Topic List |
Page List:
1 |
---|---|
MrMelodramatic 07/10/20 9:25:19 AM #1: |
Of the below
Vote
--- Forever Momo; ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TheSlinja 07/10/20 9:30:33 AM #2: |
damn thats a tough one, I wanna say Behind Bars, thats my favorite slick rick album
shoutoit to outkasts first album and warren g's album too --- DIRT ON ME I'M FINNA BLOSSOM ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
St_Kevin 07/10/20 9:31:13 AM #3: |
Not Nirvana
--- [:D] That Canadian Emperor Guy King of **** posts and memes [:)] ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kukukupo 07/10/20 9:38:28 AM #4: |
STP - Purple
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kind9 07/10/20 9:44:56 AM #5: |
Of those I'm going with Soundgarden.
Otherwise it's a tossup between Portishead - Dummy and Alice in Chains - Jar of Flies (EP). --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MrMelodramatic 07/10/20 9:45:22 AM #6: |
TheSlinja posted...
damn thats a tough one, I wanna say Behind Bars, thats my favorite slick rick albumtheres so much good non-alternative-grunge-rock music from 94 that I wanted to add, but this year really shined for guitar solos and vocalizing west-coasters. --- Forever Momo; ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TheSlinja 07/10/20 9:47:04 AM #7: |
MrMelodramatic posted...
theres so much good non-alternative-grunge-rock music from 94 that I wanted to add, but this year really shined for guitar solos and vocalizing west-coasters.honestly you could make a poll for each genre lmao, I forgot alice in chains came out that year --- DIRT ON ME I'M FINNA BLOSSOM ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MrMelodramatic 07/10/20 9:47:22 AM #8: |
kukukupo posted...
STP - PurpleThis is a great choice kind9 posted... Of those I'm going with Soundgarden.Never been an AiC fan, but Dummy is good --- Forever Momo; ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
SunWuKung420 07/10/20 9:52:07 AM #9: |
NIN
--- Align your chakras, it starts with your breathing. http://www.arfalpha.com/ScienceOfBreath/ScienceOfBreath.htm ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MrMelodramatic 07/10/20 9:54:26 AM #10: |
TheSlinja posted...
honestly you could make a poll for each genre lmao, I forgot alice in chains came out that yearDefinitely. Theres also some really stellar movie soundtracks from 94. --- Forever Momo; ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ParanoidObsessive 07/10/20 11:41:19 AM #11: |
If NIN wasn't on that list, I'd say "none of the above".
But Downward Spiral was pretty awesome. Even if I did kind of like a few of the songs from Pretty Hate Machine more. --- "Wall of Text'D!" --- oldskoolplayr76 "POwned again." --- blight family ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
smileychuy 07/10/20 11:52:55 AM #12: |
lol at dookie votes
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
FatalAccident 07/10/20 11:55:17 AM #13: |
Ready to die is an All-Time great. I dont even know if that was 94 but if so was ahead of its time
--- *walks away* ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
C6Driver 07/10/20 12:36:51 PM #14: |
Since it was not on the poll, I'm gonna go with 'Danzig 4' from Danzig. Another great album not listed is 'Wildflowers' from Tom Petty. Op did mention The Cranberries w/ their excellent 'No Need to Argue' album.
From the poll, I voted for 'Unplugged'. My 2nd choice would have been 'Superunknown' and 3rd 'The Downward Spiral'. --- C6 Driver ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Lokarin 07/10/20 12:39:32 PM #15: |
Was Seal in '94 or was that '96?
--- "Salt cures Everything!" My YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/Nirakolov/videos ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MrMelodramatic 07/10/20 12:53:20 PM #16: |
Lokarin posted...
Was Seal in '94 or was that '96?94 --- Forever Momo; ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
DaydreamRising 07/10/20 4:25:20 PM #17: |
Bark Psychosis - Hex
--- "There is therefore now no condemnation for those who are in Christ Jesus." - Romans 8:1 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MrMelodramatic 07/10/20 5:10:25 PM #18: |
A decent spread, but no love for the women on the poll
--- Forever Momo; ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
madadude 07/10/20 5:12:02 PM #19: |
Portishead - Dummy is my favorite but after that its probably Illmatic which I voted for, but I love Weezer and Downward Spiral as well.
--- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CaptainStrong 07/10/20 5:28:33 PM #20: |
The Return of the Space Cowboy.
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kukukupo 07/11/20 12:40:52 AM #21: |
I think you got most of the good ones on the list but these are pretty good / better IMO
Beck Mellow Gold AIC Jar of Flies STP Purple Bush Sixteen Stone Live Throwing Copper Offspring Smash The Crow soundtrack Toadies Rubberneck ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Gaawa_chan 07/11/20 3:43:03 AM #23: |
Dulcinea by Toad the Wet Sprocket.
Also: Throwing Copper's Live (honestly hard to pick between this one, Dulcinea, and the one I voted for) Tom Petty's Wildflowers Hootie & the Blowfish's Cracked Rear View ... and the one I voted for. NIN's The Downward Spiral. --- Hi ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Arguro 07/11/20 10:39:47 AM #24: |
Stranger Than Fiction by Bad Religion. But of the choices you posted, I picked Sound Garden.
--- . ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Muscles 07/11/20 12:26:47 PM #25: |
Jar of Flies
--- Muscles Chicago Bears | Chicago Blackhawks | Chicago Bulls | Chicago Cubs | NIU Huskies ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
C6Driver 07/12/20 1:06:56 AM #26: |
Forgot about 'Mellow Gold' by Beck, thought it came out in '93. But no, it came out March of '94.
--- C6 Driver ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
KJ StErOiDs 07/12/20 1:39:08 AM #27: |
Voted TLC but my real favorite is "It Takes A Thief" by Coolio.
--- A plethora of DKC-related fanart to numb your mind: http://kjsteroids.deviantart.com ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
DevilSummoner1 07/12/20 2:05:18 AM #28: |
tie between aphex twin's selected ambient works volume II and god's anatomy of addiction
hm the stone roses - second coming portishead - dummy boredoms - chocolate synthesizer drive like jehu - yank crime global communication - 76 14 sebadoh - bakesale godflesh - selfless --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
streamofthesky 07/13/20 8:37:48 AM #29: |
Semantic Spaces - Delerium
One of the best albums of all time ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Lil_Bit83 07/14/20 10:31:52 PM #30: |
Ooh there's a lotta good ones there. Crazy, Sexy Cool, Dookie, Unplugged in New York, Downward Spiral and Super Unknown.
--- 2DS FC tempest 1478 9807 1205 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Lil_Bit83 07/14/20 10:36:06 PM #31: |
I'll go with Unplugged in New York, but Crazy, Sexy, Cool comes in a close second. Dookie third aaand Super Unknown for runner up.
--- 2DS FC tempest 1478 9807 1205 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Sonicplys 07/14/20 10:53:30 PM #32: |
Dream Theater - Awake
--- SF Giants, SF 49ers, GS Warriors, SJ Sharks. The 2010 to 2022 Game of the Decade: Greatest game of all time/ever made: Super Smash Bros. Ultimate AKA Smash 4.8 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MilkCroc 07/14/20 11:29:38 PM #33: |
Sonicplys posted...
Dream Theater - Awake Ha I was gonna say this. Alot of good prog and power metal stuff that year ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kukukupo 07/15/20 7:15:42 AM #34: |
Sonicplys posted...
Dream Theater - Awake I remember how disappointing the album was. But then, I was comparing it to Images and Words. I later grew to like it - but at the time it was a big downer. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |
Page List:
1 |