Topic List | |
---|---|
kateee 12/16/21 2:06:30 AM #52: |
Camden posted... Everything Everywhere All At Once going on the short list of upcoming movies I'm interested in watching.my interest is piqued ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 12/16/21 2:07:42 AM #53: |
also my first thought was "2022? damn that's like two years away" my concept of time has been forever broken ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 12/16/21 2:48:36 AM #54: |
The miniseries Station Eleven starts tomorrow. As early as this morning I thought it was still weeks away. I think my concept of time broke years ago when someone asked me how old I was and I didn't just know off the top of my head. --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 12/17/21 6:03:09 PM #55: |
the bell doesn't dismiss you, the bright flashing light dismisses you I feel like they're searching him for a wire but that wouldn't make any sense --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 12/17/21 7:13:59 PM #56: |
An hour later I still don't know why they had him strip By all means it still seems like they were checking him for a wire --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Raka_Putra 12/17/21 7:23:03 PM #57: |
Just watched Spielberg's West Side Story last night. Damn it was good. Although the main character had the charisma of wet paper. --- "So much love in his words." - RIP Stephen Sondheim, 1930-2021 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 12/17/21 9:24:40 PM #58: |
The Tribe Hard to rate this properly, because it's extremely ambitious, but I also didn't really enjoy it much at all. 6/10 --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 12/18/21 9:21:45 PM #59: |
Johnbobb posted...
Johnbobb posted...
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 12/18/21 9:56:19 PM #60: |
The Tribe ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 12/18/21 10:10:59 PM #61: |
--- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 12/18/21 10:21:23 PM #62: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 12/20/21 2:42:54 AM #63: |
copy pasting writeups from the last topic for movies i haven't seen yet Luca Twilight Samurai https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yan4CaKs5X4 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 12/20/21 3:08:23 AM #64: |
damn it my body can't hold out any longer ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 12/20/21 3:15:33 AM #65: |
YO ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 12/22/21 2:06:20 AM #66: |
you fool! you absolute fool! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 12/26/21 7:29:56 PM #67: |
Twilight Samurai ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 12/28/21 12:14:47 AM #68: |
I just checked up on Memoria, and what in the world is this release schedule they're going with? --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Raka_Putra 12/28/21 12:51:38 AM #69: |
Watched Don't Look Up. It was fun enough for what it was but it's slightly too long and slow in the middle. --- "So much love in his words." - RIP Stephen Sondheim, 1930-2021 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 12/28/21 1:58:43 AM #70: |
Camden posted... I just checked up on Memoria, and what in the world is this release schedule they're going with?is this the thing i heard a while back where it's only showing in like one city a day or something ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 12/28/21 2:02:00 AM #71: |
yes it is all i can say is that i won't ever be able to watch it on their schedule Tilda Swinton is always great though ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 12/28/21 2:21:34 AM #72: |
my hbo max runs out on jan 6 and netflix on jan 9. being subbed to streaming services is really convenient but every time i'm not watching something i think about how i'm bleeding money going to try and binge some stuff on those two before i cancel and do my disney+ trial for Luca + stuff. i'll probably finish my rewatches of ITOET and Pi to finish up my club watches though. then i'll go back to the sea life for a while i think on another note i really hope more platforms do same-time releases for streaming/theatrical past pandemic age (who knows when that will end at this point though) because i watched Matrix Resurrections and would never have watched it in theaters. it is just so insanely convenient being disappointed by major film releases in the comfort of my chair instead of paying $20 to drive somewhere and do so. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 12/28/21 2:29:19 AM #73: |
as for Matrix Res i know i said "disappointed" in the post before but i wouldn't describe that as how i felt about this movie. i was more confused than anything. confused about whether i like it or not that is. liked some things. hated other things. i love Matrix 1 and i've heard it described as one of those 'had to be there in that moment' movies. i'd imagine for someone seeing it for the first time recently it might not come off as amazing as it did back then. actually did rewatch it relatively recently and i liked it even more than i did when i was younger. anyway Matrix Res. it was definitely a movie. i legitimately laughed out loud at one scene when ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 12/28/21 2:45:06 AM #74: |
kateee posted... then i'll go back to the sea life for a while i think I have Netflix and Amazon and when I want to watch something, even when it's available on one of those, I still just grab a torrent most of the time. Makes sense in some way. --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 12/28/21 3:00:27 AM #75: |
being on a streaming service is definitely more convenient for me to start watching but for times i want to check something then yeah the other way is preferred ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 12/28/21 3:14:12 AM #76: |
what are you trying to tell me that i can dodge bullets come on stop trying to hit me and hit me! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 12/28/21 3:31:51 AM #77: |
how about...i give you the finger...and you give me my phone call ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/01/22 5:06:54 AM #78: |
wow is an all-purpose exclamation ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/08/22 3:22:06 PM #79: |
i am reminded of the Matrix watching this intro sequence ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/08/22 8:46:01 PM #80: |
I'm Thinking of Ending Things ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/09/22 12:39:35 AM #81: |
Pi This was a movie. 6/10 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/09/22 3:36:23 AM #82: |
Luca ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/09/22 3:53:05 AM #83: |
well finally got around to finishing everything so i guess i'll do loose rankings now out of the rewatches: 1. Perfect Blue (1997) 2. The Lobster (2015) 3. Fargo (1996) 4. Bad Genius (2017) 5. Mother (2009) 6. Lost in Translation (2003) 7. Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie (1995) 8. I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020) 9. The Tribe (2014) 10. In Bruges (2008) 11. Enter the Void (2009) 12. Pi (1998) ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/09/22 4:36:29 AM #84: |
#31: Murder By Death Obvious last place here. I couldnt believe what I was seeing half the time in a wow they really did that kind of way. #30: Cut Throat City Promising potential that failed to deliver and in turn made me more frustrated with it so it gets the second to last spot here. #29: The Man Who Killed Don Quixote Went on way too long for me. Like Adam Driver though. #28: Its Such a Beautiful Day I wanted to like this more because of the seeming quirkiness but I just remember more parts of it landing on the grating side. #27: Hunt for the Wilderpeople This position is probably interchangeable with Beautiful Day since I remember feeling similarly, particularly the intended humorous parts where I didnt really find very funny. #26: Aguirre #25: The Muppets #24: Stalker Some parts I liked at the time but not enough. #23: Long Days Journey Into Nighy The same but had more of those parts I liked. #22: Melancholia Actually liked almost half of it. #21: Munchausen Come on, that kid was NOT playing college football. #20: When Marnie Was There #19: Luca Serviceable but overall lower-tier films from their respective animation studios. #18: Big Fish Sure were some big fish in this movie. #17: Nobody Just put the trash out the night before bro. #16: We Need to Talk About Kevin I had so much I wanted to say after I finished this at the time but I said I would write it up later and now I dont remember what I wanted to say. Just goes to show that if you dont do it in the moment youll likely never end up doing it at all. At least for me anyway. #15: M #14: The Guilty Maybe if I watch the original, this will go down. #13: A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night Some parts of this were actually so cool. #12: Saint Maud Definitely will be remembering certain scenes for a while. #11: Cool Hand Luke Probably the most surprising out of the watches in that I enjoyed it as much as I did because I was not expecting much before I started. But a good story is a good story. Still mad about one part though. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Raka_Putra 01/09/22 4:55:57 AM #85: |
I'll definitely remember the ending of Saint Maud for a looong time. --- "So much love in his words." - RIP Stephen Sondheim, 1930-2021 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 01/09/22 5:41:55 AM #86: |
That just warms my heart --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 01/09/22 10:05:38 AM #87: |
Still need to knock out those last few --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/09/22 2:21:19 PM #88: |
#10: Hoop Dreams #9: Sound of Metal #8: Portrait of a Lady on Fire #7: Twilight Samurai #6: Barry Lyndon Some GREAT parts but not enough on the first watch to push it into that thoroughly enjoyable tier for me. I would be willing to rewatch these. Top 5 are all pretty close to each other and positions could be switched around in the future. I will definitely want to rewatch these at some point. #5. Thoroughbreds Memorable and fun characters in a relatively short, contained piece. #4: 45 Years The buildup to climax is so good and I love all the revealing little subtleties in their conversations that still feels natural. Incredibly strong performances. #3: The Vast of Night The dialogue and interaction between the main characters were so instantly captivating and fun that it makes it this high despite my issues near the end. #2: The Love Witch This gets better in my head as time goes on. I do remember the Renaissance stuff being a little slow but so much memorable imagery and the colors ahhhhhh. Looking forward to a rewatch to see how itll come off now that I know the basic plotline and what its going for. But it might also be one of those films where I like the idea of it more than the film itself. #1: House Transcendent. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/10/22 3:52:19 AM #89: |
i update my "Top 100 Movies" list at the end of every year. haven't gotten around to it for last year yet but i'm going to get on that now ideally i would have watched everything on that list at least two times so i know i still like them but that's not happening anytime soon. some of these i haven't rewatched in years though. who knows how i would feel now. but the new year already started so i'll probably give myself a week to just update it a little bit and spend the rest of the year doing rewatches now in addition to watching new stuff ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/13/22 12:38:00 PM #90: |
Going to finish my fav 100 movies list and will be posting here with minimal writeups in a couple days maybe. If anybody wants to join me with your own 100 list that would be cool (you can join late too). Might as well fill the topic up with something. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 01/13/22 3:52:10 PM #91: |
Top 100 would be a lot tougher than a top 10, there's probably a lot of movies I've seen and would put on that list that I just don't remember having seen or at least haven't thought to add to my list. I can pull the top 1XX from my ratings list and remove my least liked ones until it gets down to 100, which I imagine is mostly everything 8.5 and above and would be as close to a top 100 as I'm likely ever to get. I'll see how it looks a little later. Maybe the culling is easy enough and the ordering would just be the difficult part. Edit: Apparently, I've seen exactly 50 of that sites users top 100 movies list. --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 01/13/22 4:48:38 PM #92: |
I did a top 100 years back that I'm sure is not even slightly accurate anymore --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Seginustemple 01/13/22 4:51:08 PM #93: |
Damn I still gotta get through a grip of these, last one I watched was Girl Walks Home Alone at Night around Halloween but I don't think I ever wrote it up in this topic. I will do it eventually as long as the topic stays alive Totally interested to read anyone's top 100. I'll have to draw up my own at some point --- You bow to no one, azuarc ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/13/22 5:19:09 PM #94: |
When this current topic fills up I wont make another one. So you can consider that a deadline of sorts. UNLESS we're in the middle of list reveals though. I don't anticipate the list reveals to take that many posts tbh. I'm not going to give every single one of the 100 movies it's own post or anything. Minimal writeups too. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ViolentAbacus 01/13/22 5:38:04 PM #95: |
I'll give my top 100, though it'll be very iffy where anything actually lies on it, since it changes all the time outside of my top 3-4 --- https://backloggery.com/zayakza ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/13/22 6:07:06 PM #96: |
Camden posted... I can pull the top 1XX from my ratings list and remove my least liked ones until it gets down to 100, which I imagine is mostly everything 8.5 and above and would be as close to a top 100 as I'm likely ever to get.This is basically how I'm doing it although since I keep a document with all the movies I've seen grouped by rating I imagine it's easier for me than most people. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 01/13/22 6:14:04 PM #97: |
The biggest problem I'm having is the 'all the movies I've seen' part. If I could somehow pull that information from my brain my watchlist would have an extra 0 on the end most likely. Thanfully, 99% of those movies probably aren't ones I'd end up putting in a top 100 list, like there's no way Halloween 5 or Friday the 13th 8 is going to be on my list, so I don't think it would change much. Edit: Everything I've rated 8+ puts my list at something like 165 movies, so that's my starting point. --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 01/13/22 9:31:43 PM #98: |
Interesting.....I could try it, though I'm sure I'd think of stuff later that I missed. I think it'd be about half horror. --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/13/22 10:08:48 PM #99: |
Camden posted... The biggest problem I'm having is the 'all the movies I've seen' part.This is what I use sites like letterboxd for. Although I also keep a main excel spreadsheet as well ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/13/22 10:11:28 PM #101: |
Okay well I'll probably be ready to go around sunday evening. You can follow my pace or go at your own. Reiterating that this is pretty low effort which is why it's happening pretty soon ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 01/13/22 10:15:51 PM #102: |
01 - Dersu Uzala [1975] 02 - Gattaca [1997] 03 - Seppuku AKA Harakiri [1962] 04 - Tengoku to jigoku AKA High and Low [1963] 05 - The Thing [1982] 06 - Starship Troopers [1997] 07 - 12 Angry Men [1957] 08 - Moon [2009] 09 - Tremors [1990] 10 - Tasogare Seibei AKA The Twilight Samurai [2002] 11 - Rear Window [1954] 12 - No Country for Old Men [2007] 13 - Akahige AKA Red Beard [1965] 14 - Arrival [2016] 15 - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring [2001] 16 - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers [2002] 17 - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King [2003] 18 - Sansh day AKA Sansho the Bailiff [1954] 19 - Fargo [1996] 20 - Rocky [1976] 21 - Terminator 2: Judgment Day [1991] 22 - Tky monogatari AKA Tokyo Story [1953] 23 - Interstellar [2014] 24 - Ugetsu monogatari AKA Tales of Ugetsu [1953] 25 - Nora inu AKA Stray Dog [1949] 26 - The Truman Show [1998] 27 - Alien [1979] 28 - Ikiru AKA To Live [1952] 29 - 10 Cloverfield Lane [2016] 30 - Bushi no ichibun AKA Love and Honor [2006] 31 - Kakushi ken oni no tsume AKA The Hidden Blade [2004] 32 - Jackie Brown [1997] 33 - Logan [2017] 34 - Shichinin no samurai AKA Seven Samurai [1954] 35 - Children of Men [2006] 36 - 28 Days Later... [2002] 37 - Ran [1985] 38 - The Prestige [2006] 39 - Aliens [1986] 40 - Kaze no tani no Naushika AKA Nausica of the Valley of the Wind [1984] 41 - Jui kuen II AKA The Legend of Drunken Master [1994] 42 - Dredd [2012] 43 - It [1990] 44 - C'era una volta il West AKA Once Upon a Time in the West [1968] 45 - Rashmon [1950] 46 - Office Space [1999] 47 - The Silence of the Lambs [1991] 48 - Pafekuto Buru AKA Perfect Blue [1997] 49 - Hisshiken torisashi AKA Sword of Desperation [2010] 50 - Blade Runner 2049 [2017] 51 - Raiders of the Lost Ark [1981] 52 - The Usual Suspects [1995] 53 - Yjinb AKA Yojimbo [1961] 54 - Tsubaki Sanjr AKA Sanjuro [1962] 55 - The Princess Bride [1987] 56 - Vertigo [1958] 57 - Salinui chueok AKA Memories of Murder [2003] 58 - Die Hard [1988] 59 - Stargate [1994] 60 - Tenk no shiro Rapyuta AKA Laputa: Castle in the Sky [1986] 61 - Cube [1997] 62 - Blade Runner [1982] 63 - Hung Fan Au AKA Rumble in the Bronx 64 - Stand by Me [1986] 65 - Forrest Gump [1994] 66 - Miyamoto Musashi AKA Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto [1954] 67 - Zoku Miyamoto Musashi: Ichijji no kett AKA Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple [1955] 68 - Miyamoto Musashi kanketsuhen: kett Ganryjima AKA Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island [1956] 69 - Escape from New York [1981] 70 - Kedamono no ken AKA Sword of the Beast [1965] 71 - Cloverfield [2008] 72 - The Terminator [1984] 73 - Akira [1988] 74 - Oldeuboi AKA Oldboy [2003] 75 - Mibu gishi den AKA When the Last Sword Is Drawn [2003] 76 - The Shawshank Redemption [1994] 77 - Jason and the Argonauts [1963] 78 - The Machinist [2004] 79 - Ji-uchi: Hairy tsuma shimatsu AKA Samurai Rebellion [1967] 80 - Total Recall [1990] 81 - Paycheck [2003] 82 - Warui yatsu hodo yoku nemuru AKA The Bad Sleep Well [1960] 83 - Solyaris AKA Solaris [1972] 84 - Taxi Driver [1976] 85 - American History X [1998] 86 - Jsan-nin no shikaku AKA The Thirteen Assassins [1963] 87 - Primer [2004] 88 - Misery [1990] 89 - Chshingura AKA The 47 Ronin [1962] 90 - Pulp Fiction [1994] 91 - Ame agaru AKA After the Rain [1999] 92 - Gladiator [2000] 93 - The Game [1997] 94 - Dai-bosatsu tge AKA The Sword of Doom [1966] 95 - Se7en AKA Seven [1995] 96 - Raging Bull [1980] 97 - Los cronocrmenes AKA Timecrimes [2007] 98 - Dark City [1998] 99 - Kill Bill: Vol. 1 [2003] 100 - 45 Years [2015] --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |