Llewyn Davis 10. The Hudsucker Proxy 11. Hail, Caesar! 12. Miller's Crossing 13. Barton Fink 14. O Brother, Where Art Thou? Haven't seen: The Ladykillers, Intolerable Cruelty, or The Man Who Wasn't There. --- Bells, bells, bells! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 05/03/17 6:52:29 AM #122: |
I should rewatch Burn After Reading. Only ever seen it once, I really liked it but it definitely felt like a lesser to me. But that was probably... 5 years ago or so?
--- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TomNook 05/03/17 6:56:52 AM #123: |
madadude posted...
I should rewatch Burn After Reading. Only ever seen it once, I really liked it but it definitely felt like a lesser to me. But that was probably... 5 years ago or so? It's so hard to ever definitively rank stuff like this for me. I always prefer to watch films I haven't seen, so I never rewatch stuff very frequently, and then before ya know it, 10 years have passed, and it's like "wow, do I still like/dislike this movie as much as I did back then? I'm a totally different person than I was then!" So many things I need to watch again, especially the things I wasn't as favorable about at the time. No need to crap on my good memories of movies that I'm sure I won't like as much :p But yeah, I'm pretty sure I haven't seen Fargo in 15 years... --- Bells, bells, bells! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 05/03/17 6:59:41 AM #124: |
Yeah I'm the same. I'll definitely rewatch some stuff but unless I'm watching a film with friends or I'm just not feeling it and just want to sit back and watch something I already know I love, I typically try to always be seeking out new stuff.
--- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 05/03/17 7:03:42 AM #125: |
Here I have a list of the best films I have watched for the first time this year. Been a pretty good year for me so
--- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TomNook 05/03/17 7:19:11 AM #126: |
madadude posted...
Here I have a list of the best films I have watched for the first time this year. Been a pretty good year for me so Quite a few I haven't seen there. The Return is my favorite out of that list; lots of emotions in that one. It featured one of the all-time 'gut punches' for me. --- Bells, bells, bells! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MrZAP17 05/03/17 9:04:43 PM #127: |
.madadude posted...
And also my Coen Brothers ranking: You've got Fargo too high and Barton Fink waaaay too low IMO, but taste is taste. I've seen relatively few of their films, but I'd have it: 1. No Country for Old Men 2. Barton Fink 3, Raising Arizona 4. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 5. True Grit 6, Fargo 7. Inside Llewyn Davis Not a fan of either of the bottom two, though my problems with ILD are more personal than "this is a bad movie". Fargo just didn't speak to me, though I recognized McDormand's talent. The top 3 are all in my top 50. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TomNook 05/03/17 9:09:20 PM #128: |
MrZAP17 posted...
though my problems with ILD are more personal than "this is a bad movie" That's how I felt. It was a decent enough movie, but I found Llewyn to be so unlikable, unrelatable, uninteresting, and whiny for me to feel much during the movie. The progression of the movie was fine, and if the protagonist was just a bit different, I'd have liked the movie much more than I did. No matter how good a movie is, certain protagonist traits will turn me off a bit and leave me feeling pretty unsatisfied. --- Bells, bells, bells! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
WalkingWiki 05/03/17 9:11:00 PM #129: |
Batman Begins
The Dark Knight The Dark Knight Rises --- Currently playing: Grand Theft Auto V ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MrZAP17 05/03/17 9:11:07 PM #130: |
Exactly. I couldn't fault the filmmaking. It was objectively well done. But Llewyn just made me so uncomfortable and made it hard to enjoy.
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TomNook 05/03/17 9:15:35 PM #131: |
MrZAP17 posted...
Exactly. I couldn't fault the filmmaking. It was objectively well done. But Llewyn just made me so uncomfortable and made it hard to enjoy. And I'm all for flawed protagonists; they are my favorite kind. I like when the main character has moral dilemmas, makes poor choices, and is often the bad guy. But Llewyn just had all the wrong traits for me to find him enjoyable. Whiny protagonists can be some of the worst. --- Bells, bells, bells! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MrZAP17 05/03/17 9:18:57 PM #132: |
Anakin Skywalker Syndrome
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ShadowDragon548 05/03/17 9:24:26 PM #133: |
True grit sucked
--- ArctheLad13 is the best PotDer ever! America>>>Watermelon>>>Master Chief ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
SusanGreenEyes 05/03/17 9:42:29 PM #134: |
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
--- Been a murder, over in Riften. Some old lady who runs an orphanage. Those poor children must be heartbroken. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CountessRolab 05/03/17 9:52:37 PM #135: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 05/04/17 5:20:34 AM #136: |
Split the good category into "Good" (films I think are really good but not great) and "Decent" (movies I like, but nothing special)
GOAT The Tree of Life Fargo Ran Woman in the Dunes Hell yeah Spirited Away Citizen Kane The Seventh Seal Robocop Boyhood The Godfather Suspiria Seven Samurai Inside Llewyn Davis Amadeus Eyes Wide Shut No Country for Old Men High and Low Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind Great Starship Troopers Back to the Future The Silence of the Lambs Goodfellas Total Recall Song of the Sea The Secret of Kells Playtime Whiplash Aguirre, the Wrath of God Pitfall 12 Years a Slave The Best Years of Our Lives Skyfall Barton Fink Blood Simple True Grit (2010) Raising Arizona The Dark Knight Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back Blue is the Warmest Color (first half is hell yeah, second half is just good) Good Almost Famous The Sandlot Gremlins The Hunchback of Notre Dame Tucker and Dale vs. Evil Fences Terminator 2 Fight Club Rope The Simpsons Movie Iron Man American Hustle The Hateful Eight Schindler's List Kramer vs. Kramer Rain Man Goldfinger Casino Royale O Brother, Where Art Thou? True Grit (original) Decent Back to the Future Part II Speed Juno The Nightmare Before Christmas Life of Pi Dredd Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon The Goofy Movie Wreck-It Ralph Frozen Batman The Dark Knight Rises hmm The Fountain Back to the Future Part III The Room (gets points for how fun it is to watch with friends) Kids Braveheart Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels Predator Blair Witch Project Hobo With a Shotgun Interstellar MacGruber The Spy Who Loved Me Spectre Moonraker Batman Begins nah Gladiator Space Jam Napoleon Dynamite Paul Blart: Mall Cop Iron Man 2 Quantum of Solace hahaha no Kingsman: The Secret Service -------------------------------- haven't seen it sorry bb Bakemono no Ko Monster Squad Equilibrium The Cell Witness For the Prosecution House of the Flying Daggers Machete Georgia Rule Crow's Zero SLC Punk Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Lethal Weapon 2 Bottle Shock Whip It Suckerpunch Hillary's America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party Wolf Children Ernest and Celestine The Rabbi's Cat Natural Born Killers Straw Dogs Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within Saw A Fish Called Wanda The Secret World of Arrietty The Magnificent Seven (either) --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 05/04/17 5:22:02 AM #137: |
decided I am going to rewatch Burn After Reading right now while I do some studying.
--- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 05/04/17 6:08:05 AM #138: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 05/08/17 12:14:35 AM #139: |
Topic died so might as well post my favorite film list
https://letterboxd.com/madadude/list/my-100-favorite-movies-ever/ --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Dark-Armed 05/10/17 8:03:04 PM #140: |
The last samurai
Season of the witch The ninth gate Dogma --- Winner of EPP14,15,16,17,19 EDC7 EExT4,5 ET23,24,25,26,29&31. 2 World & 16 European podium finishes. I like to ace par fours. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Dark-Armed 05/12/17 9:04:57 PM #141: |
Red Sonja
--- Winner of EPP14,15,16,17,19 EDC7 EExT4,5 ET23,24,25,26,29&31. 2 World & 16 European podium finishes. I like to ace par fours. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Phantom_Nook 05/15/17 10:43:09 AM #142: |
@madadude
After Hours The Red Turtle The Third Man Viridiana Whisper of the Heart Singin' in the Rain L.A. Confidential Sunrise (1927) Training Day Pinocchio --- When a girl has sex with a bunch of guys, they call her a slut, but when a guy does it, they call him gay. ~ Antifar ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Dark-Armed 05/15/17 5:24:39 PM #143: |
In time
The adjustment bureau Uncle Buck Stripes Red dragon Hannibal Hannibal rising --- Winner of EPP14,15,16,17,19 EDC7 EExT4,5 ET23,24,25,26,29&31. 2 World & 16 European podium finishes. I like to ace par fours. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |