Topic List | Page List: 1 |
---|---|
Topic | What Gundam is worth watching? |
SythaWarrior 10/19/20 8:04:51 PM #14: | Oh man... where to start. I guess I'll answer Pun's question first. Gundam has several universes. The "Main" one is UC (Universal Century.) The timeline of that goes The Origin Mobile Suit Gundam-Igloo Mobile Suit Gundam (0079) Mobile Suit Gundam MS08th team (Thunderbolt technically nonCanon but slots in here) War in the Pocket 0083 Stardust Memory Zeta Double Zeta Char's Counterattack (Beltorchika's Children) Unicorn F91 (This 0123) Crossbone Manga (Basically the F91 sequel) Victory Gundam (This is 0153 so like 74 years after the original MSG) There is some other stuff and side stories that slot in various places that I'm forgetting. The highlights are generally. MSG Recap movies, Zeta Gundam, CCA, Unicorn, Thunderbolt, MS08th, Stardust Memory, The Origin, Victory and War in the Pocket IMO. Most UC stuff tends to be very good. Altho they get very wordy and confusing sometimes if you missed something. Hathaway's Flash is coming pretty soon and that will be 0105 for where it fits in the timeline. Next Major universe is the CE (Cosmic Era) It's the Gundam Seed universe basically. Seed Stargazer Seed Astray Seed Destiny Is basically it. You can skip all but Seed IMO. Seed is really good. The rest is kinda eh. AD (Anno Domini) is the Gundam 00 timeline. It's pretty basic 00 00 season 2 00 A Wakening of the Trailblazer 00 is good. Season 2 is the same show basically. The Movie is not great but is very pretty. The last universal with multiple entries is AC (After Colony) it's the Gundam Wing universe. Wing (Glory of the losers is a manga retelling) Endless Waltz Frozen Teardrop Wing and Endless Waltz are good. Frozen Teardrop is a trainwreck. The rest I think are single entrants other than AGE's Universe has a couple different things. But they are honestly just the same story from other perspectives like "Memories of Eden" is just Age part 2 and the end of part 3 from Zeheart's PoV. As for what's good. Most of it is pretty good if your in the mood for it. I think the biggest general disappointments for me have been G-Reco, Narrative, Seed Destiny, the 3rd part of AGE, the 2nd half of IBO and ZZ in general. But I think a lot of people like those too. --- Whatever... ... Copied to Clipboard! |
Topic List | Page List: 1 |